‹‹‹ prev (139)

(141) next ›››

(140)
76 ABERDEEN.
ABERDEENSHIRE.
[slater's
Walker James, builder, 218 Holburn street ; res. 70 Irvine pi. :
T N 1780
Walker James, feather dresser, 6 Thistle St.; res. 1 Affleck place
Walker Jas. janitor, Gordon's coll. Schoolhill, Gordon's college
Walker James, pilot, 1 New Pier road
Walker Jas. umbrella maker (W. & J. Walker), 546 Holburn st
Walker Jas. F. tobacco pipe top mfr. South Esplanade we. Torry
Walker James Samuel Hourston M.B., CM. bacteriological
assistant Aberdeen University
Walker Jennie (Mrs.), music teacher, 346 King street
Walker John, clerk, 87 Bon-Accord street
Walker John, joiner, 8 Claremont place
Walker John, station master, Don Street station, Woodside
Walker John Hunter Downie, commercial traveller, 75 Stanley st
Walker Maggie (Miss), dress maker, 188 Union grove
Walker Maggie Bella (Miss), grocer, 14 Miller street
Walker Patrick, traveller, 41 Osborne place
Walker lit. bookseller & statnr.40 Bridge st. ; res.14Beaconsfi.eid pi
Walker Robert, master mariner, 10 Margaret street
Walker Robert, park keeper, Victoria & Westdburn parks
Walker Bobert M.A., F.B.S.B. secretary of University court,
University of Aberdeen; res. 12 Chanonry, Old Aberdeen
Wa.ker Robert Williamson, civil engineer (Walker & Duncan) ;
res. Hillside house, Portlethen
Walker Thomas, fish curer, New Pier road & Commercial road;
res. North Pier villa
Walker Thomas, shipmaster, 57 Abergeldie road
Walker William, commission agent, 1 Albert place
Walker William, dairyman, 57 Western road, Woodside
Walker William, fish curer, Regent road & Pocra quay
Walker William, grocer (Hunter &, Walker), 681 King street
Walker William, grocer & spirit dealer, 24 Skene square
Walker William, householder, 9 Fish street
Walker Win. ironmonger (Wm. Walker & Son), 274 Broomhill rd
Walker William, quartermaster, Drill hall, 51 Woolmanhill
Walker William, teacher of music, 48 Fountainhall road
Walker Wm. umbrella maker (W. & J. Walker), 23 Huntly st
Walker Wiliiam Grahame, academy, 2 West Craibstone 6treet
Wallace John & Co. grocers & aerated water makers, 85 George
street: T N 133; ale bottlers, 26 Loch street
Wallace & Milne, chemists & druggists, 39 Market street & 96
Victoria road
Wallace William & Co. cork merchants, Trinity street
Wallace & Co. grocers & spirit dealers, 115 Rosemount place
Wallace Alexander Gordon M.A. head master Central school, 25
Belvidere crescent
Wallace Alexander P. chemist & druggist (Wallace & Milne), 100
Victoria road, Torry
Wallace Andrew, butcher, 47 Market hall
Wallace Charles, tinsmith, 85 Hutcheon street
Wallace Isabella (Miss), teacher of music, 427 Great Western rd
Wallace James, grocer (Wallace & Co.), 115 Rosemount place
Wallace James, teller Town & County Bank, 200 Westburn road
Wallace John, evangelist, 98 Bonnymuir place
Wa.lace John, grocer (John Wallace & Co.), 139 Hardgate
Wallace William, chemist, 81 King street; res. 120 Desswood pi
Wallace William, tailor, 301 George street
Wallis George, commercial traveller, 20 Belmont road
Walpole G. (Madame), lady superior The Convent of the Sacred
Heart, 3 Queen's cross
Walton Thomas, commission agent, 28 Albert terrace
Ward Lucy L. (Miss) B.A. lady superintendent High School for
Girls; res. 33 Brighton place
Ward William, agent East Coast Railway, 28 Market street;
res. 32 Burns road
Warrack James, builder & contractor, 11 Maberly street &
slater (late McGregor & Shand), 57 Charlotte street; res. 376
George street; T N K 58
Warrack John, householder, 7 Chapel street
Warren Capt. Frank, 1st Aberdeen Garrison (Volunteer) Artil-
lery, 110 Desswood 1 place
Warren John, shopkeeper, 155 Victoria road, Torry
Warren Thomas Cecil, householder, 18 Clifton road
Warrender James, shopkeeper, 291 Union grove
Watson James & Son, silversmiths, 478 Union street
Watson Patrick & Son, hosiery manufacturers,
Ferry Hill mills. Albury road
Watson & Philip, produce brokers, James st. ;head office.Dundee
Watson & Robb, builders, 44 Spring garden;
TNK13
Watson Alexander, assistant pilot, 9 Pilot square
Watson Alex.hosiery manufr.(Patrick Watson & Son), 5 Marine ter
Watson Alex. E. dispenser, Boyal infirmary, Woolmanhill
Watson Alexander G. fruit, -flour & commission
-merchant, St. Nicholas lane; T N 396; T A
" Watson, Aberdeen "
Watson Anne Mercer (Miss) L.R.C.P. physician & surgeon, 443
Union street
Watson Charles, shipmaster, 18 Caledonian place
Watson George, boot maker, 14 Justice street
Watson George, fish curer, Point law
Watson George, fishmonger, 554 George street
Watson George F. spirit dealer, 3 School road, O'd Aberdeen
Wabson Helen (Mrs.), rag & metal broker, 19 St Clair street
Watson James, clerk, 22 Eosernount place
Watson James, draper, 33 Galllowgute ; res. 70 Union grove
Watson James, tailor, 658 Holburn street
Watson Jane (Miss), milliner, 129 Skene street
Watson John, grocer, 32 Wellington street
Watson John, schoolmaster, 43 Gray street
Watson John, jun. draper, dyer & feather merchant, 146 George
etreet ; res. 4 Skene place
Watson Rachel (Mrs.), china & glass dealer, 122 Gallowgate
Watson Robert, commercial traveller, 32 Netherkirkgate; res.
21 Devonshire road
Watson Robert Caird, head master Broomhill Board school, 431
Great Western road
Watson William, chemist, 43 Castle street; res. 147 Crown st
Watson William, grocer, 99 Bon-Accord st. ; res. 26 Victoria st
Watson William, tailors' cutter, 26 Bonnymuir place
Watson William Davidson, hosiery manufacturer (Patrick Wat-
son & Son), Broomlee, Cults
Watt & Cumine, advocates, secretaries & treasurers for Aberdeen
Dispensary & East Aberdeenshire Conservative Association
&c. 8 Golden square ; T N 305
Watt & Grant, silk mercers, fancy drapers,
furriers &c. 221, 225 & 227 Union street ; 1 to 3
Dee street & 2 to 6 La/tgstanc place ; T N 625
Watt J. & J. S. advocates, 41£ Union street; X N 272
Watt Jn. & Sons, curriers «& leather mers. 132 to 136 Gallowgate
Watt M. & Co. ironmongers, 62 St. Nicho.as street; T N 343;
79 Rosemount viaduct & 470 Union street
Watt Marshall & Co. painters, 3 Marischal street & 50 Castle st. ;
T N 784
Watt & Milne, silk mercers & general drapers,
172 Union street
Watt Thos. &, Son, bakers & confectioners, 427 & 429 George st
Watt Alexander, draper (Watt & Grant), 130 Hamilton place
Watt Alex, leather mer. (John Watt & Sons), 29 St. Swithin st
Watt Alexander M.B., Ch.B. second assistant physician ot sur-
geon Royal Lunatic Asylum, Westburn road
Watt Elsie (Mrs.), apartments, 37 Rosemount place
Watt Frederick A. professor of singing, 166 Union street
Witt George, agency inspector Scottish Life Assurance Society,
343 Union street; res. 41 Carlton place
Watt George, architect (Brown & Watt), 132 Hamilton place
Watt George, architect (Cameron & Watt), 67 Stanley street
Watt George, jobbing gardener, 30 Allan street
Watt George, painter &c. (Gordon & Watt), 40 Woolmanhill
Watt George, shopkeeper, Bridge of Don
Watt George, shopkeeper, 179 Holburn street
Watt George M.D., C.M.Aber. surgeon, 21 Golden square
Watt James, blacksmith, 683 King street, Old Aberdeen
Watt James, blacksmith, 66 Spring garden
Watt James, carpenter, Bon-Accord lane; res. 49 Bon- Accord st
Watt James, sewing machine agent, 150b, Union street
Watt James, shopkeeper, 587 Great Northern road
Watt Jas. P., M.A., M.B., CM., D.P.H. county medical officer of
health for Aberdeenshire, County buildings; res. 29 Queen's rd
Watt John, grocer, 209 Union street
Watt John, householder, 29 Gilcomston park
Watt John, stone cutter, 87 Holburn street; res. 63 Gray street
Watt John, traveller, 356 Great Western road
Watt John, jun. advocate & notary public (J. & J. S. Watt),
Suiminghill, Banchory
Watt John A., M.B., Ch.B. medical officer to parish council, 20
Union terrace
Watt John Stewart 31. A., LL.B. advocate (J. & J. S. Watt)
Watt Joseph, shopkeeper, Gordon's mills, Woodside
Watt Katie (Mrs.), refreshment rooms, 26 Carmelite street
Watt Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper, i*a Causeway end
Watt Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 595 George street
Watt Mary Ann (Miss), dress maker, 83 Rosemount viaduct
Watt Michie, ironmonger (M. Watt & Co.), 39 Forest road
Watt Patrick, cashier, 160 Mid Stocket road
Watt Richard, chimney sweeper, 24 Charlotte Btreet
Watt Robert J. P. agent North of Scotland Bank Limited, Com-
mercial Road branch, 174 Market st. ; res. 95 Forest avenue
Watt Robert, joiner, 2 Deer road
Watt Thos. confectioner (Thos. Watt & Son) ; res. 91 Argyll pi
Watt Valentine, householder, 8 Sunny-side road
Watt William, assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
Limited, 86 Fonthill road
Watt William, boot repairer, 136a, Gallowgate
Watt William, builder (Fordyce ^ Co.), 59 Westburn road
Watt William, butcher, 78 East Nortn street
Watt William, clerk, 44 Duthie terrace
Watt William, editor of " Free Press," 17 Queen's road
Watt William, manager, 6 Argyll crescent
Watt Wiliiam, painter, 174 Holburn street; res. 46 Salisbury ter-
race; T N 1721
Watt William, rope maker (John Taylor & Co.), 16 Ferryhill pi
Watt William David, ironmonger, 172 George street; res. 4
Thomson street
Watt William Duncan, schoolmaster, 21 Bonnymuir place
Watt William Knowles M.A. solicitor (McHattie & watt), 17
Hammerfield avenue
Watt William Laing, grocer, 20 Richmond st. ; res. 37 Watson st
Wattie Alexander, butcher, 65 Park street
Wattie Maggie (Miss), shopkeeper, 78 Regent quay
Wattie Robert, furniture broker, 344 King st. ; res. 11J Roselin ter
Watts David, builder, 1 Lemon street
Watts Miss, householder, 26 Loanhead terrace
Webster Brothers, wheelwrights, 50 Jopp's lane; T N 348
Webster J. & A. advocates, 44 King street; T N 797
Webster Alexander, advocate & notary (J. & A. Webster), Edge-
hill, Milltimber
Webster Alexander, painter, 181 Gallowgate; res. 7 Bedford place
Webster Andrew, clerk & treasurer Old Machar school boards,
139 King street; res. 65 Rose street
Webster Andrew, grocer & spirit dealer, 93 Oausewayend; res.
4 Sunnyside road
Webster Felix, traveller, 152 Broomhill road
Webster Frederick, cork manufacturer, see Bowman & Webster,
44 King street
Webster George, draper (Russell & Webster), 160 Skene street
Webster George Benn, grocer & spirit dealer, 26 Claremont street
Webster George C. cashier, 62 Bedford place
Webster Helen (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 50 Baker street
Webster James, grocer, 66 Urquhart road
Webster James, iron mer. (Knox ot Webster), 404 Gt. Western rd
Webster James, saddler, 21 St. Andrew st. ; res. 31 Victoria st
Webster Jenny (Miss), fishmonger, 394 George street
Webster John, advocate, 216 Union street; res. East bank,
Fonthill road
Webster John, family grocer (Gordon & Smith), 5 Skene place
Webster John, fish curer, 74 Sinclair road, Torry
Webster John, grocer, 51 PowiB place

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence