Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1903, Part 1 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland ... (Royal National Directory of Scotland.) With ... map, etc
(1440)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
1376 FALKIRK.
Ironmongers.
Aitken Brothers, 81 High street
Alexander's Stores Limited, 150 High st
Arnot David, 131 High street
Galbraith Jas.l30Graham's rd.Grahamstoti
Gibson James, Glebe buildings, Vicars st
Melville Thos.l57Graham's rd.Grahamston
Shields & Hutchison. 107 High street
Wyse David, 74 High stre'et
Jewellers.
Dalziel J. & W. 176 Graham's road, Gra-
hamston
Grierson Alexander, 162 High street
Hamilton Gavin N. 29 High street
Muir William C. 110 High street
Nicholson James, 142 High street
Stewart D. & J. 83 High street
Joiners.
Cowan Peter, Cistren lane
Dewar J. & P. Thistle street, Grahamston
Forgie John, Manor street
Gibson & Gray, Smith street, Bainsford
Heron & Garrow, High Station road
Kellock & Kilgour, 86 Graham's road.,
Grahamston
Lindsay & Blanch
Lorn Robert, Glebe street
M'Martin John, Laurieston
Main J. & A. West Bridge street
Marshall William, 27 Main street, Bainsford
Weston Wm. 135 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Lath Splitters.
Buchan David, Bleachfield
Earley Wm. 41 Russell street, GrahamstoD
Laundry Keepers.
Brand & Mollison, 118 High street
Headswood Laundry Co
Scottish Laundry Co. Lim. Gartcows road
Lead Merchants.
Wallace &, Connell, 4 High Station road
Leather Merchants.
Baird R. & W. East & West tan works
Libraries — Public.
Falkirk Library (George Chapman, libra-
rian & sec), Hope street
Procurators' Library (Thomas C. Wade,
treasurer & sec), County buildings
Lift & Hoist Manufacturers &
Millwrights.
Blackadder Brothers, Garrison Foundry &
Engine works; Telegrams, "Blackadder
Bros. Falkirk"; T N 82
Literary & Scientific Institute.
Catholic Institute, Manor street
Livery Stable Keepers.
Sneddon Robert, 18 High street
Wyse Hugh S. 6 High street
Lock & Hinge Manufacturer.
Adam Alexander, Howgate
Maltsters.
Aitken James & Co. (Falkirk) Lim. Fal-
kirk brewery, Newmarket street ; &
Mains malt barns, near Linlithgow
Master Mariners.
Bogle James, Learmonth street
McDonald Archd. 30 Kussell st. Grahamston
Miller William, Learmonth street
Medical List.
Clarkson Robert Durward M.B., CM. &
B.ScEdin. 48 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Frazer Al exander Duncan M.D. & C. M.
Edin., D.P.H., R.C.S.Edin. Stratherie,
Wellside terrace
Griffiths Alfred M.B. & C.M.Edin.Woodlnds
McCracken Alexander Hutchinson M.B. &
C.M.Glas. 90 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Prangnell John Thomson M.D. & CM.
Glas., D.P.H.Camb. 40 Graham's road,
Grahamston
Shanks Robert M.B. & C.M.Glas. Main st.
Bainsford
Smith James L.R.C.P. & S.Edin., L.F.P.
& S.Glas. Hope street
Stewart George Clark M.B. & C.M.Glas.
19 Graham's road, Grahamston
Watt Alexander M.B. & C.M.Glas., D.P.H.,
R.CP. & S.Edin. 50 Graham's road,
Grahamston
Millers.
Webster James (exors. of), Mungal mill
Milliners.
Binnie Mr*. Mary, Laurieston
Darnley Miss Christina, 92 Graham's rd.
Grahamston
Dobbie Miss Jane, 148 High street
Drummond Mrs. Allison, 28 Graham's rd.
Grahamston
ST1RLINGSHIEE.
McKinlay Miss Isabella, Glebe buildings.
Vicars street
Main Mrs. Newmarket street
Thompson Misses Jeannie & Jessie, 13
High street
Towers Mrs. Elizabeth, Merchiston road,
Bainsford
Wright Mrs. Mary, Wooer street
Millwrights.
Blackadder Brothers, Garrison foundry &
engine works
Monumental Masons.
Roberts William & Son, West Bridge street
Moulders* Blacking Manufr.
Cumming Jame3, Sunnyside blacking mills
Music & Musical Instrument Dlrs.
Carr John, 29 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Chalmers & Ormiston, Glebe street
Methvin, Simpson Lim. 20 Newmarket st
Sowdan & Forgan, Vicars street
Thompson William, Vicars street
News Agents.
Frew Robert, 190 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Galbraith Jas.l30Graham's rd.Grahamston
Harley Wiiliam, 116 Main street, Bainsford
Inglis George, Vicars street & Howgate
Leslie James, 149 High street
McGregor Daniel, 109 High street
Murdoch Alexander, 12 High street
O'Donncll Miss Mary, Manor street
Paul Thos. 182 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Newspapers.
Falkirk Herald (F. Johnston & Co. pub-
lishers; pub. Wednesday & Saturday)
Falkirk Mail (J. Macgregor, printer & pub-
lisher; published Saturday), Manor street
Nurserymen & Seedsmen.
Dow David & Son, 91 High street; nur-
series, Kerse lane & Callendar road
Gartshore Joseph & Sons, Vicars street
Gordon James, Comely park
Mitchell John, 17 High street
Oil Merchant.
Bisset George, Station road
Outfitters.
Drummond Miss E. 1D0 High street
Wood Miss Bessie, 36 Graham's road, Gra
hamston
Painters.
Ferguson & Bell. Newmarket street
Finlayson Jn. 136 Graham's rd.Grahamstn
Graham John, Glebe buildings, Vicars st
Johnston Charles, 63 West Bridge street
Liddle Thomas, 34 High street
Mackenzie Thomas, 151 High street
Marshall James, 8 & 10 Bank street
O'Brien & Meek, Manor street
Snedden Alex. 56 Graham's rd.Grahamstn
Struthers James, Vicars street
Wilson James, Glebe street
Faperhangers.
Ferguson & Bell, Newmarket street
Graham Jolin, Glebe buildings, Vicars st
Marshall James, 8 & 10 Bank street
Snedden Alex. 56 Graham's rd.Grahamston
Paraffin & Mineral Oil Manufrs.
Boss J as. & Co. Lime Wharf chemical wrks
Pawnbrokers.
Barr George. 8 & 10 Bank street
Falkirk & Grahamston Pawnbroking Co.
(Robert Johnstone, proprietor), 236 &
240 Graham's road, Grahamston
Flannigan Patrick, 9 Bank street
Owens Mrs. Agnes, 15 Wooer street
Pawnbrokers' Sale Rooms.
Owens Mrs. Margaret, 21 Kirk wynd
Photographic Artists.
Brown Joseph Collier, Vicars street
Greig Thomas, Marse place, Kirk wynd
Millar J. V. 8 West Bridge street
Physician & Surgeon.
Smith James L.R.C.P. & L.R.C.S.Edin.,
L.F.P. & S.G., L.M. Hope street
Plasterers.
McNair David, Garrison pi. See advert
Millar James (& cement worker), 142
Graham's road, Grahamston
Plumbers.
Borland John T. West Bridge street
Brown Robert, 16 Bank street
Draper David, 11 Graham's rd.Grnhamstnn
Jarvie Matthew, ILuvthorn cot. Pleasance
McDonald George, Bell's wvnd, High st
O'May Daniel, Newmarket st.& Melville et
Robertson A. & G. Pleasance
Scott John G. 97 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Summers George, 23 Graham's rd.Grhmstn
Turner John, Cockburn street
Wallace & Connell, 4 High Station road
[slater's
Printers.
Callander John, 97 High street ; works,
Baxter's wynd
Johnston F.'& Co. "Herald" office, 125
High street
Macgregor James, Manor street
Paul Thos. 182 Graham'B rd. Grahamston.
Provision Dealers.
Cooper & Co. 2 Vicars street
Gallagher John & Dennis, Manor street
Lipton Limited, Vicars street
Public Halls.
(See " Official.")
Rain "Water Pipe & Soil Pipe &
Fittings Makers.
Callendar Iron Co. Callendar Iron works ^
TN 29; TA " Callendar." See advert
Removal Contractor.
Gillespie John, Wellside terrace
Riddle Makers.
Dempster William & Co. Laurieston
Road Surveyor.
Ballantine Wm. Hawthorn villa, Lauriestoni
Rustless Iron Manufacturers.
Braby Frederick & Co. Limited (W. H.
Luther, manager), Eclipse works, Peters-
hill road & 47 & 4!) St. Enoch square,
Glasgow & Rustless & Galvanizing wrks..
Falkirk
Saddler 3.
Hunter John M. Newmarket street
M'Farlane John, Garrison place
Proudfoot George, 3 High street
Taylor James, 145 Graham's rd.Grahamston
Safe Maker.
Adam Alexander, Howgate
Sausage Maker.
Waddell Robert D. Vicars street
Savings Bank.
Falkirk Savings Bank (Archibald C.Rennie,
actuary) ; open daily from 11 to 3 &
Saturday from 7 to 9 evening), 137High st
Saw Makers.
Sime James & Co. Silver row
Saw Mill Owners.
Baird J. & Co. Springfield saw mills, Gra*-
hamston
Dempster William & Co. Laurieston
Melville Robert & Co. Limited, St. John's-
saw mill, Grahamston
Myles Robert, Kerse lane
Sculptors.
Roberts William & Son, West Bridge street
Sewing- Machine Manufacturers.
Singer Manufacturing Co. (Wm. Ferran3^.
agent), 9 Vicars street
Troup James (agent), 1 High street
Shopkeepers.
Boyles Mrs. Margaret, Kerse la.Grahamstm
Clark Mrs. Catherine, Cockburn street.
Hill Mrs. Jane, Ladies' miU
Kennen John, Pleasance
McGregor John, Manor street
Morton Mrs. Isabella, Pleasance
Murker J. 32 Main street, Bainsford"
Skylight Manufacturers.
Callendar Iron Co. Callendar iron works.
See advert
Slaters.
Christie John, Dundee court
Draper David, 11 Graham's rd. Grahamston-
Drummond & Crowe, Laurieston
Harper John, 109 High street
Maxwell John D. Laurieston
Millar Jas. 142 Graham's rd. Grahamstoni
Societies & Associations.
(See " Official.")
Solicitors.
Marked thus * are also Notaries.
•Aitken James (Russel & Aitken), King's
court, High street
Allan A. & J. C. & Co. Newmarket street
•Allan Andrew (A. & J. C. Allan & Co.),
Newmarket street
Allan John Craig (A. & J. C. Allan & Co.),
Newmarket street
Blackadder John W. Newmarket street
Blane Gabriel, Newmarket street
Burns J. H. & J. W. 61 High street
*Burns James H. (J. H. & J. W. Burns),
61 High street
Burn3 James William (J. H. & J. W.
Burns), Gl High street
Cowan Adam (Wylie & Cowan), Manse pi.
Vicars street
Davidson James Noble, 30 Newmarket st
Ironmongers.
Aitken Brothers, 81 High street
Alexander's Stores Limited, 150 High st
Arnot David, 131 High street
Galbraith Jas.l30Graham's rd.Grahamstoti
Gibson James, Glebe buildings, Vicars st
Melville Thos.l57Graham's rd.Grahamston
Shields & Hutchison. 107 High street
Wyse David, 74 High stre'et
Jewellers.
Dalziel J. & W. 176 Graham's road, Gra-
hamston
Grierson Alexander, 162 High street
Hamilton Gavin N. 29 High street
Muir William C. 110 High street
Nicholson James, 142 High street
Stewart D. & J. 83 High street
Joiners.
Cowan Peter, Cistren lane
Dewar J. & P. Thistle street, Grahamston
Forgie John, Manor street
Gibson & Gray, Smith street, Bainsford
Heron & Garrow, High Station road
Kellock & Kilgour, 86 Graham's road.,
Grahamston
Lindsay & Blanch
Lorn Robert, Glebe street
M'Martin John, Laurieston
Main J. & A. West Bridge street
Marshall William, 27 Main street, Bainsford
Weston Wm. 135 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Lath Splitters.
Buchan David, Bleachfield
Earley Wm. 41 Russell street, GrahamstoD
Laundry Keepers.
Brand & Mollison, 118 High street
Headswood Laundry Co
Scottish Laundry Co. Lim. Gartcows road
Lead Merchants.
Wallace &, Connell, 4 High Station road
Leather Merchants.
Baird R. & W. East & West tan works
Libraries — Public.
Falkirk Library (George Chapman, libra-
rian & sec), Hope street
Procurators' Library (Thomas C. Wade,
treasurer & sec), County buildings
Lift & Hoist Manufacturers &
Millwrights.
Blackadder Brothers, Garrison Foundry &
Engine works; Telegrams, "Blackadder
Bros. Falkirk"; T N 82
Literary & Scientific Institute.
Catholic Institute, Manor street
Livery Stable Keepers.
Sneddon Robert, 18 High street
Wyse Hugh S. 6 High street
Lock & Hinge Manufacturer.
Adam Alexander, Howgate
Maltsters.
Aitken James & Co. (Falkirk) Lim. Fal-
kirk brewery, Newmarket street ; &
Mains malt barns, near Linlithgow
Master Mariners.
Bogle James, Learmonth street
McDonald Archd. 30 Kussell st. Grahamston
Miller William, Learmonth street
Medical List.
Clarkson Robert Durward M.B., CM. &
B.ScEdin. 48 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Frazer Al exander Duncan M.D. & C. M.
Edin., D.P.H., R.C.S.Edin. Stratherie,
Wellside terrace
Griffiths Alfred M.B. & C.M.Edin.Woodlnds
McCracken Alexander Hutchinson M.B. &
C.M.Glas. 90 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Prangnell John Thomson M.D. & CM.
Glas., D.P.H.Camb. 40 Graham's road,
Grahamston
Shanks Robert M.B. & C.M.Glas. Main st.
Bainsford
Smith James L.R.C.P. & S.Edin., L.F.P.
& S.Glas. Hope street
Stewart George Clark M.B. & C.M.Glas.
19 Graham's road, Grahamston
Watt Alexander M.B. & C.M.Glas., D.P.H.,
R.CP. & S.Edin. 50 Graham's road,
Grahamston
Millers.
Webster James (exors. of), Mungal mill
Milliners.
Binnie Mr*. Mary, Laurieston
Darnley Miss Christina, 92 Graham's rd.
Grahamston
Dobbie Miss Jane, 148 High street
Drummond Mrs. Allison, 28 Graham's rd.
Grahamston
ST1RLINGSHIEE.
McKinlay Miss Isabella, Glebe buildings.
Vicars street
Main Mrs. Newmarket street
Thompson Misses Jeannie & Jessie, 13
High street
Towers Mrs. Elizabeth, Merchiston road,
Bainsford
Wright Mrs. Mary, Wooer street
Millwrights.
Blackadder Brothers, Garrison foundry &
engine works
Monumental Masons.
Roberts William & Son, West Bridge street
Moulders* Blacking Manufr.
Cumming Jame3, Sunnyside blacking mills
Music & Musical Instrument Dlrs.
Carr John, 29 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Chalmers & Ormiston, Glebe street
Methvin, Simpson Lim. 20 Newmarket st
Sowdan & Forgan, Vicars street
Thompson William, Vicars street
News Agents.
Frew Robert, 190 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Galbraith Jas.l30Graham's rd.Grahamston
Harley Wiiliam, 116 Main street, Bainsford
Inglis George, Vicars street & Howgate
Leslie James, 149 High street
McGregor Daniel, 109 High street
Murdoch Alexander, 12 High street
O'Donncll Miss Mary, Manor street
Paul Thos. 182 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Newspapers.
Falkirk Herald (F. Johnston & Co. pub-
lishers; pub. Wednesday & Saturday)
Falkirk Mail (J. Macgregor, printer & pub-
lisher; published Saturday), Manor street
Nurserymen & Seedsmen.
Dow David & Son, 91 High street; nur-
series, Kerse lane & Callendar road
Gartshore Joseph & Sons, Vicars street
Gordon James, Comely park
Mitchell John, 17 High street
Oil Merchant.
Bisset George, Station road
Outfitters.
Drummond Miss E. 1D0 High street
Wood Miss Bessie, 36 Graham's road, Gra
hamston
Painters.
Ferguson & Bell. Newmarket street
Finlayson Jn. 136 Graham's rd.Grahamstn
Graham John, Glebe buildings, Vicars st
Johnston Charles, 63 West Bridge street
Liddle Thomas, 34 High street
Mackenzie Thomas, 151 High street
Marshall James, 8 & 10 Bank street
O'Brien & Meek, Manor street
Snedden Alex. 56 Graham's rd.Grahamstn
Struthers James, Vicars street
Wilson James, Glebe street
Faperhangers.
Ferguson & Bell, Newmarket street
Graham Jolin, Glebe buildings, Vicars st
Marshall James, 8 & 10 Bank street
Snedden Alex. 56 Graham's rd.Grahamston
Paraffin & Mineral Oil Manufrs.
Boss J as. & Co. Lime Wharf chemical wrks
Pawnbrokers.
Barr George. 8 & 10 Bank street
Falkirk & Grahamston Pawnbroking Co.
(Robert Johnstone, proprietor), 236 &
240 Graham's road, Grahamston
Flannigan Patrick, 9 Bank street
Owens Mrs. Agnes, 15 Wooer street
Pawnbrokers' Sale Rooms.
Owens Mrs. Margaret, 21 Kirk wynd
Photographic Artists.
Brown Joseph Collier, Vicars street
Greig Thomas, Marse place, Kirk wynd
Millar J. V. 8 West Bridge street
Physician & Surgeon.
Smith James L.R.C.P. & L.R.C.S.Edin.,
L.F.P. & S.G., L.M. Hope street
Plasterers.
McNair David, Garrison pi. See advert
Millar James (& cement worker), 142
Graham's road, Grahamston
Plumbers.
Borland John T. West Bridge street
Brown Robert, 16 Bank street
Draper David, 11 Graham's rd.Grnhamstnn
Jarvie Matthew, ILuvthorn cot. Pleasance
McDonald George, Bell's wvnd, High st
O'May Daniel, Newmarket st.& Melville et
Robertson A. & G. Pleasance
Scott John G. 97 Graham's rd. Grahamston
Summers George, 23 Graham's rd.Grhmstn
Turner John, Cockburn street
Wallace & Connell, 4 High Station road
[slater's
Printers.
Callander John, 97 High street ; works,
Baxter's wynd
Johnston F.'& Co. "Herald" office, 125
High street
Macgregor James, Manor street
Paul Thos. 182 Graham'B rd. Grahamston.
Provision Dealers.
Cooper & Co. 2 Vicars street
Gallagher John & Dennis, Manor street
Lipton Limited, Vicars street
Public Halls.
(See " Official.")
Rain "Water Pipe & Soil Pipe &
Fittings Makers.
Callendar Iron Co. Callendar Iron works ^
TN 29; TA " Callendar." See advert
Removal Contractor.
Gillespie John, Wellside terrace
Riddle Makers.
Dempster William & Co. Laurieston
Road Surveyor.
Ballantine Wm. Hawthorn villa, Lauriestoni
Rustless Iron Manufacturers.
Braby Frederick & Co. Limited (W. H.
Luther, manager), Eclipse works, Peters-
hill road & 47 & 4!) St. Enoch square,
Glasgow & Rustless & Galvanizing wrks..
Falkirk
Saddler 3.
Hunter John M. Newmarket street
M'Farlane John, Garrison place
Proudfoot George, 3 High street
Taylor James, 145 Graham's rd.Grahamston
Safe Maker.
Adam Alexander, Howgate
Sausage Maker.
Waddell Robert D. Vicars street
Savings Bank.
Falkirk Savings Bank (Archibald C.Rennie,
actuary) ; open daily from 11 to 3 &
Saturday from 7 to 9 evening), 137High st
Saw Makers.
Sime James & Co. Silver row
Saw Mill Owners.
Baird J. & Co. Springfield saw mills, Gra*-
hamston
Dempster William & Co. Laurieston
Melville Robert & Co. Limited, St. John's-
saw mill, Grahamston
Myles Robert, Kerse lane
Sculptors.
Roberts William & Son, West Bridge street
Sewing- Machine Manufacturers.
Singer Manufacturing Co. (Wm. Ferran3^.
agent), 9 Vicars street
Troup James (agent), 1 High street
Shopkeepers.
Boyles Mrs. Margaret, Kerse la.Grahamstm
Clark Mrs. Catherine, Cockburn street.
Hill Mrs. Jane, Ladies' miU
Kennen John, Pleasance
McGregor John, Manor street
Morton Mrs. Isabella, Pleasance
Murker J. 32 Main street, Bainsford"
Skylight Manufacturers.
Callendar Iron Co. Callendar iron works.
See advert
Slaters.
Christie John, Dundee court
Draper David, 11 Graham's rd. Grahamston-
Drummond & Crowe, Laurieston
Harper John, 109 High street
Maxwell John D. Laurieston
Millar Jas. 142 Graham's rd. Grahamstoni
Societies & Associations.
(See " Official.")
Solicitors.
Marked thus * are also Notaries.
•Aitken James (Russel & Aitken), King's
court, High street
Allan A. & J. C. & Co. Newmarket street
•Allan Andrew (A. & J. C. Allan & Co.),
Newmarket street
Allan John Craig (A. & J. C. Allan & Co.),
Newmarket street
Blackadder John W. Newmarket street
Blane Gabriel, Newmarket street
Burns J. H. & J. W. 61 High street
*Burns James H. (J. H. & J. W. Burns),
61 High street
Burn3 James William (J. H. & J. W.
Burns), Gl High street
Cowan Adam (Wylie & Cowan), Manse pi.
Vicars street
Davidson James Noble, 30 Newmarket st
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90687301 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|