‹‹‹ prev (402)

(404) next ›››

(403)
DIRECTORY.]
Grant John, 60 Conval street
Grant "William J. P. Balvenie house
Gunn Norman M.B., CM. 8 Balvenie 6treet
Innes George J.P. Tullochallum
Innes James Alexander M.D. Fife street
Innes John, The Square
Innes William, Glendullan house
Jupp William Scott, Macduff place
Kemp James, Parkmore
IKilgour Joseph, 42 Fife street
Xeslie Col. Archibald Xoung J.P., D.L.
Kininvie
Lumsden General Sir Peter Stark G.C.B.,
J.P., D.L. Bucnromb house
Mackenzie Mrs. Northcote, Balvenie street
IMacpherson Charles J. Priest-swell
Macpherson John J.P.I Sunny bank,Fife st
Menzies Miss, The Square
.Milne Mrs. The Anchorage. Albert place
Mitchell George, 60 Fife street
Nicol Mrs. Ardshean
Petrie Mrs. Tomnamuidh cottage, Albert pi
Richmond & Gordon Duke of E.G., P.C.,
LL.D., D.O.L. (lord leutenant of Banff-
shire), GlenMdich lodge; & 49 Belgrave
square & Carlton & Travellers' clubs,
London SW
Russell Rev. James M.A. (U. F. C), The
Manse, Church street
Sellar Mrs. Errol bank
.Smith George, Parkmore house
Spence George Stewart, Brentwood villa.
Albert place
.Spence William, 39 Church street
Stewart Alexander, Mortlach
Stewart Miss, Maltkiln house
S-ymon John J.P. Pittyvaich house
Thompson Mrs. Rose cottage
Thomson Miss, Laurel bank, Ohurch street
Walker John, 49 Fife street
Walkinshaw Alex. J.P. Duff cot. Fife st
Watt James, Helenslea, Louise street
Watt Wiliam, Tininver street
Wilson James, Louise street
"Wiseman The Misses, 81 Balvenie street
COMMERCIAL.
Early closing day, Wednesday.
Alexander William & Son, builders, con-
tractors & stone masons, Louise street
Allan Alexander, ironmonger &
seedsman &c- Church street
Allan William, miller, 72 Balvenie street
Anderson Alexander, hair dresser & tobac-
conist, 9 Balvenie street
Balvenie Distillery (William Grant & Sons
Limited, proprietors); TA "Grants,
Dufftown "
Bartlett Charles, inland revenue officer,
Burnside villa, Parkmore
Beattie Chas.Johnston,grocer,5 Balvenie st
Beaton James Stuart, saddler, Fife street
Beaton John, grocer & spirit dealer &c.
40 Balvenie street
Begg & Duncan, blacksmiths, 24 Fife street
Begg Alexander S. valuator & sheriff's
officer, 42 Fife street
iB infield William Cullum, inland revenue
officer, Church street
Black Peter, painter &c. Conval street
Boyle Samuel, supervisor of inland revenue,
Church street
Boys' Brigade (The) (1st Dufftown Co.)
(John B. Cumming, captain)
Burns Daniel Kelly, inland revenue officer,
Abbeyfield
Cameron Alexander, miller, Auchindoun
Clark Henry, tailor, 15 Fife street
Convalmore-Glenlivet (The) Distillery Lim.
Convalmore
Cowie George & Son, Mortlach-Glenlivet
distillery
Cowie Alexander M. lime burner
Craib Robert, wright, 9 Conval street
Craig John, manager of Convalmore distllry
Craig John Lipp, solicitor, burgh prosecu-
tor, sec. to the Stephen Cottage Hospital
& sec. & treas. of Mount Stephen Old
Age Pension Trust & clerk to the
Cabrach school board, Fife street
Davidson John, grocer, 45 Fife street
Davidson Robert, road surveyor for Upper
district of Banffshire, 32 Balvenie street
Dean George, miller & saw mill owner,
Balvenie mill
Dean James, coal dealer &c. 34 Fife st
Dey John, wright, 69 Balvenie street
Dufftown Horticultural Society (Thomas
Guild, sec. & treasurer). Town hall
Dufftown (The) News & Speyside Adver-
tiser (James Ingram, propr.), Albert pi
Dufftown Parish Reading Room & Library
(William Swingler, librarian ; John Innes,
sec), Albert place
Duncan George, chemist & stationer, 15
Balvenie street
Duncan George L. boot maker, The Square
BANFFSHIRE.
Dunn John A. boot & shoe dlr.12 Conval st
Elgin Brewery Stores (James Gordon,
manger), 7 Conval street
Elgin Market Green Auction Co. Limited
I.Alexander Penny, sec)
Evans Richard, inland revenue officer,
Fidclich cottage
Farquharson George, tailor, 44 Church st
Faskin Alexander, blacksmith,
Macduff place
Fraser John A. watch maker,10 Fife street
Fraser Walter A. draper, 20 Balvenie st
Fraser Wm. grcr. & spirit dlr.30 Conval st
Garden Edward, painter & paperhanger,
22 Balvenie street
Garrow Alexander Kelman.joiner & under-
taker, Albert place
Goldie William, inland revenue officer,
Glenfiddich distillery
GordonAlexander.Town Hall inn, Church st
Grant William & Sons Limited, The Glen-
fiddich distillery
Grant Alexander." blacksmith, 32 Fife st
Grant John, saddler, The Square
Grant Jane (Mrs.), refreshment rooms,
Conval street
Gray George, Commercial hotel, Church st
Grigor George, outfitter, Balvenie street
Gunn Norman M.B., C.M.Edin. surgeon,
8 Balvenie street
Halkney Alexander, tailor, 8 Conval street
Hendry John, stone mason, Balvenie st
Hendry Robert, butcher, Balvenie street
Hume William, plasterer, Tininver street
Inglis John, insurance agent, 46 Balvenie st
Ingram James, printer, Albert place
Innes George, inspector of poor, collector
of rates 6c registrar of births, deaths &
marriages, Post office, 4 Albert place
Innes Jamss Alexander M.D. , CM. surgeon,
Fife street
Innes John, bank agent, collector of burgh
rates & factor to General Sir Peter
Lumsden, The Square
Innes Wm. manager Glendullan distillery
Jfissiman Geo. boot maker, 42 Church st
Jupp William Scott, teacher of music, &
organist to the parish church, Macduff pi
Kemp James,lime burner & lime merchant,
Parkmore & Tininver lime works; TN
048 Dufftown
Kilgour Joseph, solicitor & notary public,
11 Church street
Kynoch G. & G. (George Simpson, agent),
manure merchants, Railway station
Ledingham Andrew, carrier, 43 Balvenie st
Leslie Alexander, cowkeeper, 48 Conval st
Leslie Alexander, carter, 57 Balvenie st
Leslie William, saddler, 24 Conval street
Lorimer David, grocer &c. 21 Balvenie st
Macconnachie Jane (Mi&s), servants' regis-
try office, 23 Fife street
McConnachie Peter, solicitor, Balvenie st
MacDonald Brothers, mineral water manu-
facturers, York street
McDonal'd Duncan, jobbing gardnr. Back st
M'Donald James (Mrs.), grocer, Auchindoun
M'Donald Peter, carpenter, Auchindoun
McGregor George A. chemist,
news agent, & agent for W. & A. Gilbey
Limited, 7 & 9 Fife street
MHardy James, cattle dealer, 19 Conval st
M'Kay D. & Son, builders,
cabinet makers, undertakers
& steam joinery works,18 & 20 Conval st
McKay Donald, borough surveyor & archi-
tect, 20 Conval street
McKay Hugh, sanitary engineer,Errol bank
Mackenzie P. & Co. Distillers, Limited,
distillers, The Dufftown Glenlivet dis-
tillerv (C. J. Macpherson, local director);
TA" Spirits, Dufftown "
Mackenzie Alexander, butcher, 13 Fife st
Maclennan & Co. booksellers, boot makers
&c. The Square
Macpherson Alex, cycle agent, 12 Fife st
Macpherson Annie (Miss),toy dlr.&cFife st
Macpherson Charles J. solicitor & Liberal
agent to the Upper district of Banffshire,
19 Fife street
Macpherson Hugh, plumber, 12 Fife street
McPherson Jessie (Miss), dress maker, 22
Balvenie street
MacPherson John, draper, milliner & dress
maker, The Square
McRobbie Henry Gordon, bank accountant,
Stephen avenue
M William Peter, cart owner, Albert place
Mair Robert James, grocer & spirit dealer,
Church street
Mathieson Donald, Fife Arms hotel
Milne John & Co. Limited (Dyce), grain &
manure merchants, Railway station
Mitchell Annie (Miss), grocer &. spirit
dealer, 42 Balvenie street
Mitchell James, Masons' Arms P.H. 22
Conval street
DUFFTOWN.
339
Morrice Christina (Miss), cowkeeper, 47
Ba'venie street
Morrice David, baker, 16 Conva"! street
Morrison & McCombie, cabinet
makers, upholsterers & under-
takers, Fife street
Morrison Adam, wright, 17 Balvenie street
Newlands John, blacksmith, Auchindoun
Nicoll Robt. baker & confectnr. 16 Fife st
North of Scotland Bank Lim. (Alexander
Walkinshaw, agent), Duff cottage, Fife
street ; draw on Union of London &
Smiths Bank Limited, London E C
Ogilvie Lachie Miller (trustees of), grocers,
Station road
Parrott William F. inland revenue officer,
Convalmore
Peddie Jane(Mrs."),Royal Oak inn,30 Fife st
Ritchie George, butcher, Stephen avenue
Robertson George, bookseller & chemist,
The Square
Ross Roderick, plumber, York street
Russell William, boot maker, Conval street
Shaw Elsie (Mrs.), grocer, Crachie
Sheach James, stone mason, Albert place
Sheed William, grocer & wine & spirit
dealer & seedsman, The Square
Smith William & Co. cabinet makers &
joiners, 7 Balvenie street
Smith Alex. (Mrs.), grocer, 28 Balvenie st
Smith George, manager ,Parkmore distillery
Smith John, coach & carriage builder, 41
Fife street
Snell Jn. inland revenue officer, Glendullan
Spence & Son, tailors, 10a, Balvenie street
Sproule Thomas James, inland revenue
officer, Pittyvaich
Stephen (The) Cottage Hospital (James
Alexander Innes M.D., CM. & Norman
Gunn M.B., CM. medical officers; John
L. Craig, sec. ; Alexander Walkinshaw,
treasurer; Miss Agnes Ramsay, matron;
Miss Ellen Marshall, district nurse)
Stewart Alex, manager, Mortlach distillery
Symon Lewis, baker & confectioner, 6
Balvenie street
Telephone Call Office, 3 Fife street
Telephone Exchange(Miss Lizzie Macintosh,
clerk in charge), 5 Fife street
Town & County Bank Limited (John Innes,
agent), The Square ; draw on London
Joint Stock Bank Limited, London E C
Upper Banffshire Isolation Hospital (Alex.
Walkinshaw, clerk & treasurer)
Walkinshaw Alexander, manure agent, &
town clerk, clerk & treasurer to school
board & county council, Duff cottage,
Fife street
Watson James & Co. Limited, distillers,
Parkmore Glenlivet distillery ; T A
"Parkmore, Dufftown;" T N 17
Watt Brothers, grocers &c. 18 & 20 Fife st
Wildgoose George Imlah, grocer & wine &
spirit dealer
Williams William & Sons Lim. distillers,
Glendullan distillery
Wilson James, draper &c. Balvenie street
Wilson John, slater & builders' merchant,
Macduff place
Winchester Alexander, draper, The Square
Wood & Henry, photographers, Macduff pi
FARMERS IN MORTLACH PARISH.
Duncan Alexander, Newton of Glenmarkie
Duncan John, Mains of Edinglassie
Duncan John, Parkbeg
Duncan John, Stockley
Eadie James, Nether Cluny
Grant Alexander & James, Tullich
Grant Arthur, Nether Cluny
Grant George (Mrs.), Netherton of Clunie-
more
Grant James, Tullich
GraDt John, Pitglassie
Green Adam, AInaboyle
Innes Charles, Raws
Innes George, Tullochallum
M'Connachie George, Blackfold
M'Connachie John, Broomhead
M'Connachie Robert, Boghead
M'Connachie William, Auchenhan-doch
M'Donald Alexander, Newlay
M'Donald Alexander, Hardhaugh
M'Donald John, Newlay
M'Kenzie John, Parkmore
M'William Robert, Glencorrie
Marshall James, Calternach
Milne Robert, 36 Fife street
Mitchell Mrs. Elizabeth, Little Tullich
Moir James S. Laggan
Myren John, Earnfold
Nicol Robert A. Clunybeg
Ramsay Alexander, Corsemauld
Robertson John, Mains of Keithmore
Russell Lewis, Midtown
Sellar John, Parkhead
SCOT. 22*

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence