‹‹‹ prev (1283)

(1285) next ›››

(1284)
1220 GREENOCK.
Merchants— continued.
Picken Andrew & Co. Arcade
Shankland Eobert & Co. 21 Cathcart street
aThorburn Walter & Co. 28 Cathcart street
aWrede & Co. City buildings, 32 Cathcart st
Metal Broker.
See Broker — Metal.
Metal "Workers.
Greenock & Glasgow Electro Co. (The), 16
Charles street; TN 0593
McMorland J. & J. (sheet), Custom Ho.pl
Millers.
See also Grain Merchants.
â– Hill Matthew & Son, 16 Chapel street
Muir Robert) & Sons, 6 East Stewart street
Milliners.
See also Dress Makers.
Boag Misses A. & J. 66 Drumfrochor road
Brodie Mrs. Annie, 48 Ann street
Brown Mrs. Jessie, 23 Roxburgh street
Conning Misses Helen & Jessie, 2 Inver-
kip street
Fisher Mi3s Annie C. 18 West Blackhall st
Foster Miss Jane, 21 Cathcart street
Grant Misses Cath. & Janet, 27 Brougham st
Grant John & Co. Municipal buildings
Houston Miss Margaret, 11 Forsyth street
Knox George, 26 West Blackhall street
Livingston MissesAnn & Elizabeth, 31 Ann st
McArthur Misses Eliza & Hannah, 23Kelly st
McDonald Miss Mary, 7 Grey place
McFarlane Miss Agnes, 62 Ann street
M'Millan Miss Janet, 25 West Blackhall st
M'Neill Miss Julia, 27 Regent street
Malcolm Mrs. Mary, 65 Rue-end street
Miller Frank W. Municipal buildings
Moffat Misses J. & M. 39 West Blackhall st
Owen & Pride Misses, 14 West Blackhl. st
Prentice D. & A. & Co. 24 Hamilton st
Rowan J. G. & Co. Cathcart square
Stevenson Misses A. & A. M. 24 Union st
Taylor Brothers, 32 Hamilton street
Weir Thomas, 2l'Wesfc Blackhall street
Millwrights.
Greenock Foundry (Scott & Co. Limited),
East Stewart street
Patrick Robert, Cartsburn street
Mineral & Aerated Water Mnfrs.
Comrie Brothers, 12 Cathcart street
Fowlis George, £1 Nicholson street
Greenock Apothecaries & Lawsons' Lim.
3 Clarence street
Greenock Mineral Water Co. Waverley lane
Lawson Brothers, 10 Virginia street
Smith Richard, 32 Sugarhouse lane
Wilson Matthew. 38 Vermel
Monumental Mason.
See also Stone Masons.
Kennedy Hugh, 3 & 6 South street
Music& Musical Instrument Dlrs
Forbes John, 15 West Blackball street
Griffiths Mrs. Jane, 13 Brymner street
Paterson, Sons & Co. 23 West Blackhall
street; TN 416. See advert
Slraine George, 31 Nicholson street
Music Hall.
Empire Theatre of Varieties (Robt. Dixon,
responsible mgr.), Manse lane
Nautical Instrument Makers.
Love Robert, 17 West Blackhall street
M'Gregor Duncan & Co. 32 Brymner street
Newspapers.
Clydesdale Catholic Herald (Neal Haughey,
local manager; pub. thurs.), 2 Watt pi
Glasgow Daily Record (J. T. Smith, agent),
20 Brymner street
Glasgow Daily & Weekly Herald & Evening
Times (branch office) (John Fisher, agent),
29 Cathcart street
Glasgow Evening & Weekly Citizen (branch
office) (Neil M, Patrick, agent), 4 Man-
sion House lane
Glasgow Evening News (branch office)
(Wm. Mountford, agent), 1 Watt place
Glasgow Weekly Mail (branch office) (John
Service, agent & correspondent ; pub-
lished sat.), 36 Brymner street
Greenock Herald (David Blair, proprietor;
pub. Saturday), 40 Cathcarb -street
Greenock Telegraph & Clyde Shipping
Gazette COrr, Pollock & Co. proprs. ;
published three times a day), 14 Charles
street & Sugarhouse lane
Scotsman (Edinburgh) (branch office) (John
Eltringham, agent; published daily), 26
Brymner street
News Agrents.
Boag Mrs. Mary, 46 Holmscroft street
Boyd David, 1 Ann street
Chalmers Miss Marion, 73 Nicholson street
•Connelly John, 11 Market street
Craig Hugh, 29 Regent street
EENFREWSHIRE.
Foulds Mrs. Agnes, 30 Cathcart street
Gibb Miss Jane, 54 Ann street
Haig Mrs. Bethia. 34 West Burn street
Herbert Robert W. 7 Grey place
Innes William, 40 Hamilton street
Kerr Peter, 35 Ann street & 9 Lynedoch st
Laing Misses M. & I. 17 Rue-end street
Logan Francis, 79 Roxburgh street & 16
Lynedoch street
Macdonald Francis. 9 Brisbane street
M'Gill James, 30 Lynedoch street
McKelvie John, 26 Market street
M'Kenzie Mrs. Jane, 66 Vennel
Mackinnon Daniel, 18 Cartsburn street
McLean J. & M. 59 Rue-end street
McNeill Miss Elizh. 29 Roxburgh street
Marshall Miss Agnes, 57 Inverkip street
Merrylees Miss Catherine, 13 Cathcart st
Montague George, 7 Cross Shore street
Morrow Robert, 32 Shaw sitreet
Murphy Mrs. Margaret, 10 Manse lane
Orr Mrs. Sarah, 1 Lauriston street
Parker Misses Elizabeth & Eleanor, 5
Rue-end street
Smith Miss Martha, 85£ Belville street
Taylor Mrs. Catherine, 33 Ingleston street
Todd William, 41 Ann street
Wilkinson Miss Annie, 3 Brougham street
Notaries Public.
See Solicitors.
Nurserymen & Seedsmen.
See also Florists;.
Butler George M. Inverkip road
Duthie James, 35 to 41 Brougham street
MacGregor Alexander, 25 Union street
Nurse.
Henderson Mrs. E. (ladies'), 13 Lynedoch st
Oil Ag-ents.
See Agents — Oil.
Oil Dealers.
See Lamp & Oil Dealers.
Oil Manufacturers.
Brown William, Sons & Co. 27 West
Burn street
Engelbert & Co.; stores (Mrs. Agnes
Edelsten, agent), 29 Brougham street
Oil Merchants.
Adam William, 3 Bogle street
Jamieson Thomas, 12 Bruce street
Oil & Color Men.
Allan Thomas, 33 Lynedoch street
McEleny Charles, 4 Tobago street
M'Ewing David, 10 Arthur street
Macnaught John W. 56 Vennel
Melville William l 3 Manse lane
Mitchell Angus, 34 West Burn street
Murray Miss Euphemia, 38 East Hamil-
ton street
Napier Miss Agnes, 18 Ann street
Scott Matthew, 23 Tobago street
Oilskin Manufacturers.
Pioneer Oilskin Manufacturing Co. (D. P.
Leimon, general manager), 4 William
street & 2 Dalrymple street
Opticians.
Dobbie M'Innes Limited, 28 Cathcart st
Huggins & Co. 55 Rue-end street
Love Robert, 17 West Blackhall street
M'Gregor Duncan & Co. 32 Brymner street
McNeil Thomas, 45 Cathcart street
Outfitters.
Anderson Joh^ 32 Cathcart street
Cosh Roger (ladies' & children's), 25 Hamil-
ton street
Dowdy Misses Kate & Mary (ladies'), 86
Roxburgh street
Gilchrist & Sons, 8 & 12 William street
Greenock Rubber Co. (The) (athletic), 28
Hamilton street; T A "Rubber Green-
ock"; TN 2x1
Jamieson John & Co. 16 Hamilton street
Macdonald Miss Nellie (children's), 27
Brymner street
McLellan Miss Agnes(ladies' & children's),
3 Hamilton street
M'Lellan AndiVTT. 53 Rue-end street
Miller Misses N. & M. (ladies' & children's),
41 West Burn street
Nicholson Alex. Neil, 7 Cathcart street
Niven Alex, (athletic), 6 West Blackhall st
Northern Pawnbroking Co. (John Andrews,
manager), 63 Rue-end street
Pioneer Oilskin Manufacturing Co. (D. P.
Leimon, general manager), 4 William
street & 2 Dalrymple street
Shannon J. & S. 42 Cathcart street & 13
West Blackhall street
Simpson Mrs. Isabella (ladies'), 1 West
Stewart street
Thomson James, 21 Main street
Packing- Case Maker.
Drummond John (wood & tin), 52 Rue-
end street
[slater's
Painters.
Allan Thomas, 33 Lvnfcdoch street
Blair Peter, 12 Kilblain street
Brown George & Son, 21 West Blackhall st
Colquhoun Duncan, 1 Union street
Darroch Andrew, 21 Nicholson street
Edgar George, 24 Union street
King Gilbert & Son, 12 Laird street
Leitch John & Sons, 10 West breast
Macalister & Fyfe, 4 East breast
McColl Daniel, 34 Inverkip street
M'Ewing David, 14 Arthur street
M'Gugan & McLeod, 35 West Burn street
M'Lean John & Son, 3 Kilblain street
Mathieson Robert, 28 Nicholson street
Melville William, 3 Manse lane & 18
Charles street
Murchie Robert & Co. 29 Regent street
Peddie William & Son, 3 Brougham street
Taylor Neil, 33 Roxburgh street
Whiteford James H. 3 Argyle street
Paper Makers.
Brown, Stewart & Co. Lim. Overton paper
mills, Drumfrochar road
Paperhanger.
Taylor Neil, 33 Roxburgh street
Parasol Makers.
See Umbrella Makers.
Pavement Merchants.
Simp=on John A. & Co. 10 Brougham 6treet
& 6 Tobago street
Thomas Henry, 9 Carwood street
Pawnbrokers.
Cairns John & Co. 17 Sir Michael street
Central Loan Co. 5 William street
Cruthers Miss Elizabeth, 28 Dalrymple street
Devlin James, 1 Arcade
Gait Robert, 51 Main street
Greenock Equitable Loan Co. 24 Hamilton st
Greenock & Port Glasgow Loan Co. Lim.
46 Cathcart street; 28 Inverkip street &
33 Market street
M'Kay J. & N. 22 Arthur street & 21
Stanners street
McMillan John, 43 Hamilton street
Millar Alexander, 38 Hamilton street
Old Equitable Loan Co. 43 Hamilton street
O'Neill John B. 8 Stanners street
Stewart Mrs. Agnes, 28 Inverkip street
Photographers.
Brown George A. 2 Grey place
Dufaur & Co. Seafield ho. 34 Brougham st
Fergus William, 36 West Blackhall street
Hamilton Crawford, 29 West Burn street
Pratt Jn. & Co. City bldgs. 32 Cathcart st
Tavlor A. & G. 29 Nicholson street
Walker John, 18 Charles street
Photographic Material Dealers.
M'Gregor Duncan & Co. 32 Brymner street
Physicians.
See Medical List.
Pianoforte "Warehouses.
Chalmers & Ormiston, 5 Grev place
Paterson, Sons & Co. 23 West Blackhall
street; T N 416. See advertisement
Picture Framers,
Bisset James P. 6 Grey place
Dockerty Robert, 18 Ann street
Freedman David, 8 Cross Shore street
Pilots.
Currie Peter (deep sea), 21 Nelson st. west
Erskine Alex, (river), 5 Sandringham ter
Gaskill Lacy T. (river), 15 Finnart street
Howie Alexander (river), 44 Brisbane st
Kitts William (river), Princes pier
Love William (river), 32 Brisbane street
McAllister Malcolm (deep sea), 13 South st
McKellar David (deep sea), 13 Bruce st
McMillan John (deep sea), 8 Lyle street
Munn Robert (deep sea), 60 Regent street
Robertson James (river), Princess pier
Wright David (river), 47 Brisbane street
Plasterers.
Boag & Black, 31 Sugarhouse lane .
Harvey James, 66 Inverkip street
Henrv Charles, 10 Terrace road
McCreadie James, Jamaica lane
McCue James, 78 Wellington street
McMeekin & Keays, 17 Bank street
Tannock Quintin, 5 Sir Michael street
Plumbers & Glaziers.
Adam William & Co. 2 & 3 Dock breast
Barclay John S. 2 West breast
Blair Robert, 12 Kilblain street
Boyd James, 31 Nicholson street
Bradley John, 7 East breast
Briton Thomas, 19 Sugarhouse lane
Brvce John, 14 Shaw street
Bushe Joseph, 23 West Stewart street
Carson Henrv, 26 Crawfurd street
Clark & Selkirk, 5 Kilblain street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence