‹‹‹ prev (83)

(85) next ›››

(84)
20 ABERDEEN,
ABERDEENSHIRE.
[slater's
INDUSTRIAL AND REFORMATORY SCHOOLS.
ABERDEEN FEMALE SCHOOL OF INDUSTRY.
"Whitehall road; T N 449.
Secretary, George Carraichael
Matron, Miss Helen Meivin
Teachers, Miss Annie Duncan & Miss Edith Walker
ABERDEEN REFORMATORY & INDUSTRIAL SCHOOLS &
HOUSES OF REFUGE.
(Incorporated by Act of Parliament, 1885.)
Chairman of Directors, W. Kendall-Burnett
Clerk, John P. Cumine, advocate, 8 Golden square
Treasurer, Thomas Thomson, 8 Golden square
OAKBANK INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL.
Mid Stocket road (for Boys) ; T N 448.
Superintendent, Alexander Russel
Matron, Mrs. Jemima Russei
Teachers, William Barrie Grieve, Thomas Gibson & Robert M.
D. Barnes
CONVEYANCES.
Railway Companies.
CALEDONIAN RAILWAY COMPANY.
District offices, 23 Guild street; T N 48.
District Traffic Superintendent, Charles Smith
Goods Agent, William H. Benson; T N 285
Joint Station Master, Robert Arthur Dugutd
Carting Agents, Wordie & Co. Guild street, 16 Schoolhill &
Waterloo quay; James Alexander, agent
GREAT NORTH OF SCOTLAND RAILWAY COMPANY.
Offices, 80 Guild street; T N 62; Goods Station, Waterloo quay;
T N 3G8.
Chairman, William Ferguson LL.D. of Kinmundy Mintlaw
Deputy-Chairman, Right Hon. The Earl of Aberdeen G.C.M.G.
Haddo house
Auditors, J. A. Robertson-Durham & George McBain
General Manager & Secretary, William Moffatt
Solicitor, James Ross
Registrar, James Mortimer
Locomotive Superintendent, William Pickersgill, Inverurie works
Engineer-in-Chief, Patrick M. Barnett M.Inst.C.E
Permanent Way Engineer, G. Mann
Goods Manager, Alexander M. Ross
Passenger Superintendent, William Deuchar
Accountant, John S. Stuart
Audit Accountant, John McEdward
Stores Superintendent, A. M. Gray
Carting Agents, Wordie & Co. Waterloo quay, Guild street &
12a, Schoolhill ; Jame3 Alexander, agent
Carting Agent (Dee Side branch), John Smart, Market street
Suburban Stations — North.
Schoolhiil, Robert Taylor, station master
Hutcheon street, John Thomson, station master
Kittybrewster, John Kidd, station master
Don street, John Walker, station master
Woodside, William Turner, station master
Persley, William Singer, station master
Bucksburn, Adam Diack, station master
Bankhead, George Fraser, station master
Stoneywood, Alexander Ogston, station master
Dyce, James Strachan, station master
Deeside.
Holburn street, James Anderson, station master
Ruthrieston, John Fra-ser, station master
Pitfodels, James Ferguson, station master
Cults, Andrew Scott, station master
West Cults, George R. Smith, station master
Bieldside, Jame3 Cooper, station master
Murtie, James Cooper, station master
Milltimber, James Scott, station master
Culter, William Benzie, station master
JOINT STATION (GREAT NORTH OF SCOTLAND & CALE-
DONIAN & NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY COMPANIES.)
Guild street.
Station Master, Robert Arthur Duguid
MIDLAND RAILWAY COMPANY.
27 Carmelite street.
Traffic Agent, William Robotham
EAST COAST RAILWAYS.
(Great Northern & North-East ern).
28 Market street.
Traffic Agent, William Ward
WEST COAST RAILWAYS
(Caledonian & London & North-Western).
31 Guild street.
Agent, Samuel A. Mudgwick
NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY COMPANY.
District office, 43 Guild street; T N 32 or 74.
Distriot Traffic Superintendent, A. B. Robertson, of Dundee
Goods Agent, Alexander Barclay
Carting Agents, Mutter, Howey & Co. Goods station, Guild street
& Charlotte street; David Mitchell, agent
Conveyance by Water.
ABERDEEN STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.
Offices, 87 Waterloo quay.
Edward J. Savage, manager.
To LONDON, "Hogarth," "City of Aberdeen" or "City of
London," every Wednesday & Saturday; & from London every
Wednesday & Saturday
NORTH OF SCOTLAND & ORKNEY & SHETLAND
STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY.
Office, Northern Steam wharf.
Chas. Merryiees, manager; T N 22; T A " Merrylees, Aberdeen."
"St. Nicholas," - St. Magnus," "St. Clair," "Queen," "St.
Rognvald," " St. Sunni-va," " St. Ola," " St. Giles," " Earl of
Zetland " & " St. Ninian "
To CAITHNESS, Wick twice a week, & Thurso every monday,
from Northern Steam wharf
To EDINBURGH (Leith), Wednesday, thursday, friday & Satur-
day, during summer, & Wednesday, thursday & friday, during
winter
To NORWAY, weekly during summer season, " St. Sunniva,"
from the Northern Steam wharf
To ORKNEY (Kirkwall & Stromness), three times a week in
summer & twice a week in winter, from the Northern Steam
wharf
To SHETLAND (Lerwick & Scalloway), five times a week in
summer & three times a week in winter, from the Northern
Steam wharf
ABERDEEN, NEWCASTLE & HULL STEAM COMPANY
LIMITED ; Office, 79 Regent quay.
William Skirving, manager.
The " Earl of Aberdeen," " Luddick," " Norwood " or " Alexan-
der Pirie " from Aberdeen to Newcastle every Saturday, Aber-
deen to Newcastle every tuesday & to Middlesbro' & Stockton
weekly
LIVERPOOL, ABERDEEN, DUNDEE, LEITH, STORNOWAY,
STROMNESS & INVERNESS &c. STEAMERS.
Office, 3 Trinity buildings.
James Crombie, agent.
The " Princess Irene," " Princess Victoria," " Princess Louise,"
" Princess Sophia," " Princess Beatrice," " Princess Mary "
& " Princess Ena," or other steamers, every few days
ABERDEEN & GLASGOW STEAM SHIPPING COMPAQ x
LIMITED, 59 Marischal street; T N 423.
W. Leslie & Co. managers & secretaries.
ABERDEEN, LEITH & MORAY FIRTH STEAM SHIPPING
COMPANY LIMITED; Office, 3 Trinity buildings.
James Crombie, manager.
The " Earnholm," " Silver City " & *' James Hall " sail between
Leith, Aberdeen, Invergordon, Cromarty & Inverness, every
monday & thursday from Leith; Aberdeen, Buckie & Lossie-
mouth, every monday; Leith, Aberdeen & Burghead, every
thursday; Leith & Aberdeen (only), Wednesday & Saturday
Conveyance by Road.
ABERDEEN CORPORATION ELECTRIC TRAMWAYS; Office,
4 Broad street.
David Moonie, manager.
Cars to Queen's Cross, Bayview, Perry hill, Mannofieid, Bridge of
Dee, Bridge of Don, Woodside & Kittybrewster every few
minutes
COACHES & OMNIBUSES.
To BLACKBURN, a coach from 86 George street, every friday,
at 4 p.m. ; arrives in Aberdeen same day at 10 a.m
To BLAIRd & MARYCULTER, from top of Market street, 7
a.m. 12 noon & 4 p.m
To CLUNY, a coach from 9 St. Nicholas Btreet, daily at 4 p.m.
passing Straik, Skene &c. arriving at Cluny 6.45 p.m. ; re-
turning from Cluny about 7.20 a.m. arriving in Aberdeen at
10 a.m. & during summer months, June to September at 8 a.m
To ECHT & MIDMAR, an omnibus, from 72 Union street, daily
at 4 p.m. passing Carnie & Garlogie Mills; returning from Mid-
mar at 6.55 & Echt at 7.30 a.m. arriving in Aberdeen at 9.30 a.m
To METHLIOK, mail gig, from post office, Market street, week
days at 5 a.m. returning at 3.45 p.m. ; Sundays, 4.30 a.m.
returning 12 noon
To NEWBURGH, a coach, from 6£ Mealmarket street, daily at
4 p.m. (also at 8 a.m. in summer); returning from Newburgh
at 8 p.m. (also at 6 p.m. in summer)
To WHITEOAIRNS, a coach from 13 Princes street, daily at 4
p.m; returning from Whitecairns at 8.40 a.m

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence