‹‹‹ prev (616)

(618) next ›››

(617)
CIRECrORY.]
396 Manson Win. M. chemist
398 Pollock Alexander
398 Ferguson Wm. blacksmith
400 Robertson Henry, tailor
402 Johnson Misses Margaret
& Louisa, milliners
404 Davidson James, boot ma
406 Maekay John, tobacconist
408 M'Xeillie Jn. house paintr
410 Anderson James, chemist
412 Aitken Miss Maggie,confr
414 Pollock Miss Agnes, fruitr
416 Young David, butcher
418 McCallum Hugh, painter
418 Thomson John, draper
420 Gillespie James, grocer &
spirit dealer
Morningside Railway
Statu. ( Alex.Tunnah,agt )
424 Allen \V. Steele, coal mer
426 Macdonald James & Co.
sculptors & builders
here is Belhaven ter
EDINBURGH STEEET DIRECTORY.
Uorningrside terrace, from
Morningside park.
[No thoroughfare.]
I PatrickJn.B.hardwavemer
3 Strachan J. Gibson, law elk
4 Whyte William, clerk
5 Cameron John, currier
6 Millar James, jun
7 Bell William Hamilton
8 Slenzies Miss
Uorrison street, Lothian
road to Dairy road.
SODTH SIDE.
1 Webster James, bird dealr
3 & 5 Dickson Frederick,
sewing machine maker
7 Higgins James, cab propr
9 Blair David, boot maker
... here is Port Hopeioun ...
27 Brown Robert k Son Lim.
Ferguslie fire depot
here is Semple st
39 Warwick & Son, printers
& ticket writers
. 39.4, Gibson Mrs. Christina,
tobacconist
41 Liddell John,grocers' store
45 Denny Jn. hardware mer
4SA, McPhail Peter, wine mer
49 Macdonald Alexander,fried
fish shop
S3 Drummond James,saw ma
57 Callender CoalCo. Limited,
A. Taylor, agent
57 White James, plumber
... here is Port Hamilton ...
77 Kerr Hugh, stables
79 & 83 St. Cuthbert's Co-
operative Assoc, butchers
& grocers
81 Taylor James, cab proprtr
81 Kay George,coal merchant
81 Taylor William, coal mer
83 St. Cuthbert's Co-operative
Assoc. Lim. grocery dept
85 St. Cuthberc's Co-operative
Assoc. Lim. bakers
87 McCraw John, grocer
89 Thomas Fredk. news agent
91 Douglas Mrs. Helen, grngro
95 M'Craw John, grocer
97 Black Mrs. Henrietta,
greengrocer
loi Rodgers & Taylor, house
decorators
103 Penn Miss Mary, dairy
107 Wright Wm. greengrocr
109 Grant Mrs. Margt.confctr
here is Gardners cres
119 Cowe John, inspector
121 Muckersie & Robertson,
dairy
123 Alexander Alex, grocer
125 Lochhead Jas. coal agent
127 Gray John, butcher
129 Calder T. & E.ironmngrs
133 McDowall Mrs. Annie,
news agent
135 Coltman Archibald, con-
fectioner & greengrocer
139 Crowe David, dairy kpr
Itere is St. David's ter ...
St. David's United Free
Church
...here is St. David's pi
147 F^airie Andrew, baker
i49Bilton Miss Christina,
dress maker
151 & 153 Walker John,draper
155 Taylor Jn. P. provsn. mer
157 Edwards Miss Isabella,
milliner
161 Young David, butcher
163 Jeffrey William, painter
163 StoddartDvd coal salsmn
163 Kane John, tailor
165 Beveridge Geo. dairy kpr
167 Hughes John Patrick,
house furnisher
here is Grove st
181, 183 & 185 Martin David
D. baker
183 Adam John
North British Railway Co.
Cattle Station
Morrison Street depot :
Anderson Wm. & Sons.slaters
Alloa Coal Co.
John Haig, agent
Bunyan Jn. &Son, coal mers
Chalmers Jas. & Co. coal mers
Cowan George, coal merchant
Cranston A. & Co. coal mers
Davidson James, coal mer
Dixon Wm. Lim. coal mers
United Collieries Limited
Forrest David R. coal mercht
Gardner Adam & Co. coal
merchants
Gartness Coal Co
Hamilton, M'CuUoch & Co.
coal owners
Honeyman Charles, coal mer
M'CuUoch John, coal mer
Matheson WiUiam, coal mer
Paterson Peter & Co. coal mers
Robertson Andrew, coal mer
St. Cuthbert's Co-operative
Association, coal merchants
Smith John & Sons, coal mers
Thomson James, coal mer
Waldie James & Son, coal mers
Currie & Co. Limited, pave-
ment merchants
White James Limited, coal
merchants
NORTH side.
2 & 4 KayRt.&Sons.wine dlrs
6 D'Inverno Raffaele,confctr
8 Staines George, hatter
10 McNeill Miss Margaret,
furniture dealer
1 2 Shedden Louis, general dlr
I2A, Holmesjn. hardware mer
i5 Little John, plumber
i6a, Norris James & William,
umbrella makers
18 Sutton John, wine mer
20 Baton Mrs. 'Tominah, um-
brella manufacturer
20 Walker Robt. chimney swp
20 Coutts Mrs.Cath.S. confctr
22 Ritchie Alex, hair dresser
24 Walker John, joiner
24 Murray John, smith
24 Wilson William, contractor
26A, PewseySolomon,boot ma
26 Brodie Andrew, butcher
28 Paulin & Dunbar,undrtkrs
30 St. Anthony Loan Co.
Anthony Dye, managr
30 Dunbar Wm. T. undertkr
32 Brownlie William, hosier
38 & 40 Swan John& Co. glass
merchants
44 Anderson Fras. dairy kpr
44 Drynan David, rent collec-
tor forCaledonianRly.Co
50 Tait Miss Jane, news agnt
52, 56 & 41 Liddell John, gro
54 Young Thomas, watch ma
58 & 62 M'Phail Peter, wine
merchant
64 BrymerMrs.JessiCjShopkpr
70 MoncurMrs.old clothes dlr
here is JVeirport st
74 Robertson George, baker
76 Thomas John, tobacconist
80 Braverman Louis, tobccnst
94 Mitchell Mrs. Cath. baker
98 Walker Jas. & Sou, boot mas
ICO Ross Mrs. Ann, wardrobe
dealer
104 GardnerMrs.Margt. fruitr
106 Shedden Miss Marion,
glass dealer
108 Hutt John, fishmonger
no Moncur Mrs. Jane, mid-
wife
112 M'Kerchar Duncan, spirit
dealer
here is Ladyfieldpl
120 &122 Cuthrie Mrs. Mary,
spirit dealer
MiddletoD & Robertson,
joiners (Ladyfield place)
126 Black James, butcher
128 Wilkinson Alexander,
news agent & tobacconst
130 Scappatici C. confectioner
146 Anderson Henry, furn.dir
150 GilmourMrs. Jane, draper
152 The Ideal Bread Co. (John
Liddell, propr. ), bakers
here are Tobaf/o pL; St,
Cuthbert's la. ^- Dewar pi...
160 Smith James, grocer
176 Mitchell Miss Margt.mlnr
176A, Howden Mrs. Jane.
laundry
178 Williamson Miss EliEa-
beth, dress maker
180 Wilson David, joiner
182 Innes David, wine &
spirit dealer
1 88 Hislop John, news agent
190 Brindle Edward, chemist
192, 194 & 198 Young Robert,
ironmonger
196 Keppie George, brassfndr
198 Young Robert, seedsman
200 Young Robert, oil mer
202 Rose James, grocer
204 Tait James C. watch ma
208 Duff Andrew, saddler
210 Clark Rt. hatter & hosier
212 Bennet AllanB. watch ma
214 Brown Andrew, butcher
220 Black John, tobacconist
222 Davidson George, boot ma
224 Robertson Miss Margaret,
fancy goods dealer
226 Craig John, corn mer
234 Devlin James, grocer
236 Hamilton Alexr. tailor
233 Granville Jas. R. hair drssr
240 Mackenzie JohnM. clothier
Iiere is Torphichen pi
242 Wilson James, hairdressr
244A, Hush Misses Margaret
& Elizabeth, drapers
246, 248 & 250 Riddell Wm.
upholsterer &cabint. ma
252 Hardie Walter J. dentist
254 Miller James, joiner
256, 258 & 260 Gelletly Robt.
draper
262 Rrown Alexr. cabinet ma
264 Thomson Alex. B. tailor
266, 268 & 270 Smith Thomas,
mantle warehouse
272,274 & 278 Milne Jn. hosier
276 Brodie Robert, traveller
276 Anderson Miss Margaret,
dress maker
MOR P3
Slorton street (Leith), 17
Duke street to Laurie street.
NORTH SIDE.
1 & 3 Smith J. & Sons,
pastry cooks & bakers
S Cooper Dvd. tchr. of music
7 Hunter John, clerk
7 Sutherland James, grocer
7 Leask Pe;er
7 Stalker James, house agent
7 Muirhead Hy. comcl. trav
9 Anderson George, grocer
15 McKay Neil, builder
17 Bucher ¥. & Co. wine &
spirit merchants
SOUTH SIDE.
2 McDougal Patk. spirit dlr
8 I'errierMrs. Isabella, shpkpr
12 Fergus William & Co.
timber merchants
13 Pringle Andrew, dairyman
22 Eunson Andrew, joiner
26 Scott & Davie, plasterers
Morton street, Joppa (Por-
tobello). Marine parade to
Milton terrace.
I MabonJohn
3 Russell Lionel
5 Mitchell Robert Darling
7 Wintour William
9 Stephenson Thomas
II Hunter Misses
13 Kelly Mrs
15 Philip Andrew
here is Rosslyn ter ......
21 Forsyth Robt. ironmonger
25 Baillie John, baker
31 Thomson Miss
33 Steele Mrs
here is fVoodside ter
35 Russell Mrs
37 Lawson John Archibald
39 Dawson John D
41 Summers Charles
43 Brown Walter
45 Meldrum Mrs
47 Thomson George
49 Robertson Mrs
51 Kelly Rev. James [Cong]
S3 Graham Mrs
55 Cameron Miss
57 Williams Ernest
59 Gibson Miss
61 Dickson James
63 Goldie George
6s Large William Henry
... here is Queen's Bay eves .«
Flockhart Robert (Mayshade)
McDonald Mrs. (F'ernbank)
White John (Hollybank)
Drysdale Miss
Dobson Hy.John (Cairnbank)
Macalister Mrs. (Newton cot)
Merrie Robert (Ivy bank)
Wilson Mrs. (Cherry bank)
Leslie Wm. S. (Belmont ho')
here is Jlilton ter
Mortonhall road, Blackford
avenue. [No thoroughfare.]
NORTH side.
2 Mackenzie Peter
4 Gray Robert S
6 Robertson John R
8 Stewart Duncan
10 Lamb Johnstone S
12 Forbes Simon
14 Taylor Thos. F. (Elmore)
16 Cathles John
18 Geddes Thomas
20 Ireland Robert A. (Black-
mount)
here is Oswald rd .«...
22|Cumming Thomas
24 Cameron Hugh
26 Williamson Alfred M. m-B
SOUTH SIDE.
I McPherson Thomas
... here is Gle/iisla (jrdns ....
3 Christie M?!

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence