Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1903, Part 2 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland ... (Royal National Directory of Scotland.) With ... map, etc
(388)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
1998 PUB
SCOTLAND TRADES DIRECTORY.
[slater's
Public Hai.ls— oontiuuM.
New Deer Public Hall (William Greig, sec,
& treasurer; George Mitchell, keeper)
New Deer, Aberdeen
New Leeds (John McKenzie, sec). Kinin-
month, Mint.aw Station B.S.O. Aberdnsti
Newmilna Town Hall, Newmilns K.S.O.
Ayrshire
New Pitsligo Freemasons' Hall (Alexander
McKenzie, sec.J, 101 High street, New
Pitsligo, Aberdeen
New Pitdiigo Public Hall CJames Will, sec;
Alexander Park, keeper, High street),
New Pitsligo, Aberdeen
Newburgh (Peter Anderson, sec). High
street, Newburgh, Fife
Newburgh Masonic (Charles Batchelor,
treasurer; Sergeant William Black, sec),
High .street, Newburgh, Fife
Newburgh I'ublic ("John Ritchie, sec. ; Jas.
Milne, keeper), Newburgh, Aberdeen
Newcastleton Mechanics' TJames D. Ewart,
sec), Newcastleton K.S.O. Roxburghshire
New Oumnock Town (William Tweedie,
sec). New Cumnock R.3.0, Ayrshire
Newmilns Temperance, Newmilns R.S.O.
Ayrshire
Newtown Good Tempers', Newtown, Les-
mabagow R.S.O. Lanarkshire
Normand Memorial (George Burt, keeper).
Dysart R.S.O. Fifeshire
North Berwick Foresters' (David B. Swan,
sec), Higli street, North Berwick
North Berwick Oddfellows' fCharles Rat-
tray, sec), Forth street. North Berwick
Old Meldrum Public Hall Co. Limited (Wm.
G. Thomson, sec), Old Meldrum, Aberdn
Olive (Daniel Black, manager), 86 Hallcraig
street, Airdrie
Orange Hall, Bailies lane, Airdrie
Orange Hall, Slamannan B.S.O. Stirlingsh
0-?wald Wynd (Mrs. Forbes, proprietress),
Hill place, Kirkcaldy
Painters' Hall, Bailies lane, Airdrie
Paisley Good Templars' (Thomas Kirk-
Patrick, hall keeper), Terrace buildings,
109 High street, Paisley
Paisley Masonic (Livingstone Chalmers,
janitor), 96 High street, Paisley
Paisley Middle Parish CTiurch (A.' E. Tanna-
hill, keeper). Church hill, Paisley
Paisley Painters' Hall, 100 Oauseyside st.
Paisley
Pathhead Public Hall (G. Sandilanda,
janitor), Commercial st.Pathhead.KirkcIdy
Peebles Corn Exchange, High street, Peebles
Peebles Town (James Deans, keeper), High
atreet, Peebles
Pencaitland Temperance (James Reid, hon.
■sec), Pencaitland S.O. Haddingtonshire
Perth Foresters' (Mrs. McGillivary, hall
keeper), 175 High street, Perth
Perth Glovers', 36 George street, Perth
Perth Good Templars' {Mrs. McDonald, hall
keeper), King street, Perth
Perth Guildhall (Andrew Moncrieffi, treas.)
06 High street, Perth
Perth Masonic (Peter Mclntyre, sec). Par-
liament c ose, Perth
Peterhead Public Hall Co. (James H. Men-
nie, sec ; James Dingwall, hall keeper),
Marischal street, Peterhead
Pittulie (Alexander C. Sim, sec), Pittulie,
Sandlifiven, Fraserburgh
Poiar (James Sutherland, proprietor), Roan-
heads, Peterhead,
Polton (John Forbes, keeper), Braco R.S.O.
Perthshire
Port Erroll (Alexander Cruickshank, sec ;
William Taylor, hall keeper), Port Erroll
R.S.O. Aberdeenshire
Port Glasgow Oddfellows' (Thomas Clark,
sec), Gillespie's lane. Port Glasgow
Port Glasgow Town Hall (Hugh Beck,
keeper). Princes street, Port Glasgow
Porteous. Stratheam terrace, Orieff
Public Hall (Andrew Whitton, treasurer),
Newtyle, Coupar-Angus R.S.O
Pulteneytown Freemasons' (Robert Bain-
Tyler), Breadalbane crescent, Pulteney-
town, Wick
Queen's Rooms (William M. Mather, pro-
prietor), Hide hill, Berwiek-on-Tweed
Rankm Memorial (Samuel Hamilton, sec. &
treasurer). High street, Carluke
Red Lion (Mrs. Doig Young, caretaker), 25
Hig^ street, Montrose
Reid's (George A, Webster, keeper), Caatle
street, Forfar
Renfrew Maponic (P. Main, keeper), 9 High
street, Renfrew R.S.O. Renfrewshire
RentoQ Public Hall (James Millar, sec),
Renton S.O. Dumbartonshire
Richmond Assembly Rooms (Miss M. B.
Hutchison, proprietress), 11 Correction
wynd, Aberdeen
Rosehearty Fishermen's (John Ritchie, sec),
27 Fordyce street, Rosehearty, Fraserbrgh
Rcsewell (Thomas Piaher, sec), Rosewell
3.0. Mid'.othian
Roslin (James McLennan, proprietor), Ros
lin E.3.0. Midlocoian
Rothes Town Hall Co. Limited (Alexander
Taylor, sec), Seafield square, Rothes
R.S.O. Moray^ire
Royal Albert (Adam Matthew, keeper),
Huntly street, Aberdeen
Ruthwetl Public Hall (James Dunkeld;
keeper), Ruthwell S.O. Dumfries-shire
Ryehill U. F. Church Hall & Institute, Mid
wynd. Dundee
St. Andrew's, St. Andrew's st. Kilmarnock
St. Andrew's, St. An<lrew'8 Bq.uare, Buck-
pool, Buckie
St. Andrews Good Templars', North street
St. Andrews
St. Andrew's Masonic (Peter Lyon, sec).
Castle street, Banff
St. BoBwells Public Hall Cniomas Lawrie
sec). St. Boswells, Newtown St. Boswells
St. Catherine's (John Anderson, proprietor),
Lamer street, Dunbar
St. Fergus (Alexander Walker, sec), St.
Fergus, Peterhead
St, George's (Alexander Davidson, keeper),
Baltic street, Montrose
St. George's, Buccleuch street, Dumfries
St. George's, Nelson street west, Greenock
St. John's (George Baptie, manager), 30
Bridge street, Musselburgh
.St. John's Masonic Lodge (William Watson,
sec), 81 Castle street, Banff
St. Katherine's (William Roxburgh, man-
ager), Ship row, Aberdeen
St. Lawrence (John Cray, hon. sec),
Laurencekirk
St. Margaret's (And. Buchanan, supt.), St.
Margaret street, Dunfermline
St. Margaret'5 Hail Co. Limited (John
Ross, sec), 147 High street, Dunfermline
St, Mary's, English street, Dumfries
Saltcoats Good TempL'irs' (Mrs. Cuthbert-
son, keeper), Green street, Saltcoats
Saltcoats Town HousefMiss Elizabeth Ham-
ilton, hall keeper). Countess st. Saltcoats
Sanquhar Public (Sanquhar Public Hall
Co. Limited, proprietors; James R. Wil-
son, see ; Samuel Harris, jun. keeper),
Townhead, Sanquhar R.S.O. Dunafries-sh
Sanquhar Town (Samuel Harris, keeper).
High street, Sanquhar R.S.O.Dumfries-sh
Scone & Perth Masons' (Dan. A. Stewart,
sec), 12 High street, Perth
Scone (William Small, jun. sec), Albert
road, Scone, Perth
Scott (George) Memorial Hall (Thomas
Eenwick, caretaker), Broomhou8e,Gla6g%v
Scott Public Hall (Robert Wright, sec),
Forgue, Huntly
Scotts' Hull (D. & W. Scott, proprietors),
104 High street, Montrose
Seamen's Hall (William Anderson, sec).
Harbour street, Nairn
Selkirk Town Hall (James Currie, keeper),
Market place, Selkirk
Shakespeare, 11 Shakespeare st. Dumfries
Shepherds', 27 Cathcart street, Greenock
Shepherd's (John Crichton, keeper), Strath-
miglo R.S.O. Fifeshire
Shipwrights', 11 Cathcart street, Greenock
Simpaon (The) Institute Hall (Thomas
NicoU, sec). Upper Largo, Lower Largo
R.S.O. Fifeshire
Sir David Wilkie Memorial Hall (George
Leltch, sec), Cults, Ladybank
Slamannan Masonic (Joseph Jarvie, kpr.),
Slamannan R.S.O. Stirlingshire
Springhill Institute (Thomas Lyon, sec;
Alexander Frazer, janitor), Springside,
Kilmarnock
Stanley Temperance (James Haggart, sec),
Stanley R.S.O. Perthshire
Steven Memorial, Culross, Dunfermline
Stewarton Temperance, Bridgend, Stewarton
R.S.O. Ayrshire
Stewart's (John B. McMath, eec ; Alex.
Herd, caretaker), Gordon street, Huntly
Stirling Guildhall (Robert McLay, ofacer),
St. John street, Stirling
Stirling (William Pearson, manager), Dum-
barton road, Stirling
Stirling Public (William Ogilvie, manager).
Arcade, Stirling
Stornoway Masonic (William A. Ross, hon.
sec), Kenneth street, Stornoway
Stow Town Hall (William Brown, hall
keeper), Stow B.S.O. Midlothian
Strathaven Public Hull Co. Limited (Wm.
Ferguson, sec), Strathaven R.S.O.
Lanarkshire
Strathmiglo Town Hall (Richard Allison,
keeper), Strathmiglo R.S.O. Fifeshire
Strathspey Public Assembly & Agricultural
Hall Co. Limited (Francis Macbean,sec),
Grantown-on-Spey
Strichen Public Hall (Donald F. Rankin,
sec). Bridge st. Strichen R.S.O.Aberdnsh
Stromness Town Hall, Alfred st. S;rom-
ness R.S.O. Orkney
Strone (Robert McArthur, keeper), Strone
S.O. Argyllshire
Tannahill (William Young, keeper), 18
Moss street, Paisley
Tayport Masons' (Miss A. Martin, lessee).
Broad street, Tayport R.S.O. Fifeshire
Tayporfc Temperance (David Jolly, .*ec.),
Qnten street, Tayport R.S.O. Fifeshire
Thomas (Thej Muir Memorial Hall (John
Wood, missionary). North street. Paisley
Xhornhill Freemasons' (David Paterson,
sec), South Drumlanrig st. Thornhill
Thornhill Maeonic, Thornhill, Kippen Sta-
tion R.S.O. Stirlingshire
Thurso Freemarfons'(William Langley,gec.),
Sir John's square. Thurso
Thurso Town (John Ritchie, keeper), High
street, Thurso
Tigh-na-Bruaich, Royal hotel, Anchen-
lochan, Titrh-na-Bruaich S.O. Argj-Rshire
Tillicoultry Popular Institute (A. Stewart,
sec), Ochil street, Tillicoultry R.S.O.
Clackmannanshire
Tongland. Tonglnnd, Kirkcudbright
Tranent Town (Robert Hasweil, hall kpr.),
Tranent R.S.O. Haddingtonshire
Trinity (Peter Martin, haU keeper), 70 Vic-
toria road, Dundee
Trinity (Thomas Skea, convener), 153 Union
street, Aberdeen
Trustees Melvin Public Hall, Tarves. Aberdn
Turriff Town Hall Co. Limited (William F.
Stewart, sec ; Alex. Davidson, keeper).
Castle street, aiirriff
Twynholm (James Houston, sec), Twyn-
holm R.S.O, Kirkcudbrightshire
Uddingston Public Halls (>).Limited (Robt.
S. McCubbinp. sec), Uddingston,Glasgw
Union (Jarnes Mitchell, steward), 3 Skene
terrace, Aberdeen
Union, Uddingston, Glasgow
Union Street (J. & G. Innes, proprietors).
South Union street, C*upar-Fife
Unionist (Robert Young, sec). Temple hili,
Troon
Universifey (Miss Melville, warden), Rathel-
pie, St. Andrews
Uphall Public (William Alexander, ^ec),
Uphall S.O. Linlithgowshire
Victoria (J. F. Donald, manager), Skene
terrace, Aberdeen
Victoria (Adam Oliver, sec), James street,
Arbroath
Victoria (David Leven, keeper), Auchter-
muchty R.S.O. Fifeshire
Victoria (Jas. Ross, sec), Oomarty R.S.O,
Cromartyshire
Victoria (Andrew Grant, caretkr.),Dunblfine
Victoria (Robert Kirkland, keeper), 185
Quarry street, Hamilton
Victoria (Mrs. Jane Miller, hall keeper),
Sinclair street, Helensburgh
Victoria (William Wel.-h, proprietor), Kil-
syth, Glasgow
Victoria (diaries Watt, sec), Kingussie
Victoria (James Johnstone, keeper), Kirk-
patrick-Fleming, Ecclefechan
Victoria (James Bamberry, keeper), High
street, Linlithgow
Victoria (Mrs. Elizabeth Morrison, pro-
prietress), Maud, Aberdeen
Victoria (South Western Brewery Co, Lim.
proprietors), Victoria st. Newton-Stewart
Victoria Hall Assembly Rooms, Strathaven
R.S.O. Lanarkshire
Victoria Jubilee (Alexander Christie, sec),
Oyne R.S.O. Aberdeenshire
Victoria Temperance Institute (Robert
Boyd, eec), Muirpark west, Stevenston
R.S.O. Ayrshire
Walkerburn (William Watson, hall keeper),
Walkerburn B.S.O. Peebles-shire
Wallace Tower Ot Hall (Mrs. E. Dyer,
lessee), 176 High street, Ayr
Watson Hall, Young street, Wishaw
Watt Institution (McLean), Museum & Lec-
ture HaU (Chas. Brunton, curator), Kelly
street, Greenbank
Waverley (Edward Hazle, hall keeper), St.
John street, Creetown B.S.O. Kirkcud-
brightshire
Wellgate (William McLeod Tfaorburn, pro-
prietor), 59 Wellgate, Dundee
Wellington Hall, Colebrook street, Cambus-
lang, Glasgow
West Calder People's (John Thomson, pro-
prietor), West Calder R.S.O. Midlothian
Western (William Towns, hall keeper),
Taylor street, Lochee, Dundee
Whitburn (William Hunter, keeper), Whit-
burn S.O. Linlithgowshire
Wick Oddfellows' Hall (James M. Bruce,
sec), 10 Breadalbane crescent, Wick
SCOTLAND TRADES DIRECTORY.
[slater's
Public Hai.ls— oontiuuM.
New Deer Public Hall (William Greig, sec,
& treasurer; George Mitchell, keeper)
New Deer, Aberdeen
New Leeds (John McKenzie, sec). Kinin-
month, Mint.aw Station B.S.O. Aberdnsti
Newmilna Town Hall, Newmilns K.S.O.
Ayrshire
New Pitsligo Freemasons' Hall (Alexander
McKenzie, sec.J, 101 High street, New
Pitsligo, Aberdeen
New Pitdiigo Public Hall CJames Will, sec;
Alexander Park, keeper, High street),
New Pitsligo, Aberdeen
Newburgh (Peter Anderson, sec). High
street, Newburgh, Fife
Newburgh Masonic (Charles Batchelor,
treasurer; Sergeant William Black, sec),
High .street, Newburgh, Fife
Newburgh I'ublic ("John Ritchie, sec. ; Jas.
Milne, keeper), Newburgh, Aberdeen
Newcastleton Mechanics' TJames D. Ewart,
sec), Newcastleton K.S.O. Roxburghshire
New Oumnock Town (William Tweedie,
sec). New Cumnock R.3.0, Ayrshire
Newmilns Temperance, Newmilns R.S.O.
Ayrshire
Newtown Good Tempers', Newtown, Les-
mabagow R.S.O. Lanarkshire
Normand Memorial (George Burt, keeper).
Dysart R.S.O. Fifeshire
North Berwick Foresters' (David B. Swan,
sec), Higli street, North Berwick
North Berwick Oddfellows' fCharles Rat-
tray, sec), Forth street. North Berwick
Old Meldrum Public Hall Co. Limited (Wm.
G. Thomson, sec), Old Meldrum, Aberdn
Olive (Daniel Black, manager), 86 Hallcraig
street, Airdrie
Orange Hall, Bailies lane, Airdrie
Orange Hall, Slamannan B.S.O. Stirlingsh
0-?wald Wynd (Mrs. Forbes, proprietress),
Hill place, Kirkcaldy
Painters' Hall, Bailies lane, Airdrie
Paisley Good Templars' (Thomas Kirk-
Patrick, hall keeper), Terrace buildings,
109 High street, Paisley
Paisley Masonic (Livingstone Chalmers,
janitor), 96 High street, Paisley
Paisley Middle Parish CTiurch (A.' E. Tanna-
hill, keeper). Church hill, Paisley
Paisley Painters' Hall, 100 Oauseyside st.
Paisley
Pathhead Public Hall (G. Sandilanda,
janitor), Commercial st.Pathhead.KirkcIdy
Peebles Corn Exchange, High street, Peebles
Peebles Town (James Deans, keeper), High
atreet, Peebles
Pencaitland Temperance (James Reid, hon.
■sec), Pencaitland S.O. Haddingtonshire
Perth Foresters' (Mrs. McGillivary, hall
keeper), 175 High street, Perth
Perth Glovers', 36 George street, Perth
Perth Good Templars' {Mrs. McDonald, hall
keeper), King street, Perth
Perth Guildhall (Andrew Moncrieffi, treas.)
06 High street, Perth
Perth Masonic (Peter Mclntyre, sec). Par-
liament c ose, Perth
Peterhead Public Hall Co. (James H. Men-
nie, sec ; James Dingwall, hall keeper),
Marischal street, Peterhead
Pittulie (Alexander C. Sim, sec), Pittulie,
Sandlifiven, Fraserburgh
Poiar (James Sutherland, proprietor), Roan-
heads, Peterhead,
Polton (John Forbes, keeper), Braco R.S.O.
Perthshire
Port Erroll (Alexander Cruickshank, sec ;
William Taylor, hall keeper), Port Erroll
R.S.O. Aberdeenshire
Port Glasgow Oddfellows' (Thomas Clark,
sec), Gillespie's lane. Port Glasgow
Port Glasgow Town Hall (Hugh Beck,
keeper). Princes street, Port Glasgow
Porteous. Stratheam terrace, Orieff
Public Hall (Andrew Whitton, treasurer),
Newtyle, Coupar-Angus R.S.O
Pulteneytown Freemasons' (Robert Bain-
Tyler), Breadalbane crescent, Pulteney-
town, Wick
Queen's Rooms (William M. Mather, pro-
prietor), Hide hill, Berwiek-on-Tweed
Rankm Memorial (Samuel Hamilton, sec. &
treasurer). High street, Carluke
Red Lion (Mrs. Doig Young, caretaker), 25
Hig^ street, Montrose
Reid's (George A, Webster, keeper), Caatle
street, Forfar
Renfrew Maponic (P. Main, keeper), 9 High
street, Renfrew R.S.O. Renfrewshire
RentoQ Public Hall (James Millar, sec),
Renton S.O. Dumbartonshire
Richmond Assembly Rooms (Miss M. B.
Hutchison, proprietress), 11 Correction
wynd, Aberdeen
Rosehearty Fishermen's (John Ritchie, sec),
27 Fordyce street, Rosehearty, Fraserbrgh
Rcsewell (Thomas Piaher, sec), Rosewell
3.0. Mid'.othian
Roslin (James McLennan, proprietor), Ros
lin E.3.0. Midlocoian
Rothes Town Hall Co. Limited (Alexander
Taylor, sec), Seafield square, Rothes
R.S.O. Moray^ire
Royal Albert (Adam Matthew, keeper),
Huntly street, Aberdeen
Ruthwetl Public Hall (James Dunkeld;
keeper), Ruthwell S.O. Dumfries-shire
Ryehill U. F. Church Hall & Institute, Mid
wynd. Dundee
St. Andrew's, St. Andrew's st. Kilmarnock
St. Andrew's, St. An<lrew'8 Bq.uare, Buck-
pool, Buckie
St. Andrews Good Templars', North street
St. Andrews
St. Andrew's Masonic (Peter Lyon, sec).
Castle street, Banff
St. BoBwells Public Hall Cniomas Lawrie
sec). St. Boswells, Newtown St. Boswells
St. Catherine's (John Anderson, proprietor),
Lamer street, Dunbar
St. Fergus (Alexander Walker, sec), St.
Fergus, Peterhead
St, George's (Alexander Davidson, keeper),
Baltic street, Montrose
St. George's, Buccleuch street, Dumfries
St. George's, Nelson street west, Greenock
St. John's (George Baptie, manager), 30
Bridge street, Musselburgh
.St. John's Masonic Lodge (William Watson,
sec), 81 Castle street, Banff
St. Katherine's (William Roxburgh, man-
ager), Ship row, Aberdeen
St. Lawrence (John Cray, hon. sec),
Laurencekirk
St. Margaret's (And. Buchanan, supt.), St.
Margaret street, Dunfermline
St. Margaret'5 Hail Co. Limited (John
Ross, sec), 147 High street, Dunfermline
St, Mary's, English street, Dumfries
Saltcoats Good TempL'irs' (Mrs. Cuthbert-
son, keeper), Green street, Saltcoats
Saltcoats Town HousefMiss Elizabeth Ham-
ilton, hall keeper). Countess st. Saltcoats
Sanquhar Public (Sanquhar Public Hall
Co. Limited, proprietors; James R. Wil-
son, see ; Samuel Harris, jun. keeper),
Townhead, Sanquhar R.S.O. Dunafries-sh
Sanquhar Town (Samuel Harris, keeper).
High street, Sanquhar R.S.O.Dumfries-sh
Scone & Perth Masons' (Dan. A. Stewart,
sec), 12 High street, Perth
Scone (William Small, jun. sec), Albert
road, Scone, Perth
Scott (George) Memorial Hall (Thomas
Eenwick, caretaker), Broomhou8e,Gla6g%v
Scott Public Hall (Robert Wright, sec),
Forgue, Huntly
Scotts' Hull (D. & W. Scott, proprietors),
104 High street, Montrose
Seamen's Hall (William Anderson, sec).
Harbour street, Nairn
Selkirk Town Hall (James Currie, keeper),
Market place, Selkirk
Shakespeare, 11 Shakespeare st. Dumfries
Shepherds', 27 Cathcart street, Greenock
Shepherd's (John Crichton, keeper), Strath-
miglo R.S.O. Fifeshire
Shipwrights', 11 Cathcart street, Greenock
Simpaon (The) Institute Hall (Thomas
NicoU, sec). Upper Largo, Lower Largo
R.S.O. Fifeshire
Sir David Wilkie Memorial Hall (George
Leltch, sec), Cults, Ladybank
Slamannan Masonic (Joseph Jarvie, kpr.),
Slamannan R.S.O. Stirlingshire
Springhill Institute (Thomas Lyon, sec;
Alexander Frazer, janitor), Springside,
Kilmarnock
Stanley Temperance (James Haggart, sec),
Stanley R.S.O. Perthshire
Steven Memorial, Culross, Dunfermline
Stewarton Temperance, Bridgend, Stewarton
R.S.O. Ayrshire
Stewart's (John B. McMath, eec ; Alex.
Herd, caretaker), Gordon street, Huntly
Stirling Guildhall (Robert McLay, ofacer),
St. John street, Stirling
Stirling (William Pearson, manager), Dum-
barton road, Stirling
Stirling Public (William Ogilvie, manager).
Arcade, Stirling
Stornoway Masonic (William A. Ross, hon.
sec), Kenneth street, Stornoway
Stow Town Hall (William Brown, hall
keeper), Stow B.S.O. Midlothian
Strathaven Public Hull Co. Limited (Wm.
Ferguson, sec), Strathaven R.S.O.
Lanarkshire
Strathmiglo Town Hall (Richard Allison,
keeper), Strathmiglo R.S.O. Fifeshire
Strathspey Public Assembly & Agricultural
Hall Co. Limited (Francis Macbean,sec),
Grantown-on-Spey
Strichen Public Hall (Donald F. Rankin,
sec). Bridge st. Strichen R.S.O.Aberdnsh
Stromness Town Hall, Alfred st. S;rom-
ness R.S.O. Orkney
Strone (Robert McArthur, keeper), Strone
S.O. Argyllshire
Tannahill (William Young, keeper), 18
Moss street, Paisley
Tayport Masons' (Miss A. Martin, lessee).
Broad street, Tayport R.S.O. Fifeshire
Tayporfc Temperance (David Jolly, .*ec.),
Qnten street, Tayport R.S.O. Fifeshire
Thomas (Thej Muir Memorial Hall (John
Wood, missionary). North street. Paisley
Xhornhill Freemasons' (David Paterson,
sec), South Drumlanrig st. Thornhill
Thornhill Maeonic, Thornhill, Kippen Sta-
tion R.S.O. Stirlingshire
Thurso Freemarfons'(William Langley,gec.),
Sir John's square. Thurso
Thurso Town (John Ritchie, keeper), High
street, Thurso
Tigh-na-Bruaich, Royal hotel, Anchen-
lochan, Titrh-na-Bruaich S.O. Argj-Rshire
Tillicoultry Popular Institute (A. Stewart,
sec), Ochil street, Tillicoultry R.S.O.
Clackmannanshire
Tongland. Tonglnnd, Kirkcudbright
Tranent Town (Robert Hasweil, hall kpr.),
Tranent R.S.O. Haddingtonshire
Trinity (Peter Martin, haU keeper), 70 Vic-
toria road, Dundee
Trinity (Thomas Skea, convener), 153 Union
street, Aberdeen
Trustees Melvin Public Hall, Tarves. Aberdn
Turriff Town Hall Co. Limited (William F.
Stewart, sec ; Alex. Davidson, keeper).
Castle street, aiirriff
Twynholm (James Houston, sec), Twyn-
holm R.S.O, Kirkcudbrightshire
Uddingston Public Halls (>).Limited (Robt.
S. McCubbinp. sec), Uddingston,Glasgw
Union (Jarnes Mitchell, steward), 3 Skene
terrace, Aberdeen
Union, Uddingston, Glasgow
Union Street (J. & G. Innes, proprietors).
South Union street, C*upar-Fife
Unionist (Robert Young, sec). Temple hili,
Troon
Universifey (Miss Melville, warden), Rathel-
pie, St. Andrews
Uphall Public (William Alexander, ^ec),
Uphall S.O. Linlithgowshire
Victoria (J. F. Donald, manager), Skene
terrace, Aberdeen
Victoria (Adam Oliver, sec), James street,
Arbroath
Victoria (David Leven, keeper), Auchter-
muchty R.S.O. Fifeshire
Victoria (Jas. Ross, sec), Oomarty R.S.O,
Cromartyshire
Victoria (Andrew Grant, caretkr.),Dunblfine
Victoria (Robert Kirkland, keeper), 185
Quarry street, Hamilton
Victoria (Mrs. Jane Miller, hall keeper),
Sinclair street, Helensburgh
Victoria (William Wel.-h, proprietor), Kil-
syth, Glasgow
Victoria (diaries Watt, sec), Kingussie
Victoria (James Johnstone, keeper), Kirk-
patrick-Fleming, Ecclefechan
Victoria (James Bamberry, keeper), High
street, Linlithgow
Victoria (Mrs. Elizabeth Morrison, pro-
prietress), Maud, Aberdeen
Victoria (South Western Brewery Co, Lim.
proprietors), Victoria st. Newton-Stewart
Victoria Hall Assembly Rooms, Strathaven
R.S.O. Lanarkshire
Victoria Jubilee (Alexander Christie, sec),
Oyne R.S.O. Aberdeenshire
Victoria Temperance Institute (Robert
Boyd, eec), Muirpark west, Stevenston
R.S.O. Ayrshire
Walkerburn (William Watson, hall keeper),
Walkerburn B.S.O. Peebles-shire
Wallace Tower Ot Hall (Mrs. E. Dyer,
lessee), 176 High street, Ayr
Watson Hall, Young street, Wishaw
Watt Institution (McLean), Museum & Lec-
ture HaU (Chas. Brunton, curator), Kelly
street, Greenbank
Waverley (Edward Hazle, hall keeper), St.
John street, Creetown B.S.O. Kirkcud-
brightshire
Wellgate (William McLeod Tfaorburn, pro-
prietor), 59 Wellgate, Dundee
Wellington Hall, Colebrook street, Cambus-
lang, Glasgow
West Calder People's (John Thomson, pro-
prietor), West Calder R.S.O. Midlothian
Western (William Towns, hall keeper),
Taylor street, Lochee, Dundee
Whitburn (William Hunter, keeper), Whit-
burn S.O. Linlithgowshire
Wick Oddfellows' Hall (James M. Bruce,
sec), 10 Breadalbane crescent, Wick
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90694938 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|