Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1903, Part 2 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland ... (Royal National Directory of Scotland.) With ... map, etc
(539)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY,]
EDINBURGH STREET DIRECTORY.
BrunsTwick plaoe.
See Leith walk.
Brunswick road, Brunswick
place to Easter road,
WEST SIDE.
I & 2 McRaeA.&Sons.draprs
3 Bel] John, confectioner
6 & 7 Dr. Guthrie's Original
Industrial School (Girls'
Department) (Mrs.
JSIaggieMackenzie,mtrn)
3 Ross John, janitor
Board School
here is West Montyomery pi
IS Kitchin James, painter
17 Cuinmings Stuart, confr
18 Brown William, dairy
..here is Fast J/ontc/omert/ jjl.,
19 Brown Andrew, boot ma
32 Ford William, toj' dealer
.... here is East Thomas si ....
25 Munro & Hall, house agts
27 Orman W. & Son, joiners
29 Ford Jlrs. Mary A. ladies'
nurse
... here is East V/ilUam st ...
Baptist Chdkch
east side.
35 McKenzieJIurdch. drysltr
41 Shaw Duncan, tailor
43 Porter James, dairyman
49 Robertson Miss Maggie,
greengrocer
Sloan & Son Lim. removal
contractors
Brunswick street, 8 Hill-
side crescent to Brunswick pi.
EAST SIDE.
I Jones Rev. Hugh[Epi3copl]
I MacGowanJas.R.ironmngr
I Bauchop John F. traveller
I Ross Misses
1 Campbell James A
7 Sloan John Tait,contractor
9 Ritchie George B. m.b.,
CM. surgeon
II Cran John
13 Thyne George m.b. phy-
sician & surgeon
IS Adam Rev. John m.a.
[CongregationalChurch]
17 Gray Mrs
... here is Montgomery st ...
S3 Cramond Adam, jun. cab
proprietor
73 Mitchell Geo. M. surveyor
8i RamsayAlexander,trarellr
85 Wright Henry M. grocer
91 Gellatly William
97 Angles William, dairyman
99 Hunter Miss Catherine,
news agent
103 FlemingMrs. Janet, cnfctr
105 Anderson Geo. boot ma
107 Dodds Robert, grocer
log A'Loreburn Co. picture
framers
113 Pompa Antonio, refresh-
ment rooms
IIS Chambers Thomas, um-
brella manufacturer
WEST SIDE.
2 Hillock Robert
2 Dunlop Thomas, saddler
... here is Montf/omery st ...
48 Shankland John
56A, Sockie Mrs. Barbara,
laundry
53 Thomson l^'illiam
60 Sutherland Robert
62 Whyte IMrs
66 Begbie Alex, piano tuner
66 McKenzie Alex, tobacconist
66 Dodd Adam, spirit dealer
72 Lawson John, coal agent
72 Ames AVilliam
74 Thomson Mrs. Agnes,
apartments
76 Jackson Jas. &Chas. tailors
80 Wilson Misses Jane,
Christina & Annie, dairy
keepers
38 Brearton Patrick, boot ma
50 Baird Robert, dairyman
94 & 96 Goudie &; Co. grocers
Brunton place, Hillside cres-
cent to Maryfield.
NORTH SIDE.
1 Bell Mrs
2 Nisbet Peter, cashier
2 Graham.\IissMary,dressma
2 Glass David, manager
3 Blair Andrew,niarble cuttr
4 Smith Jas. m.d.,c.m. surgn
5 Glen David
5 Cunningham James, clerk
6 Ritchie Fred Jas. watch ma
6 Ritchie James
7 Reid William
8 McArthur David
8 Mclntyre Peter, traveller
9 Smith John Cormack m.b.,
CM. surgeon
10 Gow George, grocer
1 1 Spinks Thomas
II McDougall James
11 Stewart James, engineer
12 Ro.ss Jn. tobacco manufr
here is Brunton ter
13 Macdonald John
14 Liddell Thomas K
14 Innes Charles D
15 Dixon William
16 Dignall Robert, traveller
17 \^'atson George, surveyor
17 Moore John, manager
17 Lorimer James B. printer
18 George William, teacher
19 Forrest Mrs
20 Bryee James, cashier
21 Mather Thomas F
22 McKenzie Thomas C.
L.D.s. dentist
24 Reith Robert James
U. F. Church
Brunton ter. 13 Brunton pi.
to Montgomery street.
EAST SIDE.
1 Spindler Louis E
3 Ritchie Miss Isabella,
dress maker
5 Sinclair Mrs
9 Harley John, engraver
9 Macpherson Robert
11 Anderson William
13 Lawson Alexander
15 Inglis Alex. T. grocer
17 Ritchie Mrs
23 M'Millan Archibald, cop-
persmith
25 Allan David
27 Moncur Charles
27 McNally David, teacher
27 Robertson James
27 Gibb George
WEST SIDE.
2 MackayJohn,lieut.of police
4 Herschell George S
6 Moyes Thos. M. traveller
10 Young Thomas, surveyor
12 Bain Andrew, grocer
28 Lawson Robert
Bruntsflsld avenue, 1S4
Bruntsfield pi. to Montpelier.
WEST SIDE.
I &3 BlairA.Aikman,furn.dlr
5 Gray Wm. cabinet maker
7 Eraser Thomas H
7 Wilson Mrs
7 Miller Misses, fruiterers
7 Knox Mrs
9 Wilson Robert, compositor
9 Wilson Thos. A. compositor
13 Hamilton Mrs
13 Dawson John, hatter
15 Black Misses, dress mas
17 Stephens James
19 Millar Miss
19 McGibbon Mrs
21 Livingstone John
23 Simpson James
23 Scott Henry, traveller
25 Simpson Geo. F. plumber
27 Baird Mrs
29 Crawford Miss
31 Wright George A. solicitor
3S Smith MissChristina,dairy
here is Montpelier
EAST SIDE.
2 Howden John, baker
4 King John
4 Ross Walter, upholsterer
4 lltterson Miss
4 Muir Charles T
8 Reid Mrs
10 Thomson Robert, salesman
10 McIntoshPeter,leathermer
IDA, Hargreaves Thomas,
teacher of music
12 Milner Miss
14 Finlay George, C. S. clerk
14 Lumsden Andrew a.mus.
L. CM. teacher of music
14A, Scott Mrs
16 Corner Peter, cabinet ma
16 Smith James H. tailor
16 Addison James, plumber
18 Robson John, draper
18 Miller Andrew, gardener
18 Cattanach Miss Maggi
dress maker
20 Wight George, clerk
22 WhiteMissJessie,shopkeepr
24 Hercus George, boot maker
26 MacKay Mrs. Jemima,
draper & confectioner
Bruntsfield crescent,
Whitehouse loan.
[No thoroughfare.]
SOUTH SIDE.
I Lorimer Mrs
I Lorimer Robt. S. A.B.i.B.A.
architect
1 Stodart Miss
2 Gibb Robert e.s.a. artist
3 Cowper Mrs
4 Martin Lutlier Martin
5 Paton James
6 Campbell Alex. s.s.c&N.p
7 Small James, secretary
(Commercial Bank of
Scotland Limited)
8 Whitley Mrs
9 Smith Miss
9 Balfour Miss
10 Duff Mrs
10 Duff James ll.e., s.s.c
11 Edgar Robert, seed mer
12 Gorbett Mrs
13 HerdmanR.Duddingstone,
portrait painter
Bi'untsfield grdns. Brunts-
field place to Forbes road.
WEST SIDE.
1 Hendry Robert L. chemist
I Scott James, judges' clerk
3 Wyllie Miss
S Mitchell William M
5 Blumenreich John
5 Donaldson Gavin, clerk
S Macbeath Miss
5 Little William G. smith
S Wilson Mrs
7 Anderson Miss
9 Dickson Robert
II Gray Miss
II Law Thomas M
1 1 Buchanan jMrs
1 1 Cossar Mrs
13 Gray William
IS Buncle Mrs
17 Brodie Miss
19 Parkinson Mrs
23 Ogilvie William
29 Thomson John, cashier
29 Crawford James, salesman
29 Catchpole George F
33 LesUe Miss
BRU 15
37 Webb Miss
39 Paton W.Herbert,3euIptor
41 Kidd James C
41 Hay Leslie
43 Galloway Robert s.s.c
43 Smith Mrs. John
EAST SIDE.
2 Blanche Robert Bruce
4 Murray Thomas, secretary-
6 Gillespie Thos. agt. fSt N.p
6 Watson John T. solicitor
6 McGregor Miss
6 Graveley Alfred
8 Daniel Thomas H. B.A
10 Muir Mrs
12 Sinclair Lauchlan, baker
12 Lcadbetter Alex, cashier
12 Heno Edwin J
Grant Mrs. George
16 Agnew Mrs
18 Price Mrs
18 Lambert Miss Charlotte,,
music teacher
1 3 McNab James, assistant
supt. of telegraphs
x8 Dalgleish John
18 Barker Richard
22 Smith Alexander, clerk
24 MorleyThos.F.com.travllr
24 Chalmers Frank
24 Freeman Mrs
26 Johns Mrs
28 Ross Mrs
30 Hebenton Miss
30 Glen Mrs
30 Stott Thomas
30 Bell Grorge
32 Nisbett Mrs
34 Kirk Robert
46 Young Mrs
50 Spavin Adam, music tchr'
52 Gibson George
S4 Cameron John
S4 Wilson Robert, evangelist
S4 Macconochie Arthur
54 Wilson Mrs
S4 Smith Charles F
S4 Proctor Alexander, joiner
S6 Christie Robert,accountant
58 Leggett Miss
60 Anderson James U
60 Adam Robert
60 Scott William, builder
60 Grant Andrew S
62 Kirkland Mrs
Bruntsfield plaoe, Gillespie
crescent to Morningside road..
WEST SIDE.
1 Goudie William, fruiterer
2 Binnie Archd. C. tobaccnst
3 Jamieson Mrs
3 Lawson Mrs
5 Wood George D. butcher
6 Chalmers & Ormeston, mu-
sical instrument dealers-
7 Sherriff Robert G. book-
seller
8 Eraser James butcher
8 Taylor Archibald, hackney
coach inspector
9 Crawford James, dairy
JO HeptingMiss.^liceE.toy dlr-
II Patrick James, photogrphr
13 Fraser Duncan, optician
13 Stott George, tailor
13 Finlater Mrs
14 JMcGregor Rt. S. boot ma
15 Robertson David, fncy.drpr'
19 Milne John, stationer
20 & 21 Elder William, baker'
22 Reid David, boot maker
23 Oag Misses Margaret &
Annie, confectioners
24 RossMrs.J.Paton, dress ma
24 Sneddon James, coal mer
24 McGregor Rt. S. boot ma
24 Fernie Misses
24 MacNaughton Miss Annie,
apartments
24 Carnegie Mrs. Mary Ann,,
apartments
EDINBURGH STREET DIRECTORY.
BrunsTwick plaoe.
See Leith walk.
Brunswick road, Brunswick
place to Easter road,
WEST SIDE.
I & 2 McRaeA.&Sons.draprs
3 Bel] John, confectioner
6 & 7 Dr. Guthrie's Original
Industrial School (Girls'
Department) (Mrs.
JSIaggieMackenzie,mtrn)
3 Ross John, janitor
Board School
here is West Montyomery pi
IS Kitchin James, painter
17 Cuinmings Stuart, confr
18 Brown William, dairy
..here is Fast J/ontc/omert/ jjl.,
19 Brown Andrew, boot ma
32 Ford William, toj' dealer
.... here is East Thomas si ....
25 Munro & Hall, house agts
27 Orman W. & Son, joiners
29 Ford Jlrs. Mary A. ladies'
nurse
... here is East V/ilUam st ...
Baptist Chdkch
east side.
35 McKenzieJIurdch. drysltr
41 Shaw Duncan, tailor
43 Porter James, dairyman
49 Robertson Miss Maggie,
greengrocer
Sloan & Son Lim. removal
contractors
Brunswick street, 8 Hill-
side crescent to Brunswick pi.
EAST SIDE.
I Jones Rev. Hugh[Epi3copl]
I MacGowanJas.R.ironmngr
I Bauchop John F. traveller
I Ross Misses
1 Campbell James A
7 Sloan John Tait,contractor
9 Ritchie George B. m.b.,
CM. surgeon
II Cran John
13 Thyne George m.b. phy-
sician & surgeon
IS Adam Rev. John m.a.
[CongregationalChurch]
17 Gray Mrs
... here is Montgomery st ...
S3 Cramond Adam, jun. cab
proprietor
73 Mitchell Geo. M. surveyor
8i RamsayAlexander,trarellr
85 Wright Henry M. grocer
91 Gellatly William
97 Angles William, dairyman
99 Hunter Miss Catherine,
news agent
103 FlemingMrs. Janet, cnfctr
105 Anderson Geo. boot ma
107 Dodds Robert, grocer
log A'Loreburn Co. picture
framers
113 Pompa Antonio, refresh-
ment rooms
IIS Chambers Thomas, um-
brella manufacturer
WEST SIDE.
2 Hillock Robert
2 Dunlop Thomas, saddler
... here is Montf/omery st ...
48 Shankland John
56A, Sockie Mrs. Barbara,
laundry
53 Thomson l^'illiam
60 Sutherland Robert
62 Whyte IMrs
66 Begbie Alex, piano tuner
66 McKenzie Alex, tobacconist
66 Dodd Adam, spirit dealer
72 Lawson John, coal agent
72 Ames AVilliam
74 Thomson Mrs. Agnes,
apartments
76 Jackson Jas. &Chas. tailors
80 Wilson Misses Jane,
Christina & Annie, dairy
keepers
38 Brearton Patrick, boot ma
50 Baird Robert, dairyman
94 & 96 Goudie &; Co. grocers
Brunton place, Hillside cres-
cent to Maryfield.
NORTH SIDE.
1 Bell Mrs
2 Nisbet Peter, cashier
2 Graham.\IissMary,dressma
2 Glass David, manager
3 Blair Andrew,niarble cuttr
4 Smith Jas. m.d.,c.m. surgn
5 Glen David
5 Cunningham James, clerk
6 Ritchie Fred Jas. watch ma
6 Ritchie James
7 Reid William
8 McArthur David
8 Mclntyre Peter, traveller
9 Smith John Cormack m.b.,
CM. surgeon
10 Gow George, grocer
1 1 Spinks Thomas
II McDougall James
11 Stewart James, engineer
12 Ro.ss Jn. tobacco manufr
here is Brunton ter
13 Macdonald John
14 Liddell Thomas K
14 Innes Charles D
15 Dixon William
16 Dignall Robert, traveller
17 \^'atson George, surveyor
17 Moore John, manager
17 Lorimer James B. printer
18 George William, teacher
19 Forrest Mrs
20 Bryee James, cashier
21 Mather Thomas F
22 McKenzie Thomas C.
L.D.s. dentist
24 Reith Robert James
U. F. Church
Brunton ter. 13 Brunton pi.
to Montgomery street.
EAST SIDE.
1 Spindler Louis E
3 Ritchie Miss Isabella,
dress maker
5 Sinclair Mrs
9 Harley John, engraver
9 Macpherson Robert
11 Anderson William
13 Lawson Alexander
15 Inglis Alex. T. grocer
17 Ritchie Mrs
23 M'Millan Archibald, cop-
persmith
25 Allan David
27 Moncur Charles
27 McNally David, teacher
27 Robertson James
27 Gibb George
WEST SIDE.
2 MackayJohn,lieut.of police
4 Herschell George S
6 Moyes Thos. M. traveller
10 Young Thomas, surveyor
12 Bain Andrew, grocer
28 Lawson Robert
Bruntsflsld avenue, 1S4
Bruntsfield pi. to Montpelier.
WEST SIDE.
I &3 BlairA.Aikman,furn.dlr
5 Gray Wm. cabinet maker
7 Eraser Thomas H
7 Wilson Mrs
7 Miller Misses, fruiterers
7 Knox Mrs
9 Wilson Robert, compositor
9 Wilson Thos. A. compositor
13 Hamilton Mrs
13 Dawson John, hatter
15 Black Misses, dress mas
17 Stephens James
19 Millar Miss
19 McGibbon Mrs
21 Livingstone John
23 Simpson James
23 Scott Henry, traveller
25 Simpson Geo. F. plumber
27 Baird Mrs
29 Crawford Miss
31 Wright George A. solicitor
3S Smith MissChristina,dairy
here is Montpelier
EAST SIDE.
2 Howden John, baker
4 King John
4 Ross Walter, upholsterer
4 lltterson Miss
4 Muir Charles T
8 Reid Mrs
10 Thomson Robert, salesman
10 McIntoshPeter,leathermer
IDA, Hargreaves Thomas,
teacher of music
12 Milner Miss
14 Finlay George, C. S. clerk
14 Lumsden Andrew a.mus.
L. CM. teacher of music
14A, Scott Mrs
16 Corner Peter, cabinet ma
16 Smith James H. tailor
16 Addison James, plumber
18 Robson John, draper
18 Miller Andrew, gardener
18 Cattanach Miss Maggi
dress maker
20 Wight George, clerk
22 WhiteMissJessie,shopkeepr
24 Hercus George, boot maker
26 MacKay Mrs. Jemima,
draper & confectioner
Bruntsfield crescent,
Whitehouse loan.
[No thoroughfare.]
SOUTH SIDE.
I Lorimer Mrs
I Lorimer Robt. S. A.B.i.B.A.
architect
1 Stodart Miss
2 Gibb Robert e.s.a. artist
3 Cowper Mrs
4 Martin Lutlier Martin
5 Paton James
6 Campbell Alex. s.s.c&N.p
7 Small James, secretary
(Commercial Bank of
Scotland Limited)
8 Whitley Mrs
9 Smith Miss
9 Balfour Miss
10 Duff Mrs
10 Duff James ll.e., s.s.c
11 Edgar Robert, seed mer
12 Gorbett Mrs
13 HerdmanR.Duddingstone,
portrait painter
Bi'untsfield grdns. Brunts-
field place to Forbes road.
WEST SIDE.
1 Hendry Robert L. chemist
I Scott James, judges' clerk
3 Wyllie Miss
S Mitchell William M
5 Blumenreich John
5 Donaldson Gavin, clerk
S Macbeath Miss
5 Little William G. smith
S Wilson Mrs
7 Anderson Miss
9 Dickson Robert
II Gray Miss
II Law Thomas M
1 1 Buchanan jMrs
1 1 Cossar Mrs
13 Gray William
IS Buncle Mrs
17 Brodie Miss
19 Parkinson Mrs
23 Ogilvie William
29 Thomson John, cashier
29 Crawford James, salesman
29 Catchpole George F
33 LesUe Miss
BRU 15
37 Webb Miss
39 Paton W.Herbert,3euIptor
41 Kidd James C
41 Hay Leslie
43 Galloway Robert s.s.c
43 Smith Mrs. John
EAST SIDE.
2 Blanche Robert Bruce
4 Murray Thomas, secretary-
6 Gillespie Thos. agt. fSt N.p
6 Watson John T. solicitor
6 McGregor Miss
6 Graveley Alfred
8 Daniel Thomas H. B.A
10 Muir Mrs
12 Sinclair Lauchlan, baker
12 Lcadbetter Alex, cashier
12 Heno Edwin J
Grant Mrs. George
16 Agnew Mrs
18 Price Mrs
18 Lambert Miss Charlotte,,
music teacher
1 3 McNab James, assistant
supt. of telegraphs
x8 Dalgleish John
18 Barker Richard
22 Smith Alexander, clerk
24 MorleyThos.F.com.travllr
24 Chalmers Frank
24 Freeman Mrs
26 Johns Mrs
28 Ross Mrs
30 Hebenton Miss
30 Glen Mrs
30 Stott Thomas
30 Bell Grorge
32 Nisbett Mrs
34 Kirk Robert
46 Young Mrs
50 Spavin Adam, music tchr'
52 Gibson George
S4 Cameron John
S4 Wilson Robert, evangelist
S4 Macconochie Arthur
54 Wilson Mrs
S4 Smith Charles F
S4 Proctor Alexander, joiner
S6 Christie Robert,accountant
58 Leggett Miss
60 Anderson James U
60 Adam Robert
60 Scott William, builder
60 Grant Andrew S
62 Kirkland Mrs
Bruntsfield plaoe, Gillespie
crescent to Morningside road..
WEST SIDE.
1 Goudie William, fruiterer
2 Binnie Archd. C. tobaccnst
3 Jamieson Mrs
3 Lawson Mrs
5 Wood George D. butcher
6 Chalmers & Ormeston, mu-
sical instrument dealers-
7 Sherriff Robert G. book-
seller
8 Eraser James butcher
8 Taylor Archibald, hackney
coach inspector
9 Crawford James, dairy
JO HeptingMiss.^liceE.toy dlr-
II Patrick James, photogrphr
13 Fraser Duncan, optician
13 Stott George, tailor
13 Finlater Mrs
14 JMcGregor Rt. S. boot ma
15 Robertson David, fncy.drpr'
19 Milne John, stationer
20 & 21 Elder William, baker'
22 Reid David, boot maker
23 Oag Misses Margaret &
Annie, confectioners
24 RossMrs.J.Paton, dress ma
24 Sneddon James, coal mer
24 McGregor Rt. S. boot ma
24 Fernie Misses
24 MacNaughton Miss Annie,
apartments
24 Carnegie Mrs. Mary Ann,,
apartments
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90696750 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|