‹‹‹ prev (1269)

(1271) next ›››

(1270)
1206 GEEEXOCK.
KENFREWSHIRE.
[slater's
Mayors Thomas H. cabinet maker (Rowan & Co.), Harvey lane;
res. 34 Nelson street west
Maypole Dairy Co. Limited, provision dealers, 17 Hamilton st
Mechan Jessie (Mrs.), clothes broker, 16 Market -street
Mechanics' Institution, Library & News Room (Robert N. Smith,
sec.; William Young, treasurer: John Palmer, curator &
librarian), Sir Michael street & 11 Tobago street
Mellon Ann (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 3 Sir Michael street
Melville Wm. butcher & egg dlr. 32 Charles st, ; res. 7Newton st
Melville William, oil & color dealer & painter, 3 Manse lane &
18 Charles street; res. 83 Newton street
Menzies John & Co. booksellers, Caledonian Railway station
Menzies W. & J. dairy keepers, 9 Newton street ; 40 Lynedoch
street & 42 Ann street
Menzies Alexander, ship owner (J. & J. Denholm), 21 Brisbane st
Menzies Nellie (Miss), dress maker 20, res. 43, Lynedoch street
Menzies Robert, watch maker, 27 West Burn street; res. Chisel-
hurst, Gourock
â– ^fenzies William, architect (Boston, Menzies & Morton), 11
William street
Merry lees Catherine(Miss), tobacconist & newsagent, 13Cathcart st
.'Mill Alex, grocer, 95 Roxburgh st. ; res. Thrushhill, Grourock
' Millar Alexander, pawnbroker, 38 Hamilton st. ; res. 29 Ann st
'Millar Arthur A. spirit dealer, 17 Regent street & 3 West Quay
lane ; res. 62 Forsyth street
Millar James, solicitor (Marquis & Millar), 46 Regent street
Millar John, marine engineer, 33 Kelly street
Millar William, steamship agent, Custom House quay
Millar William H. spirit dealer, 18 Sir Michael street
' Miller J. & A. joiners & builders, 20 West Blackhall street
Miller N. & M. (Misses), ladies' & children's outfitters, 41
West Burn street; res. 8 Ardgowan street
" Miller Thos. & Son, who. cnfctnrs. & biscuit mers. 15 Charles st
Miller & Co. contractors, joiners & builders, timber merchants
& saw mills, 64 Inverkip street
Miller Archibald, builder (J. & A. Miller); joiner, 21 West
Blackhall street ; 8 Ardgowan street west
~Miller David, spirit dealer, 26 East Shaw street; res. 30
Nelson street west
"Miller David Aitken, postmaster, Head Post office, 34 Cathcart
street; res. 167 Eldon street
'.Miller Frank W. draper & milliner, Municipal buildings ; res.
8 George square
Miller Hugh, hosiery dealer, 29 West Burn st. ; res. 2 Fox street
Miller James, basket maker, 8 Kilblain street
Miller James, eartwnght, 18 Duncan st. ; residence, 29 Ann st
Miller James, rope & twine merchant, Upper Kelly street;
res. 4 South street
"Miller John, builder (J. & A. Miller), 19 Nelson street west
'Miller John, builder (Miller & Co.), 34 Brisbane street
Miller Rt. engnr. & boiler ma. Arthur st. ; res. 10 Bedford st
"Miller Thos. biscuit mer. (T. Miller & Son), 2 Fox street
"Miller Thos. grcr. &c. 11 West Blackhall Bt. ; res. 25 Robertson st
Miller William, master mariner, 18 Eldon street
Miller William Sterling, watch maker, 3 Hamilton street; res.
6 Finnart road
Mitchell James & Son, plumbers, 5 West Stewart street
Mitchell Angus, oil & colour dealer, 34 West Burn street
Mitchell Angus, painter, 37 Wellington street
"Mitchell Elizabeth (Miss), grocer, 40 Nelson street west
Mitchell James C. tobacconist, 23 Rue-end st. ; res.60Lynedoch st
Mitchell John, coach builder, 5 Brougham street
Mitchell Matthew (James Mitchell & Son), plumber, 29 Ard-
gowan street west
Mitchell Robert E. greengrocer, 14 Lynedoch st. ; res. 27 Lyle st
"Mitchell Thomas, draper & clothier, 23 Cathcart street; res.
27 Lyle street
Mitchell Walter, dairyman, Barnhill, East William street
Mitchell William, shorthand & type writing offices, 18 Hamilton st
Moffat Jessie & Mary (Misses), milliners, 39 West Blackhall st
Moffat Gilbert (Morton & Young), tea dealer, 36 Brisbane street
Moffat Jessie (Miss), milliner, 39 West Blackhall street; res.
36 Brisbane street
"Moffat Robert, baker, 16 (& res. 7) Lyle street
Mcmdon Giovanni, hair dresser, 26 Venn el ; res. 24 Hamilton st
"Montague George, news agent, 7 Cross shore; res. 9 Palmer-
ston buildings
Montgomery R. & Son, engineers &c. East Stewart street;
res. 14 St. Lawrence street
Montgomery Hannah (Mrs.), confectioner", 6 Chapel street
Moran Hugh, shopkeeper, 21 Market street
Morgan Andrew, foreman engineer, 8 Kelly street
Morgan John William, inland revenue officer, 18 Bentinck street
"Mories Alexander S. timber merchant (James M'Lean & Co.),
157 Eldon street
Morison James B. & Co. grocers &c. 29 West Blackhall street
Morison George, grocer, 27 Cathcart street
Morison James B. grocer (James B. Morison & Co.) ; res.
55 Forsyth street
"Morison John, accountant & house factor, 29 West Burn street;
res. 23 Brisbane street
Morison Neil, tailor, 33 West Burn street
Morison William, broker, 23 Tobago street
Miorrison F. D. & D. A. solicitors. City bldgs. 32 Cathcart street
Morrison James & Co. tailor-s, 4 East breast; res. 49 Brisbane st
"Morrison John & Sons, booksellers, bookbinders & engravers,
67 Rue-end street
Morrison Catherine (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 13 Regent street
"Morrison Daniel Andrew, solicitor (Morrison F. D. & D. A.),
Alt-na-Craig, Lyle road
"Morrison Duncan D. plumber & gasfitter, 10 Charles street;
rea. 5 Fox street
Morrison Finlay D. solicitor (Morrison F. D. & D. A.); res.
Alt-na-Craig, Lyle road.
Morrison James, baker & confectioner, 17 Antigua street &
19 Regent street
Morrison James, butcher, 7 West Blackhall street
Morrison James, fishmonger, 49 Shaw street
Morrison John F. bookseller(John Morrison & Sons),29Mearns st
Morrow Robert, news agent, 32 Shaw street; res. 12 Brymner st
Morton & Kidd, iron mers. ironmongers & smiths, 24 Hamilton st
Morton & Young, tea dealers, 30 Hamilton street
Morton George, architect (Boston, Menzies & Morton), 11
William street
Mossman William, joiner & glazier, 68 Regent street
Muir John & James, grocers & provision dlrs. 25 "Vennel
Muir Robert & Sons, grain merchants & hay & straw dealers &
millers, 6 East Stewart street
Muir & Weir, sack manufacturers & merchants, Upper Ingleston
Muir & Co. bakers & confectioners, 15 West Blackhall street
Muir & Co. lath splitters, 9 Terrace road
Muir Alice ('Mrs,'), fruiterer, ^.Inverkip street
Muir Ernest, ship broker (Leitch & Muir), 63 Eldon street
Muir Eva (Miss), baker (Muir & Co.), 22 Union street
Muir George, butcher, 42 West Burn st. ; res. 49 Brougham st
Muir James, fruiterer & greengrocer, 19 Regent street
Muir James, miller (R. Muir & Sons), 4 Binnie street
Muir James D. provision dealer (J. & J. Muir), 25 Vennel
Muir John, miller (R. Muir & Sons), Ash tower, Victoria
road, Gourock
Muir John L. provision dealer (J. & J. Muir), 5 Robertson st
Muir Maggie (Miss), grocer, 14 South street; res. 68 Kelly street
Muir Robert G. sack merchant (Muir & Weir), 43 Esplanade
Muir Robert W. mer. (T. 0. Hunter & Co.), 32 Brisbane street
Muir William, baker, 12 Caiheart st. ; res. 34 West Blackhall st
Muir William, motor & cycle dealer, 23 Nelson street west;
res. 68 Wellington street
Muir William, spirit dealer, 46 Lynedoch st. ; res. 24 Bank st
Mulholland Patrick, spirit dealer, 4 Bearhope street
Munn & Howie, potato merchants, 13 Charles street
Munn Agnes Campbell (Miss), hatter & hosier, 19 Cathcart
street; res. 97 Roxburgh street
Munn Richard, potato merchant (Munn & Howie), 21 South st
Munn Robert, deep sea pilot, 60 Regent street
Munro & Devlin, messenger-at-arms, 13 Hamilton street
Munro Ann (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 26 Dalrymple street
Munro Archibald Dunlop, grocer, 42 Crawfurd street
Munro Mary (Miss), dress "maker, 23 LynedoCh street |
Munro William, messenger-at-arms (Munro & Devlin), 13 Hamil-
ton street; res. 31 Robertson street
Murchie Robert & Co. painters, 29 Regent st. ; res. 46 Kelly st
Murphy Margaret (Mrs.), news agent, 10 Manse lane
Murphy Rose (Mrs.), marine store dealer, 10 Cartsburn street;
res. 17 Brougham street
Murray A. Douglas, solicitor (A. Cameron & Murray), town
clerk of Gourock & organising sec. Greenock Unionist Socty.
14 Hamilton st. ; res. Dalveen, Barrhill road, Gourock
Murray Euphemia (Miss), oil & color dealer, 38 East Hamilton
street; res. 36 East Hamilton street
Murray George, solicitor & clerk to East Landward school board
(Neill, Clerk & Murray); res. 25 Bentinck street
Murray Hannah (Miss), confectioner, 25 East Shaw street
Murray James, wood turner & saw mills, 30 Market street ;
res. 4 Robertson street
Murray James D. (iate Adam Leisk, jun. &. Co.).
slaters, 12 Laird street
Murray Robert S. solicitor & depute clerk of peace & depu^
sheriff clerk (Fyfe & Murray), Clydesdale Bank buildings, 50
Cathcart street; res. 27 Union street
Murray Thomas, spirit dlr.20 Sugarhouse la.; res.lC Mearns st
Murray Thomas, stevedore, James Watt dock; res. 12 Charles st
Murray Timothy B. wine & spirit merchant, 5 Mansion House
lane & spirit dlr. 13 Cross Shore st. ; res. 5 Houston street
Nairn Cuthbert M.B., CM. surgeon, 19 Ardgowan square
Napier Agnes (Miss), oil & color dealer, 18 Ann street; res. 1
23 West Stewart street
National Bank of Scotland Limited (branch) (John Campbell
Hart, agent), 29 Cathcart street; draw on London office, 37
Nicholas lane E C, Bank of England, Glyn, Mills & Co.
Coutts & Co. & Union of London & Smiths Bank Lim
National Electric Wiring Co. Ltd. electrical engineers & con-
tractors, 9 Wallace square
National (The) Telephone Co. Limited (J. Sinclair Terras, dis-
trict manager), Wallace place
Neil Margaret (Mrs.), haberdasher, 82 Belville street
Neill, Clerk & Murray, writers & notaries public, 2 Argyle st
Neill, Dempster & Neill, sugar refiners, 78 Drumfrochar road
Neill Hugh R. & Co. grocers, 27 West Blackhall street
Neill George D. sugar refiner (Neill, Dempster & Neill), Drums-
lea, Newark street
Neill Hugh R. grocer (H. R. Neill & Co.), 44 Brisbane street
Neill John J. P. sugar refiner (Neill, Dempster & Neill), Glen-
field, 1 Bedford street
Neill William James, sugar refiner (Neill, Dempster & Neill),
Lawthorne, Octavia, terrace
Neilson Matthew, clerk, 42 Brisbane street
Neilson Wm. who. grcr. (Robt. Lusk & Co.), 38 Brisbane street
Nelson James & Sons Ltd. butchers, 28 Cathcart street
Nelson Mary (Mrs.), greengrocer, 44 Lynedoch street
Netherlands Consulate (Lietke & Co. consular agents), City
buildings, 32 Cathcart street
Newall Charles, grocer, 44 Lynedoch street; re's. 5 Demnster st
Nicholson Alexander, clothier, 7 Cathcart st. ; res. 37 Kelly st
Nicholson Alex. Neil, tailor & outfitter, 7 Cathcart street; res.
37 Upper Kelly street
Nicol Duncan &. Co. coal merchants, 55 Rue-end
street & 20 Brougham street
Nicol Duncan, coal merchant (D. Nicol & Co.1. 2 Octavia terrace
Nicol Gavin tailor 35 West Burn st. ; res. 2 Ford pi. Finnart st
Nicol Jeanie (Miss), shopkeeper, 8 Cnrwood street
Nicol John S. coal merchant (D. Nicol & Co.), 34 Forsyth street
Nicol Margaret (Mrs.), dress maker, 13 Nelson street west
Nicol I & Carmictoaeli agents, accountants, house factors
& stock & share brokers, 2 Bank street
Nicoll James, accountant (Nicoll & Carmichael), 32 Margaret st
Nicolson Angus Donald, examining officer, H.M. customs, 1
Sandringham terrace
Nicolson Norman, spirit dealer, 22 Cathcart st. ; res. 27 Ly!e st
Nimmo Andrew, assessor & clerk to dean of guild court, Muni-
cipal buildings ; res. 48 Eldon street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence