Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1903, Part 1 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland ... (Royal National Directory of Scotland.) With ... map, etc
(715)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY.]
Furniture Brokers & Dealers.
Nelson George, 122 Links street
Nicol Alexander, 76 Links street
G-ardeners.
Dow William (market), 2S3 Links street
Fernie Adam, (market), 183 Eosslyn street,
Gallatown
Forrest James, The Cottage. Abbotshall rd
Forrest James Graham(iobbing>.156 High st
MoLain Donald (to H. C. Munro-Ferguson
esq. M.P.), Baith
Nicolson Alfred E. 10 Maria street
Oswald James (jobbing), 30 Balsusney rd
Penny Peter, 4 Whyte Melville road
Turner Bobert (to Mrs. Beveridge), 26
Mount pleasant
Gasfitters.
Henderson Miss Ann, 193 Links street
Hutchison Henrv, 2 & 4 Bell Inn wynd
M'Conochie Archibald & Son, 29 High street
Torrance Andrew, 27 Dunnikier road
Wood James & Son, 334 High street
Gas Works.
Kirkcaldy Gas Light Co. Limited (William
L. Macindoe, sec. & treasurer; James
Kincaid, manager), 71 High street;
works, Links
Glass Dealers.
See China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers.
Grocers — Wholesale.
Garnock William & Son, 26 & 28 High street
Herriot E. & J. 100 High street
Yule William & Son, 413 & 415 High st
FIFESHIRE.
KIRKCALDY.
651
Grocers.
Marked * are Spirit Dealers.
"Adams Mrs. Annie, 21 Mid st. Pathhead
^Anderson James, 255 Links street
w Bennet James, 4 Glebe park
Brown George Meldrum, 15 Alexandra st
Burnett George, 93 Dunnikier road
Burns David, 345 High st. & 91 Links st
°Burns William, 42 Dunnikier road
Chalmers Peter A. 164 St. Clair street
161 Balsusnev road
^Clarke Peter M. 199 High street
Cooper & Co. 75 High street
Cumming George, 16 Balsusney road
*Cunningham Thos. York pi. Gallatown
*Dick Mrs. Christian, 85 Links street
*Dingwall John, 76 Nether st. Pathhftad
Doig John W. 88 Eoss'yn st. Gallatown
*Dougall Leonard, 40 High street
*Drvburgh John', 61 Boss'.yn street
"DrVburgh Thomas, 102 High street
'Drvburgh William. 31 Links street
•Ettles William & Co. 333 High street
Foote John, 23 Mid street, Paihhead
*Garnock William & Son, 204, 206 & 203
St. Clair street, Sinc'.airtowTi
•Gerrard James Duncan, 31 Bridgeton
Gibb Miss Mary, 189 Commercial street,
Pathhead
"Gibb Peter, 58 Eoss'yn street
Glass Nathan D. 52 Nicol street
'Goodall Eobert & Son, 63 Dunnikier road
fGourlay Miss Elizh, 22 Mid st. Pathhead
'Grant Jas. S. 217 St. Clair st. Sinclairtwn
Hanna Samuel, 29 Mid street, Pathhead
Harper & Pearson, 150 High street
Herd Eichard, 163 Links street
*Hogarth' Henry Westwater, 15 St. Clair st
Home & Colonial Stores Lim. 106 High st
Ingram William, 3 Invertiel road, Bridgeton
Johnston George Coekburn, 68 Glebe park
Kinnear David, 51 Nicol street
Lawson Miss Agnes, 252 Links street
*Lindsav John C. 85 Commercial street,
Pathhead
Lipton Limited, 235 High street
London & Newcastle Tea Co. 237 High st
«Low William & Co. 42 High street
*McBain William. 200 Links street
*M'Connochie Bobert H. 279 High street
Macdonald John, 8 Bridgeton
*M'Ivor James, 214 High street
*Michie David, 76 High street
*Millen James Harry, 2 & 4 Loughborough
road, Sinclairtown
*Miller James C. 198 Links street
*Mil!er Mrs. Margaret, 145 Boss'.yn street,
Gallatown
*Nicoll David, 216 High street
*Nicoll John, 221 Links street
Peters Miss Mary, 110 Alexandra street
Phillips Mrs. Grace, 72 Dunnikier road
*Bamsay J. C. & Co. 368 & 370 High st
»Kamsay William S. 80 Mid St. Pathhead
Eeid James, 138 Links street
*Bintoul Mrs. Janet, 102 Links street
Eitchie Thomas, 131 Bos6lyn st. Gallatown
*Eobertson David, 18 Bridgeton
Kobertson Mrs. Margaret Y. 284 Links st
*Bussell Walter D. 137 Links street
Saunders & Hunter, 13 Milton road
Bethelfield place
•eott James & Son, 103 High street
Scott Mrs. Bessie, 299 Links street
Scott John, 55 High street
^Simpson Alexander, 127 Commercial st.
Pathhead
Smith Alex. 85 Mid street, Pathhead
»Smith James (family), 91 & 93 Commer-
cial street, Pathhead
*Smith William S. 146 St. Clair street,
Sinclairtown
^Sneddon Mrs. Margaret, 83 Nether st.
Pathhead
*Soutar Peter, Chapel
•Spittal Mrs. Charlotte, 250 Links street
Stewart & Mitchell, 276 High street
Ting Tong Tea Cn. 290 High street
»Todd Peter, 2 Dunnikier road
"Turner James, 293 Links street;
*Walker Wm. 219 Eosslyn st. Gallatown
White John, 2 Nicol street
Whyte M ! ss Christina, 66 Dunnikier road
Whyte Mrs. Christina, 112 & 114 Mid st.
Pathhead
*Wilkie Thomas & Co. 158 High street
*Wilkie Eobert, 22 Overton rd. Sinclairtown
Wishart John, 47 Bridgeton
*Yule William & Son, 413 & 415 High st
Hackle & Gill Makers.
Young James & Co. School wynd
Hair Dressers.
Currie David, 80a & 259b, Hisrh street
Dowds Mrs. Ann Maria, 171 High street
Greig John L. 93 Nether street, Pathhead
Hume Peter B. 69 High street
Hynd Alexander, 77 Commercial street,
McHardv Alexander, 56 St. Clair street
Mackie John, 379 High street
Mason Alexander & Eobert, 137 Commer-
cial street, Pathhead
Michie John L. 305 High street
Mitchell James C. 76 Commercial st
Pathhead
Moffatt Thomas, 43 Eosslyn st. Gallatown
Ogilvie William. 30 & 291 Links street
Boss Andrew, 134 Mid street, Pathhead
Spence Peter M. 27 Kirk wynd
Sturrock Wm. 106 St. Clair st. Sinclairtown
Watson Thomas, 14 High street
Hardware Dealers.
Anderson Henrv, 170 St. Clair st.Sinclairtn
Bell James, 281 High street
Doig John W. 80 Eosslyn st. Gallatown
Lindsay William, 87 Links street
Mill A. & J. 339 High street
Pre David, 92 Mid street, Pathhead
Thomson Brothers, 236 & 238 High street &
40 & 42 Commercial street, Pathhead
Hatters.
Bogie Jamfs, 234 High street
Buchan Miss Jessie S. 72 Hieh street
Meiviile Alexander K. 118 High street
Scott John C. 205 High street
Whyte Arthur S. 188 High street
Hay & Straw Merchant.
Beekie Charles, Mount Pleasant
Horse Dealer.
Eae Eobert, Oswald road, Gallatown
Hosiers.
Bogie James, 234 High street
Melville Alexander K. 118 High 6treet
Scott John C. 205 High street
Stewart George, 15 High street
Whyte Arthur S. 188 High street
Hosiery Manufacturers.
Fleming, Beid & Co. Limited, 50a, High st
Hospitals.
See Otflc al.
Hotels.
See also Spirit Dealers.
Dunnikier (family & commerciai),Mrs. Janet
Herd, 26 Mitchell street
Fife Arms (David Bodger), 250 St. Claii
street, Sinclairtown
George (family, commercial & posting)
(George Hotel (Kirkcaldy) Co. Lim.
proprietors; John Carruthers, mangr.),
162 High street
Harbour Head, Alfred A. Graham, Har-
bour head
National, Alexander Barclay, 189 High st
House Factors.
Beveridge George J. 10 James grove
Malcolm Bobert, 42 St. Clair street, Sin-
clairtown
House Furnishers.
Baines H. C. & Co. 207 High street
Lawsons Limited, 16 & 17 Whytehouse
mansions, High street
McLardy David & Co. 67 & 69 Dunnikier rd
Speedie Mangus,
Paihhead
Wright James & Co
78,
& 82 Nether st.
High street
Iron & Brass Founders.
See also Brass Founders.
Bryce John. 28 Dunnikier road
Douglas & Grant, Dunnik ; er foundry
Melville William M. Sinclairtown foundry
Mitchell W. L. & Son, Abbotshall foundry
Iron Merchants.
Barnet & Morton, 192 & 194 High street
Beveridge A. & Son, 85 to 89 & 101 &
103 Nether street, Pathhead
Dingwall William (old), Harbourhead
Harley John, F.fe forge, Overton road
Ireland William L. 115 High street
Thomson Brothers. 236 & 238 High street &
10 & 42 Commercial street, Pathhead
Ironmongers — Wholesale.
Barnet & Morton. 192 & 194 High street
Beveridste A. & Son, 85 to 89 & 101 & 103-
Nether street, Pathhead
Ireland William L. 115 High street
Bobertson D. E. & Son, 369 High street
Ironmongers — Retail.
Baillie Wm. Ogilvie, 39a, High street.
Barnet & Morton, 192 & 194 High street
Boag George L. 46a, High street
Davidson James, 208 Bosslyn st.GallatowD
Grubb James, 367 Hgh etreet
Ireland William L. 115 High street
Kilgour Miss Janet, 88 Mid st. Pathhead
Kinsman Warwick James, 1 Victoria roacl
Lennie David, 52 Eosslyn street, Gallatown
Mackie John Watson, 128 High street
Eobertson D. E. & Son, 369 High street
Thomson Brothers, 236 & 238 High street
& 40 & 42 Commercial street, Pathheadt
TN 55
Iron & Tin Plate Workers.
Irglie George & Son, Factory rd. PathheacS
Jewellers.
Adamson Bobert M. B. 95 St. Clair st
Sinclairtown
Black Alexander & Son. 119 High street
Constable Alexander. 177 High street
Greig John & Son, 27 High street
Mark George, Oswald's wynd
Joiners.
Anderson James, 108 Commercial street &
Factory road, Pathhead
Anderson William. 23 Invertiel road
Bogie & Nicoll, 52 Glebe park
Carmichael Andrew, 167 Commercial st.
Pathhead
Clephane David, Cloanden place
Grieve Peter & Co. 7 Charlotte street
Hamilton John, 2 Doctor's row, Gailatown
Hunter Bobert. 36 James grove
Keir John, 57 Hill street
Lothian John, Thistle street
Malcolm Eobert, 42 St. Clair st.Sinclairtwn.
Miller Thomas, Mitchell street
Muir George, 227 Links street
Munro John, 108 Meldrum road
Eobertson Alexander, Coal wynd
Scott Thomas & Co. Factory road, Pathheafl
Simpson David, 248 High street; works,
March street, Sinclairtown & Sands road!
Simpson George, Coal wynd
Skinner Bobert, 50 Loughborough road.
Sinclairtown
Smith John, Meldrum road & Thistle street
Wishart David & Son, Smeaton road
Wishart John, 14 Milton road
Wishart Matthew, Alexandra street
Wright James, Oswald's wynd
Damp Manufacturers.
Beveridge A. & Son (paraffin), 85 to 89 &
101 & 103 Nether street, Pathhead
Lath Splitters.
Harvey George, 20 Tolbooth street
Weir David, James grove
Laundries.
Kirkcaldy Steam Laundry Co. Lim. (Mis9
Bessie Brandie, manager). Mill street
St. Clairtown Steam Laundry Co. Churcb
street, Sinclairtown
Stewart Miss Mary, 31 Meldrum road
Leather Merchants.
Boak H. & W. 471 High street
Strachan Alexander, Kirkcaldy boot factory
Libraries.
Beveridge Free (Miss Mary Macbean, li-
brarian), St. Brycedale avenue; branch,
Commercial street, Pathhead
Subscription Library (Arthur Tnrnbull,
librarian), 125 High street
Furniture Brokers & Dealers.
Nelson George, 122 Links street
Nicol Alexander, 76 Links street
G-ardeners.
Dow William (market), 2S3 Links street
Fernie Adam, (market), 183 Eosslyn street,
Gallatown
Forrest James, The Cottage. Abbotshall rd
Forrest James Graham(iobbing>.156 High st
MoLain Donald (to H. C. Munro-Ferguson
esq. M.P.), Baith
Nicolson Alfred E. 10 Maria street
Oswald James (jobbing), 30 Balsusney rd
Penny Peter, 4 Whyte Melville road
Turner Bobert (to Mrs. Beveridge), 26
Mount pleasant
Gasfitters.
Henderson Miss Ann, 193 Links street
Hutchison Henrv, 2 & 4 Bell Inn wynd
M'Conochie Archibald & Son, 29 High street
Torrance Andrew, 27 Dunnikier road
Wood James & Son, 334 High street
Gas Works.
Kirkcaldy Gas Light Co. Limited (William
L. Macindoe, sec. & treasurer; James
Kincaid, manager), 71 High street;
works, Links
Glass Dealers.
See China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers.
Grocers — Wholesale.
Garnock William & Son, 26 & 28 High street
Herriot E. & J. 100 High street
Yule William & Son, 413 & 415 High st
FIFESHIRE.
KIRKCALDY.
651
Grocers.
Marked * are Spirit Dealers.
"Adams Mrs. Annie, 21 Mid st. Pathhead
^Anderson James, 255 Links street
w Bennet James, 4 Glebe park
Brown George Meldrum, 15 Alexandra st
Burnett George, 93 Dunnikier road
Burns David, 345 High st. & 91 Links st
°Burns William, 42 Dunnikier road
Chalmers Peter A. 164 St. Clair street
161 Balsusnev road
^Clarke Peter M. 199 High street
Cooper & Co. 75 High street
Cumming George, 16 Balsusney road
*Cunningham Thos. York pi. Gallatown
*Dick Mrs. Christian, 85 Links street
*Dingwall John, 76 Nether st. Pathhftad
Doig John W. 88 Eoss'yn st. Gallatown
*Dougall Leonard, 40 High street
*Drvburgh John', 61 Boss'.yn street
"DrVburgh Thomas, 102 High street
'Drvburgh William. 31 Links street
•Ettles William & Co. 333 High street
Foote John, 23 Mid street, Paihhead
*Garnock William & Son, 204, 206 & 203
St. Clair street, Sinc'.airtowTi
•Gerrard James Duncan, 31 Bridgeton
Gibb Miss Mary, 189 Commercial street,
Pathhead
"Gibb Peter, 58 Eoss'yn street
Glass Nathan D. 52 Nicol street
'Goodall Eobert & Son, 63 Dunnikier road
fGourlay Miss Elizh, 22 Mid st. Pathhead
'Grant Jas. S. 217 St. Clair st. Sinclairtwn
Hanna Samuel, 29 Mid street, Pathhead
Harper & Pearson, 150 High street
Herd Eichard, 163 Links street
*Hogarth' Henry Westwater, 15 St. Clair st
Home & Colonial Stores Lim. 106 High st
Ingram William, 3 Invertiel road, Bridgeton
Johnston George Coekburn, 68 Glebe park
Kinnear David, 51 Nicol street
Lawson Miss Agnes, 252 Links street
*Lindsav John C. 85 Commercial street,
Pathhead
Lipton Limited, 235 High street
London & Newcastle Tea Co. 237 High st
«Low William & Co. 42 High street
*McBain William. 200 Links street
*M'Connochie Bobert H. 279 High street
Macdonald John, 8 Bridgeton
*M'Ivor James, 214 High street
*Michie David, 76 High street
*Millen James Harry, 2 & 4 Loughborough
road, Sinclairtown
*Miller James C. 198 Links street
*Mil!er Mrs. Margaret, 145 Boss'.yn street,
Gallatown
*Nicoll David, 216 High street
*Nicoll John, 221 Links street
Peters Miss Mary, 110 Alexandra street
Phillips Mrs. Grace, 72 Dunnikier road
*Bamsay J. C. & Co. 368 & 370 High st
»Kamsay William S. 80 Mid St. Pathhead
Eeid James, 138 Links street
*Bintoul Mrs. Janet, 102 Links street
Eitchie Thomas, 131 Bos6lyn st. Gallatown
*Eobertson David, 18 Bridgeton
Kobertson Mrs. Margaret Y. 284 Links st
*Bussell Walter D. 137 Links street
Saunders & Hunter, 13 Milton road
Bethelfield place
•eott James & Son, 103 High street
Scott Mrs. Bessie, 299 Links street
Scott John, 55 High street
^Simpson Alexander, 127 Commercial st.
Pathhead
Smith Alex. 85 Mid street, Pathhead
»Smith James (family), 91 & 93 Commer-
cial street, Pathhead
*Smith William S. 146 St. Clair street,
Sinclairtown
^Sneddon Mrs. Margaret, 83 Nether st.
Pathhead
*Soutar Peter, Chapel
•Spittal Mrs. Charlotte, 250 Links street
Stewart & Mitchell, 276 High street
Ting Tong Tea Cn. 290 High street
»Todd Peter, 2 Dunnikier road
"Turner James, 293 Links street;
*Walker Wm. 219 Eosslyn st. Gallatown
White John, 2 Nicol street
Whyte M ! ss Christina, 66 Dunnikier road
Whyte Mrs. Christina, 112 & 114 Mid st.
Pathhead
*Wilkie Thomas & Co. 158 High street
*Wilkie Eobert, 22 Overton rd. Sinclairtown
Wishart John, 47 Bridgeton
*Yule William & Son, 413 & 415 High st
Hackle & Gill Makers.
Young James & Co. School wynd
Hair Dressers.
Currie David, 80a & 259b, Hisrh street
Dowds Mrs. Ann Maria, 171 High street
Greig John L. 93 Nether street, Pathhead
Hume Peter B. 69 High street
Hynd Alexander, 77 Commercial street,
McHardv Alexander, 56 St. Clair street
Mackie John, 379 High street
Mason Alexander & Eobert, 137 Commer-
cial street, Pathhead
Michie John L. 305 High street
Mitchell James C. 76 Commercial st
Pathhead
Moffatt Thomas, 43 Eosslyn st. Gallatown
Ogilvie William. 30 & 291 Links street
Boss Andrew, 134 Mid street, Pathhead
Spence Peter M. 27 Kirk wynd
Sturrock Wm. 106 St. Clair st. Sinclairtown
Watson Thomas, 14 High street
Hardware Dealers.
Anderson Henrv, 170 St. Clair st.Sinclairtn
Bell James, 281 High street
Doig John W. 80 Eosslyn st. Gallatown
Lindsay William, 87 Links street
Mill A. & J. 339 High street
Pre David, 92 Mid street, Pathhead
Thomson Brothers, 236 & 238 High street &
40 & 42 Commercial street, Pathhead
Hatters.
Bogie Jamfs, 234 High street
Buchan Miss Jessie S. 72 Hieh street
Meiviile Alexander K. 118 High street
Scott John C. 205 High street
Whyte Arthur S. 188 High street
Hay & Straw Merchant.
Beekie Charles, Mount Pleasant
Horse Dealer.
Eae Eobert, Oswald road, Gallatown
Hosiers.
Bogie James, 234 High street
Melville Alexander K. 118 High 6treet
Scott John C. 205 High street
Stewart George, 15 High street
Whyte Arthur S. 188 High street
Hosiery Manufacturers.
Fleming, Beid & Co. Limited, 50a, High st
Hospitals.
See Otflc al.
Hotels.
See also Spirit Dealers.
Dunnikier (family & commerciai),Mrs. Janet
Herd, 26 Mitchell street
Fife Arms (David Bodger), 250 St. Claii
street, Sinclairtown
George (family, commercial & posting)
(George Hotel (Kirkcaldy) Co. Lim.
proprietors; John Carruthers, mangr.),
162 High street
Harbour Head, Alfred A. Graham, Har-
bour head
National, Alexander Barclay, 189 High st
House Factors.
Beveridge George J. 10 James grove
Malcolm Bobert, 42 St. Clair street, Sin-
clairtown
House Furnishers.
Baines H. C. & Co. 207 High street
Lawsons Limited, 16 & 17 Whytehouse
mansions, High street
McLardy David & Co. 67 & 69 Dunnikier rd
Speedie Mangus,
Paihhead
Wright James & Co
78,
& 82 Nether st.
High street
Iron & Brass Founders.
See also Brass Founders.
Bryce John. 28 Dunnikier road
Douglas & Grant, Dunnik ; er foundry
Melville William M. Sinclairtown foundry
Mitchell W. L. & Son, Abbotshall foundry
Iron Merchants.
Barnet & Morton, 192 & 194 High street
Beveridge A. & Son, 85 to 89 & 101 &
103 Nether street, Pathhead
Dingwall William (old), Harbourhead
Harley John, F.fe forge, Overton road
Ireland William L. 115 High street
Thomson Brothers. 236 & 238 High street &
10 & 42 Commercial street, Pathhead
Ironmongers — Wholesale.
Barnet & Morton. 192 & 194 High street
Beveridste A. & Son, 85 to 89 & 101 & 103-
Nether street, Pathhead
Ireland William L. 115 High street
Bobertson D. E. & Son, 369 High street
Ironmongers — Retail.
Baillie Wm. Ogilvie, 39a, High street.
Barnet & Morton, 192 & 194 High street
Boag George L. 46a, High street
Davidson James, 208 Bosslyn st.GallatowD
Grubb James, 367 Hgh etreet
Ireland William L. 115 High street
Kilgour Miss Janet, 88 Mid st. Pathhead
Kinsman Warwick James, 1 Victoria roacl
Lennie David, 52 Eosslyn street, Gallatown
Mackie John Watson, 128 High street
Eobertson D. E. & Son, 369 High street
Thomson Brothers, 236 & 238 High street
& 40 & 42 Commercial street, Pathheadt
TN 55
Iron & Tin Plate Workers.
Irglie George & Son, Factory rd. PathheacS
Jewellers.
Adamson Bobert M. B. 95 St. Clair st
Sinclairtown
Black Alexander & Son. 119 High street
Constable Alexander. 177 High street
Greig John & Son, 27 High street
Mark George, Oswald's wynd
Joiners.
Anderson James, 108 Commercial street &
Factory road, Pathhead
Anderson William. 23 Invertiel road
Bogie & Nicoll, 52 Glebe park
Carmichael Andrew, 167 Commercial st.
Pathhead
Clephane David, Cloanden place
Grieve Peter & Co. 7 Charlotte street
Hamilton John, 2 Doctor's row, Gailatown
Hunter Bobert. 36 James grove
Keir John, 57 Hill street
Lothian John, Thistle street
Malcolm Eobert, 42 St. Clair st.Sinclairtwn.
Miller Thomas, Mitchell street
Muir George, 227 Links street
Munro John, 108 Meldrum road
Eobertson Alexander, Coal wynd
Scott Thomas & Co. Factory road, Pathheafl
Simpson David, 248 High street; works,
March street, Sinclairtown & Sands road!
Simpson George, Coal wynd
Skinner Bobert, 50 Loughborough road.
Sinclairtown
Smith John, Meldrum road & Thistle street
Wishart David & Son, Smeaton road
Wishart John, 14 Milton road
Wishart Matthew, Alexandra street
Wright James, Oswald's wynd
Damp Manufacturers.
Beveridge A. & Son (paraffin), 85 to 89 &
101 & 103 Nether street, Pathhead
Lath Splitters.
Harvey George, 20 Tolbooth street
Weir David, James grove
Laundries.
Kirkcaldy Steam Laundry Co. Lim. (Mis9
Bessie Brandie, manager). Mill street
St. Clairtown Steam Laundry Co. Churcb
street, Sinclairtown
Stewart Miss Mary, 31 Meldrum road
Leather Merchants.
Boak H. & W. 471 High street
Strachan Alexander, Kirkcaldy boot factory
Libraries.
Beveridge Free (Miss Mary Macbean, li-
brarian), St. Brycedale avenue; branch,
Commercial street, Pathhead
Subscription Library (Arthur Tnrnbull,
librarian), 125 High street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90678601 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|