‹‹‹ prev (1265)

(1267) next ›››

(1266)
1202 GREENOCK,
EENFKEWSHIEE.
[slater's
Houston Alex, butcher (Maitland & Houston), 27 Bruce street
Houston Archibald, joiner & builder, 69 Belville street
Houston Edward, governor of Poorhouse & Parochial Asylum,
Inverkip road
Houston John, engineer &c. (J. & E. Houston), Cartsburn foun-
dry, Upper Ingleston & Glenburn iron works; res. Oak-
field, Kilmalcolm
Houston John, shopkeeper, 23 Market street
Houston Margaret (Miss), milliner, 11 Forsyth street
Howie Alexander, tailor (Poole & Howie), 8 Brisbane street
Howie James, egg & butter merchant, 34 Ann street
Howie Matthew, grain & potato merchant, 5 West breast
Howie William, potato mer. (Munn & Howie), 32 Bank street
Huggins & Co. opticians, 55 Hue-end street
Hughes Jas. spirit dlr. 12 East India breast; res. 37 Bank st
Humphreys Archibald, butcher, 18 Tobago st. ; res. 21 Mearns st
Humphreys Jessie (Mrs.), grocer, 4 Smith's lane
Humphreys Joseph, carver & gilder, 12 Kilblain street; res.
15 Nelson street west
Hunter T. 0. & Co. shipping merchants & agents for Lloyd's,
13 Hamilton street
Hunter Thomas K. herbalist, 9 Rue-end street
Hunter William, butcher, 33 Hamilton street
Hunter Wm. grocer, 31 Brougham st. : res. 33 Brougham street
Hutcheson William, treasurer to the Harbour Trust, Municipal
buildings; res. 1 Broomberry drive, Gourock
Hutchinson Mary (Mrs.), laundry, 2 Mount Pleasant street;
res. 5 Brachelston street
Hutchinson William, factor for Glasgow & South Western Kailway
Co. 45 Lynedoch street
Hutchison Jas. spirit dlr. 9 Main street; res. 33 Nelson street
Hutchison Wm. printer, 23 'Nicholson st. ; res. 24 Kelly street
Hutton Bros, biscuit manufactrs. & confectioners, 15 Cathcart st
Hutton William, confectioner (Hutton Bros.), 3 George square
Hyde Norman, shopkeeper, 48 Lynedoch street
Hyndman Elizabeth (Miss), shopkeeper, 21 Sir Michael street
Hyndman John G. commission agent, 4 East breast; res. 6 Fox st
Ingles Adam H., L.D.S. dentist, 4 Argyle street; res. Burn Bank
cottage, Bawhlrley road
Inglis Andw. jun. timber measurer (J.Carswell & Son). 29 Bank st
Ingram Wm. B. head master Shaw St. school; res. 115 Eldon st
Inland Kevenue Office, Custom House buildings
Innes William, inspector S.P.C.A. 25 West Stewart street; res.
25 West Stewart street
Innes Wm. news agent &c. 40 Hamilton st. ; res. 13 Newton st
Irvine Mary (Miss), fruiterer, 59 Inverkip street
Irvine Robert, fruiterer, 9 Newton street
Irving Thomas, mantle maker, 2 Hamilton street
Jackson Elias, warehouseman & general dealer, 41 Cathcart st
Jackson Sergt. drill inst. A, B, C, D, F & G Co.'s 1st (Ren-
frewsh.) Vol. Batt. Princess Louise's (Argyll & Sutherland
Highlanders), 34 Union street
Jacobs Peter, tailor, Arcade; res. 21 Lyle street
Jacobs Thomas R. solicitor, 28 Cathcart street; res. 2 Lyle street
Jamieson James 'S. & Co. ship & insur. brokers, 18 Hamilton st
Jamieson John & Co. tailors & outfitters, 16 Hamilton street
Jamieson, McGlashan & Co. shirt manufacturers, Waverley lane;
head office, 106 Dunlop street, Glasgow
Jamieson Alice (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 78 Roxburgh street; res.
47 Roxburgh street
Jamieson James S. ship broker (James S. Jamieson & Co.),
Glenhill, 91 Newton street
Jamieson John, commission agent & ship & insurance broker, 6
Cathcart street; res. 19 Finnart street
Jamieson Robert, boot maker, 1 Lauriston street
Jamieson Thomas, oil merchant, 12 Bruce street
Jenkinson James, confectioner, 61 Ann street
Johnson John, blacksmith. 30 Crawfurd street
Johnston Geo. station master, Bogston station ; res. Bogston cot
Johnston Samuel, grocer & provision dealer, 77 Roxburgh street
& 28 Charles street; res. 69 Holmscroft street
Johnston William, boot & shoe ma. 37 Ann st. ; res. 9 Cresent
Johnston William, confectioner, 12 Ann street
Johnston William, registrar of births, deaths & marriages for the
East parish, Municipal buildings; res. 2 Robertson street
Johnstone Andrew, station master, Fort Matilda
Johnstone Robert, general dealer, 46 Cathcart street
Joiners' Hall, Duff street
Jones Paul & Son, boat builders & carpenters, Gourock road
Josephi Morelli, confectioner, 11 Ann st. ; res. 1 William street
Journeymen Bakers' Reading Room, 8 Market street
Judge Margaret, shopkeeper, 49 Crawfurd street
Kane Edward, shopkeeper. 54 Shaw street
Karnaghan Annie (Mrs.), clothes dealer, 5 Market -street
ICatama Tea Co. 14 Hamilton street
Kay Margaret (Mrs.), confectioner, 32 East Hamilton street
Keays William, slater &c. (McMeekin & Keays), 17 Bank St.;
res. 1 Castle mansions, Gourock
Keefe John, coal dealer, 3 Newton street
Kellie James Milner, spirit dealer, 21 Shaw street & 24 Arcade;
res. 13 Lynedoch street
Kelly William & Co. grocers & ship store merchants, 9 William
street ; 72 Eldon street & Cardwell road
Kelly Jessie (Miss), greengrocer, 1 East Crawford street
Kelso Charles, furniture broker, 6 Inverkip street
Kelvin M. (Mrs.), clothes broker, 20 Tobago street
Kennedy Alexander,, boot &c. maker, 2G Hamilton street & 75
Roxburgh street; res. 37 Kelly street
Kennedy Hugh, monumental mason, 3 & 6, & res. Gourock
Kennedy Jn. boot & shoe dlr. 26 Hamilton st. ; res. 37 Kelly st
Kennedy John, boot & shoe maker, 79 Roxburgh street
Kennedy Philip, coal mer. 6 Tobago st. ; res. 7 East Blackhall st
Kennell George, dairyman, 17 Tobago street
Kenney Jane (Mrs.), ladies' & juvenile tailor, 60 Regent street
Kerr Geo. & Henry, hair dressers, 4 Cartsburn st. & 86 Belville st
Kerr Margaret & Sarah (Misses), fruiterers, 22 Lynedoch street
Kerr & Mearns, solicitors, 2 Watt place
Kerr Andrew, surveyor to Sir M. R. Shaw 'Stewart bart. Mansion
house, Ardgowan square; res. 21a, Union street
Kerr Daniel, commission agt. 29 Cathcart st. ; res. 1 Margaret st
Kerr Archibald Campbell, timber measurer (George Adams &
Co.), 17 Newton street
Kerr Duncan, dairyman, 26 Lynedoch street
Kerr Duncan, solicitor (Kerr & Mearns), 2 Watt place; res.
17 Newton street
Kerr Edward, feuar, 34 South street
Kerr George, hair dresser, 1 Arthur street
Kerr Geo. tobacconist, 43 Roxburgh st. ; reB. 2 Antigua street
Kerr Helen (Mrs.), greengrocer, 32 St. Lawrence street
Keer Hugh, boot & shoe maker, 13 Ann st. ; res. 6 Hope street
Kerr Hugh, boot & shoe maker, 20 Cartsburn street
Kerr Hugh, hardware dealer, 16 West Blackhall street & 81
Finnart street
Kerr Hugh S. French consular agent, 4 Bogle street; res. 4
Binnie street, Gourock
Kerr James, chemist & druggist, Municipal buildings & Post
office, 1 Lauriston street; res. 38 South street
Kerr Peter,station master, Princes Pier stn. ; res. 6 Brougham st
Kerr Peter, tobacconist & news agent, 9 Lynedoch st. : 35 Ann
street & 29 Cathcart street & hardware dealer, 23 Charles st. -
res. 9 Lynedoch street
Kerr Robert, feuar, 55 Newron street
Kerr Robert, locomotive superintendent, 5 Kelly street
Kerr Robert J. P. sugar refiner (Glebe Sugar Refining Co.), West-
field, Octavia terrace
Kerr William, plumber (Crawford & Kerr), 27 Lyle street
Kidd Brothers, cabinet makers, upholsterers,
removal contractors, Venetian blind manu-
facturers &c. 37 & 39 West Blackhall street
Kidd Benjamin P.cabinet ma. (Kidd Bros.),Strathview,Kilmalclia
Kidd Robert, cabinet maker (Kidd Brothers), 3 Kelly street
Kidd William, ironmonger (Morten & Kidd), 21 Fox* street
Kilpatrick Samuel, spirit dealer, 35 Vennel; res. 59 Regent st
Kincaid John G. & Co. marine engineers & iron founders &
boiler makers, Clyde foundry, East- Hamilton street
Kincaid Charles S. engineer (Jn. G. Kincaid & Co.), 11 Eldon sb
Kincaid Elizabeth (Mrs.), tobacconist, 36 Hamilton street; res.
27 West Blackhall street
Kincaid John G. engineer (Jn. G. Kincaid & Co.), 30 Forsyth st
Kincaid Susan (Miss), shopkeeper, 39 Ann st. ; res. 41 Ann st
King^ Gilbert & Son, painters & decorators, 12 Laird St.;
res. 15 Brisbane street
King Agnes (Mrs.), furnishings, 48 Lynedoch street
King Henry, grocer, 19 Wellington street
King Jane (Mrs ). carting contractor, 8 Virginia street
King Robert, butcher, 25 Rue-end street
Kinnaird James, builder (Austin & Kinnaird), 1 Lynedoch st
Kirk J. & R. builders & contractors, 5 Campbell street
Kirk David, slater, 3 Hamilton street
Kirk Margaret (Mrs.), dining rooms, 9 Rue-end street
Kirk Robert, builder' (J. & R. Kirk), 29 Robertson street
Kirkwood Alexander, baker, 92 Roxburgh st. ;res. 22 Caddlehill ter
Kirkwood Thomas, mason & builder, 4 Houston street
Kirkwood William, builder, 9 South street; res. 36 South street
Kirkwood William, mason & builder, 79 Holmscroft street; res.
78 Holmscroft street
Kitts William, river pilot, Princes pier
Knox Geo. milliner, 26 West Blackhall st. ; res. Argyle vil. Gourock
Lady Armstrong Steamship Co. Limited (Adam, Hamilton & Co.
managers), 1 Cathcart street
Lafferty Ann (Mrs.), clothes dealer, 8 Smith's lane
Laing Margaret & Isabella (Misses), news agents & tobacconists,
& branch post office, 17 Rue-end st. ; res. 37 West Stewart st
Laing; Robert & Sons, fruiterers, florists & seedsmen, 25-
West Blackhall street: 31 Brisbane street & 33 Hamilton st. ;
res. 37 West Stewart street
Laird Alexander & Co. shipping agents, Custom House quay
Laird Alewander & Son, carting contractors, 6 Sprinkell st
Laird Margaret & Annie (Misses), Berlin wool repository, 38
Hamilton street
Laird James, grocer, 23 Ingleston street
Laird John, dairy* 11 Brisbane street
Laird John, fruiterer, 14 West Blackhall street; res. 23 West
Blackhall street
Lamb Thomas, manager, 17 Ardgowan square
Lamb Thos. jun. timber mer. 4 Bogle st. ; res. 17 Ardgowan :
Lambie J. M. & Son, yacht & boat builders, Macdougall street
Lambie Alexander, ship yard manager, Ravenshall, Shankland
road (postal address, Port Glasgow)
Lambie Jas.M.boat bldr. (J. M. Lambie & Son), 74 Ea. Crawford st
Lambie John, hair dresser, 44 Rue-end street
Lambie Robert, boat builder, Mackenzie st. ; res. 99 Belville st
Lamont Daniel, hatter & hosier, 37 Cathcart street & 37 Hamil-
ton street ; res. 26 Robertson street
Lamont Hugh, shipping agent, West quay; res. 18 Murdieston st
Lamont James, smith & boiler maker, 7 Dock breast ;res.l5Lyle st
Lang & Fulton, ship owners, 56 Rue-end street
Lang James & Sons, wholesale grocers & sugar merchants, 30 i
32 Sugarhouse lane
Lang Jas. who. grocer &c. (Jas. Lang & Sons), 9 Finnart terraci
Lang James, wholesale sugar dealer, 32 Sugarhouse lane ; res.
65 Newton street
Lang Jn.iron mer.(P.MacCallum & Sons), Rock mount, 40Eldon st
Lang Jn. who. grocer &c. (Jas. Lang & Sons), 9 Finnart terrace
Lang Mary (Mrs.), grocer, 71 Nicholson st. : res. 4 South street
Langlands M. & Sons (Glasgow), steamship owners (D. Mac-
readie, agent), 4 Brymner street
Lapping Jn. slate mer. (Mackenzie & Lapping), 3 Brachelston st
Latham D. M., D.L., J.P. agent to the Royal Bank of Scotland
(branch), 38 Cathcart street; res. Gourock house, Gourock
Lauder Alexander, saddler, 19 Cathcart street; res. 12 Lyle st
Lauder John, joiner, 7 Jamaica st. ; res. 21 Nelson street west
Lauderdale Jane (Mrs.), dairy, 42 Roxburgh street; res. 124
Drumfrochar road
Laurie & Fleming, carvers & gilders, 1 Bank street
Laurie & Co. drapers, 11 West Blackhall street
Laurie Donald, surveyor of stamps & taxes, Custom House
buildings ; res. 80 Finnart street
Laurie James M.B., CM. surgeon, 36 Ardgowan street west;
consulting rooms, 5 West Blackhall street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence