‹‹‹ prev (846)

(848) next ›››

(847)
DIRECTORY.]
Firewood Makers & Dealers.
Allan Joseph, 111 Blackscrof t ; 60 Foundry
lane & 15 Baltic street
Dundee Institution for the Blind (Colin
Macdonald, manager), Magdalen green
Gorrie James, 47 Forebank road
Jamieson Henry G-. 3 Nth. Wellington at
Wilkie David, 3 Well road
Will G-eorge Ltd. Fairmuir station
Fish Curers.
Cameron A. Stephen, jun. Fish, dock; Tel.
No. 1608
Morrice John, Fish dock
Napier G. & J. Horse wynd
Fishmongers.
Beat Charles, 62 Scouringburn
Bruce David, 84 Dura street
Bruce Mrs. Elizabeth, 86 Albert street
Cantrell George, 34 South Union Btreet
Cathro Mrs. Thomas, 126 Overgate
Christie David, jun. 81 King street
Crofts Mrs. Margaret, 53 Cleghorn street
Dempster Miss Emma, 23 Nethergate
Dickson Mrs. Ellen. 182 Blackness road
Elvin Mrs. Lizzie, 67 Perth road
Findleton David, 286a, Hilltown
Forbes Mrs. Ellen, 93 Hilltown
SForbes Mrs. Thomas, 191 Princes street
Gibson David, 146 Hawkhill
High William, 9 Wellgate & Fish dock
Hird Mrs. Jane, 61 Milnbank road
Irons George, 11 Tannadice street
Johnston Joseph & Sons, 13 Union street
Keiller James, 90 Ann street
Kenneth John, 129 Ann street
Knight James, 182 Hawkhill
Latfeo Robert, 189 Perth road
Leaburn Mrs. Isabella, 50 Hilltown
Ledington David, S Hawkhill
Lyall Mrs. Thomas, 7 Green market
McCormaek Miss Margaret, 17 Ann street
Macfarlane John, 60 High street, Lochee
McGlashan David, 17 Polepark road & 268
Hawkhill
McLae Mrs. Jessie, 75 Murraygate
Mill William, 10U Albert street
MliLler George, 149 Hilltown
Mudie David, 7 Main street
Paton John, 99 Perth road
Pow James>, 20 Crichton street
Hobbie Mrs. Frank, 46 Ferry road
Robertson Robert, 17 Polepark road
Robertson Kobert, 7 South road, Lochee
Sanderson Mrs. Georgina, 85 Princes street
Scott John, 109 Victoria road
Simpson Mrs. Margaret, 63 Hilltown
Smith Thomas, 13 Scouringburn
Stewart Mrs. Jessie, 106a, Princes street
Taylor Alexander, 121 Hilltown
"Walker Alexander, 16 West port
"Watson Mrs. Jessie, 191 Hilltown
Woodward John, 112 Hawkhill
Fish Salesmen.
Cameron & McFarlane, Fish dock
Cameron A. Stephen, jun. Fish dock; Tel.
No. 1608
Cook Kobert, Fish dock
High William, Fish dock
Morrice John, Fish dock
Strathtay Steam Trawling Co. Ltd. Fish UK
Fishing Companies.
JBalena Fishing Co. Ltd. (John M. Mitchell,
manager), 39 Dock street
Dundee Fishing Co. Limited (A. L
Cameron, sec), 31 Reform street
Dundee Steam Trawling Co. Limited, 39
Murraygate
'Tay Whale Fishing Co. (Kobert Kinnes,
manager), East Whale lane
^Fishing Tackle Makers & Dealers
"Easson James, 40 Dock street
G-ow John R. & Sons, 12 Union street
Henderson Patrick, 32 Barrack street
Flax, Hemp & Jute Merchants.
Bett Thomas & Co. 30 Meadowside
jBuchan Wm.&Co.2 Baltic bldgs.Meadowside
â– Corrie, Mackie & Co. 1 Royal Exchange pi
••Doctor Willtiam Forrest, 33 Albert square
Eadie £- Co. 15 Castle street
terrier, Hunter & Co. 7 Royal Exchange crt
.Fleming, Bougi&s & Co. 2 Baltic buildSogs,
Meadowside
'Fleming iPatr&ck Philip, 2 Meadow Pl.bldgs
•Gibb DavM, 16 William st. King street)
â– Gibson "Robert J. 3 Royal Exchange court
'Greig R. McGavin, 7 Cowgate
^Harder, Blafer & Co. 63 Cowgate
!Hill & Renny, 2 Royal -Exchange place
Howe George & Brother, 2 India buildings
Ireland Henrv B.& Co.3 Royal Exchange pi
Ireland John "A Co. 4 India buildings
FOEFARSHIRE.
Luhrs H. & G. 37 Albert square
Luke John Laird & Co. Royal Exchange
buildings
McVicar, Smith & Co. 3 Royal Exchange pi
Malcolm Wm.F.& Co.9 Meadow Place bldgs
Martin David & Co. 23 Panmure street
Methven John, 3 Royal Exchange place
Morrison Rob. B. 10" Panmure street
Murison James, 5 Panmure street
Nairn George N. 2 Baltic buildings
Pattullo Thomas S. & Co. 33 Albert square
Halll Brothers' Agency (James Douglas
Campbell, manager), 25 Albert square
Rhind Harry Stewart, 6 Panmure street
Ritchie David & Co. 9 Royal Exchange la
Robertson William Laird, 6 Panmure street
Ross T. S. & Co. 9 Meadow Place buildings
Scott Day & Co. 13 Albert square
Shaw James & Co. 74 Commercial street
Small David, 31 Albert square
Small David, jun. 31 Albert square
Smart Alexander, Rosebank Road factory
Smith, Hardy & Co. 4 India buildings
Smith John, 2 Baltic buildings
Sutherland John & Co. 33 Cowgate
Wtigglesworth Alfred & Sons, 32 Bell street
Wilson, Paterson & Co. 7 Royal Exchange ct
Wulff Albert & Co. 2 India buildings
Young, Zoller & Co. 4 India buildings
Flax, Jute & Tow Spinners.
Allen, Mill & Co. 2 Meadow Place bldgs
Anderson & Glass, 14 Victoria road ;
works, Ladybank mini, Mid street & Wel-
lington street
Baxter Brothers & Co. Limited, 7 King st
& Dens works. Princes- street
Bell Thomas & Sons of Dundee Limited
Belmont works & Heathfield works.
Hawkhill
Boase Henry 01c Co. Ltd. Welfield works :
Kemback street
Boase Spinning Co. Limited, 39 St. Andrew
street & Jamaica works & Rockwell wrks
Brough A. J. & Co. Taybank works, Ar-
broath road & South mill, Guthrie street
Buist Spinning Co. Lim. (Andrew Buist,
managing director), Stobswell works,
Dura street
Cleghorn William, C'.eptington waste
works, Arklay street
Clepington Spinning Co. North Isla street
Cox Brothers Limited, Camperdown jute
works, Lochee ; head onice, Meadow
Place buildings; & 77 Queen st Glasgw
Don Brothers, Buist & Co. Ward mills,
Barrack street
Don William & John & Co. Ward mills,
Barrack street
Douglas W. A. & Co. West Ward works,
Blinshall street
Duncan Brothers & Co. 20 Panmure etreet
Dundee Spinning Co. JJkn. Blinshall street
Fleming D. H. Sons & Co. (paper linen
goods), Gray Street works, Lochee; TN
878; T A " Fleming, Lochee ''
Gibson Wm. & Co. Craigie works, Robert-
son street
Gilroy, Sons & Co. Limited (jute) (David
Ferguson, sec), Tay works, Lochee road
& Guthrie street
Grimond J. & A. D. Limited, 1 King street
& Bowbridge works, Thistle st. & Max-
welltown works
Grant & Moncrieff, Dundee linen works &
Laing Street) works
Guthrie J. & A. (jute), 10 Panmure Btreet
& Sea Braes mill, Perth road
Halley Wm. & Sons, Wallace Craigie works
Bardie & Smith (jute), Baltic linen works,
Annfield road
Henderson Alexander & Sons, South Dud-
hope works, Smelllie's lane & West
Henderson's wynd
Henderson John & Sons (jute), Lindsay
Street works, North Lindsay street
Hill M. & C. West Dudhope mill, Anchor la
Hillbank Spinning Co. Limited, Hillbank
works, Dens road
Jaffe Brothers & Co. 134 Seagate ; & Glas-
gow & Belfast
Knuck Henry & Co. Whfitehall works
Dens road
Kyd John N. & Co. 202 Scouringburn
Low David & Co. Ann Street works &
North William street
McMaster D. & Co. 33 Guthrie street
Malcolm, Ogilvie & Co. Limited, Royal Ex-
change place, Constable works, Dura st
Martin, Stewart & Co. Rashiewell works,
Dens road
Mathewson A. P. & Co. Grove mill, 128
Lochee road
Miller T. L. & Co. Nelson street & Bill-
town; TA "Monarch, Dundee"
Mitchell Thomas Edward, Kosebank sSreet
Mudie P. Spence, Bank Mill works, SSiln-
bank road
Nairn Wm. Balgay works, Lower yteas&nee
Paterson James & Co. Lawsid& works,
Paterson street
DUNDEE.
783
Paton J. & G. Ltd. 9 Meadow Place build-
ings ; works, Montrose
Prain James & Sons, Larchfield works,
Walton street
Robertson James & Co. Limited, Logie
works, 205 Scouringburn
Samnuggur Jut© Factory Co. Limited, 2
Meadow Place buildings
SandemanFrank Stewart & Sons(& cotton),
2 Baltic buildtings ; & Manhattan works,
Clepington & Stanley, Perthshire
Scott James & Sons, Royal Exchange
buildings; Dura works & Hillbank Linen
works
Scott, Sons & Co. North Dudhope' works,
West Hendersons wynd; T A " Wept "
Sharp John & Sons,, Miln street & Bower
mills, Blinshall street & Edward street
Smith David & Son, 7 Royal Exchange
court & Benvie road
Smith Henry & Co. Polepark works, Pole-
park road
Smith, Laing & Co. 7 Roval Exchange ct. ;
works, Springfield R.S.O. Fife
Stewart Bros. Kinnaird works, Ogilvie's rd
Thom George R. & Co. Chapelshade works,
Bell street
Thomson Brothers, Angus jute works, Fair-
bairn street
Thomson M. C. & Co. Ltd. 2 India bldgs
Thomson, Shepherd & Co. Limited, Sea-
field works
Ttitaghur Jute Factory Co. Limited, 2
Meadow Place buildings
Tough Bros. Anchor works, Anchor lane &
17 Gellatly street
Valentine & Spalding, Anderson's lane &
Pitalpin mill, Lochee
Victoria Jute Co. Limited, 49 Meadowside
Victoria (The) Spanning Co. Limited, 199
Scouringburn
Walker Harry & Sons Limited, Caldrum
works, St. Salvador street & 2 Royal
Exchange place
Flax & Jute Goods, Sail & Linen
Cloth &c. Manufacturers.
Alliance Jute Mills Co. Limited (Robert S.
Thorns, agent), 2 India buildings
Anderson &. Glass, 14 Victoria road; works,
Ladybank mill, Mid st. & Wellington st
Barnagore Jute Mills Co. Limited (Cal-
cutta) (Robert S. Thorns, agent), 2
India buildings
Baxter Brothers & Co. Limited, 7 King at.
& Dens works, Princes street
Bell Thomas & Sons (of Dundee) Limited,
Belmont wks. & Heathfield wks.Hawkhill
Boase Hy. & Co. Wellfield wks. Kemback st
Boase Spinning Co. Lim. (The), 39 St.
Andrew street & Jamaica works & Rock-
well works
Boyack, Barclay & Co. Pearl Assurance
buildings, Meadowside
Brough A. J. & Co. Taybank works, Ar-
broath road & South mills, Guthrie street
Cleghorn William, Clepington waste works,
Arklay street
Cox Brothers Limited, Camperdown jute
works, Lochee ; head office, Meadow Place
buildings; & 77 Queen street, Glasgow
Don Brothers, Buist & Co. Ward mills,
Barrack street
Don & Duncan, King's Cross works, Lochee
Don William & John & Co. Ward mills,
Barrack street
Donald Brothers, 2 Meadow Place build-
ings; James's Park factory & 98Albert st
Douglas W. A. & Co. West Ward works,
Blinshall street
Duncan Bros. & Co. 20 Panmure street
Fergusson William & Sons, Dudhope works,
Douglas street
Fleming D. H. Sons & Co. Gray Street
works; TNS78; TA " Fleming,Dundee "
Galloway James H. Gourie factory, South
Church street, Lochee
Gibson Wm. & Co. Craigie works, Robert-
son street
Gilroy, Sons & Co. Limited (David Fergu-
son, sec), Tay works, Lochee road &
Guthrie street
Grant & Moncrieff, Dundee linen works So
Laing Street works
Grimond J. & A. D. Lim. 1 King st. & Bow-
bridge & Maxwelltown works
Halket & Adam, Union place, Perth road
Halley Wm. & Sons, Wallace Craigie works
Hardie & Smith, Baltic linen works, Ann-
field road
Henderson Alexander & Sons, South Dud-
hope works, Smellie's lane & West
Henderson's wynd
Henderson John & Song, Lindsay Street
works, North Lindsay street
Henry A. & S. & Co. Lim. 49 Meadowside
Hillbank Spinning Co. Limited, Hillbank
works, Dens road
Ireland W. R. & Co. 41 Cowgate

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence