‹‹‹ prev (840)

(842) next ›››

(841)
DIRECTORY.]
Lawson Alexander, 243 Overgate
Lawson David, 24 Princes street
Low Wm. & Co. 48 Blackness road
McDougall James, 84 King street
McEwen Alexander I. 173 Overgate
McGregor Alexander, 45 Albert street
McGregor James, 164 Scouringburn
MTntosh David, 34 Dundonald street & 165
Albert street
McKay John, 46 Union street
M'Lean George, 6 Lift road, Lochee
McLeish John, 121 Ann st. & 5 Albert st
McNaughton & Co. 33 Scouringburn
Maiden James, 64 Hawkhill
Maiden William, 95 Albert street
Mann John, 32 Albert street
Mearns Mrs. Agnes, 69 & 73 Ann street
Miller George, 92 King street
Miller James, 156 Ann street
Mitchell John S. 103 Victoria road
Morrison William, 90 Hawkhill
Mudie Geo. Alex. 22 Dudhope Crescent rd
Mudie William, 18 Cleghorn street
Murray Alfred Ernest, jun. 63 Provost rd
Murray John, 301 Hilltown
Neill David Watt, 30 & 127 Victoria road
Neish Francis W. 100 Princes street
Niven Brothers, 45 Union street
Niven John C. 19 Crichton st. & Union st
Peebles William Eennie, 23 Cleghorn street
Pennie Mrs. Archibald, 131 Blackness road
Piggot James, 18 Logie street
Piggot James, 50 Wellgate
Pirie John, 52 Gellatly street
"ilea James & Alexander, 2 Balmore street
Eeid David, 86 Strathmartine road
Robb James, 131 Perth road
Bobertson David Turnbull, 12 West port
Robertson Mrs. Barbara. 34 Union street
Rutherford David Coutts, 203 Hilltown
Rutherford John, 9 Ann street & 36 Dud-
hope street
Ruthven John, 32 & 157 Hilltown
Seobie Bros. 49 Main street
Scott Andrew, 119 Albert street
Scott Geore, 5 Mains road
Smith Mrs. Alex. 101 South road, Lochee
Smith Mrs. Catherine, 231£ Hilitown
Smith George, 103 South road, Lochee
Smith Thomas, 6 City road, Lochee
Stewart Alexander. 26 Polepark road
Stewart John, 74 Scouringburn
Stewart Miss Mary, 28 Gardiner st.Lochee
Stewart Thomas, 122 Scouringburn
Sword D. 87 South rd. & 19 Liff rd. Lochee
Sword John, 90 High street, Lochee
Thomson Robert L. 100 Logie st. Lochee
Turnbull George, 84 Annfield road
Walker David, 24 Ferry road
Watt Alexander Thompson, 4 Wellgate
Webster Miss Susan, 146 Princes street
Whitton Peter, 266 Hawkhill
Whitton William R. 261 Hawkhill
Wilkie A. & Co. 11 Tally street
Wilkie Alexander, 9 City road
Wilkie Louis D. 6 Strathmartine road
Wilkie Robert, 314 Hawkhill
Wilkie William, 34 Overgate
Williamson Mrs. Grace, 73 Peddie street
Williamson John, 115 Perth road & 73
Peddie street
Wilson D. L. 116 Victoria road & 85 Ar-
broath road
Wilson William, 16 Alexander street
Wood Charles, 60 Ferry road
Young James, 20 & 49 Strathmartine road
Butter Merchants.
Beatson William, 29 Hunter street
Clements William & Sons, 30 Taylor's lane,
Perth road
Home & Colonial Limited (The), 29 Over-
gate & 7 Wellgate
Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd. 92 High street; 191
Hilltown & 223 Overgate
Northern Dairy Co. 23 Albert street
Patterson Mrs. Maggie, 21 St. Andrew's st
Pearson James, 82 Princes street
Cab & Coach Proprietors.
Brodie James, 42 Murraygate
Brodie Robert, 100 Dura street
Bruce David A. McGill street
Bruce James, 28 Ferry road
Dundee Tramway & Carriage Co. Ltd. 188
Perth road &, Blackness road
Lowden William, 142 Hilltown
Morris John L. 48 Strathmartine road
Seid James, 38 Forfar road
Robertson J. M. Limited, 43 Perth road &
Royal Hotel stables, Yeaman shore
Robertson William P. 32£ King street
Stobswell Robert B. 2 & 4 Mains loan,
Mary field
Sword John, 21 Back street
Cabinet Makers.
Aimer George C. 31 Nethergate
Bain David, 42 Dura street
FORFAKSHIKE.
Buist Richard & Sons, 16 Castle strc-et; 100
Commercial street & 15 Bell street
Carey James, 164 Overgate & 65 Nethergate
Chapman '& Gillies, 5 Queen's Hotel build-
ings, Nethergate
Cooper Brothers, 18 Ireland's lane
Donald & Duncan, 41 Nethergate
Duncan Peter, 29 Constable street
East Bros, (wholesale), Lochee cabinet
works, South road, Lochee
Findlav James, 146 Perth road
Fvfre Robert, 185 Hilltown
Gray J. & J. 18 to 28 Perth road
Ireland David, 55 South Tay street
Justice Thomas & Sons Limited, Whitehall
street ; works & warehouses, South
Ward street
Lick'.ey Hugh M. (wholesale), Gray street
Lochee
Macdonald & Muir, 69 & 71 Nethergate
Melville Robert, 14 Small's wynd
Methven, Hyslop & Co. 124 Nethergate
Miller William. 21 North Tay street
Morris & Co. 44 West port
Morris John, 42 West port
Murdoch Alexander, 63 Princes street; 6
Crescent lane & 13 Crescent street
Norrie William C. & Son, Shore terrace
Reoch James, 96 Hilltown
Robertson John & Co. Mid street
Robertson John (stair raiier), Rose lane
Ross John, 65 Nethergate
Samson David, Gowans court, Nth. Tay st
Smith t'harles & Son, 14 Queen street
Stirling Wm. Alexander, 35 Victoria road
Stott Jsph. 9a «& 11 Albert st.& 6 Middle st
Taylor Jas. Bell Street hall, Constitution rd
Wilson Edw.ird & Sons (Porteons Bros.)
29 Nethergate
Zickley Hugh M. (who.), Gray st. Lochee
Calenderers.
Baxter Brothers & Co. Limited, 7 King Bt.
& Dens works. Princes street
Cowley Wm.King Street calender,21 King <it
Dundee Calendering Co. Lim. (James O.
Adam3, manager), 48 St. Andrew street
Grimond J. & A. D. Limited, 1 King street
& Bowbridge & Maxwelltown works
Ladywell Calender Works Co. 1 Victoria rd
Meadowside (The) Calender Company Lim.
25 Albert square
Smith David & Sons, 7 Royal Exchange crt
Strachan, Kinmond & Co. Ltd. Eastport
calender works, 100 Cowgate
Trades Lane Calendering Company of Dun-
dee Limited (John G. Kinmond, man-
ager), Trades lane
Victoria (The) Road Calendering Co. Dundee
Limited (William F. Arthur, manager &
sec), 60 Victoria road
Camb Makers.
See* Reed & Camb Makers.
Canister "Manufacturers.
Dundee Canister Co. Ltd. (The), Dens road
Canvas Manufacturers.
Caird James K. A^hton works, Hawkhill
Hardie & Smith, Baltic linen works, Ann>
field road
Scott James & Sons, Mid Wvnd works,
Hawkhill
Cap Manufacturers.
See Hat & Cap Manufacturers.
Carpenters.
See Joiners.
Carpet Manufacturers — Hemp &
Jute & Manilla Mattings &c.
Baxter D. W. & Sen, Verdant wks.Miln st
Cox Brothers Lim. Camperdown jute works,
Lochee ; head office, Meadow Place bldgs
Crichton Alexander B. & Co. (hearth),
Wallace works
Don & Duncan (& mattings &c), King's
Cross works, Lochee
Grimond J. & A. D. Limited. 1 King street
& Bowbridge works, Thistle street &
Maxwelltown works, Elizabeth street
Marshall & Brush. Clepington road
Mitchell & Sons, 8 Meadow street
Morrison & Philip, 93 Commercial street
Paterson Jas. & Co.Lawside wks.Paterson st
Stevenson George & Co. Limited, Ancrum
carpet works, Lochee
Taylor Andrew & Co. Forebank works, 15
Forebank road '
Thomson, Shepherd & Co. Limited (hemp
& jute), Seafield works
Carpet Warehousemen.
Wilson E. & Sons (Porteou3 Bros.), 29
Nethergate
Carriage Lamp Maker.
Gellatly Thomas, 41a, Hawkhill
DUNDEE. 777
Carriers.
Cameron J. & P. 17 & 18 South Union st
Moffat's Parcel Express, 43 Castle street &
5 Thorter row
Wordie & Co. South Union street
Carting* Contractors.
Barrie David, 3 Exchange street
Campbell James, Constable street; office,
55 Trades lane
Chalmers Bell, 4 Miln street
Kindlay John, 13 South Church st. Lochee
Geekie William, 25 Mains loan
Girrity Peter, 60 Larch street
Henry & Copland, 61 Trades lane
Horsburg David, 98 Albert street
Laird George, Dundee
Mackay & Robbie.West End, Victoria dock
Mackay Charles, 16 Smellies lane
Mitchell John, Strathmartine road
Shepherd Alexander. 57 Trades lane
Slidders David M. 74 Commercial street;
18 Candle lane & 63 Trades lane
Walker James, 40 Lochee road
Wtilson James, 53 Trades lane & 10 Mal-
colm street
Cartwrights.
Bennet David & Sons, 20 East Hender-
son's wynd
Bennet David, 36 Bell street
Cook Jumes, 9 Gellatly street
Turnbull George, 126 Blackness road
Welch Peter, 80 James street
Carvers & Gilders.
Carnegie David & Son (architectural),Lady-
well place, Victoria road
Fraser Alexander. 58 Bell street
Fraser John, 46 & 48 Barrack street
Murray Thomas & Son,104 & 106 Nethergate
Scott Robert, 19 Albert square
Scott William A. 92 Commercial street
Cash Register Manufacturers.
National Cash Register Co. Limited (Alex.
Gray, agent), 4 Whitehall crescent
Cattle Dealers.
Grant William, 56 West port
Millar James, 26 Back street
Cement Manufacturers.
Caledonian Portland Cement Co. Ltd. (Jag.
Jolly, sec), 39 Dock street
Cement Merchants.
Gray Charles, 40 handle I an ®
Taylor Brothers, Yeaman shore
Turcan William H. 43 Yeaman shore
Cemeteries.
Dundee Cemeteries (John Carnochan, super-
intendent), 93 Commercial street; ceme-
teries. Constitution road ; Barrack street ;
Arbroath road; Balgay hill; King st. ;
Perth road & Ferry road
Dundee Cemetery Co. Lim. (Robert G. Rae,
supt. sec. & trea3.), Perth road
Chair Makers.
East Brothers (windsor & cane seat ehairs
6 suites), Lochee cabinet works, South
road, Lochee
East & Co. Limited, Clepington road
Chamber of Commerce.
Dundee Chamber of Commerce (David Air,
president; John B. Don, vice-president;
George C. Keiller, sec. & treasurer;
Moody-Stuart & Robertson, auditors ;
Robert K. Carnegie & David Ogilvy,
officers), Royal Exchange buildings
C hemist s — Manu £ ac turingr.
Briggs W. & Sons Ltd. 13 Panmure street
Manchester Chemical Co. (Allan Muir,
manager), 29 Cowgate
Davidson & Gray, 128a, Nethergate
Chemists & Drug-gists.
Anderson Alexander Black. 38 & 201 Prin-
ces street; 121 Blackscroft & 10 Ferry rd
Anderson James, 93 High street & 60 & 62
Commercial street
Cummings Brothers. 49 Reform street
Davidson & Grav, 128a, Nethergate
Doig William &'Sons, 9 High street & 113
Albert street & Robertson place, New-
port R.S.O. Fifeshire
Donaghey John J. 185 Overgate
Ferrier & Anderson, 14 Strathmartine r4
Ferrier David Hynd & Son, 2 Hilltown
Forsyth John. 17 High street
Greenhill James D. 73 Overgate
Greig John, 236 Hilltown
Hardie J. & Son, 68 & 69 High street
Hodge John, 249 Overgate
Kerr Charles, 56 Nethergate; 197 Perth
road & 4 Polepark road

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence