‹‹‹ prev (1316)

(1318) next ›››

(1317)
DIRECTORY.]
EENFEEWSHIBE.
PAISLEY.
1253
Polio Francesco, confectioner, 57 Broomlands street
Pollock & Cochrane, dyers & finishers, Thrushcraig ; TN9; T A
" Cochrane, Thrushcraig, Paisley "
Pollock & Ffnclllay, engineers,gas & oil engines,
motor bicycles, car & launch petrol motors ;
repairs, Pacific engine works, Williamsburgh
Pollock & Co. yarn merchants, 6 Forbes place
Pollock David C. warehouseman, 3 Whitehaugh terrace
Pollock Robert, engineer (Pollock & Findlay), East lane,
Williamsburgh
Pollock Robert, sauce manufacturer (Lilla & Edwards), Willies-
dene, Greenock road
Pollock Elizabeth (Miss), dress maker, 35 George street
Pollock Eobert, confectioner, 67 Broomlands street
Pollock Thomas M. furniture dealer (William Pollock), 3 Green-
law terrace, Garthland street
Pollock William, furniture dealer, 69 High street
Pollock William, spirit dealer, 52 High street
Poison William & Co. Limited, manufacturers of starch, patent
corn flour & mustard, Abercorn street
Porteous William, tobacconist & news agent, 5 Neilston street
Porter H. G. & Co. woollen manufacturers, Abercorn mills,
Abercorn street; TA '• Vanduara, Paisley"; TN 323
Porter Agnes (Miss), dress maker, 29 Wellmeadow street
Porter James, plumber & gasfitter, 22 Neilston road
Pottie A. & M. smiths & agricultural implement makers, St
James place; IN 12x2
Pottie Alexander & Sons, veterinary surgeons & blacksmiths, 63
& 64 Love street
Pottie Annie (Mrs.), draper, 4 Garthland street
Pottie Michael, smith (Pottie A. & M.), 22 St. James street
Pratt David, joiner & cabinet maker, 30 Gauze street
Prentice W. F. & Co. drapers & milliners, 99 High street
Prentice W. F. draper (W. F. Prentice & Co.), Cammethan,
Arkleston road
Priestley Georgina (Mrs.), midwife, 8 Moss street
Primrose George, builder & mason, Henderson street; res.
30 Oakshaw street
Primrose Wm. Macniel, tchr. of dancing, 4 Old Smithhills st
Priorscroft Bowling Club (T. Dun Macnair, sec), Storie street
Prophet William, confectioner, 7 Mill street
Provan Andrew, draper, 15 High street
provan David, plumber (Barr & Provan), 21 Storie street
Provan William, dairyman, 18 Springbank road
Prudential Assurance Co. Limited (branch) (John McCreary,
superintendent), 8 St. Mirren street
Public Reading Room (James B. Watson, curator; George A.
Clark), Town hall
Purdon Elizabeth (Miss), milliner, 38 Causeyside street
Purvis Henry, teacher of .music, 5 Whitehaugh terrace
Purvis John, clothes broker, 117 George street
Quann George, boot maker, 22 Maxwellton street
Quinn George, Globe commercial hotel, 92 High street
Quinn Peter, fruiterer, 1 Greenhill road
Quinn Peter, hair dresser, 6 Silk street
Rae Brothers, opticians & photographic material dealers, 42
High street
Rae John, chief clerk Bank of Scotland, 11 St. Mirren street
Ragged & Industrial School (James Winchester, supt. ; Mrs.
Winchester, matron), Albion street, Love street
Ralston David, confectioner, 16 Ferguslie
Ralston John, cork cutter, 7 Orchard street
Ramsay J. & R. millers & grain mers. Seedhill mill, Seedhill rd
Ramsay John, manager, 15 Oakshaw street
Ramsay Robert, miller (J. & R. Ramsay), Netherby, Glasgow rd
Ramsay William, potato merchant, 14 Barclay street
Rankin Elizabeth (Miss), dairy, 7 New street
Raskin Isaac, confectioner, 9 Old Sneddon street
Ray Robert Alexander, traveller, 9 Whitehaugh terrace
Refuge Assurance Co. Limited (John* Baxter, supt.), 5 County pi
Reid T. F. & Donaldson, writers & notaries public, 12 Causeyside
street ; T N 211 ; & 92 West Nile street, Glasgow
Reid Thomas & Sons, engineers, Thread street; T N 97; T A
" Reid, Paisley "
Reid William & George, printers & lithographers, 9 Moss street
Reid Alexander, engineer &c. (Thomas Reid & Sons), 39 Mill st
Reid Elizabeth (Mrs.), confectioner, 67 George street
Reid James, engineer &c (Thos. Reid & Sons), 3 Cart street
Reid James, stationer & bookseller, 6 Moss street & 33 Gauze
street; res. 2 Royal terrace
Reid John, billiard room keeper, 51 High street
Reid John, cycle agent (Howard & Reid), Knox street
Reid John, engineer &c. (Thos. Reid & Sons), 81 Seedhill road
Reid John, watch maker, 5 MoncriefE street
Reid John F. dyer (Gibson & Reid), Kilmalcolm
Reid Lizzie (Miss), fruiterer, 1 Lawn street
Reid Peter, cabinet maker, Cumberland court, Causeyside street
Reid Robert Logan, tailor, 75 Love street
Reid Robert M. hosier &c 11 Old Smithhills street
Reid Thomas, grocer & spirit dealer, 4 Renfrew street
Reid Tims, jun. engineer &c. (Thomas Reid & Sons), 6 Bridge st
Reid Thomas Fulton, writer (T. F. Reid & Donaldson), Hazel-
wood, Castlehead
Reid William, boot maker, 62 Canal street
Reid William, confectioner, 6 Neilston road
Reid William, tailor, 75 Love street
Reid William, tobacconist & news agent. 13 "Underwood road
Reids & Campbell, writers, 3 County place
Renfrew John G. librarian, 18 Storie street
Renfrew Thomas, rag & waste dealer, 14 Barr street
Renfrew William, confectioner, 9 Rosebery place
Renfrewshire Agricultural Society (Benjamin Lang, sec.& treas.),
94 High street
Renfrewshire Glass Insurance Co. Limited (Alexander Matheson,
sec), 95 High street
Renfrewshire Public House Trust Limited, spirit dealers (Arth.
Marlow. manager"), 1 Old Sneddon street & 13 St. James place
Rennie Alexander, butcher, 18 Wellmeadow street
Rennie John, butcher, 68 Causeyside street; 8 Neilston road &
9 Canal street
Rennie John, cycle agent, 46 Calside
Rennie Margaret (Miss), milliner, 57 Broomlands street
Rennison John Albt. architect, 15 Gilmour st. ; res. 5 Mary st
Renucci Amedeo, confectioner, 3 Gauze street
Renucci Giovanni, confectioner, 62 George street
Renucci Luigi, confectioner, 43 Well street
Renucci Santeno, confectioner, 30 New Smithhills street
Retson Mary Ann (Mrs.), dairy keeper, Moorhouse, Meikleriggs
Retson Thomas, dairyman, 61 George street
Reuschling Louise (Mrs.), photographer, 83 High street
Ribbons & Co. grocers & provision dealers, 91 High street
Ribbons Henry, grocer (Ribbons & Co.), 1 Mansfield place
Ribbons Timothy, grocer (Ribbons & Co.), 1 Royal terrace
Richardson Andrew, engineer (Campbell & Calderwood),Potterhill
Richardson Charles, blacksmith, 13 Abbey close
Richmond Andrew M.B., CM. surgeon, 9 St. James place; res.
57 Love street
Richmond James, baker, 13 St. James pi. & 32 Causeyside st
Riddell George, spirit dealer, 13 Moss street
Riddle James, factor for Ralston estate, Whitehaugh house,
Regent street
Rigali GiusefEe, confectioner, 12 Dyers' wynd
Rigg Thomas, manager, 4 Buchanan terrace
Ripley Jane (Mrs.), milliner, 83 High street
Risk Ann (Mrs.), spirit dealer, 88 Canal street
Risk Robert, dairy, 7 Canal street
Risk Robert, spirit dealer, 9 Old Smithhills street
Risk William, fishmonger, 34 High street
Ritchie & Kirkwood, ironmongers, 47 Moss street
Ritchie Euphemia (Miss), dress maker, 95 High street
Ritchie George, packing case maker, 36 Gordon's lane
Ritchie J. Douglas, photographer, 5 Gilmour street
Ritchie James, grocer, 18 Moss street ; res. 40 Kilnside road â– 
Ritchie Nellie (Mrs.), confectioner, 55 Caledonia street
Ritchie Wm. sec. Equitable Co-operative Soc Lim. 17 Carriagehill
Robb Dewar G. junior school master, 3 Greenlaw avenue
Robb Helen (Miss), chemist, 35 Well street
Robb Henry Hurst, dentist, 29 High street
Robb James Jenkins M.D., CM. surgeon, 20 High street
Roberts Agnes (Mrs.), midwife, 35 Wellmeadow street
Robertson George & Co. builders, Auchencairn, Glasgow road
Robertson George & Sons, brass founders & plumbers, 55 Back
Sneddon street ; T N 2
Robertson & Gilchrist, builders, 74 Canal street
Robertson James & Sons, Preserve Manufacturers Limited,
Thrushgrove works, Stevenson street; TN 47; T A "Thrush-
gro, Paisley "
Robertson John & Sons, calenderers, Marshall's lane
Robertson John & Sons, coal mers. Underwood & 15 Sandholes
Robertson & Son, hatters &c. 48 Moss street
Robertson Archibald, plumber, 9 Broomlands street; TN 9 X 2
Robertson David, calenderer (John Robertson & Sons), 83
Seedhill road
Robertson Elizabeth (Mrs.), fishmonger, 101 Causeyside street
Robertson Euphemia (Mrs.), grocer, 10 Seedhill road
Robertson James, manager, Salisbury lodge, Meikleriggs
Robertson James, plumber, 8 Lylesland
Robertson James, preserve manufacturer (James Robertson &
Sons Limited), Marion field, Chapel hill
Robertson Jane (Miss), draper, 2 Queen street
Robertson John, collector of poor & school rates, Parish office,,
61 Back Sneddon street; res. Struan, Castlehead
Robertson John, fruiterer, 19 Sandholes
Robertson John, manager, Bute villa, Greenlaw drive
Robertson John, preserve manufacturer (James Robertson &
Sons Limited), Roneil, Stanely road
Robertson Lillias (Miss), calenderer, Water brae ; res. 132
George street
Robertson Mary (Mrs.), confectioner, 32 Carriage hill
Robertson Mary (Mrs.), midwife, 22 New Smithhills street
Robertson Peter, spirit dlr. 18 Causeyside st. & 1 & 2 Orchard st
Robertson Robert, tobacconist, 46 Moss street
Robertson Walter, slater, Johnston street
Robertson William P. Stonefield laundry, Colinslee road; res.
Thorncroft, Thornly Park avenue
Robin & Houston Lim. soap manfrs. & tallow chandlers, Snow-
down soap works, New Sneddon street; T N 102; T A " Snow-
down, Paisley "
Robin & Sweenie, monumental sculptors, Johnston street
Rocks Catherine (Mrs.), confectioner, 11 Springbank road
Rodden Isabella (Mrs.), grocer, 28 Blackhall street
Rodger Alexander (Mrs.) (trustees of), tobacconists, 83 High st
Rodger John, drysalter, 10 Glenview
Rogers Samuel Beckett, boot & shoe maker, 131 George street;
res. 93 High street
Rolland William, clothier (Smart & Rolland), Rhu-na-Craig,
Mansion House road
Rome William, lath render, 34 Canal street
Ronald, Jack & Co. carpet manufacturers, Nether common,
Inchinnan road; TN 114; TA "Ronald, Paisley"
Ronald Maggie (Mrs.), confectioner, 6 Mossvale street
Rorison Agnes (Miss), milliner, 28 Causeyside street
Ross Brothers, hosiers & hatters, 81 High street
Ross Annie (Miss), hardware dealer, 16 Johnston street
Ross James, agent, Commercial Bank of Scotland Limited. 102
High street; res. Fetteresso, Stevenson street, Castlehead
Ross Mary (Mrs.), grocer, 3 Gordon place, King street west
Ross Peter F. draper, 15 Wellmeadow st. ; res. 33 Oakshaw st
Ross William, spirit dealer, 19 Neilston road
Rowand John, draper, 34 High street
Rowat David, manager, Linside, Glasgow road
Rowe Edward & Co. wholesale confectioners, 112 Causeyside st
Roxburgh Robert & Sons, coach builders. Garthland lane
R,oyal Alexandra Infirmary (James Law Brownridge L.R.C.P. &
S.Edin. medical supt.; John Shedden Dale M.B. & Ch.B.
assistant medical officer ; Miss Alexander, matron ; John Aber-
crombie, sec ; for complete medical staff see p. 1237), Har-
bour park
Royal Bank of Scotland (branch) (Wm. Dickson, agt.), 9 St.
Mirren street; draw on London office, 123 Bishopsgate street
within E C ; Bank of England & Coutts & Co

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence