‹‹‹ prev (605)

(607) next ›››

(606)
32 LOT
EDINBURGH STREET DIRECTORY.
[slater's
liOthian st. aj.SouthCollegJl Campbell Donald.station mast
street to 2 Kristo street. ' North British Fire wood Works
NOHTH SIDE. ' I B™'""" J''™^^' ™S ™«'-'^'^"*
I Hume William, scientific I Lower Coltbridge terrace.
instrument maker 'Now called Murr.iyfield pl.
S Donati Peitro, sculptor i Lo.5yer GUmore place,
7 Cervi Antonio,confectioner Leamington road.
II Middleton John, draper north side.
13. IS. 17 & 19 Gray Janies, Ipj^jponer K. & W. & Co. tin-
Sons & Co wine & spirit | p,^^^ workers
merchants ICruikshank William S. joiner
23 Walsh Miss Margaret',. ^ tj^jijer
wardrobe dealer _ Ismith Kobert, slater
& 27 Brechin Geo pamter j^^.^^^.^ William, blacksmith
29 McGregor John, butcher \j^^^^^^g^ j y,., & Qg
■31 MacKay James, bookseller
3S Sounncs Robert, grocer
37 & 39 BairdAndrewH. scien-
tific instrument maker
here is Brighton st
39A, Cowieson Peter, general
warehouseman
43 McKenzie John, bookseller
45 GrovesMissBcssie,greengro
J7 Walls Thomas J. scientific
instrument maker
49 Smith Geo. cabinet maker
51 Hunter Mrs. Marion,
dairy
53 Waters & MitcheU,pillmfrs
R. C. School
Iiere is Brislo pi
SOUTH SIDE.
2 M'Niven Walt. R.spirit dlr
4 Henderson William, grocer
& spirit dealer
8 Taylor Miss Janet, milliner
10 Fisher Thomas G. butcher
12 Barron James, fruiterer
16 Wilson Jas. W. fishmonger
i3 Ross James & Son, drapers
20 Equitable Loan Co. of
Scotland (sale room)
22 Cook Thomas, fishmonger
24 Nelson James & Sons Lim.
butchers
26 Scott A. & W. butchers
28 Miller Miss Mary Ann,
fancy dealer
34 Nicol James, news agent
36 McLeod John, grocer &
spirit dealer
40 Scott Brothers, bakers
42 Prentice James, tailor
44 Young Thomas & Co. wine
merchants
46 Carmichael Andrew H.
butcher
48 Hyams Abraham, furrier
50 Dobie Mrs. Mary, dairy
52 Brodie John, spirit dealer
54 Warwick Thomas, picture
frania maker
54A, Bryce William, bookseller
56 Ingram &. Co. organ bldrs
58A, Wemyss Miss Jane, type
writer
here is Brislo st
Low Calton.
Now called Cai.ton road.
Lo'wer BrougMon. road,
Rodney st. to Broughton rd.
SOUTH SIDE.
Macdonald John, spirit dealer
Fotheriiigham Miss Jessie,
dress maker
Anderson Mrs. EUzh. nm-se
White William, coal raerehnt
Cockburn Mrs. Margaret,
dairy keeper
Leslie David J. grocer
masters
Hunter Alexander, plasterer
Cowie James, painter
Strachan A. & Co. plasterers
SOUTH SIDE.
Bowack Brothers, aerated
water manufacturers
Wilson & Stevens, window
blind manufacturers
Smith William Drysdale, pro-
vision merchant( wholesale)
McQueen Daniel, painter
Couper George A. upholsterer
6 cabinet maker
Edinburgh & Leith Hiring
Co. Lim. funeral furnishers
Kidd Robert, slater
Lower Grantou road
(Trinity), from Trinity rd,
to Victoria place.
2 Smith Mrs. Annie, greengro
3 Cowe George, boot maker
4 Fraser Mrs. Christina, drpr
6 Christie John D. grocer
14 Colven Mrs. Christina,
shopkeeper
16 Sinclair Arthur, butcher
17 Nicolson Walter, grocer &
spirit dealer
Lower Joppa (Portobello),
. Promenade.
1 Duff John C
2 BaiUie Miss
3 Thomson George
4 Fairbairn James
3 Fisher MissJanet,apartmts
Lutton place, 49 South
Clerk St. to St. Leonard st.
NORTH SIDE.
1 Kean John
I Kean Mrs. Helen, music
teacher
I Wilson Jliss
I Lempriere Rev. Philip
Alfred [Episcopal]
3 Small Robert, decorator
3A, Berry Miss Helen, dress
maker
3B, Berry John, dairyman
3 Linton Miss
S Stott Misses E. & M
S Scott Miss
S Houlden Miss
5 Gillespie Mrs
5 Gray Mrs
7 Roden Patrick, grocer
II Thomson Miss
1 1 Mitcliell George, grocer
II Mcintosh George, jun
watch maker
II Gibb Mrs
ir Bowie Robert, foreman
13 Wilson John, printer
15 Torrance Mrs
17 Irving Mrs
17 Muir Miss
17 Henderson Abram
NORTH SIDE. j^ Wright Alexander
Smith James S. (Heriot ,17 Macgregor Mrs
Hill house) 17 Smith Mrs
Smith T. & H. & Co. manu- 119 Beveridge Thomas K. clerk
facturing chemists 19A, Gall&Inglis, printing wks
Bruce Lindsay Brothers, coal 21 McRae Kenneth, spirit dlr
merchants las Roger Miss Isabella G
23 Brown Miss
23 Gillie Mrs. Isabella .
23 FogJTO Mrs
23 Foggo James, plumber
25 Mackay John, spirit dealer
27 Govan Miss Mary, dress ma
29 Sharp Mrs
29 Lane Edward
29 Campbell Miss Charlotte
29 Turbayne Miss
29 McRobert William
29 Mills Miss Jessie
29 Alexander John, clothier
29 Baird William, manager
29 Gillespie James, manager
31 Fleming James, cashier
33 Reid Mrs
35 Adamson Alexander,
printers' reader
35 Forteous Miss Margaret,
music teacher
37 Waterson James H. pro-
perty agent
39 Shearer William, grocer
39 Tait William, clerk
39 Graham Wm. coal dealer
39 Kedslie Henry Turnbull
41 Watt Miss
41 Waterson Mrs
43 Macpherson Jas. Ju. clerk
... here is Si. Leonard st ...
south side.
St. Peter's Episcopal
Church
Hoskin IIarry,church officr
LuttonPlaoeBowlingGreen,
George Salmon, sec
20 Dickson Thos. P. painter
22 Blake John
22 Mackay Miss Margaret
Roxburgh, milliner
22 Bertram John \Vatson, sec
22 Paul Robert, plumber
22 Pearson Misses J. & A
24 Mclntyre Mrs
here is Oxford st
26 Rough Robert, joiner
30 McKay Donald, city officer
30 Stewart jNIrs
30 Dunlop Mrs
30 Brown Hendry K. artist
30 Milne Robert
30 Thatton James D. traveller
32 Begg James Robertson
34 Duncan Peter, potato mer
36 Thorburn Alex, joiner
36 Ramsay Miss Agnes, dress
maker
38 Johnston Wm. apartments
40 Sinclair Jas. & Son, bakers
here is Dalkeith rd
31 Pearson Mrs
33. Ritchie John
35 Hutton Archd. timber mer
37 Williamson Miss
39 Hutton John, timber mer
41 Young Alexander
43 Musgrave John G
45 Menelaws William B
Ljme street, 1 1 Montrose ter.
[No thoroughfare.]
1 Adam George, grocer
2 Brown James, slater
Lynedooh place, Drums-
heugh gardens to Belford rd.
NORTH SIDE.
I Stewart James, cab propr
I Anderson Findlay B. c.a
Waldie James & Sons,
coal merchants
lA, Stewart Alexander K.
chemist
I Robertson Thos. stationer
^ j Postal, T. & M. 0. O
3 Ewing-Orr Miss
4 Mann Miss
5 Stewart Alexander
6 Scott Miss
7 Mooter-Napier Misses
8 Duncan John, bank agent
9 Wallace Alexander w.s
10 Anderson Mrs
11 Moncrieff Alex, advocate
12 Anderson Mrs
13 Dalmahoy Miss
14 Adams William
15 Lowe William D. w.s
15 Lowe Mrs
16 Anderson Miss
17 Kinnear Miss
18 Paton -Miss
19 Moncrieff Mrs
19 Stuart George M
20 Gabble Rev. Francis
21 Lyon Jonathan, auctioneer
22 Paton D Noel m.d., cm.,
B.sc.,F.R.c.p.Edin.surgn
23 Swinton Miss
Stewart John, nurseryman,
gardener &c
here is Belford rd ..,.,
Lygon road, Craigmillar
park to JIayfield road.
2 Connell Isaac s.s.o
4 Bryce Adam N
6 Telford George
8 Macgregor R. S
here is Gilmour rd
10 Robertson Andi-ew
12 Mackinnon James
14 Telford Mrs
16 Manford Samuel G
1 8 Dickson Mrs
20 Windham Miss
22 Lindsay Mrs
24 Dahymple Mrs
26 Oswald Mrs
23 Cargill Joseph
30 Hope Miss
32 Robertson AlexanderHinde
34 Rutherford Rev. James
B.D. [Free]
38 Duncan Robert
40 Forsyth George D
42 Walker George
17 Baird Andrew
21 Murray Malcolm A
23 Rainer Charles m.d
25 Fleming Mrs
27 Robertson Miss
29 Gibson Thompson A. J
McDonald road, Leith walk
to Lower Broughton road.
NORTH SIDE.
I Riddell James, bank agent
3 Aitken Wm, cabinet makr
5 Morrison Wm. engineer
7 Leslie John, builder
• 7 Boyd Thomas, clothiers'
assistant
7 Bathgate Andrew, joiner
7 Taylor Mrs
7 Duff William, coppersmith
7 ^Villiamson 3Irs
9 Dick Miss Jane, apartmnts
II Hill Mrs
13 Finlay Richard, grocers'
salesman
13 Dykes Robert, coal mer
13 Crawford Mrs
13 Forbes William, postman
13 Beaton Mrs'
13 Buglass George L. tailor
13 Walters Jas.grocers' mngr
13 Beaton Wm. storekeeper
13 Ross Duncan, restaurant
15 Lamb Malcolm, wholesale
fruiterer
17 Cameron Mrs
19 Black John, joiner
19 Dawson Gilbert Francis,
warehouseman
1 9 Rintoul John, postal clerk
19 Ames Wm. warehouseman
19 Butters John "W
19 Davidson Alexander, grocr
19 Geddes William, publisher
19 Blake Alexander, tailor
19 Lynn Wm.Kirk,bookkeepr
21 Gillespie Robt. upholsterer

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence