‹‹‹ prev (838)

(840) next ›››

(839)
DIRECTORY.]
Baths.
Dundee Burgh Public (Walter McGregor,
superintendent), Guthrie st. ; Constable
st. ; 32 Caldrum st. ; Meadows & West
Protection wall & Lochee
Public Baths & Wash-houses (Corporation)
(Walter McGregor, supt.), Constable st
Bed & Slattress Makers.
Dundee Institution for the Blind (Colin
Macdonald, manager), Magdalen green;
sale shop, 30 High street
Lawsons Ltd. Whitehall crescent
'Thomson Mrs. Marjory, 152^ Nethergate
Bellhang-ers & Locksmiths.
Adam Kobert, 31 Overgate
Adamson William, 49 Nethergate
Bryden John & Sons, 17 Albert 6quare; &
at Glasgow, Edinburgh & London
Dickie James A. 18 Barrack street
Pnllar John & Co. 7 West wynd, Perth road
Westwood A. & Son, 30 Bank street, Dun-
dee & 21 Princess street, Perth
Belting Manufacturers.
Cobbett W. Willson Ltd. (textile) (David
Fenton, representative), 35 St.Andrew's st
Henderson H. & Sons, Ladybank leather
works, G Victoria road
McGregor & Co. Mid Street works
Meldrum D. M. & Co. 13 & 15 Reform street
Parker Edward, 38 South Tay street
Sandeman Frank Stewart & Sons (cotton),
2 Baltic buildings, Dundee; Manhattan
works, Clepington & Stanley mills, Stan-
ley R.S.O. Perthshire
Berlin Wool Repositories.
See also Fancy Repositories.
Lesslie Miss Aim, 18 Castle street
M'Naughton Misb Annie, 69 Nethergate
Bicycle Manufrs. & Dealers.
See Cycle Manufrs. & Dealers.
Bill Posters.
M'Arthur, Son & Co. 44 High street
Billiard Boom Proprietors.
Hill James, 6 Bain square
Mill Alex. 1 New Inn entry, High street
Shallcross George, 31 Nethergate
Bird Dealers.
Fraser John, 40 Forebank road
Gibson Charles, 45 Mid street, Lochee
Leaburn Mrs. William, 6 Castle lane
Boss James, 84 Lochee road
Winton James, 25 Nethergate
Bird & Animal Preservers.
Henderson & Co. 84 Overgate
Henderson Patrick, 32 Barrack street
Biscuit Manufacturers.
Couttie James & Sons, Albert street
Forwell William, Stirling street
Kidd A. G. & Son Limited, Craigie biscuit
factory
Lindsay & Low Limited, East Dock street
(& branches)
Blacking: Manufacturers.
Brown Lachlan, West Clepington road
Dundee Oil Blacking Co. King's Cross
chemical works
Blacksmiths.
Adam James, 6 Hawkhill
Adam Robert, 31 Overgate
Bennet David & Sons, 20 & 22 East Hender-
son's wynd
Cook James, 9 Gellatly street
Crowe Edward, 29 Dura street
Dargie Alexander, 80 James street
Davidson & Son, 22 & 24 Ward road
Dunlop John, 25 Bosebank street
Foote Alexander, 1G Flights lane, Lochee
Hunter James, 82 Cowgate
Jaffray James, 190 High street, Lochee
Keay David, fit North William street
Kennedy Alexander, 12 Watson's lane
Key William, 21 West Henderson's wynd
Leuchars J oiin, 136 Strathmartine roaid
McCall Andrew, 48 Murraygate & Royal
Exchange court
M'Cash Robert, 35 Strathmartine road
Mackie James, 136 Princes street
McLaggan Robert, 22 Kirk entry, Wellgate
Manners George, 92 Dura street
Marnie W. jun. 15 Hilltown
Menzies Robert, 73 South Tay street
Nicoll & Jack (ship), Victoria dock
Nicoll James, 103 Perth road
Peddie Jas. F.E.C.V.S. 19 & 23 Long wynd
Bussell Thomas, 8 Victoria road
Scott James A. 33 itosebank street
Soutar G. 125 Liff road, Lochee
Spreull Andrew, 78 Ward road & 39 Yea-
man shore
FORFARSHIRE.
Turnbull George, 128 Blackness road
Urquhart Thomas, 72 South road, Lochee
Bleachers.
Cargill & Co. Limited, 23 Cowgate & Dun-
dee bleach works, Mains, Dundee ; & 6
Bedford street, Belfast
Mclntyre Brothers, 10 Victoria road
Moodie David & Co. 30 Meadowside
Sandeman Frank Stewart & Sons, Baltic
buildings; TA "Sandeman, Stanley"
Smith David & Sons, 7 Royal Exchange crt
Stevenson Francis & Sons, Lawside dye
works & 20 Box exchange
Watson & Shield, 11 Panmure street
Watson William & Co. 1 Forebank road
Blouse Manufacturers.
Duncan David & Co. 9 Bain square
Boarding: House.
Y. W. C. Association (Miss Coghill, supt.),
65 High street
Bobbin Manufacturers.
Beedie John, Gowan's court, 21 North
Tay street
Howe John & Son, Fairmuir
Keay Thomas C.17 Baltic street & Northern
machine works, Ogilvie 6treet
Stiven James, 7 Royal Exchange lane
Boiler Makers.
Bruce William, Victoria dock
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co.
Limited (The), Lilybank foundry & Cale-
don shipyard
Carmichaef James & Co. Limited, Ward
foundry, Guthrie street & Brown street
Cooper & Greig, Britannia works, East
Dock street
Gourlay Brothers & Co. Dundee foundry,
East Dock st. & Camperdown ship yard
Hamilton & Smith, 32i King street : T N
12 X. See advert
Boiler Composition Manufactrs.
Dundee Boiler Covering Ce. (John M.
Inches, manager), 21 North Tay street
Walker & Thomson, 17 West Dock street
Bonded Store Merchants.
See Ship & Bonded Store Merchants.
Bookbinders.
Burns & Harris, Tayside works, Long wynd
& 112 Nethergate
Girdwood George, 53 Meadowside
Kidd William, Palace buildings, Whitehall
6treet; works, Couttie's wynd
Mathew James P. & Co. 17 & 19 Cowgate
Stevenson A. & J. 10 New Inn entry
Stevenson William G. 19 High street
Thomson Alexander, 14 Euclid crescent
Winter. Duncan & Co. 10 & 12 Castle street
Booksellers.
Burns & Harris, 112 Nethergate & Tayside
works, Long wynd
Cant James (old), 26 Greenmarket
Crichton Robert (secondhand), 8 Temple la
Cunningham James, 36 Murraygate & 1
Cowgate
Cunningham James, 203 Overgate
Gray Andrew, 129 High street, Lochee
Groves William, 250 Perth road
Kidd William, Palace buildings, Whitehall
street; works, Couttie's wynd
Long John & Co. 7 to 25 Bank street
Littlejohn E. & Co. 14 High street
Lundie Rt.H.107 Nethergate & 35 Reform st
Macgregor Mrs. H. 8 Whitehall street
McNab George R. 76 Hawkhill
Mathew James P. & Co. 17 & 19 Cowgate
Menzies John & Co. Tay bridge & Dundee
West Railway stations
Montgomery George, 64 High street
Morris's, 72 High street
Petrie George, 26 Castle street
Preston Thomas, 26 Hilltown
Stevenson James & Son, 8 Crichton street
Williamson R, H. 125a, Nethergate
Winter, Duncan & Co. 10 & 12 Castle st
Boot & Shoe Manufacturers —
Wholesale.
Dickie J. & Co. Arcade, 6b, King street
Duncan Alexander & Co. 22 & 24 Bank st
Hamilton Jas. & Son, 11 to 15 Erskine st
Henderson H. & Sons, Ladybank leather
works, 6 Victoria road
McLeish Thos. Cox, Marshall street, Lochee
Scroggie Brothers, 48 Murraygate
Smith William. 8 Bank street
Boot & Shoe Makers.
Adam Joseph, 28 Victoria street
Adamson Robert, 4 Harriet street
Alexander John & Son, 49 Commercial st.
Maxwelltown
Allan James & Sons Lim. 33 Reform street
DUNDEE. 775
Anderson William, 51 King street
Anderson William, jun. 143 Princes street
Bennett Thomas, 101 Overgate
Bird John. 83 Scouringburn
Birrell Andrew, 107, 109, 111 & 113 Overgt
Bissland John, 15 Wolscley street
Campbell George, 4 Blackness road
Caraway John, 12 Daniel street
Carswe.ll Thomas, 171 Hilltown
Chalmers James, 30 Alexander street
Chalmers William, 40 High street; 12
Overgate & 111 Perth road
Clark Alexander, 25 Hospital wynd
Clark George, 7 Harriet street
Collier Simon Limited, 15 Murraygate
Connell & Son. 62 Nethergate
Connor Patrick, 40 Dudhope street
Craig Hugh, 265 Hawkhill
Crofts George Milne, 154 Lochee road
Cullen Peter, 1 Forest Park road
Cuthbert John, 20 St. Peter's street
David Fred, 48 West port
David John, 74 Princes street
Davidson & Co. 102 Overgate
Davies Michael, 1 King's road
Dodds William, 125 Cowgate
Donaldson Alexander, 61 Wellgate
Duncan A. & Co. 106 Ann street; 21 Mur-
raygate ; 22 & 24 Bank street ; 119 Hawk-
hill; 15 Strathmartine road & 127a,
Perth road
Dundee Eastern Co-operative Society Lim.
82 Hawkhill & 53 Victoria road, Dundee
Easton David, 35 Hospital wynd ; 60 Hill-
town; 67 Overgate & 55 Peddie street
Elder Thomas, 53 Albert Btreet
Faulds John, 54 Constable street
Findlay James, 5 Pitfour 6treet
Foote James, 41 Polepark road
t'orsyth Robert, 104 Blackscroft
Fowiis John, 58 Arbroath road
Gibson James, 95 Princes street
Graham James, 22 Stirling street & 20
Dundouald street
Grant James M. 78 King street
Greig Robert, 34 Dudhope Crescent road
Hamilton James. 98 fiethergate
Hanlon John (slipr/v). 2 Bain square
Harvey William, 26 Arbroath road
Heeney John, 77 Hilltown
Henderson David, 9 Millbank road
Herron William, 158 Ann street
Hill George, 52 Ferry rood
Hill James, 1 Lyon street
Horsley Charles, 14 Cherryfield lane
Jack George, 3 Ireland's lane
Johnston William, 4 City road
Kennedy James, 23 Polepark road
Kennedy John, 170 Scouringburn
Keracher James, 149 Hawkhill
Keracher James, jun. 196 Blackness road
Kerr James S. 2 Nethergate; 66 Murray-
gate ; 3 Wellgate & 200 Hawkhill
Kilpatrick Boberfe. 197 Blackness road
King G. 52 & 82 Strathmartine road
Landsman William, 41 Constitution road
Larg James, 15 Constitution street
Learmonth J. & Son, 40 Victoria road &
97 Overgate
Learmonth Henrv. 44 Princes street
Lee Thomas, 12 Cherryfield lane
Lowe James, 145 Ann street
Lowson David, 28 Ann street & 1 Bucking-
ham terrace, Forfar road
McDonald Hugh & Sons, 8 Princes street
Macdonald William, 65a, Lochee road
M'Kwan John. 77 High street. Lochee
Mcintosh David Hill, 161b, Albert street
M'Intosh James, 6b, King's street
McLaren John, 156 Albert street
McLellan Moses, 20 Charles street
McLelland William, 14 Hunter street
M'Naughton Miss Euphemia, 58 Overgate
M Nicoll John, 8 Perth road
McWalter Alfred, 8 Ellen street
Malone Thomas, 6 Hilltown; 101 Perth
rd. ; 115 Hawkhill; 84 Albert st. ; 19
Banvie road & 24J Ann street
Mann William, 18 Strathmartine road; 136
Hilltown & 101 High street, Lochee
Marr Mrs. James, 13 Mains road
Meldrum William, 67 Caldrum street
Miller & Smith. 48 Reform street
Milne Robert, 12 Tannadice street
Mitchell Alexander, 133 Rosebank street
Moffatt Samuel, 260 Hawkhill
Moir Adam Stewart, 73 Milnbank road
Montgomery Alexander. 33 Gellatly street
Morris Bernard, 107 Hilltown
M<ug Joseph, 66 Dura street
Mudie James, 353 Loons road
Newstead Mrs. Elizabeth, 12 Court street
Newstead James, 246 Hilltown
Nicholson John, 15 Ogilvie street
Noble David & Sons, 151 High Btreet.Lochee
Paisley & Robertson, 19 Union street
Parker Michael, 7 Elizabeth street
Parker William, 124 Strathmartine road
Paterson Ebenezer, 43 Arbroath road
Paton George, Clepington road

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence