‹‹‹ prev (1277)

(1279) next ›››

(1278)
1214 GEEEXOCK.
Coal Trimmers.
Carroll James & Co. East India breast
Coffee Rooms.
See also Dining Rooms.
Findlay Miss Annie, 7 East breast
Fraser Mrs. Mary Ann, 99 Port Glasgow rd
Coffee Taverns.
Boflxy Mrs. Elizabeth, 34 Main street & 32
East Hamilton street
Buchanan A. & C. 40 Hamilton street
Colormen.
See Oil & Color Men.
Commission Agents.
See Agents — Commission.
Compounders of Metals
Compound Metals Co. Ltd. Dellingburn st
Confectioners— Manufacturing- .
Alexander Mrs. Mary & Co. 10 West Black.
hall street & 24 Vennel
Cuthbertson James R- 2 Grey place
Grant Mrs. Susan, 17 Ann street
Miller Thomas & Son, 15 Charles 6treet
Robertson Neil, 6 Market street
Confectioners .
Barclay Mrs. Elizabeth, 66 Yennel
Barclay Mrs. Isabella, 87 Roxburgh street
Barratt Mrs. Sarah, 8 Springkell street
Biagi Csesar, 41 West Blackhall street
Brand Mrs. Mary, 31 Ingleston street
Brown Jn.' 45 Hamilton st. & 11 Union st
Campbell Miss Mary, 9 East Crawford st
Chalmers Joseph, 7 Cathcart street
Cormick Miss Sarah, 18 Sir Michael street
Cuthbertson James R. 2 Grey place & 39
Hamilton street
Dallas fm. 40 Cathcart st. & 36 Ann st
Dallas William, 34 Lynedoch street
Docherty Mrs. Sarah, 38 Shaw street
Dundas Mrs. Mary, 28 Tobago street
Ewart Robert, 39 West Burn street
Ewart William, 6 Ann street
Ferguson Miss Elizabeth, 31 Cathcart street
Ferguson Miss Margt. 35 West Blackhall st
Forte Areangelo, 28 Ann street
Forte Charles, 28 Inverkip street
Forte Crescenzo, 25 Lynedoch street
Fowlis Mrs. Mary A. 17 Kelly street
Freedman Isaac, 15 Brymner street
Graham Mrs. Sarah, 72 Ann street
Grana Anthonv, 7 Newton street
Grana Antonio; 26 West Blackhall street
Grant Lachlan, 24 West Blackhall street
Grant Mrs. Susan, 19 Ann street & 24 West
Blackhall street
Grubbe Miss Elizabeth, 49 Cathcart street
Harkins John, 13 East breast
Harley Mrs. Rose Ann, 44 Vennel
Hearl John, 3 Inverkip street
Hosie Andrew, 1 Cartsburn street
Hutton Brothers, 15 Cathcart street
Jenkinson James, 61 Ann street
Johnston William, 12 Ann street
Josephi Morelli, 11 Ann street
Kay Mrs. Margaret, 32 East Hamilton st
Kerr Peter, 29 Cathcart Btreet
Lawson William, 59 Vennel
La.wson William Ross, 46 Cathcart street
McAninch Mrs. Ann, 7 Brymner street &
16 Vennel
Macari Bernardo, 37 West Blackhall street
Macari Giovanni, 10 Cathcart street
McCorkell Misses M. & S. 32 East Sbaw i
M'Corquodale Miss Agnes, 31 West Burn st
McEweu William, 19 Lyle street
McFadyen James, 45 Main street
Mclnnes Mrs. Ann, 31 East Crawford street
Mackay Thomas, 21 West Blackhall street
Mackie Matthew, 13 Crescent street
McLean John, 78 Roxburgh street
McWhinnie Fredk. 8 East Blackhall street
McVay Miss Mary, 9 St. Lawrence street
Marietta Stephano, 31 Cathcart street
Marietta Stephen, 49 Rue-end street
Montgomery Mrs. Hannah, 6 Chapel street
Morrison James, 19 Regent street
Muir & Co. 15 West Blackhall street
Murray Miss Hannah, 25 East Shaw street
Paton'Miss Margaret, 86 Belville street
Quaradechini Jiovanni, 3 Hamilton street
Quaradechine John, 29 Rue-end street
Quaradighini John, 1 Manse lane
Redpath Andrew, 28 Crawfurd street
Reid Mrs. Margaret, 52 Ann street
Rennie Mrs. Mary, 60 Lynedoch street
Robertson Neil R, 59 Vennel & 36 Ann st
Rodgers Miss Ellen, 1 Belville street
Scott Alexander, 1 Prospect Hill street
Shields James, 29 Market street
Somerville Mrs. Charlotte, 7 Market street
Stewart Francis, Harvie lane
Stewart Misses Maggie & Janet, 63 Inver-
kip street
Tarbet Robert, 76 Ann street
RENFREWSHIRE.
Vance Mrs. Elizabeth, 32 Inverkip street
Whaley Mrs. Jessie, 9 Serpentine walk
Whiteford Robert, 30 Wellington street
Wilkie Robert, 52 East Hamilton street
Wyse James, 29 Hamilton street
Consulting- Engineers.
See Engineers — Consulting.
Contractors.
Aitkenhead R. & Sons, 37 Trafalgar street
Austin & Kinnaird, 19 Bogle street
Black James, 5 West Stewart street
Blair Robt.& Sonsl.removal),34 Nicholson st
Kirk J. & R. 5 Campbell street
Miller & Co. 64 Inverkip street
National Electric Wiring Co. Ltd. (elec-
trical), 9 Wallace square
Whitelaw Ales. & Co. 76 Drumfrochar rd
Co-operative Societies.
Greenock Central Limited, 16, 18 & 20 Rox-
burgh street; 25 Lynedoch street; 15* &.
26 Bruce st. ; 41 West Burn st. ; 4 & 7G
Belville st. ; 57 Ann st. ; 34 West Black-
hall st. ; 5 Arthur st. ; 18 Inverkip st. ;
44 Rue-end st. & 40 Brymner st. ; coal
depot, Upper Greenock station; butcher
shop, 10 Mearns street; tailoring de.pt.
35 Roxburgh street
Greenock East End Limited, 18 East Craw-
ford street; 46 East Hamilton street;
105 Port u-iasgow road & 80 Belville st
Coopers.
Adam William, 3 Bogle street
Drummond John, 52 Rue-end street
Copper Merchants.
MacCallum P. & Sons (& agents), 54 & 56
Rue-end street & 1 Cathcart street
Vivian & Sons (John Jamieson, agent), 6
Cathcart street
Coppersmiths.
Adam William & Co. 2 & 3 Dock breast
Barr & Co. Orchard street
Cochran Robert, 8 Springkell street
Duff James & Sons, 47 Rue-end street
Fairgrieve Andrew & Sons, 6 West breast
Curiosity Dealer.
Philips Mrs. Mary, 18 Dalrymple street,
Wallace square
Curriers.
Hill James M. & Co. 11 Stanners street
Cutlers.
Bramley Samuel, 59 Vennel
Climie Robt. & Son, 20 West Blackhall st
M'Kinlay Peter C. 1 Grey place
Cycle Agents.
Fletcher John, 1 Inverkip road
McLellan Johnston, 68 Inverkip street
Reid & Campbell, 26 West Blackhall street
Select Cycle Co. Inverkip road; TA " Se-
lect Cycle Co. Greenock " ; T N 104
Shepherd William & Co. 22 West Black-
hall street
Cycle Makers.
Muir William, 23 Nelson street west
Rosebery Cycle Co. 10 William street
Select Cycle Co. (John Fletcher), Inverkip
rd. ; TA" Select Cycle Co. Greenock ' ;
T N 104
Cycle Repairers.
Select Cycle Co. Inverkip road; TA "Se-
lect Cycle Co. Greenock"; TN 104,
See advert
Dairymen.
Bain Mrs. Harriet, 20 Nicholson street
Barclay George, 15 Roxburgh street
Barclay Misses Mary & Ellen, 9 Brisbane st
Barr Robert,71 Vennel & 37West Stewart st
Blair John, 15 Bruce street
Blair Peter, 18 Lynedoch street
Blanche Thomas, 50 Holmscroft street
CUmie Miss Jane, 1 Kelly street
Crawford Duncan, 1 Drumfrochar road
Crawford George, 2 St. Lawrence street
Duff William, 1 Ratho street
Ewart James, 33 Nicholson street
Fotheringham Peter, 78 Belville street
Gilmour James, 4 Cathcart street
Given Miss Etlen, 58 Rue-end street
Glen Frank, 6 Belville street
Hepburn Mrs. Mary. 47 Shaw street
Kennell George, 17*Tobago street
Kerr Duncan, 26 Lynedoch street
Laird John, 11 Brisbane street
Lauderdale Mrs. Jane, 42 Roxburgh street
Lochead Miss Elizabeth, 11 Main street
McAllister Duncan, 11 Wellington street
McAuley Peter, 13 Finnart street
McDougall Miss Kate, 85 Roxburgh street
McFarlane Joseph, 56 Lynedoch street
Mackenzie John William, 2 Brachelston si
[slater's
TJllise Desederio, 20 West Blackhall street iM'Menamie Charles, 36 Ann street
Menzies William & John, 9 Newton street;
40 Lynedoch street & 42 Ann street
Mitchell Walter, Barnhill, East William st
Pearson Mrs. Marion, 23 Mearns street
Reid William, 12 Market street
Rennie Mrs. Helen, 8 Sir Michael street
Richmond Mrs. Mary, 85 Finnart street
Scott Miss Agnes, 1 Inverkip road
Smith Owen, 54 Holmscroft street
Telfer Henry, 10 Mount Pleasant street
Wigtownshire Creamery Co. 1 to 3 Vennel
Dentists.
Aitken J. Ronald, 5 West Blackhall street
Brown John Jtt. 30 Cathcart street
Fisher William Bowman, 6 George square
Ingles Adam H. 4 Argyle street
M'Bride William, 9 George square
Stewart Thomas, 43 Brougham street
Woodburn William de Brassey L.D.S.,
F.P.S.Glas. 22 Eldon street
Dining Rooms.
Auld & Anderson, 16 Brymner street & 12
Rue-end street
Bunclark William, 31 Market street
Campbell Miss Elizh. 50 East Hamilton st
Ferguson Misses Margaret & Janet, 1
Brymner street
Gwynn Misses E. & C. 3 Ker street
Kirk Mrs. Margaret, 9 Rue-end street
McCormick John, Palmerston buildings,
Brymner street
McGregor Miss Marian, Westburn square
Reaney Mrs. Josephine, 15 Brougham street
Shaw Mrs. Mary, 53 Main street
White Mrs. Janet, 5 Main street
Wilson Walter, 19 Tobago street
Distillers.
Aberlour-Glenlivet Distillery, The Glebe.
See advert
Ardgowan Distillery Co. Limited (The)
(whisky) (J. Wright, sec), 39 Baker st
Greenock (The) Distillery, The Glebe & 27
Tobago street. See advert
Thorne R. & Sons Limited, The Glebe.
See advert
Drapers — General.
Brown Mrs. Jessie, 23 Roxburgh street
Buchan Mrs. Esther, 83 Roxburgh street
Cameron Miss Margaret, 9 Newton street
Campbell John F. & Co. 38 Hamilton street
Campbell & Co. 20 Arthur street
Campbell Miss Elizabeth, 9 Rue-end street
Conway Mrs. Francis, 2 Ann street
Cook David, 37 Rue-end street
Crawford P. R. & Co. 3 West Blackhall st
Evans Mrs. Susan, 26 Ann street
Gilchrist & Sons, 8 & 12 William street
Grant John & Co. Municipal buildings
Gray James, 65 Belville street
Gunn D. & C. 19 Hamilton street
Gunn Mrs. Jessie, 9 East Blackhall street
Henderson Miss Mary, 54 Ann street
Henry Charles, 45 Roxburgh street
Houston J. & M. 36 East Hamilton street
Laurie & Co. 11 West Blackhall street
Lyon James, 71 Vennel
M'Gregor Mrs. Joan, 34 West Bum street
McHarg Misses Margt.&Elizh.4 Inverkip st
M'Intosh William, 27 Ann street &, 16
Lynedoch street
Maclean Miss Margaret, 12 Cathcart street
McLellan Andrew, 53 Rue-end street
M'Naught David C. 9 Cathcart street &
Municipal buildings, Hamilton street
M'Neil James, 44 Ann street
M'Neil James, jun. 39 West Burn street
Macquarrie Miss Catherine, 23 Regent st
Maxwell Thomas, 64 Vennel
Miller F. W. Municipal buildings
Mitchell Thomas, 23 Cathcart street
Paterson Brothers, 31 Charles street
Paterson Lachlan, 13 West Blackball street
Prentice D. & A. & Co. 24 Hamilton street
Ramsay Misses Mary & Elizabeth, 23 Rue-
end street
Ramsay .ilexander, 2 West Blackhall st
Renfrew James, 97 Port Glasgow road
Ritchie Miss Mary, 62 Vennel
Rowan J. G. & Co. Cathcart square
Russell Andrew, 18 West Blackhall street
Sime Miss Sarah, 83 Holmscroft street
Skillen Mrs. Sarah, 65 Roxburgh street
Smart & Holland, 22 Hamilton street
Taylor Brothers, 32 Hamilton street
Thomson Dugald, 13 Rue-end street
Thomson James, 21 Main street
Wallace Robert, 6 Inverkip street
Weir Thomas, '21 West Blackhall street
Wilson John, 36 Charles street
Wishart Mrs. Margaret, 25 Nelson st. west
Wright William, 4 Argyle street
Young James & Co. 35 Hamilton street
Dress Makers.
See also Milliners.
Adam Miss Isabella, 19 Regent street
Armour Miss Catherine, 21 Nelson st. west

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence