‹‹‹ prev (837)

(839) next ›››

(838)
774 DUXDEE.
Ale & Porter Bottlers & Biers.
Finnigan John, 31 Kincardine street
Lowe William & Co. 9 Hunter street
Smith William, 5, 9 & 11 The Vault
Ammonia Manufacturer.
Wilson James, 18 Victoria street
Analyst.
Macdougald George D., F.I.C. 13 Shore ter
Animal Preservers.
See Bird & Animal Preservers.
Antiquarian.
Morrison Richard, 130b, Nethergate
Apartments.
Armstrong Hannah (Airs.), 51 Overgate
Campbell William, 120 Overgate
Hill Mrs. Mary, 8 Forfar road
Kay Mrs. Christina, 1 Blackness avenue
Pringle Mrs. Milima, 5 Blackness avenue
White Miss Elizabeth, 4 Park terrace
Wilkie Mary (Mrs.), 10 Airlie ter.Perth rd
Appraisers & Valuers.
Crabbe John C. 26 Commercial street
Curr Robert, Ward road
Dodds & Bathie, 19 High street
Flight Alexander Cathro, 5 Reform street
Gray J. & J. 18 to 28 Perth road
Kidd John, Marrbank, Paradise road
Langlands James H. 81 Murravgate
Lickely Robert & Son, 220 Perth road
Lickley A. & R. 51 Reform street
McKenna Matthew, 84 Commercial street
Malcolm Brothers, 35 to 39 Commercial st
Marshall & Johnston, 14 St. Clement's lane
Martin William A. 22 Bell street
Miller James, 9 Ward road
Ower Charles & Co. 104 Commercial street
Shepherd J. & E. 31 Panmure street
Sibbald James, 25 Commercial street
Architects.
Alexander William, 32 Bank street
Blackadder & Allan, 41 Reform street
Blackadder Robert (Blackadder & Allan),
41 Reform street
Bruce John & Son, 45 Commercial street
C'appon Thomas^ M. 30 Reform street
Findlay James, 33 Albert square
Foggie James & Son, 45 Commercial street
Forrest William, 31 Reform street
Gibson R., C.E. 2 India buildings
Harris George A. Gl Reform street
Hunter Robert, 11 Barrack street
Hutton & Tough, 61 Reform street
Johnston & Baxter, 49 Meadowside
Keith Robert & Son, 10 Whitehall street
Langlands' James II. fil Murravgate
Lickely Alexander, 39 High street
Lowe James, 104 Commercial street
McCulloch & Jamieson, 20 Whitehall street
Mackison Wm., F.ll.I.B.A.91 Commercial st
Maclaren James & Sons, 24 Bank street
Mills & Shepherd, 54 Commercial street
Murray Richard G. 74 Commercial street
Ower Charles & Co. 104 Commercial street
Ower Leslie F.R.I.B.A. 5 Whitehall street
Pyott George 'A. 15 Castle street
Salmond J. & F. 6 High street
Sibbald James, 25 Commercial street
Soutar Charles Geddes, 30 Whitehall street
Thorns & Wilkie, 18 Commercial street
Thomson Henry, 87 Commercial street
Art Needlework Repository.
M'Wee Bella & Agnes (Mi6ses), 36 Bar-
rack street
Artificial Manure Manufacturers.
See Manure Manufacturers.
Artificial Teeth Makrs. & Pittrs.
Cameron J. D. 37 "Union street
Davie Andrew, 3 South Lindsay street
High John (dealer), 19 Bain square
Robertson John (dealer), 27 Victoria road
Sime George, 64 Nethergate
Willock Charles M. 62 Commercial street
Artists
Barclay W. (landscape), 74 Commercial st
Butchart John Edwin (litho.), 104 Com-
mercial street
Carmichael Stewart, 65 Nethergate
Davids Mrs. M. J. 132a. Nethergate
Douglas James, 31 Albert square
Gray John, 7 Cowgate
Lamond Williâ„¢ B. 61 Reform street
Mitchell Charles L. 26 Ward road
Vhillins Charles G. L. 14 Union street
Spindler James G. H. 8 Bank street
Wilson A. (Miss), 6 Whitehall crescent
Artists' Colorman.
Petrie David, 75a, Strathmartine road
FORFARSHIRE.
Asbestos Manufacturers.
Angus George & Co. Ltd. 35 Cowgate
Asphalte Manufacturers.
Ummer Asphalte Paving Co.
Ld. (The), estd. 1871, 2 Moorgate
street, London EC & 144 St. Vincent
street, Glasgow. Sec AsphaJte
Manufactrs. Glasgow Section
Asphalters.
Briggs W. & Sons Ltd. 13 Panmure street
Associations.
See Official.
Asylums.
See Official.
Auctioneers.
Buchan T, & J. 17 & 19 Barrack street
Cameron & McFarlane, Fish dock
Cook Robert, Fish dock
Crabbe John C. 26 Commercial street
Curr Robert, Ward road
Dodds &. Bathie, 1!) High street
Flight Alexander Cathro, 5 Reform street
High William, Fish dock
Keay Thomas C. (machinery), 17 Baltic st.
& Northern machine works, Ogilvie st
Key William, Slaughter houses, Ea. Dock st
Lawson & Co. Slaughter houses, East Dock
street
M'Intyre Peter Limited, 6 High street
Maclean Jas. A. & Sons, 8 & 12 South
Lindsay street
Malcolm Brothers, 35 to 39 Commercial st
Marshall & Johnston (agricultural), 14 St.
Clement's lane
"Ritchie David, 51 Overwrite
Scntt & Graham Limited ; branch office, 7
Vault
Thomson James, 48 & 50 South Tay street
Average Adjuster.
Gibson Jsph.Calcutta bldgs.26Commercial st
Baby Linen Warehouses.
Barrie Mrs. John, 264 Perth road
French Miss Annie, 123 Perth road
Lesslie Miss Ann, 18 Castle street
Macdonald Mrs. Elizabeth, 231 Overgate
Sword Mrs. W. 66 Strathmartine road
Bacon Curers.
See Ham & Bacon Curers.
Bag: Makers.
See Sack & Bag Makers.
Bag 1 Manufacturers— School &
Market.
Crichton A. B. & Co. Wallace works
Bakers.
Anderson David, 30 Princes street
Anderson James S. 137 Hilltown
Anderson Peter, 32 North Lindsay 6treet &
84 Nethergate
Anderson William F. 89 Hawkhill
Anderson Wm. Fras. 102 & 104 Scouringbrn
Barclay Andrew, 152 Princes street
Barry James, 70 & 72 King street
Bell George, 16 Hunter street
Bruce Robert, 108 Princes street
Buchan Mrs. D. 85 Perth road
Burnett John & Sons, 11 Scouringburn &
25 Lochee road
Burnett A. 13 Bank street, Lochee
Burnett James, 11!) Overgate; 117 Hilltown
& 4 Strathmartine road
Coupar William & Co. 51 Perth road
Cowlev Andrew, 17 North George street
Doig William Scott, 308 Perth road
Drysdale David, 74 Blackscroft
Dudhope Bakery Co. 21 Dudhope street
Duncan James, 36 King street
Durkie David, 78 Dura street; 56 Ann st.
& 247 Lochee road
Durkie David, jun. 12 Hawkhill
Elder A. 33 South road, Lochee
Elder Miss Christina, 166 Blackness road
Foggie James, 32 Guthrie street; 37 Cow-
gate &, 152 Lochee road
Fraser Robert B. 146 Albert street
Good Joseph, 66 Blackscroft
Kidd A. G. & Son Limited, Craigie bakery,
Baffin street &, 179 Princes street
Kidd Andrew G. 61 & 163a, Albert street
& 162 Lochee road
Kirkaldy William. 49 Constitution road
Lindsav & Low Limited, East Dock street
& 109 Hawkhill
Lorimer William K. 50 Polepark road
McCabe Peter, 55 Hawkhill; 53 & 185
Blackness road ; 77 King street & 30
Park avenue
McCrone David, 64 Wellgate & 115
Nethergate
M'Culloch John W. 135 Perth road
[slater's
Mackie Miss Susan, 250 Hilltown
Mann James, jun. 13 Annfield street & 74'-
Peddie street
Maxwell William, 10 Heans lane, Small wynd!
Mollison James, 41 Union st. & Downfield
Moncrieff Jnme.s. 144 Ferry road
Neave David, 22 Bank street, Lochee
Nicoll & Smibert Ltd. 4 Nethergate
O'Shea Miss Maggie, 182 Overgate
Perrie James, 173 High street, Lochee
Robertson J. & R. 185a, Perth read & 20fr
Hawkhill
Robertson David N. 116 Ann street
Robertson James, 73 Lochee road
Rollo James, 97 Hisrh street, Lochee
Rough & Fraser, 17 Hospital wynd
Sandeman George, 1 Strathmartine roacU
Small Mrs. Annie, 58 Hawkhill
Small John A. 138 & 316 Hawkhill.
Todd William, 6 Blackscroft
Walker Miss Jane, 202 Hawkhill
Wallace David, 4 St. Clement's lane-
Wallace David, 25 Hilltown
Wallace James M. 70 Blackness road
Wallace William, 25 Hilltown
Weir Andrew, 43 Forebank road
Whyte William & Sons, 141 Princes streefr-
B akers ' Outfitters .
McArtney J.. 51, 53 & 55 West Port ; works,,
6 Blinshali street
Bakers' Utensil Makers.
Watson & Co. 25 Crichton street
Banks.
Bank of Scotland (William George Leggafc;.
agent; James B. Terrace, signs pro agt),_
34 Reform street; head office, Edinburgh:
(D. Mackenzie, agent); 1 Victoria streetn
Bank of New Zealand (J. & J. Ogilvie-,
deposit agents), 12 Meadowside; head'"
office, London
British Linen Co. Bank. 83 Murraygate-
(David Brand, agent ; Robert Shepherd 1 ,,
accountant); 41 & 43 West Port (Jame^
Ireland, agent; 38 Nethergate (Peter
Kerr, agent.) & 23 Victoria road (Jame3-
A. Edward, agent); head office. Edinburgh^
Clydesdale Bank limited (branch). High
street; head office, Glasgow (William-
Bremner, agent
Commercial Bank of Scotland Limited, 85-
Commercial st. (John Lowson & DavicT
M. Nisbet, joint agents); head office,,
Edinburgh
Dundee Savins^ Bank (John Miln, actuary;
Archibald W. Sturrock, cashier; open-
daily, Saturday excepted, from 10 a.m. till
3 p.m. ; on Saturday, from 10 a.m. till 12;
on Wednesday 6 fro 8 p.m. ; & on Saturday
evening from 5 to 8 p.m.), 2 Euclid
street; branches (open daily, 10 to 3-'
& mondays & Saturdays, 6 to 8 p.m.),
28 Strathmartine road; 67 High street,
Lochee; 9 & 11 Arbroath road & 18!
Hawkhill; Broughty-Ferry branch (open-
tues. thurs. & sat. 6 to 8 p.m.), 74 Fort str
National Bank of Scotland Limited, branch),
71 Reform street; head office, Edinburgh'
(Robert Murdoch, ngent ; John Colville,
assistant agent) ; branch, 115 Hilltown'
(David P. Scott, agent)
North of Scotland Bank Limited (branch),
24 High street; head office. Aberdeen-
(Robert Murray, agent: Robert Paxton,
accountant); & 93 High street, Lochee'
(John Munro, agent )
Royal Bank of Scotland; head office, Edin-
burgh (William Stewart, agt. ; Alexander-
Wallace, accountant), High street p
branches : 51 Murraygate (Jas. Walker,
agent) ; King street (Robert M. Brodie r
aeent): 36 West Port & 260 Perth road?
(Henry Wise, agent), 9 Strathmartine
road (W. R. Scott,' agent) ; 1 Victoria:
street (Donald Mackenzie, agent) ; &
High street, Lochee (D. Henderson, agt)-
Town & County Bank Limited (branch), S
Albert square; head office, Aberdeen-
(James Low, agent)
Union Bank of Scotland Limited (branch),
2 Panmure street; head office, Glasgow;
London office, 62 Cornhill (David Hogarth,
agent)
Bark Merchants.
Henderson H. & Sons, Ladybank leather"
works, 6 Victoria road & Dudhope & Plea-
sance tan yards, Smellie's lane
Basket Makers.
Dundee Institution for the Blind (Colim
Macdonald, manager), Magdalen green ;
sale shop, 30 High street
M'Intosh Georee, 31 Overgate & H Bank s*x
Morris Alexander, WhitenaTT crescent
Morris John. 15 Long wTnd"
Nicoll Charles, 16 Overgate-

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence