Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1903, Part 2 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland ... (Royal National Directory of Scotland.) With ... map, etc
(597)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY.]
5 Geers Geo. Hy. househldr
5 PattuUo William Mackin-
tosh, householder
5 James Mrs. householder
7 Colquhoun Francis, baker
II McNee Peter, spirit mer
II McEachern Norman, collctr
II GilliesAngus, sanitary insp
15 Smith Mrs. Ellen, dairy
17 Anderson Alex, laundry
17 Middlemas Mrs. Margaret,
apartments
17 Blackloy Mrs. Margaret,
hellhanger
17 McLean John, watch ma
17 Harrold Daniel, clerk
17 Little James, artist
17 Kendall Robert?, assistant
surveyor
here u Graham st ..
EDINBUEGH STREET DIKECTOKY.
SOUTH SIDE.
2 Pole David Graham s.s.c
4 PorteousMrs.Margt.aparts
6 Croan James
8 BaillieMissMargt. dress ma
10 Thomson Mrs. Isabella,
apartments
Keith orescent.
See Blackball.
Keith terrace.
See Blaokhall.
Kemp place, Glenogle road.
EAST SIDE.
I Lawson Matthew Alexan-
der, sorting clerk
4 Campbell Peter, foreman
cooper
5 Burnett Hy. leather dressr
7 Wilson Wm. e^g merchant
10 Evans Peter, water officer
11 Thorburn James, butcher
12 Spalding Archibald
14 Strathern Alexander, clerk
15 Picken Alex, missionary
WEST SIDE.
16 Ingles Phillip
20 Milliken John, cabinet ma
2Q \^'atson JohnT.boot maker
Kerr street, i Church st.
to I Saunders street.
SODTH-WEST SIDE.
1 Buchanan Alex, grocer
2 Smith William Cunning-
ham, tailor
2 Wood Chas.tchr.of dancing
2 Bishop Mrs. Jane, baby
linen warehouse
3A, Vickerman Mrs. Eliza-
beth, dining rooms
4 Linton Ralph T. chemist
5A, Tait k Co. ham dressers
6 Kumerer Fredk. butcher
6a, CurrieAlex.boot repairer
7 Kerr Mrs. Janet, tobaccnst
8 Schroeder Carl, hairdresser
9 ForresterErnestR.spiiitdlr
here is Saunders st
Kew terrace, 9 Hampton
terrace to Roseburn street.
SOUTH SIDE.
1 Huber Madame
2 Paterson Mrs
3 Fisher James H
4 Douglas William Scott
5 Arbuckle William, miller
6 Innes Donald
7 Matthew Edwin
8 Nicholson Alex.who.confcr
herds Roseburn st
Kilgraston road, Beaufort
road to Grange loan.
EAST SIDE.
Seymour H. Eippon,
fencing school
I Lawson George
Robertson Memoeial
Church
3 Moxon Mrs
5 Lodder Mrs
7 Stark John
here is Dick j^l
9 Smitli Mrs
II Ministers' Daughters' Col-
lege (Miss Robertson,
principal)
13 Grant Alexander
west side.
licre is Hope ter
2 Edmondston Miss
6 Taylor Rev. William D.D
10 Aitchison John S
hei'C is Ulackfordrd
Kilmaurs road, 9 Priest-
tield road.
[No thoroughfare.]
EAST SIDE.
1 Peace Peter, clerk
5 Hope Mrs
7 Gibb Miss
9 Overton William, tea agnt
11 Lauder John
13 Barron James, fruiterer
15 Browne Misses
17 Walker James, surveyor
19 Thomson Mrs. Isabella, schl
21 Amos William, traveller
23 Wright John K, draper
25 Williamson Miss
27 Muir Rev. Walter
29 Ritchie Misses
33 Roger William
35 Miller William, grocer
37 Fletcher Rev. John
39 Fyfe Miss
Anderson Andrew, joiner
WEST SIDE.
2 Goggs Frank Sidney
4 Sanderson Miss
6 Cunningham Mrs
8 Wilson Thomas, bookseller
10 F'raser Mrs
12 Beat David, spirit dealer
14 Myles George, baker
16 Cameron Mrs
18 Begg Henry, toy dealer
22 Frame Miss
22 Cameron Miss
24 Anderson Andrew, joiner
6 Weyman John E
28 Turner George Owen m.a
.. here is Kilmaurs ter
Kilmaurs terrace, 173 Dal-
keith road to Kilmaurs road.
NORTH SIDE.
I Robertson Mrs
RobertsonChas.ironfoundr
3 ^^'hyte Miss
5 Harper Rev. Wm.M.A.,B.D
here is Kilmaurs rd ...
SOUTH SIDE.
2 Thomson Jas. M. architect
4 Bain William
6 Ferguson Jn. commsn. agt
8 Brander Mrs
10 Cochrane John
14 Whitie John
6 Gifford Mrs
8 Berry Robert
here is Kilmaurs rd
King street, Gt. Junction
street to Sheriff brae.
SOUTH SIDE.
kereis Giles st
5 Adamson James, grocer &
spirit dealer
Leith Nurses' Home (Miss
ElizaW.Paterson,matrn)
26 Wilson John &Co. Limited,
grain & flour merchants
here is Yardheads
NORTH SIDE.
lA, SwordJas.&Son,coal mers
hereisMillla
King's Stables road. Grass
market to Lothian road.
SOUTH SIDE.
1 to 6 Jubilee Lodging House
Co. Limited,
Geo. Wilson, manager
City CleansingDepartment
Stables
Eldin Chemical Co. horse
slaughterers
28 F>aser Andrew, blacksmth
23 ConnellyJ.W.&T.blksmths
29 Malcolm Duncan, bicksmth
30 M'Callum Alexander Inglis
J. P. veterinary surgeon
NORTH SIDE.
St. Cuthberl's Hall
Kingsborough rd. Murray
field rd.to Murrayfield gdns.
2 Deas David W. w.s
4 Slater Wm. Henry,builder
8 Guille Henry
10 Harrison George Archibald
12 Jamieson Mrs
14 DrybroughThomas,brewer
16 Gibson Robert
Kiunear road. Arboretum
road to Crewe road.
Hardy Francis A. (Scott ho)
Druitt Arth. M.A. (Jeffrey ho)
EdinburghAcademy Boarding
House Co. Limited
Ellingsen Martin Julius (St.
Martins)
Moir Mrs. (Ardmore)
Kirk street. Union street to
Leith walk,
WEST SIDE.
5 Greenfield Thomas L.
warehouseman
7 Eunson Andrew, joiner
7 Mercer George, clerk
9 Kay James, butcher
9 Mnirhead William
10 Young Thos. P. vet. surgn
11 Koerber John, hair dresser
13 Sim Robert A
here is Leith walk ...
EAST SIDE.
2 Wood Robert, grocer
Kirkgate (Leith), 36 Tol-
booth wynd to i Duke street.
EAST SIDE.
I Dewar & Co. wine & spirit
merchants
4 McNie John, spirit dealer
5 Ritchie A. H. & Sons,
tobacco manufacturers
7 I'airburn Miss Elizh. fruitr
3 Crawford Shoe Co. boot
makers
11 Gould George, butcher
12 Schuler Chas. pork butchr
13 Nasmyth John, draper
14 Grego Paul, pawnbroker
here is Coatjield la
16 Dunbar Peter,confectioner
17 Equitable Loan Co. of
Scotland
21A, Ballantyne Robt. butcher
24 Pilkington Joseph Hirst,
marine store dealer
25 Ford David, fruiterer
2SA, Mcintosh Mrs. Agnes,
boot maker
26 Bishop Alex. R. who. confr
27 Bums Alex.boot &shoe ma
28 Carmichael Misses A. & C.
drapers
29 Barrie James, tobacconist
30, 31 ifc 32 Jupp Henry, mu-
sical instrument dealer
33 Gaiety Theatre Leith Lim.
(R.C.Buchanan, manag-
ing director)
34 Charleson Geo. tobacconist
36 Black Duncan, sale room
KIR 16
37 Pompa Antonio, confectnr
38 Anderson Peter W. baker
39 Paterson Alexander F. &
Son, grocers
here is IFeirs close
42 NimmoMissesJ.&M.draprs
South Leith Parish Chch
43 London (The) Standard
Clothing Co. clothiers
44 Cochrane John, plumber
45 Doig Robert E. spirit dli
47 Ting Tong Tea Co. tea dlrs.
48 McNaughton Chas. confctr
50 Sanderson A.& Son, grocers-
here is Laurie st
51A, Bathgate Mrs. Grace,
fruiterer
S3 Seatter Miss Barbara, to-
bacconist
53A, Annan J. & M. drapers
53 & 71 Poison & Smart, drprs
53 Gray Peter William, hair
dresser & tobacconist
WEST SIDE.
145 Kerr John Brotherstone,,
hatter & hosier
142 & 143 Ford David, grocer
139 Black Duncan, grocer
138 Mackay DavidRt.confctnr
136 Howden Thomas, grocer
134 & 135 Nisbet, Walker &
Co. drapers
133 Keeps Thomas, butcher
132 McLaggan David, butcher
... here is St, Andreiv^s st ...
129 Eastmans Lim. butchers
123 TempletonMrs.Mary,con-
fectioner
124, 125, 126 & 127 Gibson
Messrs. who. fish salesmn
here is Storries alley
123 BurnsGeorge&Co. drapers
121 CameronMrs.AgneSjfruitr
120 Alexander h Co. boot ma&
1 16 DrummondRsbt. spirit dlr
115 Cairns William, grocer
114 BlairMrs. Barbara, millinr
113 Ramage James, prov. dlr
112 Kirkgate Boarding House
iiiA, Sandilands John, fruitr
III Sinclair Robert, fish dlr
log Maypole Dairy Co. Liiib.
butter dealers
108 Cooper & Co. tea dealers-
107 Kinnaird's Hall
106 Kinnaird Wm. confectnr
105 Dixon Robinson, glass &
china dealer
... here is Brickwork close ....
104 Stead & Simpson Limited,
boot manufacturers
103 Inman's Stores Limited,
chemists
102 Ritchie's Halls
loi Nelson James & Sons Lim.
butchers
99A, Carstairs & Robertson,
wine & spirit merchants-
Trinity House
.... here is Giles st
98 Burden Jas. R. spirit dlr
96 Thomson A. S. draper
91 Adams Mrs. Agnes, tobac-
conist
91 Ford William, clothier
Winlay Matthew, shopkpr
87 Ward John Glen, fishmngr
86 Christie John, sweep
85 Cochrane Mrs. Rose, fish
dealer
here is St. Anthony st ...
34 Mirk James, spirit dealer
~2 Archibald Andrew, baker
81 Steele Jn. glass & china dlr
79 Smith Alexander, grocer
78 Henderson Robt. ironmngr
75 Mackenzie Finlay, corn (a
flour dealer
73 Lindsay Allan, baker
71 Poison & Smart, drapers
70 WilsonChas.&Sons,butchrs
63 Liddell James, baker
5 Geers Geo. Hy. househldr
5 PattuUo William Mackin-
tosh, householder
5 James Mrs. householder
7 Colquhoun Francis, baker
II McNee Peter, spirit mer
II McEachern Norman, collctr
II GilliesAngus, sanitary insp
15 Smith Mrs. Ellen, dairy
17 Anderson Alex, laundry
17 Middlemas Mrs. Margaret,
apartments
17 Blackloy Mrs. Margaret,
hellhanger
17 McLean John, watch ma
17 Harrold Daniel, clerk
17 Little James, artist
17 Kendall Robert?, assistant
surveyor
here u Graham st ..
EDINBUEGH STREET DIKECTOKY.
SOUTH SIDE.
2 Pole David Graham s.s.c
4 PorteousMrs.Margt.aparts
6 Croan James
8 BaillieMissMargt. dress ma
10 Thomson Mrs. Isabella,
apartments
Keith orescent.
See Blackball.
Keith terrace.
See Blaokhall.
Kemp place, Glenogle road.
EAST SIDE.
I Lawson Matthew Alexan-
der, sorting clerk
4 Campbell Peter, foreman
cooper
5 Burnett Hy. leather dressr
7 Wilson Wm. e^g merchant
10 Evans Peter, water officer
11 Thorburn James, butcher
12 Spalding Archibald
14 Strathern Alexander, clerk
15 Picken Alex, missionary
WEST SIDE.
16 Ingles Phillip
20 Milliken John, cabinet ma
2Q \^'atson JohnT.boot maker
Kerr street, i Church st.
to I Saunders street.
SODTH-WEST SIDE.
1 Buchanan Alex, grocer
2 Smith William Cunning-
ham, tailor
2 Wood Chas.tchr.of dancing
2 Bishop Mrs. Jane, baby
linen warehouse
3A, Vickerman Mrs. Eliza-
beth, dining rooms
4 Linton Ralph T. chemist
5A, Tait k Co. ham dressers
6 Kumerer Fredk. butcher
6a, CurrieAlex.boot repairer
7 Kerr Mrs. Janet, tobaccnst
8 Schroeder Carl, hairdresser
9 ForresterErnestR.spiiitdlr
here is Saunders st
Kew terrace, 9 Hampton
terrace to Roseburn street.
SOUTH SIDE.
1 Huber Madame
2 Paterson Mrs
3 Fisher James H
4 Douglas William Scott
5 Arbuckle William, miller
6 Innes Donald
7 Matthew Edwin
8 Nicholson Alex.who.confcr
herds Roseburn st
Kilgraston road, Beaufort
road to Grange loan.
EAST SIDE.
Seymour H. Eippon,
fencing school
I Lawson George
Robertson Memoeial
Church
3 Moxon Mrs
5 Lodder Mrs
7 Stark John
here is Dick j^l
9 Smitli Mrs
II Ministers' Daughters' Col-
lege (Miss Robertson,
principal)
13 Grant Alexander
west side.
licre is Hope ter
2 Edmondston Miss
6 Taylor Rev. William D.D
10 Aitchison John S
hei'C is Ulackfordrd
Kilmaurs road, 9 Priest-
tield road.
[No thoroughfare.]
EAST SIDE.
1 Peace Peter, clerk
5 Hope Mrs
7 Gibb Miss
9 Overton William, tea agnt
11 Lauder John
13 Barron James, fruiterer
15 Browne Misses
17 Walker James, surveyor
19 Thomson Mrs. Isabella, schl
21 Amos William, traveller
23 Wright John K, draper
25 Williamson Miss
27 Muir Rev. Walter
29 Ritchie Misses
33 Roger William
35 Miller William, grocer
37 Fletcher Rev. John
39 Fyfe Miss
Anderson Andrew, joiner
WEST SIDE.
2 Goggs Frank Sidney
4 Sanderson Miss
6 Cunningham Mrs
8 Wilson Thomas, bookseller
10 F'raser Mrs
12 Beat David, spirit dealer
14 Myles George, baker
16 Cameron Mrs
18 Begg Henry, toy dealer
22 Frame Miss
22 Cameron Miss
24 Anderson Andrew, joiner
6 Weyman John E
28 Turner George Owen m.a
.. here is Kilmaurs ter
Kilmaurs terrace, 173 Dal-
keith road to Kilmaurs road.
NORTH SIDE.
I Robertson Mrs
RobertsonChas.ironfoundr
3 ^^'hyte Miss
5 Harper Rev. Wm.M.A.,B.D
here is Kilmaurs rd ...
SOUTH SIDE.
2 Thomson Jas. M. architect
4 Bain William
6 Ferguson Jn. commsn. agt
8 Brander Mrs
10 Cochrane John
14 Whitie John
6 Gifford Mrs
8 Berry Robert
here is Kilmaurs rd
King street, Gt. Junction
street to Sheriff brae.
SOUTH SIDE.
kereis Giles st
5 Adamson James, grocer &
spirit dealer
Leith Nurses' Home (Miss
ElizaW.Paterson,matrn)
26 Wilson John &Co. Limited,
grain & flour merchants
here is Yardheads
NORTH SIDE.
lA, SwordJas.&Son,coal mers
hereisMillla
King's Stables road. Grass
market to Lothian road.
SOUTH SIDE.
1 to 6 Jubilee Lodging House
Co. Limited,
Geo. Wilson, manager
City CleansingDepartment
Stables
Eldin Chemical Co. horse
slaughterers
28 F>aser Andrew, blacksmth
23 ConnellyJ.W.&T.blksmths
29 Malcolm Duncan, bicksmth
30 M'Callum Alexander Inglis
J. P. veterinary surgeon
NORTH SIDE.
St. Cuthberl's Hall
Kingsborough rd. Murray
field rd.to Murrayfield gdns.
2 Deas David W. w.s
4 Slater Wm. Henry,builder
8 Guille Henry
10 Harrison George Archibald
12 Jamieson Mrs
14 DrybroughThomas,brewer
16 Gibson Robert
Kiunear road. Arboretum
road to Crewe road.
Hardy Francis A. (Scott ho)
Druitt Arth. M.A. (Jeffrey ho)
EdinburghAcademy Boarding
House Co. Limited
Ellingsen Martin Julius (St.
Martins)
Moir Mrs. (Ardmore)
Kirk street. Union street to
Leith walk,
WEST SIDE.
5 Greenfield Thomas L.
warehouseman
7 Eunson Andrew, joiner
7 Mercer George, clerk
9 Kay James, butcher
9 Mnirhead William
10 Young Thos. P. vet. surgn
11 Koerber John, hair dresser
13 Sim Robert A
here is Leith walk ...
EAST SIDE.
2 Wood Robert, grocer
Kirkgate (Leith), 36 Tol-
booth wynd to i Duke street.
EAST SIDE.
I Dewar & Co. wine & spirit
merchants
4 McNie John, spirit dealer
5 Ritchie A. H. & Sons,
tobacco manufacturers
7 I'airburn Miss Elizh. fruitr
3 Crawford Shoe Co. boot
makers
11 Gould George, butcher
12 Schuler Chas. pork butchr
13 Nasmyth John, draper
14 Grego Paul, pawnbroker
here is Coatjield la
16 Dunbar Peter,confectioner
17 Equitable Loan Co. of
Scotland
21A, Ballantyne Robt. butcher
24 Pilkington Joseph Hirst,
marine store dealer
25 Ford David, fruiterer
2SA, Mcintosh Mrs. Agnes,
boot maker
26 Bishop Alex. R. who. confr
27 Bums Alex.boot &shoe ma
28 Carmichael Misses A. & C.
drapers
29 Barrie James, tobacconist
30, 31 ifc 32 Jupp Henry, mu-
sical instrument dealer
33 Gaiety Theatre Leith Lim.
(R.C.Buchanan, manag-
ing director)
34 Charleson Geo. tobacconist
36 Black Duncan, sale room
KIR 16
37 Pompa Antonio, confectnr
38 Anderson Peter W. baker
39 Paterson Alexander F. &
Son, grocers
here is IFeirs close
42 NimmoMissesJ.&M.draprs
South Leith Parish Chch
43 London (The) Standard
Clothing Co. clothiers
44 Cochrane John, plumber
45 Doig Robert E. spirit dli
47 Ting Tong Tea Co. tea dlrs.
48 McNaughton Chas. confctr
50 Sanderson A.& Son, grocers-
here is Laurie st
51A, Bathgate Mrs. Grace,
fruiterer
S3 Seatter Miss Barbara, to-
bacconist
53A, Annan J. & M. drapers
53 & 71 Poison & Smart, drprs
53 Gray Peter William, hair
dresser & tobacconist
WEST SIDE.
145 Kerr John Brotherstone,,
hatter & hosier
142 & 143 Ford David, grocer
139 Black Duncan, grocer
138 Mackay DavidRt.confctnr
136 Howden Thomas, grocer
134 & 135 Nisbet, Walker &
Co. drapers
133 Keeps Thomas, butcher
132 McLaggan David, butcher
... here is St, Andreiv^s st ...
129 Eastmans Lim. butchers
123 TempletonMrs.Mary,con-
fectioner
124, 125, 126 & 127 Gibson
Messrs. who. fish salesmn
here is Storries alley
123 BurnsGeorge&Co. drapers
121 CameronMrs.AgneSjfruitr
120 Alexander h Co. boot ma&
1 16 DrummondRsbt. spirit dlr
115 Cairns William, grocer
114 BlairMrs. Barbara, millinr
113 Ramage James, prov. dlr
112 Kirkgate Boarding House
iiiA, Sandilands John, fruitr
III Sinclair Robert, fish dlr
log Maypole Dairy Co. Liiib.
butter dealers
108 Cooper & Co. tea dealers-
107 Kinnaird's Hall
106 Kinnaird Wm. confectnr
105 Dixon Robinson, glass &
china dealer
... here is Brickwork close ....
104 Stead & Simpson Limited,
boot manufacturers
103 Inman's Stores Limited,
chemists
102 Ritchie's Halls
loi Nelson James & Sons Lim.
butchers
99A, Carstairs & Robertson,
wine & spirit merchants-
Trinity House
.... here is Giles st
98 Burden Jas. R. spirit dlr
96 Thomson A. S. draper
91 Adams Mrs. Agnes, tobac-
conist
91 Ford William, clothier
Winlay Matthew, shopkpr
87 Ward John Glen, fishmngr
86 Christie John, sweep
85 Cochrane Mrs. Rose, fish
dealer
here is St. Anthony st ...
34 Mirk James, spirit dealer
~2 Archibald Andrew, baker
81 Steele Jn. glass & china dlr
79 Smith Alexander, grocer
78 Henderson Robt. ironmngr
75 Mackenzie Finlay, corn (a
flour dealer
73 Lindsay Allan, baker
71 Poison & Smart, drapers
70 WilsonChas.&Sons,butchrs
63 Liddell James, baker
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90697446 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|