Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(1927)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
ALPHABETICAL
DIRECTORY OF STIRLING
AND ITS SUBURBS,
INCLUDING THE GENTRY AND CLEKGY.
For Officials attached to the Public Buildings, Offices, d'C* see list at end of Classification of Trades.
ADAM Robert, cork manufacturer, 45 King st
Adams John, stonemason, 6 Union st
Robert, carrier & confectioner, 34 Barnton st
Adarnsou Thomas, grocer (Thomas Adamson& Co.), 30 Queen st
Thomas & Co. grocers. Arcade
Agricultural Society, Port st — Robert Taylor, secretary
Aitken Miss — , 7 Victoria sq
John, worsted spinner, Rockvale Mills, Craigs ; res. Southfield
John '3. manure merchant, Shore rd ; res. Southfield
Margaret, confectioner, 112 Baker st*
Alexander Alexander, flesher, 27 Friars st ; res. 19 Queen st
Ebenezer T. farmer, Burgb meadow
Mr. James, Park pi
Peter, joiner, 4 Park lane
Thomas, secretary to Combination Poor House, G Park pi
Allan & Henderson, seedsman, 12 Baker st
George, seedsman {Allan & Henderson), 17 Queen st [rd
John, architect & surveyor, 12 Murray pi; res. 32 Dumbarton
Peter, hairdresser, 105 Baker street
Robert & Son, bakers, 17 St. Mary's wynd
Alloa Coal Co. Wallace st— John Dewar, agent — See advertisement
A Hum Charles E. teacher of music, 10 Glebe crescent
Anderson Mrs. Barbara, 9 Pitt terrace
â– Ellen, householder, 51 Wallace st
James, grocer, 57 Baker st; res. 4 Bank st
Mrs. Jane, 8 Melville terrace
Mr. Robert, 11 Princes st
William, timber merchant, 41 Wallace st
William, coal merchant, 7 Shore rd
Mr. William A. 10 Park terrace
Angus J. & J. cleaners & dyers, 15 Port st
■— - Rev. James, 11 Queen st
-. John, dyer (J. & J. Angus), IS Queen st
Margaret, householder, 36 Queen st
Annan Mr. James, 30 Snowdon pi
Archibald David, baker, 15 Broad st [pi
John, solicitor & notary (Muirhead & Archibald), 29 Snowdon
William, householder, 25 Port st
Armstrong Janet, fruiterer, 65 Port st
Joseph, timber merchant, 16 Queen st
Arnott Henry, session clerk, 20 Queen st
Arthur George, linen, &c. draper, 120 Baker st ; res. 17 St. John st
â– John, tailor, 33 Baker st
Atlas Insurance Co. — Robert Macluckie, 22 King st. agent
Athol Miss Elizabeth, 5 Abercromby pi
BAIRD Mrs. — , 14 Park pi
Alex. & Sons, .toy dealers & umbrella makers, 40 Murray pi
Baker Leonard, drawing master, 22 Albert pi
-William, bund master, 17 Nelson pi
Bald Robert, painter & paperhanger, 20 Murray pi
Baldie Mary A. dressmaker, 2 Allan park.
Balfour Jane, householder, 7 Murray pi
Bank of Scotland (Branch), King st— J. W. Campbell, agent
Banks Mrs. — , lodgings, Allan Paris House
Brothers & Co. perambulator & iron bedstead manufacturers,
Burnside Works, Lower craigs
Edward, perambulator manufacturer (Banks Brothers & Co.),
9 Princes st
William, perambulator manufacturer {Banks Brothers & Co.),
10 Nelson pi
Barclay Ann, tobacconist, 13 Bow st
Michael, broker, 21 St. Mary's wynd
William, sculptor, Viowfield pi
Barnes John, householder, 12 Nelson pi
Barr James, clerk, 59 Wallace st
Bauchop Edward, boot & shoe maker, 35 Murray pi
Baxter David G. auctioneer, Rockfoot
Margaret, householder, 5 Queen st
Bayne David, grocer, 100 Cowaue st
Bean Andrew, householder, Causewayhead
Bell Mary, shopkeeper, 56 St. Mary's wynd
Bennett Hugh, potato merchant, 48 Upper Bridge st
Bennie David, householder, 26 Upper Bridge st
Berrie David, schoolmaster, Sauchie House, Baker Bt
Beveridge Archibald, tailor Queen st
Binning Mr. Thomas, 17 Snowdon pi
Bird Mr. John, 19 Allan park
Bissett Mr. John, 34 Dumharton rd
Blair Miss Isabella, 5 Abercromby pi
Mary, lodgings, 4 Port st
Blakcy J. Wood, solicitor & notary, 59 Murray pi ; res. BlairDrummond
Boag Janet, shopkeeper, 41 Cowane st
Borthwick Margaret, householder, 53 Wallace st
BoKwefl William, boot & shoe maker, 18 Baker st ; res. 13 Albert pi
Bow Miss — , 6 Royal gardens
Bowie Andrew, spirit dealer, 99 Baker st
Boyd Mary, lodgings, 11 Abercromby pi
Boyes Edward, maltster, U;«per Bridge st
Brady Ellen, dressmaker, 10 Dumbarton rd [publishers
Bridge of Allan Gazette, 26 to 32 Upper craigs— Duncan & Jamieson,
British Linen Company Bank (Branch), 12 Port st— William Steven-
son, agent
Briton (life) Insurance Co.— E. Gentleman, 59 Murray pi. agent
Brittain Samuel G. locomotive superintendent, 24 Nelson pi
Broadway Matthew, umbrella maker, 45 St. Mary's wynd
Brodie Peter, baker, 34 Port st
Brown Rev. Alexander W. 3 Viewficld pi
George, designer, 22 Nelson pi
Helen, householder, 28 Queen st
J. schoolmaster, St. Mary's wynd
Mr. James, 13. Forth pi
James, solicitor & town chamberlain (J. &, J. Slathie & Mac-
luckie), 22 King st
Julia, innkeeper, 4 St. Mary's wynd
Mary, milliner (M'Lachlan & Brown), 9 Queen st
Thomas, butter & egg dealer, 16 Broad st
William S. dentist, 60 Murray pi
William S. cahinet maker, 81 Port st; res. Allan park
Browne William, surgeon, 1 Gladstone pi
Brownlee George, bank accountant, 4 Brighton pi
Bruce Mr. Andrew, 3 Victoria sq.
Mr. David, 1 Victoria sq
â– John, clerk, 21 Albert pi
Bryce John H. veterinary surgeon, 6 Upper craigs
William, cabinet maker, 16 Kiug st; res. 33 King st
Buchan David & Son, lath renders, Shore rd
Jane C. day school, St. John st
Buchanan Alexander, bill poster, 46 Upper Bridge st
& Dowell, painters, &c, 34 Murray pi
Andrew, fishmonger, 21 Friars st
Andiew, grocer & wine & spirit dealer, 9 Baker st; res. 15
Princes st
Andrew C. solicitor (Fleming & Buchanan), Whitchouso
John, painter (Buchanan & Dowell), Upper craigs
John, grocer, 7 Broad st
Burden Peter, brewer & maltster, Stirling Brewery, Irvine pi
Burgess John, spirit dealer, 18 King st
Burgh Assessor, Robert Currie, Dalgleish court, Baker st
of Stirling Municipal Officers, &c.—See Public Buildings, &e.
Police Office, Broad st
Burns Janet, householder, 53 Murray pi
Burt & Shaw, joiners & builders, 81 Port st
Andrew, shopkeeper, 50 Cowane st
James, joiner (Burt & Shaw), 26 Port st
Burton Miss — , boarding school, 13 Pitt ter
CAIRNS Peter, drapers' assistant, 27 Queen st
Root, accountant, Union Bank of Scotland, Limited. 22 King st
William, plumber, Orchard pf
Calder Elizaheth, dairy, 26 Bow st
Caledonian Fire & Life Insurance Co.— J. W. Campbell, Bank of
Scotland; Robert Paterson, 4 Port st; J. M. Morrison,
Murray pi ; and W. C. Stevenson, post master, agents
Hall, Baker st
Loan Co. pawnbrokers, 8 & 10 Broad st
Plate Glass Insurance Co.— J. Wood Blakey, 59 Murray pi ;
David W. Logie, 20 Murray pi ; & Charles Wingafce, 48
Barnton st. agents
Callander Advertiser Office, 26 to 32 Upper craigs— Duncan &
Jamieson, publishers
Cameron Donald, supervisor of inland revenue, 25 Friars st
1263
DIRECTORY OF STIRLING
AND ITS SUBURBS,
INCLUDING THE GENTRY AND CLEKGY.
For Officials attached to the Public Buildings, Offices, d'C* see list at end of Classification of Trades.
ADAM Robert, cork manufacturer, 45 King st
Adams John, stonemason, 6 Union st
Robert, carrier & confectioner, 34 Barnton st
Adarnsou Thomas, grocer (Thomas Adamson& Co.), 30 Queen st
Thomas & Co. grocers. Arcade
Agricultural Society, Port st — Robert Taylor, secretary
Aitken Miss — , 7 Victoria sq
John, worsted spinner, Rockvale Mills, Craigs ; res. Southfield
John '3. manure merchant, Shore rd ; res. Southfield
Margaret, confectioner, 112 Baker st*
Alexander Alexander, flesher, 27 Friars st ; res. 19 Queen st
Ebenezer T. farmer, Burgb meadow
Mr. James, Park pi
Peter, joiner, 4 Park lane
Thomas, secretary to Combination Poor House, G Park pi
Allan & Henderson, seedsman, 12 Baker st
George, seedsman {Allan & Henderson), 17 Queen st [rd
John, architect & surveyor, 12 Murray pi; res. 32 Dumbarton
Peter, hairdresser, 105 Baker street
Robert & Son, bakers, 17 St. Mary's wynd
Alloa Coal Co. Wallace st— John Dewar, agent — See advertisement
A Hum Charles E. teacher of music, 10 Glebe crescent
Anderson Mrs. Barbara, 9 Pitt terrace
â– Ellen, householder, 51 Wallace st
James, grocer, 57 Baker st; res. 4 Bank st
Mrs. Jane, 8 Melville terrace
Mr. Robert, 11 Princes st
William, timber merchant, 41 Wallace st
William, coal merchant, 7 Shore rd
Mr. William A. 10 Park terrace
Angus J. & J. cleaners & dyers, 15 Port st
■— - Rev. James, 11 Queen st
-. John, dyer (J. & J. Angus), IS Queen st
Margaret, householder, 36 Queen st
Annan Mr. James, 30 Snowdon pi
Archibald David, baker, 15 Broad st [pi
John, solicitor & notary (Muirhead & Archibald), 29 Snowdon
William, householder, 25 Port st
Armstrong Janet, fruiterer, 65 Port st
Joseph, timber merchant, 16 Queen st
Arnott Henry, session clerk, 20 Queen st
Arthur George, linen, &c. draper, 120 Baker st ; res. 17 St. John st
â– John, tailor, 33 Baker st
Atlas Insurance Co. — Robert Macluckie, 22 King st. agent
Athol Miss Elizabeth, 5 Abercromby pi
BAIRD Mrs. — , 14 Park pi
Alex. & Sons, .toy dealers & umbrella makers, 40 Murray pi
Baker Leonard, drawing master, 22 Albert pi
-William, bund master, 17 Nelson pi
Bald Robert, painter & paperhanger, 20 Murray pi
Baldie Mary A. dressmaker, 2 Allan park.
Balfour Jane, householder, 7 Murray pi
Bank of Scotland (Branch), King st— J. W. Campbell, agent
Banks Mrs. — , lodgings, Allan Paris House
Brothers & Co. perambulator & iron bedstead manufacturers,
Burnside Works, Lower craigs
Edward, perambulator manufacturer (Banks Brothers & Co.),
9 Princes st
William, perambulator manufacturer {Banks Brothers & Co.),
10 Nelson pi
Barclay Ann, tobacconist, 13 Bow st
Michael, broker, 21 St. Mary's wynd
William, sculptor, Viowfield pi
Barnes John, householder, 12 Nelson pi
Barr James, clerk, 59 Wallace st
Bauchop Edward, boot & shoe maker, 35 Murray pi
Baxter David G. auctioneer, Rockfoot
Margaret, householder, 5 Queen st
Bayne David, grocer, 100 Cowaue st
Bean Andrew, householder, Causewayhead
Bell Mary, shopkeeper, 56 St. Mary's wynd
Bennett Hugh, potato merchant, 48 Upper Bridge st
Bennie David, householder, 26 Upper Bridge st
Berrie David, schoolmaster, Sauchie House, Baker Bt
Beveridge Archibald, tailor Queen st
Binning Mr. Thomas, 17 Snowdon pi
Bird Mr. John, 19 Allan park
Bissett Mr. John, 34 Dumharton rd
Blair Miss Isabella, 5 Abercromby pi
Mary, lodgings, 4 Port st
Blakcy J. Wood, solicitor & notary, 59 Murray pi ; res. BlairDrummond
Boag Janet, shopkeeper, 41 Cowane st
Borthwick Margaret, householder, 53 Wallace st
BoKwefl William, boot & shoe maker, 18 Baker st ; res. 13 Albert pi
Bow Miss — , 6 Royal gardens
Bowie Andrew, spirit dealer, 99 Baker st
Boyd Mary, lodgings, 11 Abercromby pi
Boyes Edward, maltster, U;«per Bridge st
Brady Ellen, dressmaker, 10 Dumbarton rd [publishers
Bridge of Allan Gazette, 26 to 32 Upper craigs— Duncan & Jamieson,
British Linen Company Bank (Branch), 12 Port st— William Steven-
son, agent
Briton (life) Insurance Co.— E. Gentleman, 59 Murray pi. agent
Brittain Samuel G. locomotive superintendent, 24 Nelson pi
Broadway Matthew, umbrella maker, 45 St. Mary's wynd
Brodie Peter, baker, 34 Port st
Brown Rev. Alexander W. 3 Viewficld pi
George, designer, 22 Nelson pi
Helen, householder, 28 Queen st
J. schoolmaster, St. Mary's wynd
Mr. James, 13. Forth pi
James, solicitor & town chamberlain (J. &, J. Slathie & Mac-
luckie), 22 King st
Julia, innkeeper, 4 St. Mary's wynd
Mary, milliner (M'Lachlan & Brown), 9 Queen st
Thomas, butter & egg dealer, 16 Broad st
William S. dentist, 60 Murray pi
William S. cahinet maker, 81 Port st; res. Allan park
Browne William, surgeon, 1 Gladstone pi
Brownlee George, bank accountant, 4 Brighton pi
Bruce Mr. Andrew, 3 Victoria sq.
Mr. David, 1 Victoria sq
â– John, clerk, 21 Albert pi
Bryce John H. veterinary surgeon, 6 Upper craigs
William, cabinet maker, 16 Kiug st; res. 33 King st
Buchan David & Son, lath renders, Shore rd
Jane C. day school, St. John st
Buchanan Alexander, bill poster, 46 Upper Bridge st
& Dowell, painters, &c, 34 Murray pi
Andrew, fishmonger, 21 Friars st
Andiew, grocer & wine & spirit dealer, 9 Baker st; res. 15
Princes st
Andrew C. solicitor (Fleming & Buchanan), Whitchouso
John, painter (Buchanan & Dowell), Upper craigs
John, grocer, 7 Broad st
Burden Peter, brewer & maltster, Stirling Brewery, Irvine pi
Burgess John, spirit dealer, 18 King st
Burgh Assessor, Robert Currie, Dalgleish court, Baker st
of Stirling Municipal Officers, &c.—See Public Buildings, &e.
Police Office, Broad st
Burns Janet, householder, 53 Murray pi
Burt & Shaw, joiners & builders, 81 Port st
Andrew, shopkeeper, 50 Cowane st
James, joiner (Burt & Shaw), 26 Port st
Burton Miss — , boarding school, 13 Pitt ter
CAIRNS Peter, drapers' assistant, 27 Queen st
Root, accountant, Union Bank of Scotland, Limited. 22 King st
William, plumber, Orchard pf
Calder Elizaheth, dairy, 26 Bow st
Caledonian Fire & Life Insurance Co.— J. W. Campbell, Bank of
Scotland; Robert Paterson, 4 Port st; J. M. Morrison,
Murray pi ; and W. C. Stevenson, post master, agents
Hall, Baker st
Loan Co. pawnbrokers, 8 & 10 Broad st
Plate Glass Insurance Co.— J. Wood Blakey, 59 Murray pi ;
David W. Logie, 20 Murray pi ; & Charles Wingafce, 48
Barnton st. agents
Callander Advertiser Office, 26 to 32 Upper craigs— Duncan &
Jamieson, publishers
Cameron Donald, supervisor of inland revenue, 25 Friars st
1263
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90666548 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|