‹‹‹ prev (1329)

(1331) next ›››

(1330)
1266 PAISLEY.
Steam Engine Manufacturers.
Craig A. F. & Co. Limited, Caledonia
engine works; TA "Craig, Paisley"
Hanna, Donald & Wilson, Abbey works
Steam & Hand Steering Gear Mas.
Reid Thomas & Sons, Thread street
Steel Manufacturers.
Craig A. F. & Co. Limited (spiral & ledger
blade makers), Caledonia engine works &
Snawdoun steel works
Stone & Marble Masons.
Currie William, 24 Broomlands street
MoG-hee William, 27 Underwood road
McNeil John, 7 Incle street
Primrose George, Henderson street
Taylor William & Sons, 12 Greenlaw avenue
Wilson Robert, 20 G-reenhill road
Straw Dealers.
See Hay & Straw Dealers
Sugar Manufacturers.
Paisley Sugar Co. Macdowall streer
Sugar Machinery Makers.
Campbell & Calderwood.Soho engine works,
Murray street
Surgeons.
See Medical List.
Surveyors.
See also Architects.
Lamb James B. 12 High street
McLennan W. D. Masonic buildings, 96
High street
Paterson Robert & Son, 27 Orchard street
Tailors.
Adam James. 4 Old Smithhills street
Bell Archibald, 22 High street
Brown Robert, 31 Gauze street
Caldwell Robert, 1 Storie street
Chapman George, 104 Causeyside street
Coats Matthew, 128 George street
Duncan Matthew, 2 West street
Pulton David, 54 Causeyside street
Galletly David, 5 Causeyside street
Ganson Alexander, 33 Gauze street
-'Gibson John, 43 Old Sneddon street
Goldie John, 83 High street
Hamilton Alexander, 34 George street
Hamilton Robert, 5 'Gilmour street
Harper Henry, 52 High st. & 17 Moss st
Hastie William, 10 Orchard street
Henry John, 11 Broomlands street
Hunter Thomas, 52 BroomlaTids street
Knox George, 111 Causeyside street
Lees David, 31 Causeyside street
Love Matthew, 54 Broomlands street
McArthur James & John, 8 Causeyside st
Maccallum William, 10 Wellmeadow street
McCrae Robert, 23 School wynd
McDonald Jas. Alex. Morrison, 10 High st
McGlashan Alexander, 109 Causeyside st
McGuire James & William, 99 High street
M'Kenzie Hugh, 88 Causeyside street
Mathieson John, 1 Old Smithhills street
Mathieson Robert, 9 High street
Mitchell Robert, 7 Gauze street
Mitchell Robert, 131 George street
Patterson Samuel, 2 Gauze street
Reid Robert Logan, 75 Love street
Selway Albert William & Co. 104 High st
Shaw Smith, 45 New street
Thomson William C. 16 Gilmour street
Towns Archibald (ladies), 23 Moss street
Wallace George, 3 Moss street
Whiriskey James, 10 Causeyside street & 1
Forbes place
Tallow Chandlers.
Dobie Geo. & Son, Greenhill works, Clark st
Robin & Houston Limited, Snowdown soap
works, New Sneddon street
Lanj
Tanners.
W. J. & W. 1 Seedhill road
Tapestry Manufacturers.
Kirkwood, Baird & Co. Limited, Blackhall
works, Blackhall street
Tavern Keepers.
See Spirit Dealers ; also Hotels.
Tea Dealers.
See Grocers & Tea Dealers.
Tea Merchants.
Ting Tong Tea Co. 14 Wellmeadow street
Teachers of Dancing.
Dutch David M. 10 Gilmour street & 8
Forbes place
Primrose Wm. Mcniel, 4 Old Smithhills st
Teacher of Languages.
Hamilton Hugh, 4 Bank street
RENFREWSHIRE.
Teachers of Music.
Agate William, Hilden, Castlehead
Barratt Jn.- Mus.Bac.Oxon.il Townhead ter
Holroyd Albert, 31 Gauze street
M'Phail Hugh, jun. 37 Storie street
Pattinson James Mus.Bac. Cantab. 1 Green-
law avenue
Purvis Henry, 5 Whitehaugh terrace
Turner Harry S. 10 Greenlaw avenue
Teacher of Shorthand.
Bain James C. 8 High street
Telephone Company.
National Telephone Co. Limited, Terrace
buildings, 109 High street
Temperance Hotels.
Curr William, 6 Moss street
Jamison Matthew, 2 Old Smithhills street
Theatre.
New (J. H. Saville, proprietor & mngr.),
New Smithhills street
Thread Manufacturers —Cotton.
Clark & Co. Limited, Anchor mills
Coats J. & P. Limited, Ferguslie thread wks
Kerr P. & Son, 34 New street
Thread Making Machinery Mas.
McGee Walter & Son Limited, Albion wks. ;
TA "Albion, Paisley"; TN 137. See
advert
White Thomas & Sons, Laigh Park engine
& machine works. See advert
Timber Merchants.
Bryce James & Sons, 11 Hunter street
Craig Alexander, 27 Back Sneddon street
Dunlop James, 11 Incle street
Hawson & Hannah, Springbank i:oad
Highgate John & Co. Caledonia & Baltic
saw mills, Murray street
Young John & Co. Caledonia street
Tinplate Workers.
Adam George, 13£ Abbey street
Drennan James, 6 Old Sneddon street
Martin George, 10 Lawn street
Millar William & Adnm, 10 St. Mirren st
Thomson Joseph, 96 High street
Tobacco Manufacturers.
Dobie G-eo.& Son, Greenhill wrks. Clark et
Tobacconists.
Anderson William, 32 Wellmeadow street
Baird Hendry, 19 Wellmeadow street
Black Alexander, 19 Causeyside street
Boyd James, 1 Old Smithhills street
Brown John, 2 Bridge street
Caldwell Mrs. Isabella, 82 High street
Caldwell John, 74 Love street
Campbell Miss Catherine P. 3 St. James st
Cochran Robert, 40 Caledonia street
Colquhoun Alexander, 15 George street
Crawford John, 71 Broomlands street
Dalglish Miss Isabella, 69 Love street
Davies John, 1 Springbank road & 68
Love street
Dorris Mrs. Elizabeth, 64 Broomlands st
Douglas Alexander Morris, 19 Moss street
Duff William, 25 George street
Fernie Miss Elizabeth, 78 Causeyside street
Findlay Miss Mary, 2 Well street
Findlay Peter, 7 South croft; 12 Moss st.
& 12 Old Sneddon street
Forbes William, 69 Causeyside street
Fraser John, jun. 45 High street
Fulton William, 6 Silk street
Glen Mrs. Louisa, 31 Causeyside street
Hart Miss Jane, 3 Moss street
Hart Miss Jennie, 24 Wellmeadow street
Henry Charles, 41 Wellmeadow street
Hill John, 39 Old Sneddon street
Hood Miss Maggie, 21 Broomlands street
Lawson Miss Agnes, 28 Wellmeadow street
Leonard Mrs. Jane, 15 Gauze street
Lorimer James Cook, 104 Causeyside street
McAlpine David, 30 Old Sneddon street
McCrossan William, 42 Moss street
McFarlane Hugh, 21 Gauze street
Mclntyre Peter, 8 'St. James place
Melrose 'George, 51 High street
Mitchell Archibald, 6 Bank street
Morrison Mrs. Ann, 1 George street
Muir Archibald, 104 High street
Nardini Pietro & Americo, 15 & 38 Moss
street; 41 New street; 45 Caledonia st. ;
2 Old Sneddon street; 2 Bank street; 7
Love street & 17 Williamsburgh
Nichol Wm. 39 Causeyside st.&103 High st
Orr Miss Jacobina, 29 Canal street
Porteous William, 5 Neilston street
Reid William, 13 Underwood road
Robertson Robert, 46 Moss street
Rodger Mrs. A. (trustees of), 83 High st
Shearer Miss Jessie, 24 High street
Steel William, 76 High street
Thomson Miss Ann, 11 Old Smithhills at
[SLATER S
Townley William, 29 Old Smithhills street
Urquhart Mrs. Catherine, 1 Johnston street
Weir Andrew, 2 Ladyburn street
Whiteford Miss Lizzie, 34 Well street
Tool Makers.
See Machine Tool Makers.
Toy Dealer.
Wilson Walter L. 25 Old Sneddon street
Trade Protection Society.
Stubbs' Mercantile Offices
(Stubbs' Limited), 93 High street
Tramway Company,
Paisley Tramways Co. Limited (Alexander
Roderick Mackenzie, sec. & treas.), 7
Gilmour street
Travellers — Commercial.
Campbell Robert, 7 Potterhill
Campbell Robert Shearer, 3 Greenlaw aven
Ford Benjamin, 32 Williamsburgh
Hamilton James, Netherpark, Calside
Hendry James, 32 Williamsburgh
Killin * Archibald, 4 Whitehaugh terrace,
Glasgow road
Macdonald John, 9 Greenlaw avenue
McNeil- John, Ben Clutha, Glasgow road
Muir James, 1 Janefield pi. Espedair street
Ray Robert Alex. 9 Whitehaugh terrace
Sneddon John, 6 Whitehaugh terrace
Tait David A. 3 Whitehaugh ter.Glasgow rd
Worthington William, Ingleside, Carriage
Hill drive
Young James, Newtonville, Hawkhead rd
Typewriter.
Shaw Miss Mary A. 12 Causeyside street
Twine Makers.
See Rope & Twine Makers.
Umbrella Maker.
Barbour Mrs. Elizabeth, 12 High street
Undertakers.'
Begg John & Son, 24 Cotton street .
Glasgow Tramway & Omnibus Co. Limited,
Terrace buildings, 109 High street &
County place
Kilpatrick John & Son, 16 Abbey street
Knox Walter, 53 Storie street
Mcllwharn James, 59 Storrie street & 21
Old Sneddon street
Scott Alexander, 36 High street
Young William, 2 County place ; 43 Gordon's
lane ; Canal station & 5 Bank street
Upholsterers.
Bain Robert James, 41 Wellmeadow street
Barr James, 8 Orr square
Cameron Alexander, 40 High street
Cowan & Stewart, 5 Wellmeadow street
Lorimer William & John, 49 Hign street
Paterson John, 4 West brae
Spence James, 4 Wellmeadow street & 51
High street
Valuers.
Dewar Robert & Sons, Cattle mrkt. Canal st
Sale Henry, 13 Moss street
Smith & Mclntyre, 9 High street
Veterinary Surg-eons.
Houston William F., M.R.C.V.S. 5 Glen la
M'Geoch Andrew M.R.C.V.S. 3 & 4 Mill st
Mitchell & Millar, 8 Caledonia street
Pottie Alexander & Sons, 63 & 64 Love st
Vinegar Makers.
Grimble & Co. Lim. (J. McKinlay, agent),
6 Buchanan terrace
Warehousemen.
Campbell Archibald, 4 Cumberland court,
Causeyside street
Cochran Robert Smith, 109 Causeyside st
Cochran William & Co. 7 Causeyside street
Glover & Hardie, 109 Causeyside street
Low John -Gray. 6 Causeyside street
Warpers.
Archibald Robert, 15 Barr street
Archibald Thomas, 1 Causeyside street
Lang Robert, 8 Forbes place
Waste & Rag- Dealers.
Lawrie Robert, 4 New Sneddon street
Renfrew Thomas, 14 Barr street
Wilson Edward, 4 Cotton street
Watch & Clock Makers.
Arthur William, 43 High street
Brown John & Sons, 83 High street
Brown William, 2 Well street
Cowden Matthew, 2 Gauze street
Duff & Miller, 20 High street
Duncan James, 9 High street
Gemmill M. 5 Wellmeadow street
Gilmour Duncan, 28 Old Sneddon street
Harris William, 70 High street
Japp John, 15 Wellmeadow street
McGeoch George, 7 Wellmeadow street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence