‹‹‹ prev (1276)

(1278) next ›››

(1277)
DIRECTORY.]
Building & Property Investment
Societies.
Greenock & District Investment Building
Society (James Paterson, sec). 13 Hamil-
ton street
Greenock Heritable Co. Limited (Lousod
Walker, manager), 33 Cathcart street
Greenock Industrial Building Society Lim.
(Alex. Williamson, sec), 49 Cathcart st
Butchers.
Banks John, 3 Prospect Hill street
Barr & M'Farlane, 47 Hamilton street
Barr Michael, 9 Market street
Blair Archibald, 25 Begent street
Blair John, 1 Belville street
Boston James, jiun. & Co.5West Blackhall st
Brownlee William, 59 Vermel
Bruce John, 83 Holmscroft street
Byers John, 21 Tobago street
Cameron Alexander, 7 John street
Campbell John, 63 Bue-end street
Crawford James, 91 Boxburgh street
Duff John, 30 East Hamilton street
Duff William, 84 Belville street
Eastmans Limited, l'J Cathcart street & 29
Charles street
Faid Robert, 46 Ann street
Farmers' Association. 23 West Blackhall st
Ferguson Bros. 5 William street
Ferguson William, 31 Brisbane street
Fleming Henry. 32 Lynedoch street
Gordon George." 52 East Hamilton street
Gordon John, 61 Tennel
Henderson Bobert, 38 Lynedoch street
Humphreys Archibald, 18 Tobago street
Hunter William, 33 Hamilton street
King Robert. 25 Rue-end street
Livingstone Duncan, 23 Rue-end street
M'Culloch Alexander, 13 Cathcart street
McCulloeh Archibald 31 Hamilton street
McCulloch Archie, 10 Brisbane street
M'Dongall John, 88 Belville street
M'Kechnie Allan, 19 West Blackhall street
& 13 Union street
McKinnon Alexander, 4 Grey place
M'Lean John, 14 Arthur street
M'Millan David, 37 Cathcart street
McNeil John, 5 Ann street
McNeil John, 16 Kelly street
McNiven Donald, 95 Roxburgh street
McPhail Duncan, 27 Charles street
Maitland & Houston, 22 Lynedoch street
Martin James, 21 Kelly street
Morrison James. 7 West Blackhall street
Muir George, 42 West Burn street
Nelson James & Sons Lim. 28 Cathcart st
O'Donnell John, 11 Cross Shore street & 6
Sir Michael street
Pattison David, 9 South street
Ponsonby Thomas, 33 Charles street
Ritchie Alexander, 9 Newton street
Ritchie James, 21 Regent street
Robertson John, 52 Holmscroft street
65 Ann street
Ross William, 33 Rue-end street
Sheridan John B. 35 Ann street
Sheridan Joseph, 59 Inverkip street
Swan John A. 23 Vennel
Swan William, 18 Cartsburn street
Walker William. 33 Westburn street
Whiteford William, 19 Ann street
Whiteford William, 27 Vennel
Wilson Alexander, 23 Ann street
RENFREWSHIRE.
Stevenson William S. 7 West Stewart street
Wink J. & Co. 29 West Burn street
Candle Manufacturers.
McCrae D. & Co. 15 Charles street
GREENOCK, 1213
Carpet Beaters.
(& cleaners),
34
Butter Merchants & Dealers.
Bradley Joseph, 9 Rue-end street
Devine* Mrs. Catherine, 1 Inverkip street
Frver Edward. 13 Brvmner street
Gallagher William, 29 Market street
Gillen Denis, 22 Ann street & 59Eue-end st
Howie James, 34 Ann street
M'Laughlin Daniel, 45 Yennel
M'Laughlin Patrick, 15 Tobago street
McLoone Francis, 3 Inverkip street
w c Neil Mrs. Mary, 24 Tobago street
Mavnnle Dairv Co. 17 Hamilton street
Melville William, 32 Charles street
O'Kane Jeremiah, 9 Duff street
Williamson Peter S. 9 Highland close
Cab Proprietors.
See Coach & Cab Proprietors.
Cabinet Makers.
Auld James, 14 Kilblain street
Bissett John & Son (wholesale), 39 Wel-
lington street
Blair Robert & Sons, 32 & 34 Nicholson st
Greenbaum Samuel, 15 Cathcart street
Greenock Cabinet Making Co. Lim. (who.),
10 Nicholson street
Hardie William, 14 Kiblain street
Harper Andrew, 29 Brougham street
-Hodge Mitchell & Son, 12 & 14 West Black-
hall street & 8 Cathcart street
Kidd Brothers, 37 & 39 West Blackhall st
Rowan J. G. & Co. Cathcart square
Blair Robert & Sons
Nicholson street
Carrier.
Robertson John, Roxburgh street
Carting Contractors.
Graham Dugald, 17 Dellingburn street
Holmes James, 2 St. Lawrence street
King Mrs. Jane, 8 Virginia street
Laird Alexander & Son, 6 Springkell street
M'Alpine Daniel, 26 Duncan street
Mclntyre Donald, 27 Holmscroft street
Orr William, 7 Kilblain street
Scott Alexander, Berryyards farm
Service David, 3 Cross shore
Walker John, 10 Buccleuch street
Cartwrights.
Brough John, 4 Chapel street
M'lntyre Donald, 13 Duncan street & 22
Bearhope street
Miller James, 18 Duncan street
Wood William, 5 Bogle street
Carvers & Gilders.
Eisset James P. 6 Grey place
Humphreys Joseph, 12 Kilblain street
Laurie & Fleming, 1 Bank street
Whitelaw John, 13 Nicholson street
Caterer.
Brown John, 45 Hamilton st. ; 11 Union
street & 5 Rue-end street
Catholic Repositories.
Haughey Neal, 2 Watt place
Cement Merchants
Simpson John A. & Co. 10 Brougham street
& 8 Tobago street
Wright James, 32 Inverkip street
Chamber of Commerce.
Greenock Chamber of Commerce (John
Denholm, chairman; Arthur Caird, vice-
chairman; William Hardie, treasurer &
sec), 13 William street
Chart Sellers.
M'Gregor Duncan &, Co. 32 Brvmner street
Cheese Merchant.
Stewart James K. 28 & 30 Shaw street
Chemists — Analytical.
M'Cowan & Biggart, 29 Cathcart street
Peden John, 11 Duff street
Chemists — Manufacturing-.
Poynter John, Son & Macdonalds, 21 Del-
lingburn street
Scottish Chemical Co. 43 Wellington street
Western Chemical Co. Inchgreen street,
Port Glasgow road
Chemists & Drug-grists.
Armitage George, 30 Hamilton street
Chalmers Robert, 41 Roxburgh street
Cockburn & Co. Limited, 33 Cathcart st
Crawford Andrew, 34 Hamilton street
Decker James, 38 Hamilton street
Duncan Samuel, 19 West Blackhall street
Farquhar John M'K. 10 West Blackhall st
Kerr James, Municipal buildings & 1
Lauriston street
Macdougall Dugald, 63 Rue-end street
Macnaught Brothers, 4 West Blackhall st
M'Neil John, 14 Lynedoch street
M'Neilage Alexander, 46 Ann street
Russell James, 3 Grey place
Taylor Archibald, 97 Roxburgh street
Walker William, 31 Rue-end street
Wright William B. 9 Lynedoch street
China, Glass & Earthenware Dlrs.
Carse William, 46 Yennel
Hendry Misses Elizh.& Jane, 23 Hamilton st
O'Brien Misses Ellen & Marv Ann,61 Vennel
Urie R. & A. 16 West Blackball street
Civil Engineers.
See Engineers — Civil.
Cleaners.
See Dyers & Cleaners.
Clothes Brokers & Dealers.
Brogen Mrs. Kate, 3 Cowgate street
Burns Mrs. William, 3 Ann street
Docherty James, 24 Tobago street
Douglas William, 8 Dalrymple street
Fairfoot Mrs. Elizabeth, 26 Market street
Fergusson Miss Kate, 30 Tobago street
Fullerton Mrs. Agnes, 5 Tobago street
Gallagher Miss Elizabeth. 5 Inverkip street
Graham Mrs. Letitia, 17 Tobago street
Hacket Mrs. Buth, 7 Market street
Hamilton Mrs. Margaret, 40 Shaw street
Karnaghan Mrs. Annie, 5 Market street
Kelvin Mrs. M. 20 Tobago street
LafEerty Mrs. Ann, 8 Smiths lane
McCutcheon Dun. 8 Manse lane
McGaughrn John, 7 Smith's lane
McGill Mrs. Mary, 33 Yennel
McGinnes Mrs. Jeanie, 48 Shaw street
McGinty Mrs. Bridget, 9 East breast
M'Gowan Alexander, 46 & 48 Shaw street
Mechan Mrs. Jessie, 16 Market street
Watters William, 43 West Burn street
Clothiers.
Anderson John, 32 Cathcart street
Cleland Alexander, 40 Cathcart street
Gunn D. & C. 19 Hamilton street
Harris & Barnet, 40 Shaw street
Hepworth J. & Son Limited, 4 Hamilton st
Lennox James L. 7 West Blackhall street
McLaren & Young, 17 Hamilton street
M'Lellan Andrew, 53 Rue-end street
M'Naught David C. 9 Cathcart street &
Municipal buildings, Hamilton street
Mitchell Thomas, 23 Cathcart street
Orr James, 37 Hamilton street
Renfrew James, 97 Port Glasgow road
Rowan J. G. & Co. 28 Hamilton street
Savage Thomas, 39 West Burn street
Shannon J. & Co. 42 Cathcart street & 13
West Blackhall street
Wallace James & Co. 29 Cathcart street
Wright Robert, 34 West Blackhall street
Clubs.
See Official.
Coach Builders.
M'lntyre Donald, 22 Bearhope street &
13 Duncan street
Mitchell John, 5 Brougham street
Scott & Douglas, 12 West Stewart street
Coach & Cab Proprietors.
Holms John, 48 Forsyth street
M'Gregor John D. & Co. 24 West Blackhall
street; 46 Cathcart street; 10 Patrick
street & 30 Brougham street
M'Lean Thomas, 35 Rue-end street
Coal Agents.
See Agents — Coal.
Coal Dealers.
Boyd Biyce, 55 Regent street
Blown James, 3 East Blackhall street
Campbell James, 21 Robertson street
Donnell James, 28 Vennel
Gamble Robert, 10 Tobago street
Grant Lachlan, 9 Nicholson street
Keefe John, 3 Newton street
Leith Hugh, 31 Crescent street
McMillan Neil, 67 Vennel
Paton William, Stanners street
Rankin Hugh, 17 Prospect Hill street
Tuill James, 9 Laird street
Coal Masters.
Wilsons & Clyde Coal Co. Limited (James
Muir, agent), 5 Chapel street
Wood James oc William Limited (& ex-
porters), 14 Brougham street
Coal Merchants.
Boyd Bryce, 55 Regent street
Campbell* James & Co. 23 Cathcart street
Dixon William Limited (James Burnside,
agent), 2 Dellingburn square
Fulton 0. & Co. Inch Green goods station,
Port Glasgow road
Hamilton, Ai'Culloch & Co. 3 Chapel street
Kennedy Philip, 6 Tobago street
Lindsay & Crookston, City buildings, 32
Cathcart street; 12 Brougham street &
10 Patrick street
Macara James & Co. 12 Brougham street
M'Gavin James, 27 West Burn street
M'Gugan Dugald, 5 Chapel street
McKenzie James D. B. 14 Laird street
McLean John, 44 Traialgar street
McMorland Robert Steele, Cathcart arcade
Nicol Duncan & Co. 55 Rue-end street & 20
Brougham street
Patrick Neil Macphail, Exchange buildings,
27 Cathcart Btreet
Robertson Robert, 50 Roxburgh street
Ross & Marshall, Main street
Salmon & Young, 2 Bank street
Simpson John A. & Co. 10 Brougham street
& 6 Tobago street
Symington John, 10 Patrick street
Tiernev William B. 4 Patrick street
Twigg'Edward 0. 6 Patrick street
Wilson Michael, 1 Regent street
Wood John, Upper Greenock station

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence