‹‹‹ prev (829)

(831) next ›››

(830)
766 DUNDEE.
FORFAESHIRE.
[slater's
Simmers Adam, ironmonger, 44 Castle st. ; res. Merle gro.Downflcl
Simmers James, accountant, Commercial Bank of Scotland Lim.
85 Commercial street; 2 Airlie terrace
Simpkin Joseph William, manager, 5 Nelson terrace
Simpson James & Sons, nurserymen^ 52 Commercial street
Simpson Alexander, clerk, 17 Janefield place, Haryneld
Simpson Alexander, dairyman, 135 Hawkhill
Simpson Alexander, hardware dealer, 88 Ann street
Simpson Alexander, music seller (Methven Simpson Limited),
Gowanbank, Lochee road
Simpson Alexander, registrar of births, deaths & marriages for
St." Clement's district, 93 Commercial street; res. 63 Con-
stitution road
Simpson Catherine (Miss), fancy draper, 3 St. Peter's street
Simpson Charles F. nurseryman (James Simpson & Sons),
Stewart terrace, Barnhill, Broughty Ferry
Simpson George Boyd, solicitor, 12 Bank street; res. 6 Louise
terrace, Broughty Ferry
Simpson James, commission agent, 13 "Ward road
Simpson Jas. dairyman & fruiterer, 40 Hilltown & 157 Hawkhill
Simpson James, monumental mason, 88 Arbroath road
Simpson James, nurseryman (James Simpson & Sons), Lily
wall, Broughty Ferry
Simpson James, solicitor, 12 Bank street; res. 19 Janefield
place, Maryfield
Simpson James, spirit dealer, 177 Overgate
Simpson James, jun. nurseryman (James Simpson & Sons), Eose
cottage, Barnhill, Broughty Ferry
Simpson John, solicitor & notary (Johnstone, Simpson & Thom-
son), View bank, Tayport
Simuson Margaret (Mrs.), fish dealer, 63 Hilltown
Simpson Martin, tinsmith & hardware dlr,. 79 Milnbank rd
Simpson Mary (Mrs.), confectioner, 1 Charles street
Simpson Eichaxd, nurseryman (James Simpson & Sons), Lily
wall, Broughty Ferry
Simpson Bobert, grocer & spirit dealer, 35 Ann street
Simpson William, district sec. Scottish Equitable Mutual Life
Assurance Society, 6 Panmure street; res. Duneaves,Woodhaven
Simpson William A. watch maker, jeweller & optician, 198
Blackness road
Simson William B. merchant, 6 Panmure street;
Sinclair &. Ewing, ironmongers, plumbers, gasfitters & house
furnishers, 35 Nethergate
Sinclair John & Son, commission merchants, & agents to
Scottish Widows' Life Assurance Society, 16 Dock street
Sinclair Alexander, mill manager, 200 Scouringburn
Sinclair D. (Mrs.), art teacher, 15 Castle street
Sinclair James A. ironmonger (Sinclair & Ewing), lOWortley pi
Sinclair John, insurance agent; res. Barn hill, Broughty Ferry
Sinclair John, mer. (Jn. Sinclair & Son), Barnhill, Broughty Ferry
Sinclair Eobert M.D. surgeon, 2 Magdalen Yard road
Sinclair William, wine & spirit dealer, lol Scouringburn
Singer (The) Manufacturing Co. (David P. Hood,sewing machine
makers, 91 High street
Sisterhood of St. Mary & St. Moduenna, 10 King street
Skala Anthony, confectioner, 15 Crich:on street
Skerry's College (George Edw. Skerry, principal; Geo. Stewart,
vice-principal; Alex. McGregor M.A. res. sec. & principal
tutor), 2 India buildings
Slater Archibald, boot repairer, 30 Isles lane
Slater Ernest, confectioner, 160. 162 & 164 Perth road
Slaven James, spirit dealer (Marine bar), 78 Hawkhill
Slidders Alfred Alexander, solicitor, 74 Commercial street &
10 Park place
Slidders Bessie (Miss), teacher of music, 74 Commercial street
Slidders David, confectioner, 38 High street
Slidders David M. carting contractor, 74 Commercial street;
18 Candle lane & 63 Trades lane
Slidders J. Powrie M.E.C.V.S. veterinary surgeon, 63 Trades
lane & res. 20 St. Andrew's street
Slimman & Eobertson, lath renders, 4 Wellington street
Slimman George, lath render (Slimman & Eobertson), Ellen
bank,. Wormit
Sloan George, dye worker, Mains road
Sloan Jane (Miss), news agent, 36 Blackscroft
Sloan Eobert, draper, 67 Strathmartine road
Siyheld Arthur, confectioner, 185a, Victoria road
Smail Adam, tailor, clothier & outfitter, Strath Tay house,
Eeform street; TN 706
Small Annie (Mrs.) baker & confectioner, 58 Hawkhill
Small Christina (Mrs.), grocer, 39 Stirling street
Small David,' jun. flax & jute merchant, & vice-consul for the
United States of Brazil, 31 Albert square; TN 1173; TA
"Junior, Dundee"; res. 3 Caenlochan terrace, West Ferry
Small David M., L.D.S.R.C.S.Eng. dentist, 10 South Tay street
& 32 Victoria street, Arbroath
Small Elizabeth (Miss"), grocer, 24 William street
Small F. merchant (Feathers George F. & Small), 2 Meadow
Place buildings ; res. 1 South Tay street
Small James, teacher of music, 4 Airlie terrace, Perth road
Small Jemima (Miss), dress maker, 19 Baldovan terrace
Small Jemima (Miss), shopkeeper, 18 Alexander street
Small John A. cycle agent 312, & baker 138 & 316, Hawkhill
Small John Lorimer, coal dealer, 8 St. Boques lane
Small Stewart, painter & decorator. 228 Lochee road
Small Thomas H. spirit dealer, 106 Hilltown
Smart Alexander, jute manufacturer, Eosebank Eoad factory
Smart Jessie (Mrs.), draper, 135 Princes street
Smart John, hardware dealer, 119 Ann street
Smart William, fruiterer, 16 Hilltown
Smeaton James, upholsterer, Constable street
Smeaton Maggie (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 10 Cardean street
Smieton James & Sons, linen & jute manufacturers, 12 Victoria
road; works, Carnoustie; TN 467; TA "Smieton, Dundee"
Smieton James, manufacturer (James Smieton & Sons), Panmure
villa, Broughty Ferry
Smieton John M. manufacturer (James Smieton & Sons), Sea-
nourne house, Broughty Ferry
a 1 ^ Alexander m. &. Co. oiS manufacturers
KilTJfw »^ nts ' 2 R °y aI! Exchange place ; wor'*: e ,
Km S William dock ; TK 1260 ; T A "CAT)MUS, Dundee "
Smith Brothers, tailors & clothiers, 7 & 9 Murraygate
Smith Charles & Son, builders, joiners & cabinet makers, 14
Queen street ; T N 237
Smith David & Sons, jute spinners & manufacturers, 7 Eoyal
Exchange court & Garden works, Benvie road
Smith & Drum, coal dealers, West Henderson's wynd
Smith, Hardy & Co. jute merchants, 4 India buildings
Smith Henry & Co. jute spinners & manufac-
turers, Po)epark works, PoSepark roati; TA
"POLEPARK, Dundee"; T W 891
Smith, Hood & Co. Limited, coal merchants & colliery agents ;
offices, 48 Union street; TA "Hooded"; TN 196"; depGts,
North British Railway station; Maryfield goods station; 157
Albert street & Fairmuir station; & at Montrose, Arbroath,
Carnoustie, Forfar, Bervie, Inverkeilor & Broughty Ferry
Smith & Horner, linen drapers, 93 & 95 Hawkhill & pawn-
brokers, 18C & 188 Hilltown
Smith J. A, & Co. stationers, 16 High street, Lochee
Smith J. & Co. coal merchants, Union place, Perth road
Smith J. P. & Sons, clothiers, 78 & 79 High street
Smith J. & W. waste merchants, 26 Commercial street; TA
" Smith, Dundee "
Smith Jane & Agnes (Misses), fruiterers, 76 Victoria road
Smith, Laing & Co. flax & jute spinners, 7 Eoyal Exchange court ;
TN 577 ;TA " Ashban^Dundee;" works, Springfield H.S.O.Fife
Smith Premier Typewriter Co. (W. Stiven, local manager),
31 Alb art square
Smith, Sons & Co. woollen warehousemen, 21 Commercial street
Smith William & Alex, coal dealers, 242 Lochee road
Smith Agnes (Mrs.), dairy, 32 Hunter street
Smith Alex. (Mrs.), butcher, 101 South road, Lochee
Smith Alexander, boot maker, 195 Perth road
Smith Alex, engraver &c. (.Douglas & Smith), 42 Seafield road
Smith Alexander, solicitor (Slur rock & Smith), Hawthorn cot-
tage, Old G'amis road
Smith Alfred, solicitor (Pollock & Smith), 4 Hawkhill place
Smith Alfred, superintendent Local Marine board, 63 Dock street;
res. 3 Craigie terrace
Smith Amelia K. (Miss), draper, 205 Hilltown
Smith Annie (Miss), pawnbroker, 26 Flights lane, Lochee
Smith Arthur William, tailor, 17 & 19 Keforrn street; res. Ham-
mona cottage, Downfield
Smith Catherine (Mrs.), butcher, 231J Hilltown
Smith D. S- silk mercer, draper, ladies' tailor & outfitter, 20 to
30 Eeform street; TN 1599; res. Woodbine house, East
Newport, Fife
Smith Daniel S. clothier (Smith Bros.), Woodbine house, Newport
Smith David, engraver, 11 Barrack street; res. 4 Cleghorn street
Smith David, glazier (Donald & Smith). Park cot. Constitution st
Smith David, hair dresser, 9| Ann street
Smith David, merchant (J. &~W. Smith), 2 Panmure terrace
Smith David, shopkeeper, 52 Alexander street
Smith David, spirit dealer, 35 & 37 Dudhope street
Smith David, spirit dealer, 180 Ferry road
Smith David B. jute goods merchant, 14 Victoria road; TN
487; T A " Magnate, Dundee " ; res. 10 Douglas ter.We. Ferry
Smith David B. shopkeeper, 66 Blackness road
Smith Edwin, cashier, 10 Aberlemno terrace, Perth road
Smith Elizabeth (Mrs.), furniture broker, 5 Scouringburn
Smith Elizabeth (Mrs.), grocer, 255 Blackness road
Smith George, batcher, 103 South road, Lochee
Smith George, dairy keeper, 20 Union place, Lochee
Smith George, dairyman, West Clepington road
Smith George B. 'spinner (Smith, Laing & Co.), 'Russell Mill
house, Springfield E.S.O. Fife
Smith Geo. K. clothier (Smith Bros.), Seafield, Magdalen green
Smith Geo. E. merchant (H. Smith & Co.), Ardmere, Perth road
Smith Harry Kiddie, hair dresser, 76 High street, Lochee
Smith Helen A. (Miss), grocer, 179 Overgate
Smith Isabella (Miss), dress maker, 5 Mount Pleasant, Hawk-
hill place
Smith James, clothes broker, 16 Temple lane
Smith James, confectioner, 178 Blackness road
Smith James, furniture broker, 98 Scouringburn
Smith James, mason & builder, 22 Eosebank street
Smith James, news agent, 87 Victoria road
Smith James, station master, Tay Bridge station
Smith James, treasurer to Dundee Water & Police Commissioners,
95 Commercial street; res. 8 Beechwood ter. West Park road
Smith James Aitken, grocer & spirit dlr. 44 & 46 William street
Smith James L. clothier (Smith Brothers), Tay cliff, Newport
Smith James fM. joiner, 92 Dura .street
Smith James Mackie, art master, 2 St. John's Wood terrace
Smith James Nicoll, merchant (Henry Smith & Co.), Home
house, Broughty Ferry
Smith James E. manufacturer (Hardie & Smith), 27 Windsor st
Smith James S. builder (Charles Smith & Son), 19 William st
Smith James S. spirit dealer, 54 Overgate
Smith Jane (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 30 North Wellington street
Smith Jessie (Miss), confectioner, 100 King street
Smith Jessie (Mrs.), ironmonger, 139 Ann street
Smith John, boot maker, 34 Park avenue
Smith John, brass founder (Mills, Smith & Co.), 100 Victoria
road ; 21 Forbank road
Smith John, dining rooms, 25 Princes street
Smith John, grocer, 1 Annfield row
Smith John, grocer, 41 Dallfield walk
Smith John, hair dresser, 8 Scouringburn
Smith John, jute merchant, 2 Baltic buildings
Smith John, shopkeeper, 94 Overgate
Smith John C. commission agent, 4 India buildings; T N 90; T A
"India, Dundee;" res. 7 Tav terrace, Newport
Smith John Campbell LL.D. 'sheriff substitute of Forfarshire,
Court House buildings, West Bell street; res. Eoseaire house,
Magdalen green
Smith John Innes, sub-editor, 29 William street
Smith John R. draper, 24 Albert street
Smith John S. wine merchant, 17 Tally street
Smith John William, dining rooms, 7 Brown street
Smith Mary Ann (Mrs.), draper, 26 Baxter street
Smith MungOj spirit dealer, S Middle street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence