‹‹‹ prev (132)

(134) next ›››

(133)
DIKECTORY.]
ABERDEENSHIRE.
ABERDEEN.
69
Eoyal Scottish Geographical Society (Richard W. K. Bain, hon.
sec), 375 Union street
Rubislaw Granite Co. Limited, quarry owners,
Rubislaw granite quarries, Rubislaw; T N 1517
iRuddiman Alexander, cabinet maker, 12 Thornton ct.37 Guestrow
Kuncie Ann (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 13 Forbes street
Hussel Alexander, sup erinten dent Industrial School for Boys,
Oakbank, Mid Stocket road
Russell & Webster, drapers, 149 Union street
.Russell David, sec. Alexander Macdonald & Co. Limited; res.
37 Elmiield avenue
.Russell Frank, draper (Russell & Webster); res. 165 Crown st
-Russell James, builder, 1 Claremont street
Russell James, hair dresser, 26£ St. Andrew street
JSussell Joseph, fish curer, Souch esplanade west, Torry
Hust & Alexander, monumental masons & granite merchants,
Caledonian granite works, Holland street
'Rust John & Son, timber merchants, 63 York street; T N 222;
T A " Rust, Aberdeen "
ttust James R. monumental mason & granite merchant (Rust &
Alexander), 31 Mount street
Rust Jane (Miss), nurse, 6 Little Chapel street
Rust John, city architect, 224 Union street; T N. 380; reB.
Hawkhiil, Milltimber
Rust John, timber mer. (John Rust & Son), Tugela vil.Peterculter
Rutherford Thomas O. grocer & spirit dealer, 296 George street;
res. 15 Gray street
iRuxton W. & Co. shopfitters, 57 Belmont street
Ruxton Charles, advocate (C. & P. H. Chalmers), & law agent for
Town & County Bank Limited; res. 10 Union terrace
Buxton James, warehouseman, 9 Ashley road
Ruxton William, architect & surveyor, 84 Union street; res. 38
St Swithin's street
Ruxton William, shopfitter (W. Buxton & Co.), 357 Holburn st
.-Sabbatine Leje, boot maker, 58 Virginia street
Sailors' Institute & Sailors' Home (George Falconer, treasurer &
sec. ; Robert Campbell 'Seivewright, missionary ; Miss Laura
Rose, caretaker), 21 James street & Mearns street
St. Andrew's Ambulance Association (Aberdeen Centre of) (Wm.
Smith, sec. & treasurer), 201 Union 6treet
;St. Andrew's Catholic Association (William Cairns, sec), 16
Huntly street
:St. Cecilia's School (Sister Clotilda, principal), 137 Spital
.St. .Catherine's Hall (William Roxburgh, manager), Shiprow
-St. Catherine's Restaurant Co. (Ernest Rennet, sec.; William
Roxburgh, manager), 10 Shiprow (X N 446);123£ Union street
& 236 & 158 Market street
St. Machar's Hadl (Benjamin N.ven, keeper), Dunbar street,
Old Aberdeen
â– St. Margaret's Home & Sisterhood (Rev. John Cowper, chaplain),
17 Spital
.St. Martha's Home for Girls (Sister Annis Mary, mother
superior), 19 Spital
St. Mary's (Episcopal) School (under the Sisters of St. Mary &
St. John), 44 Aibury road
St. Nicholas Deposit & Friendly Society (James H. C. Robert-
son, sec), 9 Harriet street
Salmon & Gluckstein. Limited, tobacconists, 83 Union street
Balmond Rev. Stewart D. F., M.A., D.D. professor of theology,
Free Church college, 2 Alford place; res. 6 Queen's road
â– Salter William, grocer, 120 Rosemount viaduct ("J. N 309)
& fruiterer, 165 Rosemount place ; res. 37 Belvidere street
â–  Samuel Henry, watch & clock maker, 72 Union street
Sandeman Laura Stewart (Miss) M.D. physician & surgeon, 443
Union street
â– Sandison James Will, grocer, 1 Mid Stocket road
-Sands Alexander, solicitor & notary (Watt & Cumine), 8 Golden
square ; res. 106 Desswood p'.ace
Sang & Co. mineral water manufacturers, 52 Albert street
Sangster & Henderson, drapers & house furnishers, 32 to 38
Union street; 11 to 19 Netherkirkgate & St. Catherine's wynd
.Sangster & Co. aerated water manufacturers, 34 St. Clair street
Sangster Alexander, butcher, 148 King street
Sangster Alexander, grocer & spirit dealer, 67 Park street
-Sangster Alexander, grocer & spirit dealer, 165 Gallowgate &
dairyman, 165b, Gallowgate; res. 29 Laurelwood avenue
-Sangster Andrew, grocer & spirit dealer, 408 Great Northern rd
Sangster George, grocer 30, & res. 26, Kintore place
-Sangster Isabella (Mrs.), apartments, 54 St. Nicholas street
Sangster James, baker, 62 East North street
Sangster James, baker, 44 King's cres.; res. 16 Merkland rd. east
-Sangster James, butcher, 39-40 Market hall
Sangster James Robertson, tailor (James Lumsden & Co.), 21
Waverley place
.Sangster Jane (Miss), nurse, 72 Great Northern road
Sangster John, baker, 66, 68 & 70 Claremont street; 282 Hol-
burn street ; 211 Gallowgate ; res. 47 Devonshire road
Sangster John, joint manager to the Aberdeen Commercial Co.
Limited, Provost Blaikie's quay ; res. 25 Polmuir road
.'Sangster Thomas, hair dresser, 214 Gallowgate; res. 24 Rich-
mond terrace
Sangster Thomas, tobacconist, 48 Holburn street
Sangster William, coal dealer, la, Canal road
Sangster William, coal merchant, 30 & 32 "Virginia street; re3. 4
Abbottford place
.-Sangster William, draper (Sangster & Henderson), Lynwood
^Sanitary Office (Kenneth Cameron, inspector), City buildings.
Union street
Saunders Benjamin, agent North of Scotland Bank Limited, 230
George street; res. 34 John street
Saunders Mary Ann (Mrs.), hosier, 52 Holburn street
:Saunders Rodger, cabinet maker, 70 Gallowgate
Savage â– Edixa.ra J. manager Aberdeen Steam Navigation Co. 87
'Waterloo -quay ; res. 1 Wellington road
Saving's Bank (Thomas Jaffrey, actuary & cashier), 1 9
Union terrace; 411 George street; 470 Great
Northern road & 3 5 Victoria road. Torry;
X N 75 9
Schaschke G. & Son, tailors, 4 Correction wynd
Schaschke John (G. Schaschke & Son) ; res. 91 Duthie terrace
Scholle William Ph.D. lecturer in French & German, University
of Aberdeen; res. 15 Ashley road
School Board of Banchory-Devenick Offices (A. L. Miller, clerk),
229 Union street
Scorgie Alexander, manager, 11 Argyll crescent
Scorgie George, nurseryman, Stanley street
Scorgie Jane (Miss), dress maker, 99 Huntly street
Scorgie John, provision merchant, 23 Lodge walk
Scorgie John Smith, shipmaster, 38 Bon-Accord terrace
Scorgie Peter, temperance hotel, 147 Union street
Scorgie William, blacksmith, Bridge of Dee
Scorgie William, meal & grain dealer, 7 Rose street; T N 374;
res. 51 Osborne place
Scorgie William, solicitor, 48a, Union st. ; res. 4 Orchard street
Scotch Girls' Friendly Society (Miss Jessie Gillan, sec), 77
Bon-Accord street
Scott Alexander & John, clothiers, 47 Upperkirkgate
Scott Bros. & Co. tea & wine & spirit merchants, 5 Denburn road
Scott James & Son, plasterers & cement workers &
chimney piece & stove merchants, 55 & 65 John street; T N
821 ; T A " Plasterer"
Scott (P. J.) & Morrison, advocates, 129 Union street
Scott Alexander, carpenter, 58 Gerrard street
Scott Alexander, clothier (A. & J. Scott); res. 23 Hilton road
Scott Alexander, householder, 23 Hilton street
Scott Alexander, spirit dealer, 74 Commerce street; res. 30
Holburn road
Scott Alexander W. fruiterer, 60 Victoria road & 65 Menzies-
road, Torry & 674 Holburn street
Scott Archibald, shoe maker, 32 Marywell street
Scott Francis John, solicitor (F. J. Scott & Morrison, advocates),
64 Hamilton place
Scott George, truiterer 84, & tobacconist 86, Market street
Scott George, watch maker & jeweller, 43 George street
Scott Isabella (Mrs.), apartments, 2 Crown terrace
Scott Isabella (Miss), dress maker, 72 Esslemont avenue
Scott James, clothier (Johnston & Laird), 56 Whitehau road
Scott James, news agent, 275 Great Northern road
Scott James, plasterer &c. (James Scott a. Son), 5 Laurelwood av
Scott John, bank clerk, 57 Osborne place
Scott John, clothier (A. 6c J. Scott); res. Cults
Scott John, joiner, 29 Thistle street ; res. 14 Springbank terrace
Scott John Beattie, artist, 57 Osborne place
Scott Leslie (Miss), matron of the Aberdeen Maternity Hospital,
35 Castie street
Scott Margaret (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 275 Rosemount place
Scott Robert, bookkeeper, 6 Rosebery street
Scott Robert, solicitor, 42 Union street; res. 74 Beaconsfield pi
Scott Robert, wardrobe dealer, 9 St. Clement street
Scott Ronald, traveller, 58 Fountainhall road
Scott William, agent North of Scotland Bank Limited (Market
branch), 10 Exchange street; res. Bellenden, Milltimber
Scott Wiiliam, commercial traveller, 54 Irvine place
Scott William, toy & horn ornament maker, 11 Catherine street ;
res. 6 Causewayend
Scott WLIiam J. resident sec. Royal Fire & Life Insurance Co.
158 Union street ; res. 90 Hamilton place
Scutt William S. grocer & spirit dealer, 52 Urquhart road
Scottish Alliance Insurance Co. Limited (Thomas K. Gillies,
agent), 181a, Union street
Scottish County & Mercantile Insurance Co. Limited (Jamea
Milne, jun. district manager), 9 Union terrace
Scottish Debt Co. (Donald Sinclair, manager), 74 Union 6treet
Scottish Employers' Liability & General Insurance Co. Limited
(The), 9 King street; James Davidson, general manager; T N
303; T A ••Liability, Aberdeen; " Butchart & Rennet, soli-
citors, 123i Union street
Scottish Equ.table Life Assurance Society (George Watt, agency
inspector), 343 Union street. See advertisement
Scottish General Fire Assurance Corporation Limited (Sinclair-
Spark, Merl'et & Taylor, district managers), 245 Union street
Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society (Robert Bruce, district
manager), 40 Union terrace
Scottish Life Assurance Co. Limited (W. D. Esslemont, res.
sec), 25 Union terrace
Scottish Live Stock Insurance Co. Limited (John M. Dunn,
branch manager), 245 Umon street
Scottish Metropolitan Life Assurance Co. (Thomas Ferguson,
res. sec), 177 Union street
Scottish Mill Factory <& Bieachfield Workers' Federal Union (W.
Johnston, sec), 47 Belmont street
Scottish Musical Society (W. Kendall Burnett, sec), 23 North
Silver street
Scottish Piate Glass Insurance Co. Lim. (Charles A. Bodie, dis-
trict manager), 216 Union street. See advertisement
Scottish Provident Institution (James D. Mackie, local sec),
166 Union street
Scottish Provincial Assurance Co. (now merged in the North
British & Mercantile Insurance Co)
Scottish Temperance Life & Accident Assurance Co. Limited,
154 Union street; George Newlands, resident sec; T N 941
Scottish Union & National Insurance Co. (Andrew Robertson,
district inspector), 48a, Union street. See advertisement
Scottish Wholesale Co-operative Society Limited, fish merchants.
North esplanade
Scrimgeour James & Co. scrap iron merchants, Baltic street
Scrimgeour Mary (Miss), milliner, 102 Commerce street
Scroggie William, shipmaster, 113 Broomhnl road
Scullion Bella (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 188 West North street
Seaton Brick &, Tile Co. Limited (A. Smith, manager), marui-
faeturers of bricks, tiles &c. 180 Market street; T N 475;
works, Strabathie, near Aberdeen & Torry & Plaidy
Seay Maggie (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 50 Skene street
Second Aberdeen Economic Building Society (W. S. Lunan, Bee),
39 Union street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence