‹‹‹ prev (847)

(849) next ›››

(848)
784 DUNDEE.
Flax & Jute Goods &c— continued.
Jaffe Brothers & Co. 134 Seagate; & Glas-
gow & Belfast
Johnston Pat. L. 11 King street
Kennedy R. G. & Co. 10 Panmure street;
works, Wellington â– works, Maxwelltown &
92 & 94 Ann street
Kidd J. Mollison & Co. 1 & 2 Royal Ex-
change plaoe
Knuch Henry & Co. Whitehall works,
Dens road
Low James S. 39 Cowgate
McMaster Daniel & Co. 33 Guthrie street
Malcolm, Ogilvie & Co. Limited, Royal Ex-
change place ; Constable works, Dura st
Mathewson A. P. & Co. Grove mill, 128
Lochee road
Miller Thomas L. & Co. 53 Nelson street
Mitchell Thomas E. Rosebank street
Moncur Alexander & Son, Victoria works,
TJre street
Morrison Robert B. 10 Panmure street
Mudie P. Spence, Bank Mill works, Miln-
bank road
Myles it Stewart, 20 St. Andrew's street
Paterson James & Co. Lawside works,
Paterson street
Prain James & Sous, Larchfield works,
Walton street
Samnuggur Jute Factory Co. Lim. (David
Stewart, sec), 2 Meadow Place- buildings
Sandeman Frank Stewart & Sons, 2 Baltic
buildings & Manhattan works. Clepington
Scott David & Co. 13 Albert square
Scott H. & A. Tayfield works, Seafield lane
Scott James & Sons,Royal Exchange build-
ings ; Mid Wynd works, Hawkhill &
Hillbank linen works
Scott, Sons & Co. North Dudhope works,
West Hendersons wynd; TA "Wept,
Dundee " *
Sharp John & Sons, Miln street & Bower
mills, Blinshall st. & factory, Edward st
Smart Alexander, Rosebank Road factory
Smieton James & Sons (linen & jute), 12
Victoria road ; works. Carnoustie
Smith David & Ston, 7 Royal Exchange crt.
& Benvie road
Smith Henry & Co. Polepark works, Pole-
park road
Spalding & Valentine, Anderson's lane &
Pitalpin mill, Lochee
Stevenson George & Co. Limited (& carpet
manufacturers), Ancrum carpet works,
Lochee ; T N 892 ; TA" Ancrum, Lochee"
Stewart Bros. Kinnaird works, Ogilvie's rd
Taylor Andrew & Co. Forebank works,
15 Forebank road
Taylor Thomas & Co. 11 Panmure street ; &
Airlevwight linen works', Bankfoot, near
Perth
Thomson Brothers, Angus jute works
Fairbairn street
Thomson M. C. & Co. Ltd. 2 India bldgs
Thomson, Shepherd & Co. Limited, Sea-
field works
Titaghur Jute Factory Co. Lim. CDavid
Stewart, sec), 2 Meadow Place buildings
Valentine & Spalding, Anderson's lane &
Pitalpin mill, Lochee
Victoria Jute Co. Limited, 49 Meadowside
1 Walker Harry & Sons Limited (hessians,
sackings & floor cloths), Caldrum works
St. Salvador street & 2 Royal Exchange pi
Wigglesworth Alfred & Sons, 32 Bell street
Flax & Jute Goods Merchants.
Dow J. E. & Co. 10 Victoria chambers
Gilroy, Sons & Co. Limited, Tay works,
Lochee road
Grimond J. & A. D. Limited, 1 King street
& Bowbridge & Maxwelltown works
Hammer & Thomson, 12 Victoria road
Hoare, Marr & Co. 14 Victoria road
Lamb Robert & Co. 12 Victoria road
Nicoll John, 5 Bain square
Robertson, Ireland & Co. 14 Victoria road
Scott David & Co. 13 Albert square
Shaw James 6c Co. 74 Commercial street
Smith David B\ 14 Victoria road
Zoller L. Fr. 10 Victoria chambers
Flock Manufacturers.
Thomson Alexander & Sons, Verdant works,
West Henderson's wynd
Floor Cloth Manufacturers.
Dundee Floorcloth & Linoleum Co. Lim.
South road, Lochee; TA "Linoleum";
T N 1607
Floor Cloth Canvas Manufactrs.
Bell Thomas & Sons, of Dundee,
Limited (& linoleum backing;,
roofing canvas &c. >, Belmont
works & Heath-field works,
Hawkhill, Dundee; London,
house, 4 Milk Street buildings
Florists.
G-rossart Robert, 211 Ferth road & Claren-
don Park mansions
FORFARSHIRE.
Hurley & Sons, 124 Brook street & 65 &
66 High street; & Camperdown nursery,
Broughty-Ferry R.S.O. Forfarshire
Millar Miss Isabella, 161 Hawkhill
Fennycock Misses A. & M. 123 Nethergate
Spence George, 9 Union street
Flour Dealers.
See Corn & Flour Dealers.
Foragre Contractors.
Spence A. & Co. 19 & 20 West Dock street
Forgings Manufactrs. — Iron.
Carmichael James & Co. Limited, Ward
foundry, Guthrie street & Brown street
Forwarding Agents
See Agents — Forwarding.
French Polishers.
[slater's
Alexander II.
Fowler James
& W. 4 & 6 Charles street
107 Victoria road
Fried Fish "Cealers.
Beat Charles, 42 Hawkhill
Bencdith Joseph, 6 Scouringburn
Borzoni Bros. 24 Dens brae
Cabrelli Clement, 109 & 252 Hilltown
Caira Kelt, 86 South road, Lochee
Cura John, 25 Overgate
Di Duca Garmena, 91 High street, Lochee
Di Luca Fratelli, 34 Arbroath road
Domenick & Marcelo, 218 Hilltown
Dora George & Co. 75 Frinces street
Fnrte Philip, 61 Dura street
Giacopazzi Domack, 72 Ann street & 208
Hilltown
Giacopazzi Emilio, 20 Hospital wynd
G-ihson David, 171 Overgate
Giulianotti R. & Borzoni, 124 Victoria road
Giulianotti Eoberto, 39 Overgate & 244
Ferth road
Guiliannotti Charles, 144 Overgate
Guilianotti Mrs. Ermelinda, 52 Dock street
MacLaren Edward, 2 Coupar street, Lochee
Martin James, 14 Dudhope Crescent road
Martin Thomas, 39a, Hawkhill
Palo Joseph, 132 Blackness road
Bobertson George, 82 Ann street
Scroggie Alexander, 213 Lochee road
Fruit Merchants.
Brough James & Son, 4 Commercial street
& 38 Dock street
Clark & Sinclair, 9, 10 & 11 West Dock st
Fraser George & Co. 5 & 33 Commercial st
Fyfe Davil, 6 Shore terrace
Shepherd David; warehouse, 27 Ryehill
lane, Perth road & 42 King street
Wardrope John, 7 & 9 Baltic street
Fruiterers & Greengrocers.
Alexander Miss Catherine. 118 Victoria rd
Anderson Jessie, 36 & 38 Cleghorn street
Anderson Mi.ss Jessie, 201 Hilltown
Angus Miss Elsie S. 120 Albert street
Atkinson John, 57 Overgate
Barclay Mrs. Mary, 45 Wellgate
Bathie Miss Adelaide, 51 Mains street
Baxter Miss Ann, 22 High street, Lochee
Bell William, 19 North George street
Black Mrs. James, 197 Hawkhill
Boyack Miss Lizzie, 146a, Hilltown
Brown Mrs. Jane, 72 Strathmartine road
Cathro Mrs. Thomas. 126 Overgate
Clark Philip, 5 Union street, Maxwelltown
Coleman Patrick, 10 Polepark road & 71
High street, Lochee
Colville Miss White, 30 Ann street
Took Mrs. Ann, 122* Hilltown
Coupar Miss Elizabeth, 93 Perth road
Crabbe Mrs. Mary, 27 Lilybank road
Crawford William, 66 Overgate
Donnachie Andrew, 278 Hilltown & 66
Ann street
Donnachie Miss Lizzie, 66 Ann street
Dow Mrs. William, 18 Hawkhill
Drummond Mrs. William, 209 Perth road
Dryden William E. 37 Victoria road
Duncan Alexander, 267 Hawkhill
Duncan John, 242 Qvergate
tidie Miss Mary, 97 Ann street
Farquharson David, 7 Constitution streefc_
Fenwick Mrs. Margaret, 50 Victoria road
Findlay William, 28 Commercial street
Gairn Mrs. Mary, 42 Blackscroft
George David, 59 Peddie street
Glover James, 21 West port
Gourlav Mrs. Agnes, 177 Perth road
Gow Mrs. Barbara. 188 Hawkhill
Graham James, 118 Hawkhill
Gray W. Y. 34 Strathmartine road
Grossart Robert, 211 Perth road
Gulland Alexander, 33 Dura street
Hall Thomas, Hawkhill
Harley & Sons, 65 & 66 High street
Henderson MissesSar;ih&Elizh.43Guthrie st
Henderson William, 52 Hill street
Heron Miss Annie, 130 Princes street
Hunter Miss Mary, 151 Blackness road
Hutcheson Robert, 28 Hilltown
Hutchinson Bobert, 28 Princes street
Hutton Mies Lizzie, 62 Dura street
Jamieson John, 177 Princes street
Lairg Charles, 117 Hawkhill
Leslie David, 140 Hilltown
Mcintosh John, 44 Dudhope Crescent road
MLean & Phillip, 12 Albert street
McLean James, 1 Magdalen Yard road
Macphail Miss Christina, 79 Victoria road
Mann John, 32 Albert street
Marshall James, 124 Albert street
Millar Miss Isabella, 161 Hawkhill
Mnncur Alexander, 28 Seafield road
Morris William, 36 Strathmartine road
Muir Hugh, 22 Ann street
Ness Mrs. Elsie. 32 Dundonald street
Nicoll David, 40 High street, Lochee
Nome Andrew, 3a, Tannadice street
Paton Miss Annie Johnston, 153 Perth rd
Peebles Mrs. John, 145 Perth road
Pennvcook Misses A. & M. 123 Nethergate?
Philip David, 25 Albert street
Philip George, 153 Victoria road
Philip John, 94 Princes street
Phillip George, 104£ Dura street
Reid Mrs. Elizabeth, 16 Hospital wynd
Robb David, 280 Hilltown
Bobertson Miss Annie, 3 Reform street
Rohertson Alexander, 31 Hawkhill
Robertson Thomas, 105 Ann street
Scott George Anderson, 17 Constitution re!
Simpson James 1 , 40 Hilltown & 157 Hawkhll
Smart William, 16 Hilltown
Smith Misses Jane & Agnes, 76 Victoria rd
Soutar Mrs. Isabella, 18 Bank st. Lochee
Spence George, 9 Union street
Stirton Bobert, 203 Blackness road
Strachan Miss Annie, 75 Peddie street
Sturrock Peter, 15 Albert street
Thomson Miss Elizabeth, 154 Ferry road
Thomson Mrs. William, 9 Charles street
Tyrell Mrs-. Agnes, 30 Dudhope Crescent r<3
Wilkie Miss Annie, 204 Blackness road
Will Miss Jessie, 8 Cowgate
Wilson William, 150 Hawkhill
Young David, 61 Logie street, Lochee
Furniture Brokers & Dealers.
â– Vdam Mrs. Mary, 39 Nelson street
\llardice A. & A. 128 Seagate
Anderson Mrs. Margaret, 38 Hunter street
Armstrong Robert, 148 Overgate
Blair William, 176 Hilltown
Bloch E. & Son. 9 & 11 Alexander street
Brown John, 147 Hilltown
Burns Fred, 122 Overgate
Butchart Miss Mary. 74 Church street,
Maxwelltown
Cables James, 33 Hunter street
Carrol James 3. 119 Blackscroft
Carruthers Mrs. Janet, 143 Overgate
Casey Mrs. Jesse, 19 Scouringburn
Connelly Mrs. Ann, 9 Urquhart street
Cooper* Bros. 4 & 6 South Tay street &
Irelands lane
Cruickshank John, 106 Scouringburn
Cusick O. 42 & 44 Alexander street
Cuthbert Mrs. Jesse, 77 Scouringburn
Daly Miss Mary, 11 Clark street
Dempster John, 34 Hospital wynd
Donaldson John, 10 Alexander etreet
Falconer James, 14 Ann street
Ferguson Andrew, 79 Hilltown
Finnegan Mrs. Anne, 8^ Daniel street
Folley Thomas, 79£ Lochee road
Forbes John, 187 Lochee road
Fox Mrs. Anne, 20 Hunter street
Fyffe Peter, 21 Union place, Lochee
Gaffery Thomas, 11 North Ellen street
Gahan Thomas, 61 Hilltown
Graham Charles. 41 & 43 St. Peter street
High John, 11 Ann street
Household Furnishing Co. 11 to 15 Cowgate
Johnston James. 206 Hilltown
Jones John & Son, 105 Overgate
Low Miss Mary Ann, 86 Dudhope street
Lyon Mrs. Mary, 8 Flights lane, Lochee
McAndrew Miss Helen. 15 Elizabeth street
McCormack John, 20 Ba_lgay street, Lochee
MnDonald Alexander, 45 Small's wynd
M'Gregor John, 199 Lochee road
Mcintosh Robert, 13 North George street
McLardy David & Co. 18 to 22 Cowgate
McLaren Mrs. Sarah, (!£ Hunter street
McLeish Andrew, 23 Balgny street, Lochee-
McLeod Donald, 91 Princes street
McQuillan Owen, 10 James street
McReddie James, 4 Burnside st. Lochee
Martin Andrew B. 171a, Hawkhill
Mathieson Mrs. Rose, 20 North Tay street
Melloy John, 92 Scouringburn
Milne" Robert, 10 & 12 Hunter street
Monre Michael, 25 & 27 Commercial street,.
Maxwelltown
Mulholland Miss Elizabeth, 67 Scouringburn;
Murray Mrs. Marv, 97 Lochee road
O'Brien Frank, 197, 199 & 200 Overgate

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence