‹‹‹ prev (1567)

(1569) next ›››

(1568)
LANARKSHIRE
HAMILTON
SLATER'S
CARVERS & GILDERS.
Craig Hugh (& artist), 45 Quarry st
Frame Robert, Larkhall
Strachan Joseph & Sou, 35 Almada st
CATTLE DEALERS.
Cleland James, Portland place
Robb William, Clydesdale st
Fleming Alexander, Smithy croft
CATTLE SALESMEN.
Shirlaw, Allan & Co. Hamilton Auction Mart
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Hogg J. T., M. P. S. (dispensing and
family chemist, and only manu-
facturer of liquid ink eraser), 27
Almada st
M'Kenzie W. S. Larkhall [st
Mackill Robert C. 56 Cadzow st. & 10 Brandon
Paterson Robert, 43 Cadzow st
Stewart Alexander R. 78 Cadzow st
Stewart John, 8 Cadzow st
Wilson John, Burnbank
CHINA, GLASS AND EARTHENWARE
DEALERS.
Beveridge Robert, Burnbank
Black H. M. Chapel sfc
Eadie Mary, Larkhall
Frame Andrew, Larkhall
Hamilton John, St Cadzow st
Hogan Michael, 15 Almada st
Kane Dennis, 43 Church st
M'Lintook William, 3 Gateside st
Orr William, 47 Duke st
Paterson Elizabeth, Larkhall
Robertson Peter, 81 Raploch st. Larkhall
Rodger David, 29 Almada st
Rankin James & John, 14 & 16 Castle st
Russell James, The Cross, Larkhall
Short Francis, 18 Townhead st
Watson John, 40, 22 <£ 44 Church st
Westwater Andrew, Greenfield
CLOTHES DEALERS.
Binning James, 21 Castle st
Burns Felix, Leechlee st
Carrol Rosannah, Greenfield
Cowan Robert R. 11 Quarry st
Doherty Thomas, 53 Castle st
Donaldson William, 15 Lamb st
Lynch Peter, 36 Castle st
M'Aleer John, 49 Castle st
M'Ginnes Joseph, 46 Gateside st
M'Kenna James, 14 Chapel st
M'Quaide Anthony, 59 Castle st
Nicol James, 13 & 47 Castle st
Smith Jaue, 37 Ctistle st
Todd William, 36 Church st
Woods Henry, 29 Castle st
COACH & CAB OWNERS FOR HIRE.
M'Taggart Godfrey, Peacock Cross
Wallace William, Townhead st
Wai-drop David & Co. 20 Cadzow st
Willan Richard, 12 Duke st
COACH EUILDERS.
Crawford & Criudall, 15 Church st
Miller Robert jun. Baillies causeway
Stewart & Harris, Baillies causeway
Stirling J. & C. 5 Campbell st
Barr Thomas, Ross Colliery; Glasgow office,
100 Wellington st
Barr William & Son, Over Dalserf & Longlee
Collieries, Larkhall ; office, 10 Both well st.
Glasgow
Bent Colliery Co. Limited, Bent & Palace Col-
lieries ; office, 170 Hope st. Glasgow
Birkenshaw Coal Co. Birkenshaw Colliery,
Larkhall ; office, Glasgow [Larkhall
Brand & Co. Auldton & Ashgill Collieries,
Cadzow Coal Co. Limited, Low Waters
Clyde Coal Co. Limited, Towhlands, Back-
muir & Wellhall Collieries, Hamilton ;
Glasgow office, 69 Buchanan st
Coltness Iron Co. Limited, Ross Colliery ; head
office, New Mains
Cornsillock Coal Co. Ayr Road, Larkhall; office,
28 St. Enoch sq. Glasgow
Dunlop Colin & Co. Quarter [Colliery
Eddlewood Colliery Co. Limited, Eddlewood
Frame & Co. Raploch Colliery,
Larkhall
Glasgow Iron Co. Fairholm Colliery, Dalserl
Hamilton & M'Culloch, Bog and Home Farm
Collieries, Larkhall; office, Glasgow
M'Donald John, Haughhead Colliery ; Glasgow
office, 16 Bothwell st
M'Lean, Dalzell & Co. (& lime), Hill Colliery,
Netherburn ; office, Lesmahagow
Merryton Coal Co. Merryton Colliery, Lark-
hall ; office, Glasgow
Miller George, Dalserf Collieries, Swinhill,
near Larkhall; office, 204 Stobcross st.
Glasgow
Russell Archibald, Ferniegair, Greenfield and
Barncluith, Silverton & Whitehall Collieries;
office, 68 Great Clyde st. Glasgow
Summerlee Coal Co. Ferniegair & Larkhall
head office, Coatbridge
Sym James, Marlage Colliery, Dalserf
Udston Coal Co. Limited, Udston Colliery
Walker Matthew, Birks Colliery, Larkhall
Watson John, Earnock Colliery
Woodside Coal Co. Woodside Collieries,
Netherburn ; head office, Glasgow
CONFECTIONERS.
Allan Robert, Burnbank
Brodie Agnes, 18 Muir st
Brown Arthur, Wellgate st. Larkhall
Brown Hugh, 35 Church st. Larkhall
Cusick Timothy, New cross
Dobbie Charles, 10 Cadzow buildings
Eadie Mary, Larkhall
Gibson Robert, 21 Cadzow Bt
Houston George, 3 James st
King Sarah, 38 Duke st
Leggat Robert, 62 Union st
Lightbody Joliu, Quarry st. & 58 Cadzow st
Lochead James, 23Beckford st
Love John, 9 Quarry st. & 27 Campbell st
Miller Elizabeth, Larkhall
Morris Emma, 38 Quarry st
Murray Thomas, 21 Almada st
O'Rourke William, 22 Quarry st
Paterson William, 30 Townhead st
Quin James, 57 Duke st
Robbie»James, 51 Cadzow st
Russell John, Larkhall
Rutherford Thomas, Low Waters
Sheridan Samuel, Larkhall
Smith Augustus„S6 Duke st
Sommerville William, 13 Duke st
Taiush John & Sous (wholesale), Hamilton
Thorburn J. & T. (manufacturers
of every description of con-
fectionery by steam power),
Cadzow st; works, Muir st.
Hamilton
CURRLERS.
See Tanners (0 Curriers.
DAIRYMEN.
Cassels John F. Low Waters
Dempster Susannah, Burnbank
Hamilton A. Wellhall rd
M'Intyre James, 12 Church st
M'Pherson Duncan, 14 Wellgate st. Larkhall
Pane Robert, 63 Almada st
Thomson William, 26 Duke st
Williamson Duncan, 61 Portland pi
Wilson Thomas, Baillies causeway
EATING HOUSE KEEPERS.
Baird Mary & Elizabeth, IS Castle st
British Workman Public House Company,
Limited, Quarry st
Burnbank Coffee House, Burnbank
Dobbie Cbarles, 10 Cadzow buildings
Ferguson Margaret, 52 Townhead st
Gibson Robert (restaurant), 21 Cad-
zow st
Henderson Isabella, 39 Quarry st
Jamieson Elizabeth, 101 Quarry st
Johnson Francis, 23 Castle st
Lochhead James, 23 Beckford st
Paterson William, 30 Townhead st
Rankin Robert, 34 Townhead st
Watson John, Burnbank rd
ENGINEERS & MILLWRIGHTS.
Fulton D. & A. (sanitary), 8 Cadzow buildings
Kesson & Campbell, Greenfield Foundry
COAL MASTERS..
AllanshawCoal Co. Allanshaw Colliery; office,
74 Bath st. Glasgow
Baird William & Co. Bothwell Castle and
Craighead Collieries
904
CONTRACTORS.
See Stonemasons <(• Builders.
COOPERS.
Fisher John, 13 Gateside st
Mason James, Larkhall
CORK MANUFACTURERS,
Maxwell David, 19 Cha
Rankin J. & J. 1-1 Oaal
FARMERS.
IN THE PARISH OF DALSERF.
Anderson William, Bent
Baird Mrs. — , Canderside
Bell John, Swinehill & Struther
Brown Thomas, Skellyton
Brownlie Thomas, Dovesdale
Cooper Robert J. Braehead
Dyer Robert, Sandyholm
Fleming Alexander, South Netherburn
Forrest Daniel, Auldton
Frame Allan J. Overton
Frame James, Hills
Hamilton Adam, Hills
Hamilton Andrew, Birkenshaw [silloch
Holmes James & Robert H. Henderson! Corn-
Howie Robert, East Machan
Hunter Robert, Millbnrn
Lohoar James, Lochhead
Spencer Andrew, Shaws
Struthers Frank, Broomfield
Templeton David, Dalpatrick
Templeton William, Over Dalserf
Thomson Hugh, Candermill
Thomson John, North Netherburn
Torrance John, Whitehill
Watson Gavin, Bogside
Watson John, Burnhead
Watson John, Candermains
Watson Thomas, Muirhead
Watt William, Machan
Williamson James, Oldloan
Wilson John, Highlees
Wilson John & James, Overwood
IN THE PARISH OF HAMILTON.
Aitchison Abraham, Sunnyside
Allan Andrew, Craigendhill
Allison William, Sunnyside
Alston John, Bracken hill
Archer Isaiah, Mayflatt
Ballautyne John, Maidenlees
Barrie Andrew, Whitehill
Brownlie James, Little Bent
Craig John, Udston
Crawford Jobn, Thinacres
Dalgleish Robert, Haspielaw
Dick John, Highmuirhousu
Dunlox^ Colin & Co. Simouland
Fleming Alexander, Smithy Croft
Fleming David, Little Udston
Frame Robert, Crooked Stoue
Frame Robert, Cornliills
Greig James, Long Faugh
Hamilton Alexander, The Hill
Hamilton Andrew, North Quarter
Hamilton Gavin, Broomilton & Milnwood

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence