Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1903, Part 2 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland ... (Royal National Directory of Scotland.) With ... map, etc
(567)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY.]
EDINBUEGH STREET DIRECTORY.
NOKTH SIDE.
2 Byres Mrs. INIoir
4 Auld William, conisn. agt
4 McGregor Duncan
4 Smith Mrs
4 Leadbetter Mrs
4 Scott Mrs
4 Pringle Mrs
4 Coates Mrs
5 Rusby Mrs
S Macintosh Jlrs
8 Munro Mi'S
lo Duncan William, chemist
12 Spiers Mrs. Clementina,
spirit dealer
12 Waddell Williani,bellhangr
12 Keith Miss
j6 Newington District Regis-
tration Office for Births,
Deaths & Marriages
{James Craig M. A. regis-
trar ; WilliamKirkealdy.
assistant)
I'S Burns Robert, traveller
28 Steele Mrs
j8 Frain Miss
18 Balfour GreorgeD. (Register
house)
18 McGregor Mrs
120 Bancks Henry
22 Buchanan Mrs
22 Allan Mrs
22 Graham Miss Agnes, dress
maker
24 jNIackay John
26 Thomson Jlrs
28 Tait James, corn merchant
23 Lindsay David
28 l'"rater George, stationer
28 Bryce Mrs
■28 Macfarlane Edward
30 McLsnnanGeorgeMcLeod,
spirit dealer
here is Oxford St
32 Nicol J. G. tobacconist
32 Runciman Thomas, ware-
houseman
32 King William L. salesman
32 Mather Mrs. A
32 MitcheU Duncan, gardener
34 Go\'an Alexander, school-
master
34 Mitchell Mrs. Margaret,
dairy keeper
36 Bowie Andrew, dairyman
here is Dalkeith rd
East Register street,
Prinue^ St. to i St. James sq.
EAST SIDE.
I Stewart Charles, spirit dlr
3 Gibb William, watch
makers' material dealer
3 Williamson Mrs. Annie,
dress maker
3 Dane & Co. ink manufctrs
3 CruickshankGeo. watch ma
3 McLean William, lapidary
3 MeikleThos.manfrs'. agent
3 Spicer James it Sons, paper
merchants
3 Milne A^'alter, cap manufr
3 Conway Mrs. Louisa Jane,
apartments
3 Scott Mrs. Grace, aparts
4 Cochrane James, hairdrssr
5 McKay James, boot maker
5A, Brownlee Alex. watch ma
7 Ship hotel, John Albert
Staehler
8 Dingley Miss Margaret,
news agent
9 Sutherland Angus, baker
31 M'CallumHughjSpiritdealr
12 McDougall's Educational
Co. Lim. publishers
EastBestalrie ter.Restalrig
road. [No thoroughfare. ]
SOUTH SIDE.
2 Williamson James F, G.
M.A. schoolmaster
4 Miller Robert H.spirit mer
6 Millar William, undertaker
8 TurnbuU William, travellr
10 Mungall Robert, stevedore
14 Nelson Henry Stephen,
master mariner
NORTH SIDE.
I Dixon Robinson
5 Murray James, corn mer
7 Cranston Mrs
9 Radford George S. E. mngr
11 Egner Henry, pork butchr
13 Mearns James, draper
15 Myles George, teacher '
East Bichinond st.25 West
Richmond street to Pleasance.
SOUTH SIDE.
1 Harley Mrs. Mary Ann,
news agent
5 ^ 7 McLauchlan Alex-
ander, spirit dealer
9 Ballantine Peter, grocer &
spirit dealer
13 Gilchrist Andrew, butcher
NOETH SIDE.
2 Shaw Ewan, butcher
6 Cramb Mrs.Mary,greengro
8 M'att Jas. clothes broker
12 BowieWm. gro, & spirit dlr
14 Irvine Samuel, baker
16 Jablonsky Emanuel i Son,
drapers
East Bose Street lane.
Now called Rose Street
South lane.
East St. Jain.es street, 14
South St. James street to
North St. James street.
WEST SIDE.
2 WatsonMissLizzie,dairykpr
5 Edgar John, greengrocer
East Savile road, Craig-
miliar park to i Gilmour road.
NORTH SIDE.
Bishop William C. (Ashby)
1 Sutherland Miss
2 Dunlop David Miller
3 Bailey Mrs
4 Stewart Johnstone
5 Sutherland Donald, accntnt
6 Mitchell Mrs
here isXiUtiiour rd ...
East Scieunes street, 42
Causeway side.
[No thoroughfare.]
Sanderson Thomas, mineral
water manufacturer
Brander William, joiner
East Silvermills laue,
Silvermills.
Silver Mills Laundry
Hunter William S. seed mer
Cameron John& Sons,leather
curriers
Macdonald Peter A. vet. surgn
JIcGoven Thos. wood turner
Uaddon Thomas, ornamental
iron worker
Scottish Carpet Cleaning Co.
(The), carpet cleaners
Anderson John, builder &
house carpenter
Sherriffs John A. & Co.
chemical manufacturers
East Suffolk road, xoCraig-
millan park.
St. Margaret's Ladies' College
(Mrs. James Buchanan,
principal)
Anderson James (Ormidale)
Matpield United F'ree
Chckch
East Thomas st. Brunswick
road to Elgin terrace.
SOUTH SIDE."
2 Speed William, shopkeeper
4 Russell David, grocer
12 Shiels Mrs.Bridget.shopkpr
NORTH SIDE.
13 Edwards Robert,news agnt
22 Ramsay William, plumber
East Trinity road, Craig-
hall road to Trinity road.
SOUTH SIDE.
5 Greig Thomas, comcl. trav
II Meekinson Frederick, clerk
17 McKenzie Kenneth John,
school teacher
23 McKinnon Archibald
27 Macintosh William
LiXMODNT villas :
4 Smart Alexander
3 Kerr Mrs. J. Mercer
2 Morrison William
I Cochrane James P
47. Berry Thomas M
45 Jenkins Rev. Hugh m.a.
[Evangelical Union]
45 Mehren J. P. von, merchnt
43 Brown Adam M
41 Stoddart Thomas D
37 Calder Thomas, ship mastr
... here is Lixmount (/rdiis ...
SandersonMrs. (Lixmount ho)
Sanderson Wm.C. (Lixmount)
Field Thomas(Summer lodge)
Soutar Miss (Trinity house)
Salvesen Christian ( JIaytield)
NORTH SIDE.
Oliver Jn. builder (Laverock-
bank house)
Moore-F'raser Hugh A. clerk
(Laverockbank cottage)
Pentland F'red C. plumber
Law Alexander, joiner
... here is Laverockhank rd ...
yooU Malcolm Graham
(Heatherlie)
liere is York rd
Sandeman Mrs. (Belle vue)
Yool Miss Graham (Rose cot)
Garden John (St. Maries)
Dow Andrew (Rosalind)
here is llussel pi
GillespieArchd.R.(Hay lodge)
East "William street,
Brunswick road to Elgin ter.
SOUTH SIDE.
2A, Bertram John, greengro
5 Wishart Wm. fried fish dlr
S Quigley Mrs. Catherine,
confectioner
Easter Duddingston (Por-
tobello), Milton road.
Portobello Cemetery (James
Tweedie, superintendent)
Douglas John, market gardnr
Douglas Alexander, market
gardener (Brunstane bank)
St. Andrew's Home & House
of Mercy
Queen's Bay hotel
Baillie William
Monon David
Eastsr road, London road to
Albert street.
WEST SIDE.
3 Garthwaite Thos. dairy kpr
7 Norton Park Co-operative
SocietyLnnited, butchers
... here is Jlonicfomery st ...
II Clydesdale Bank Limited,
James Riddell, agent
13 Nelson James & Sons Lim.
butchers
17 Reid J. & W. hatters
19 Pender William, grocer
23 BIythe "Wm. & Co. drapers
EA'S 48
25 Brown John, confectioner
27 Demarco Louis, confectnr
29 River Plate Fresh Meat
Co. Limited, butchers
33 Dickson George, hatter
35 Hollingworth Miss Eva,
news agent
37 Mitchell Thomas, draper. -
39 Kerr Peter, hair dresser
43 Bain Wm. B. boot maker
45 Shiels Daniel, cycle agent
47 Anderson &Ramsay, tailors
49 Wood Henry Vicars, jewellr
53 Reid J. & W. fancy drapers
55 Hollingworth K. & M.
glass & china dealers
57 Allan Miss Kate R.fruiterei-
59 Turnbull Mrs. Emma,
ladies' outfitter
63 Danish Dairy Co. grocers
65 Commercial Bank of Scot-
land Limited (branch)
(A. Maclean, agent)
here is Edina st
73 Hay J. A. & H. stationers
75 Jamieson James, draper
77 Davidson & Co. hoot makrs
79 McIntoshMissJaiie.boot ma
Si White Jliss Margt. tobcnst
85 Cunningham Robt.F. tailor
91 Sharp VVm. S. newsagent
95 Gi'Uander Geo.B.eabint.ma
97, 99 & 107 St. Cuthbert Co-
operative Association
Limited, grocers
127 Shaw Duncan, tailor
here is Bransn'ick rd
129 Halcrow&Harrison.grocrs
131 Duncan Adam, chemist
135 WellerMissEmily,dress ma
135 Milne Mrs. Catherine,
teacher of music
139 Lynch Mrs. Helen, fruitr
EAST SIDE.
Dunbar James, mineral
water mnfr. (Maryfield)
12 Edwards John, hair dresser
14 Dohson Brothers, butchers
16 Turner Alfred T. manager
18 & 2oDryburghAlexr. grocer
24 Smith J. & J. grocers
28 Edinburgh Laundry Co-.
Limited(Thomas Rennie,
manager)
30 WaddellRobt.D.-,)rovsn.dlr
32 Oliver Miss Bessie, tobcnst
34 McKinnell Alex, painter
36 Smith John, traveller
36 Smith James B. clerk
38 Clark Joseph C. grocer
40 Morris Robert, musical
instrument dealer
42 Gillon Allen A. fishmonger
46 Grant Mrs. Mary, stationr
48 Challender John, confectnr
50 Watson Mrs. Annie.millnr
52 Donaldson AndrewC. fruitr
54 McKenzie KennettB. mason
& slater
56&5S Quirie&Purves, bakers
60 Nisbet Jliss Eliza, baby
linen dealer
38 Ronaldson & Co. milliners
92 Ferguson David A. tailor
94 Tod Miss Mary J. fruiterer
96 Leask John, chemist
here is Rnssie pi
100 Gow George, grocer
102 Watson Robert, plumber
104 Cuthbert J. &Co. butchers
106 Foote James, baker
105 Walker James, potato mer
no Whitton Robert, boot ma
ii4&n8NortonrarkCo-opera-
tive Society Lim. grocers
ii8&ii4NortoiiParkCo-opera-
ti\*e Society Lim. grocers
here is Edina pi
122 Gould Alfred L. confectnr
124 Wilson Mrs. Margaret,
fishmo.ngor
EDINBUEGH STREET DIRECTORY.
NOKTH SIDE.
2 Byres Mrs. INIoir
4 Auld William, conisn. agt
4 McGregor Duncan
4 Smith Mrs
4 Leadbetter Mrs
4 Scott Mrs
4 Pringle Mrs
4 Coates Mrs
5 Rusby Mrs
S Macintosh Jlrs
8 Munro Mi'S
lo Duncan William, chemist
12 Spiers Mrs. Clementina,
spirit dealer
12 Waddell Williani,bellhangr
12 Keith Miss
j6 Newington District Regis-
tration Office for Births,
Deaths & Marriages
{James Craig M. A. regis-
trar ; WilliamKirkealdy.
assistant)
I'S Burns Robert, traveller
28 Steele Mrs
j8 Frain Miss
18 Balfour GreorgeD. (Register
house)
18 McGregor Mrs
120 Bancks Henry
22 Buchanan Mrs
22 Allan Mrs
22 Graham Miss Agnes, dress
maker
24 jNIackay John
26 Thomson Jlrs
28 Tait James, corn merchant
23 Lindsay David
28 l'"rater George, stationer
28 Bryce Mrs
■28 Macfarlane Edward
30 McLsnnanGeorgeMcLeod,
spirit dealer
here is Oxford St
32 Nicol J. G. tobacconist
32 Runciman Thomas, ware-
houseman
32 King William L. salesman
32 Mather Mrs. A
32 MitcheU Duncan, gardener
34 Go\'an Alexander, school-
master
34 Mitchell Mrs. Margaret,
dairy keeper
36 Bowie Andrew, dairyman
here is Dalkeith rd
East Register street,
Prinue^ St. to i St. James sq.
EAST SIDE.
I Stewart Charles, spirit dlr
3 Gibb William, watch
makers' material dealer
3 Williamson Mrs. Annie,
dress maker
3 Dane & Co. ink manufctrs
3 CruickshankGeo. watch ma
3 McLean William, lapidary
3 MeikleThos.manfrs'. agent
3 Spicer James it Sons, paper
merchants
3 Milne A^'alter, cap manufr
3 Conway Mrs. Louisa Jane,
apartments
3 Scott Mrs. Grace, aparts
4 Cochrane James, hairdrssr
5 McKay James, boot maker
5A, Brownlee Alex. watch ma
7 Ship hotel, John Albert
Staehler
8 Dingley Miss Margaret,
news agent
9 Sutherland Angus, baker
31 M'CallumHughjSpiritdealr
12 McDougall's Educational
Co. Lim. publishers
EastBestalrie ter.Restalrig
road. [No thoroughfare. ]
SOUTH SIDE.
2 Williamson James F, G.
M.A. schoolmaster
4 Miller Robert H.spirit mer
6 Millar William, undertaker
8 TurnbuU William, travellr
10 Mungall Robert, stevedore
14 Nelson Henry Stephen,
master mariner
NORTH SIDE.
I Dixon Robinson
5 Murray James, corn mer
7 Cranston Mrs
9 Radford George S. E. mngr
11 Egner Henry, pork butchr
13 Mearns James, draper
15 Myles George, teacher '
East Bichinond st.25 West
Richmond street to Pleasance.
SOUTH SIDE.
1 Harley Mrs. Mary Ann,
news agent
5 ^ 7 McLauchlan Alex-
ander, spirit dealer
9 Ballantine Peter, grocer &
spirit dealer
13 Gilchrist Andrew, butcher
NOETH SIDE.
2 Shaw Ewan, butcher
6 Cramb Mrs.Mary,greengro
8 M'att Jas. clothes broker
12 BowieWm. gro, & spirit dlr
14 Irvine Samuel, baker
16 Jablonsky Emanuel i Son,
drapers
East Bose Street lane.
Now called Rose Street
South lane.
East St. Jain.es street, 14
South St. James street to
North St. James street.
WEST SIDE.
2 WatsonMissLizzie,dairykpr
5 Edgar John, greengrocer
East Savile road, Craig-
miliar park to i Gilmour road.
NORTH SIDE.
Bishop William C. (Ashby)
1 Sutherland Miss
2 Dunlop David Miller
3 Bailey Mrs
4 Stewart Johnstone
5 Sutherland Donald, accntnt
6 Mitchell Mrs
here isXiUtiiour rd ...
East Scieunes street, 42
Causeway side.
[No thoroughfare.]
Sanderson Thomas, mineral
water manufacturer
Brander William, joiner
East Silvermills laue,
Silvermills.
Silver Mills Laundry
Hunter William S. seed mer
Cameron John& Sons,leather
curriers
Macdonald Peter A. vet. surgn
JIcGoven Thos. wood turner
Uaddon Thomas, ornamental
iron worker
Scottish Carpet Cleaning Co.
(The), carpet cleaners
Anderson John, builder &
house carpenter
Sherriffs John A. & Co.
chemical manufacturers
East Suffolk road, xoCraig-
millan park.
St. Margaret's Ladies' College
(Mrs. James Buchanan,
principal)
Anderson James (Ormidale)
Matpield United F'ree
Chckch
East Thomas st. Brunswick
road to Elgin terrace.
SOUTH SIDE."
2 Speed William, shopkeeper
4 Russell David, grocer
12 Shiels Mrs.Bridget.shopkpr
NORTH SIDE.
13 Edwards Robert,news agnt
22 Ramsay William, plumber
East Trinity road, Craig-
hall road to Trinity road.
SOUTH SIDE.
5 Greig Thomas, comcl. trav
II Meekinson Frederick, clerk
17 McKenzie Kenneth John,
school teacher
23 McKinnon Archibald
27 Macintosh William
LiXMODNT villas :
4 Smart Alexander
3 Kerr Mrs. J. Mercer
2 Morrison William
I Cochrane James P
47. Berry Thomas M
45 Jenkins Rev. Hugh m.a.
[Evangelical Union]
45 Mehren J. P. von, merchnt
43 Brown Adam M
41 Stoddart Thomas D
37 Calder Thomas, ship mastr
... here is Lixmount (/rdiis ...
SandersonMrs. (Lixmount ho)
Sanderson Wm.C. (Lixmount)
Field Thomas(Summer lodge)
Soutar Miss (Trinity house)
Salvesen Christian ( JIaytield)
NORTH SIDE.
Oliver Jn. builder (Laverock-
bank house)
Moore-F'raser Hugh A. clerk
(Laverockbank cottage)
Pentland F'red C. plumber
Law Alexander, joiner
... here is Laverockhank rd ...
yooU Malcolm Graham
(Heatherlie)
liere is York rd
Sandeman Mrs. (Belle vue)
Yool Miss Graham (Rose cot)
Garden John (St. Maries)
Dow Andrew (Rosalind)
here is llussel pi
GillespieArchd.R.(Hay lodge)
East "William street,
Brunswick road to Elgin ter.
SOUTH SIDE.
2A, Bertram John, greengro
5 Wishart Wm. fried fish dlr
S Quigley Mrs. Catherine,
confectioner
Easter Duddingston (Por-
tobello), Milton road.
Portobello Cemetery (James
Tweedie, superintendent)
Douglas John, market gardnr
Douglas Alexander, market
gardener (Brunstane bank)
St. Andrew's Home & House
of Mercy
Queen's Bay hotel
Baillie William
Monon David
Eastsr road, London road to
Albert street.
WEST SIDE.
3 Garthwaite Thos. dairy kpr
7 Norton Park Co-operative
SocietyLnnited, butchers
... here is Jlonicfomery st ...
II Clydesdale Bank Limited,
James Riddell, agent
13 Nelson James & Sons Lim.
butchers
17 Reid J. & W. hatters
19 Pender William, grocer
23 BIythe "Wm. & Co. drapers
EA'S 48
25 Brown John, confectioner
27 Demarco Louis, confectnr
29 River Plate Fresh Meat
Co. Limited, butchers
33 Dickson George, hatter
35 Hollingworth Miss Eva,
news agent
37 Mitchell Thomas, draper. -
39 Kerr Peter, hair dresser
43 Bain Wm. B. boot maker
45 Shiels Daniel, cycle agent
47 Anderson &Ramsay, tailors
49 Wood Henry Vicars, jewellr
53 Reid J. & W. fancy drapers
55 Hollingworth K. & M.
glass & china dealers
57 Allan Miss Kate R.fruiterei-
59 Turnbull Mrs. Emma,
ladies' outfitter
63 Danish Dairy Co. grocers
65 Commercial Bank of Scot-
land Limited (branch)
(A. Maclean, agent)
here is Edina st
73 Hay J. A. & H. stationers
75 Jamieson James, draper
77 Davidson & Co. hoot makrs
79 McIntoshMissJaiie.boot ma
Si White Jliss Margt. tobcnst
85 Cunningham Robt.F. tailor
91 Sharp VVm. S. newsagent
95 Gi'Uander Geo.B.eabint.ma
97, 99 & 107 St. Cuthbert Co-
operative Association
Limited, grocers
127 Shaw Duncan, tailor
here is Bransn'ick rd
129 Halcrow&Harrison.grocrs
131 Duncan Adam, chemist
135 WellerMissEmily,dress ma
135 Milne Mrs. Catherine,
teacher of music
139 Lynch Mrs. Helen, fruitr
EAST SIDE.
Dunbar James, mineral
water mnfr. (Maryfield)
12 Edwards John, hair dresser
14 Dohson Brothers, butchers
16 Turner Alfred T. manager
18 & 2oDryburghAlexr. grocer
24 Smith J. & J. grocers
28 Edinburgh Laundry Co-.
Limited(Thomas Rennie,
manager)
30 WaddellRobt.D.-,)rovsn.dlr
32 Oliver Miss Bessie, tobcnst
34 McKinnell Alex, painter
36 Smith John, traveller
36 Smith James B. clerk
38 Clark Joseph C. grocer
40 Morris Robert, musical
instrument dealer
42 Gillon Allen A. fishmonger
46 Grant Mrs. Mary, stationr
48 Challender John, confectnr
50 Watson Mrs. Annie.millnr
52 Donaldson AndrewC. fruitr
54 McKenzie KennettB. mason
& slater
56&5S Quirie&Purves, bakers
60 Nisbet Jliss Eliza, baby
linen dealer
38 Ronaldson & Co. milliners
92 Ferguson David A. tailor
94 Tod Miss Mary J. fruiterer
96 Leask John, chemist
here is Rnssie pi
100 Gow George, grocer
102 Watson Robert, plumber
104 Cuthbert J. &Co. butchers
106 Foote James, baker
105 Walker James, potato mer
no Whitton Robert, boot ma
ii4&n8NortonrarkCo-opera-
tive Society Lim. grocers
ii8&ii4NortoiiParkCo-opera-
ti\*e Society Lim. grocers
here is Edina pi
122 Gould Alfred L. confectnr
124 Wilson Mrs. Margaret,
fishmo.ngor
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90697086 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|