‹‹‹ prev (335)

(337) next ›››

(336)
272 IRVINE.
Metallic Oxides Co. manufacturers of ox-
ides of cobalt & iron & nickel salts,
Harbour
Millar James, builder, 7 Friar's Croft st
Miller Margaret (Mrs.), grocer & spirit
dealer, 66 Montgomery street
Miller Mrs. fruiterer & confectioner, 8
Bridgegate
Miller Robert, law clerk, Netherwood,
Bank street
Miller Robert, pawnbroker, 42 Bridgegate
Miller Thomas, baker, 118 High street
Miller William L. travelling draper, 20
Fullarton street
Milligen David, draper & outfitter, Fullar-
ton place
Mitchell Alexander F. guard Caledonian
Railway, 18 Waterside street
Mitchell Jame3, tailor, 46 Bridgegate
Mitchell Mary (Mrs.), laundry, Burns st
Mitchell William, schoolmaster, Woodball,
51 Townhead
Montgomerie Estate Office (Jn.M. Stewart,
factor), 157 High street
Muir Ann (Mrs.), grocer & spirit dealer, 21
Fullarton place
Muir G-avin, draper, 81 Montgomery street
Muir Walttr, saddler, 103 High street
Muir Wm. hair dresser, 50 Montgomery st
Mullirt Peter, draper & clothier, 85 High st
Murchland Charles, printer, bookseller &
stationer, 75 High street; T N 12
Murray John, cashier, Craigie cot. Ayr rd
Murray John Norval, solicitor, depute town
clerk & joint procurator fiscal for the-
Irvine district, Burgh buildings, High st
National (The) Telephone Co. Lim. (Glas-
gow district) (Miss Agnes Dickie, opera-
tor), 6 Bridgegate
Neill John & Co.confectioners & fruiterers,
60 Montgomery street
Neill John, grocer & spirit dealer, 54
Montgomery street
Nelson Jane (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 59 Ful
larton street
Ness Janet (Mrs.), dairy, 64 East road
Nisbet William, Garnock inn,44 Harbour st
Niven John, tailor, 22 Bridgegate
Noble James, cooper & toy & fancy goods
dealer, 39 High street
Orr John, grain merchant,
Cotton row; T A " Orr, Irvine;" T Nil
Orr William, grocer & ship chand-
ler, 48 Harbour street
Park John, agent (for Lawsons Limited,
clothiers, Glasgow), 14 Bridgegate
Park John, chemical works manager, 18
Waterside street
Parker Alexander, auctioneer, joiner &
contractor, 4 West road
Parker Alexander, grocer & spirit dealer,
183 High street
Parker John, architect & joiner, Bank at
Paterson Andrew W. clerk to parish coun-
cil, inspector of poor & collector of rates
for Irvine & house & insurance agent,
Bank street
Paterson Geo. hair dresser, 48 Bridgegate
Paterson James, grocer & spirit dealer, 5
Bank street
Paterson John, painter, 139 High street
Paterson William Adam M.B., CM. sur-
geon, Elmbank, Bridge end
Paton Alexander & Son, ship brokers &
agents, 112 Harbour street; T N 9 Nat
Paton George, agent (for the Shipwrecked
Mariners' Society), 112 Harbour street
Paton John, bank accountant,36 Eglinton st
Paton John D. cement & lime mer-
chant, John street
Patrick Robert Cuthbert, postmaster, 18
Townhead
Patterson Thos. photographer, 54 Bridsegte
Pieroni Basillo, confectioner, 58 Mont-
gomery street & 13 Bank street
Pipe Alfred William, engineer, Dyrochburn,
Bank street
Pollock James, fruiterer & confectioner, 105
Montgomery street
Price Hance, Harbour inn, 118 Harbour sb
Pryde & McNair, mineral & aerated
water manufacturers, Eglinton works,
Bank street
Pryde Alexander B.Burns tavern,36 Highst
Pyper Samuel, boot maker, 28 Fullarton st
Ramsay Elizabeth (Mrs.), grocer & spirit
dealer, 1 Montgomery street
Reid Elizh. (Miss), grocer, G Friar's Croft st
Reid Jas. baker & confectioner, 149 High st
Reid Peter, fruiterer, 65 High street
Renfrew Brothers & Co. engineers & boiler
makers, John street
AYES HIRE.
Richmond Maggie (Mrs.), confectioner, 11
Fullarton place
Robertson Jane (Mrs.), hatter & hosier, 46
Montgomery street
Roger William, colliery manager, Greenfield
house, Annick road
Rowe Andrew Martin, Turf hotel, Eglinton st
Roy John, shopkeeper, 65 Fullarton street
Royal Bank of Scotland (branch) (William
Christie & Alexander Gilmour, joint
agents), High street; draw on London
office, 123 Bishopsgate street within E C ;
Bank of England E C & Coutts & Co.
W C, London
Royal National Life Boat Institution (Irvine
branch) (Provost Charles Murchland,
president ; James Dickie, hon. sec, ;
Alexander Sinclair, coxswain)
Rubie Andrew, tailor & dothier,163 High et
Rubie George, grocer & spirit dealer, 34
Montgomery street
Rubie John, grocer, 6 Burns street
Ryrie John, horse & carriage hirer,Eglinton
Arms' stables, Bank street
Samson William, Loch Lomond vaults, 40
Bridgegate
Sanderson James, butcher, 179 High street
Savings Bank (open every monday morning
from 9 to 10) (Jas. Robertson, treasurer),
Union Bank, High street
Scott Andrew Turnbull, agent to Clydesdale
Bank Limited, High street
Selkirk Robert, schoolmaster, Meadow Bank
villa, Bank street
Shaw Alex, grocer & spirit dlr. 12 High st
Shaw John B. cycle dealer & agent, 63
Bridgegate
Shields James, joiner, see Bone & Shields
Shipwrecked Fishermen's & Mariners'
Royal Benevolent Society (George Paton,
agent), 112 Harbour street
Singer (The) Manufacturing Co. (Andrew
Dodds, supt.), 10 Montgomery street
Skimming Jane (Miss), shopkeeper, 32
Fullarton street
Sloan William, tea traveller, 24 Townhead
Smith John & Son, shipping agents & coal
masters, Harbour street; T N. 11; T A
" Smithson, Irvine "
Smith James, news agent & china dealer,
17 Fullarton place
Smith James, supt. of police & inspector of
weights & measures. High street
Smith John R, shipping agt. 124 Harbour st
Smith Samuel, baker, 46 High street
Smith Walter t farmer, Chamberhouses
Snedden Susan (Miss), dress ma. 20 High st
Spencer Thomas, hair dresser, 91 High st.
& 9 Bank street
Spencer Thomas, jun. hair dresser & fancy
goods merchant, 7 Montgomery street
Spittal John, draper & dress maker, 132
High street
Stamp Office (William D. McJannet, sub-
distributor), 158 High street
Steele Gabriel & Sons, ham curers, West rd
Steele James, ham curer, 36 East road
Stevenson William, grocer & spirit dealer,
17 Eglinton street
Stewart John & Son, engineers & iron
founders, Peter street
Stewart Alexander B. Horse Shoe P.H. 76
High street
Stewart Hugh, baker, 33 Montgomery street
Stewart John M. factor (Montgomerie es-
tate), 157 High street
Stirling Mary (Miss), confectioner & tobac-
conist, 98 Montgomery street
Stobie David, plasterer, 46 Fullarton st
Stones Jane (Mrs.), grocer & spirit dealer,
22 High street
Sturgeon Robert, fruiterer & confectioner, 8
Fullarton place
Tait Benjamin Thomas, Porthead tavern, 2
High street
Thomson James M.D. surgeon, & parochial
medical officer for Irvine, 168 High street
Toman William, shopkeeper, 20 Peter st
Towart Robert D. insurance agent, 28
Eglinton street
Traynor John, boot maker, 17 Townhead
Troon Herald (Charles Murchland, pub-
lisher), High street
Turnbull Wm. boot maker, 12 Bridgegate
Union Bank of Scotland Limited (branch)
(William Hunter, agent), High street;
draw on London office, 62 Cornhill E C &
Bank of England E C, London
Unionist Club (Alexander Gilmour, sec),
148 High street
[slater's
United (The) Alkali Co. Limited, manufac-
turing chemists, Eglinton & Irvine works,
Harbodr ; T N 8 Nat
Urquhart John, sen. householder, 17 Friar's
Croft street
Urquhart John, cashier, 17 Friar's croft
Walker Alexander & Co. manufacturing
chemtsts,Harbour;T A " Walker,Irvine "
Walker Alexander, manager of gas works,
Adelaide cottage. Bank street
Walker & Fyfe, grain mers. ; store, Harbour
Wark D. & W. grocers & provision dealers,
Bridgegate
Wark Charles, joiner, East road
Wark Hugh, builder & contrac-
tor, East road
Watson James.temperance hotel, 155 Highst
Watson Malcolm, clerk, Ivy cottage, Bank st
Watson William, pit contractr. 7 Annick rd
Watt Hugh & Co. ship brokers' & coal ex-
porters. Harbour street; T N 14 Nat.;
TA" Watt. Irvine "
Wabt George, Commercial inn, 57 High st
Watt John D. traveller, Fullarton cottage,
Ayr road
Weir William, boot maker, 136 High street
Welsh Thomas, grocer, 47 Fullarton street
Western Golf Club (Glasgow) (John Neil,
sec); links, West Gailes
Wilson John & Son, builders, Annick road
Wilson Wm. & Son, slaters, 98 East road
Wilson James, general dealer, Sourley toll
Wilsou James, grocer & spirit dealer, 13
Loudon street
Wilson John Lochhead, chemist & drug-
gist, 112 High street
Wilson Mary (Mrs.), restaurant, 32 Mont-
gomery street
Wilson Robt. (Mrs.), boot ma. 18 Bridgegate
Wilson Robert, ironmonger & seedsman*
101 High street
Wilson William, grocer & spirit dealer, 25
Friar's Croft street
Wilson William, horse & carriage hirer,.
Crown Hotel stables & 11 Bank street
Wilson William M.D. surgeon. & medical
officer of health for the burgh, Redhurst,
Eglinton street
Wilson William C. solicitor, notary & clerk
& treasurer to the burgh school board &
collector of burgh assessments (Boyd &
Wilson"). 152 High street
Wright Matthew & Nephew, timber im-
porters. Montgomery street; T N 2 Nat. ;
TA" Breckenridge, Irvine "
Wright John, fishmonger & game dealer,.
19 Bridgegate
Wyllie J. & Co. factors, 142 High street
Wyllie John, burgh surveyor, 52 Bank st
Wvllie John Drennan, solicitor & notary,.
142 High street
Young Alexander, master mariner, Braid-
mead, Bank street
Toung Henry Stephen Matthews, factor (for
the Earl of Eglinton & Winton), Heathfid
Toung Robert, dairyman, Greenbank
Yuille J. & Son, printers, booksellers &
stationers, 128 High street
Yuille R. & Sons, slate mers. Harbour st
Yule Robert, joiner, cabinet maker & house,
furnisher, 77 Bridgegate
FARMERS IN IRVINE.
Allison Robert D. West Balgray
Boyd William, Springbank
Brownin James, Stewart hall
Caldwell James. Gailes
Dunlop Hugh, Kidsneuk
Dunlop James, Righead
G^emmell James, Holehou3e
Gray John (reps, of), Muirhead
Laird Robert, Lawthorn
Lauchlan Mrs. Agnes, Lochwards
Laught James, Annick bank
Meiicle Robert, Knowehead
Montgomery Hugh, Littlestone
Muir^ Robert. Laigh Armsheugh; resv
Auchenwinsie
Parker David, Nether Broomlands
Parker James, Maress
Parker Robert, Fencedyke & Stane castle
Ramsay Mr3. Jane & Daniel Archibald,,
High Armsheugh
Smith Robert, East Broomlands
Smith Walter, Chamberhouses
Train John, Snodgrass & Bogside
Whyte Robert, Milgarholm
Wilson Robert, Newhouse
Young David, Rodding hill
KILBIRNIE.
KILBIRNIE, or Kilburney, is a populous i by-south from Edinburgh, 20 south-south- 1 the Glasgow and South Western railway,,
town and parish, in Cunninghame district west of Glasgow, the like distance north of and with stations at Bridgend (Kilbirnie.
and poor combination, and in the small 1 Ayr, and 3 west from Beith, 1J north-east) the terminus of a short line from Giff'^n)
debts court district of Beith; 64 miles west-' from Glengarnoek and Kilbirnie station on and Glengarnocfe on the Caledonian system.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence