‹‹‹ prev (1605)

(1607) next ›››

LINLITHGOWSHIRE
BATHGATE
SLATER'S
GENTRY & -CLERGY.
Aitken Mrs. James, Hopetoun at
Alexander Mr. John, Crawhill House
Allan Mr. Charles, Azledale Villa, Marjori-
banks st
Anthony Mr. John, Engine st
Arklay Mr. Thomas, Bridge House
Bennie Rev. William, Parish Manse,Bathgate
Bowman Rev. Edward, Armadale
Cameron Rev. Robert, Armadale
Cox Captain J. Ponsonby, Carriber
Dodds Mr. Thomas, Bloomliekl House
Dqrham Thomas Maxwell, Esq. Boghead
Ferrier Mr. William Cochran, Birkenshaw
Gilbertson Mr. Laurence, SO Hopetoun st
Gillon Andrew, Esq. j.p. Wallhouse
Gowans James, Esq. j.p. Gowanbank,
Avonbridge [bridge
Gray Mrs. Mary, of Middle Strath, Avon-
Hamilton Mr. Thomas, Cathlaw House
Hope the Honourable Charles, Bridge Castle
Johnston Mr. James, Hopetoun st
Johnston John, Esq. j.p. Hopetoun st
Johnaton William, Esq- Kaim Park
Johnstone Rev. John M. b.d. Torpbichen
Kerr James, Esq. Drumcross
Kessen Rev. James, Engine st
Kirk Mr. Robert m.d. Rowan Bank, Engine st
Longmuir James, Esq. m.d., j.p. Wellpark
Macnab John, Esq. j.p. Glenmavis
Marshall Mr. James, Roslea Cottage,
Marjoribanks st
Melville George F. Esq. (sheriff-substitute),
Locbcote House, Torpbichen
Murray Rev. Allan F. Torphichen
O'Carroll Rev. Thomas, Livery st
Paterson Rev. James, Blackridge
Roy Rev. James, m.a. Armadale
Bbennan Rev. Alexander, Chapel la
Simpson David, Esq Hopetoun st
Stuart Mr. John W. The Brig House
Sutherland Donald T. Esq. {Provost), Fern
Bank Cottage, Marjoribanks at
Temple Rev. Alexander, The Parsonage,
Armadale [newton
Torrance Mr. William, Burn House, Kirk-
Waddell John, Esq. j.p. (of Inch), Easter
Inch
Walker Henry, Esq. Rosemount House
Walker Miss Janet, View Bank, Marjori-
bitnks st
Watsoa Mrs. Robina, Chapel la
Watson Mr. William, Kirkton Villa
White Mr. Thomas, Spring grove
Wilson Rev. Alexander M. Marjoribauks st
Wood Mr. James, Bathville House
Wright John, Esq. j.p. Hopetoun st
BABY LINEN DEALERS.
Dixon Esther, 7 Jarvoy Bt
Gemmel M. & N. 25 Hopetouu st
Reid J. & M. 47 Hopetoun st
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS.
Bathgatk Academy, Marjoribanks st— An-
drew Dunn, m.a., rector ; Peter Mac Duff,
M.A., John Hopkins, James Jarvie, and
Frederick Thomson, assistant masters;
Ann L. Watson, Christina Robertson, and
Mary S. Brown, assistant mistresses
Public Schools :—
Bathgate— John H. Wheelan, master;
Jessie Dalling, mistress
Armadale— John Blathesou, master; Bliss
Dougall, mistress
Blackridge — Richard Brown, master
Torphichen — Andrew Allan, master
Woodend— Robert Crombie, master
Roman Catholic School, 11 Livery st—
Mary Fitzpatrick, head mistress
AGENTS.
Allan Charles(for Trades'Protection Society),
Marjoribanks st
Chapman Jane (coal), South Bridge st
Chnpmnn Mungo (for Glasgow Corporation
manure), Millburn Cottage
Coote George (fur Nobel's Explosives Co.
Limited), Snabhill Cottnge, Armadale
Gilbertson Laurence (for the Cheque Bank,
Limited), 32 Hopetoun st
Hardy John (for J. Pullar & Sons, dyers), 16
Engine st
Lindsay William (coal & draff), Engine st
Mutter, Howey & Co. (cartiug, North British
Railway Co.), Bathgate
RobertB William & Son (for Myers's Royal
Cattle Spice, & Newton, Keates & Co.
manure merchants, St. Helens), Hopetoun
street
Torrance William (coal), Trees, Armadale
AUCTIONEERS & APPRAISERS.
Addison John, Wairdlaw
Beattie Robert, Jarvey at
Chapman Mungo (& live stock sales-
man), Milburn Cottage
Roberts William & Son, Hopetoun
street
942
BAKERS.
(See also Confectioners.)
Armadale Co-operative Society, Limited,
Armadale — James Thomson, secretary
Bathgate Co-operative Society, Limited,
Gideon st. & Engine st— George Haldane,
secretary & treasurer
Blair William, 22 Engine st
Brodie Archibald, 50 Engine st
Carlaw James, 43 Hopetoun st
Elder William, Armadale
Marshall William, Armadale
Morrison Charles, jun. 2 Main st
Russell Alexander, 26 Mid st
Stark Robert, Armadale
BANES.
National Bank of Scotland, Limited
(Branc'i), Hopetoun st ; head office, Edin-
burgh — draws on own office, London —
John Johnston, agent; Fraucis Stevenson,
accountant
Royal Bank of Scotland (Branch), 6 Hope-
toun st; head office, Edinburgh— draws on
own office, Bank of England, and Coutts &
Co. London — David Simpson, agent ;
James A. White, accountant
Union Bank of Scotland, Limited
(Branch), Hopetoun st ; head offices, Glas-
gow & Edinburgh — draws on own office,
Bank of England, Coutts & Co. & Glyn &
Co. London— John Wright, agent
Savings Bank, Union Bank, Hopetoun st —
open daily during bank hours — John
Wright, agent
BLACKSMITHS.
Brown Walter, Armadale
Calder John, Torphichen
Cleland George, Torphichen
Dunlop Peter, 25 Engine st
Mungall James, Blackridge
Reuton William, 53 Engine st
Shanks William, Hopetoun la
BOOKSELLERS & STATIONERS.
{See also Printers, and also Newsagents.)
Beveridge James, Armadale
Clark George, 24 Engine st
Gilbertson Laurence (and pub-
lisher), 32 Hopetoun st
Johnston James (and agent for Airdrie and
Bathgate Advertiser), 36 Hopetoun st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Anthony John, 16 Mid st
Bathgate Co-operative Society, Limited,
Gideon st. & Engine st— Georgo Haldane,
secretary
Brown & Co. Armadalo
Brown William, Engine st
Bruce John, 5 Engine st
Callandar Alexander, 37 Hopetoun st
Graham Thomas, Blackridge
Gray T. A. 16b Engine st
Johnston James, 63 Hopetoun st
Lowe Henry B. Torphichen
Marshall James, Torpbichen
Masterton James, 55 Hopetoun st
Robertson John, 30 Jarvey st
Stain David, 9 Engine st
Stewart William J. Armadalo
BRICK & TILE MAKERS.
Alexander John & Sons, Netnermuir
and Avoncrook
Fleming Robert & Co. Atlas Fire Brick
Works. Bathville
Gillies Brothers, Boghead Fire Clay Works
Robertson, Love & Co. (brick and lire clay),
Bathville Brick Works, Armadale station
Shotts Coal & Ironstone Co. (composition
bricks), Polkemmet — Thos. Orr, manager
BUILDERS.
See Stone Masons <£■ Builders , also Joiners
and Builders.
CABINET MAKERS.
See Joiners and Builders.
CARTWRIGHTS.
(See also Joiners & Builders.)
Fiunie James, 59 Engine st
Lauriston Robert, Armadale
Marr Andrew, Armadale
Simpson John, Armadale
Simpson John, Blackridge
Waugh James, Hopetoun lane
Webster Richard, Bridgend
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Freeland John, 16 Hopetoun st
Reid James A. (& seedsman), 21 Hopetoun st
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE
DEALERS.
Easton James, Hopetoun st
Hutton Alexander, Armadale
Oliver Thomas, 23 North Bridge st
Paterson Helen, 44 Jarvey st
Samuel James, 27 Hopetoun st
Verrier James, Armadale
COAL & IRONSTONE MASTERS.
Coltness Iron Co. Woodend
Drumcross Coal Co. Drumcross
Monkland Iron Co. Limited, Armadale
Collieries— John Cooper, manager
Paul Gaviu & Sons, Mossido & Wester Inch
Collieries ; head office, Edinburgh
Shotts Iron Co. Polkemmet Works — Thomas
Orr, manager
Walker Henry (gas and household
coal and ironstone), Baloardie
Collieries
Wood James, Bathville, Barbauchlaw, Hope-
toun, Trees & Polkemmet Collieries, Arma-
dale ; head office, St. Enoch square,
Glasgow
CONFECTIONERS.
(See also Bakers.)
Crawford Alexander, 79 Hopetoun st
Dunlop James, 54 Engine st
Elder William, Armadale
Gourlay & Strang, Main st
M'Lardy Mary, la Engine st
Shaw Thomas, 61 Hopetoun st
Stewart Ellen, 27 North Bridge st
CORN, FLOUR & SEED MERCHANTS.
Chapman James (corn) Ballencrieff Mill
Chapman Jane, South Bridge st
Chapman Muugo (corn) Milburn Cottage
Gordon David R. (seed), 10 Engine et
Maclure John (seed), 57 & 59 Hopetoun st
Young Robert (seedsman), 1 Jarvey st
DAIRY KEEPERS.
Bennie Joseph & Son, Livery st
Heigh Archibald, South Bridge st
Heigh John, 3 Hopetoun st
Yonng David, North Bank
DISTILLER.
Macnab John, Glenmavis Distillery,
Bathgate
FARMERS.
IN BATHGATE PAKISH.
Alexander John, Nethermuir
Auld James, Ravenscraig
Baillie William, North Couston
Brodie James, Drum
Browulee Robert, Torbane & Hall of Torbane
Bryce John, Boghall
Bryers Robert, Limefield
Carlaw Thomas & Alexandw, Deans
Chapman James, Ballencrieff Mill
Crawford Thomas, Bathville Farm
Dalling William, Whiteside
Dawson Francis, Wester Drumcross
Drake James, Middlerigg
Ferguson Elizabeth (reps, of), North Kirkton
Ferrier William Cochran, Birkenshaw
Guthrie James, Meadow Head
Hamilton James, Kirkton Mains
Harvey Thomas, Barhauchlaw Mill
Inglis John, Quarter
Jardine David, Standbill
Johnston John, Balloncrieff Mains
Kerr James, Drumcross
Law Hugh, Netherhouses
M'KJnlay William, Hardbill
M'Kinnon Hugh, Staunerigg
Mitchell Alexander, Standbill
Mitchell David, Bella Mount
Mitchell John, Boghead
Neil Samuel, Torbane Hill Maine

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence