Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(1534)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
LANARKSHIRE
FAEMEES— continued,
Bankin William, Majiscroft
Biddle David, Burnkead
Eobb Alexander, Whitebill
Eobb James, Dryflatt
Eobb John, Palace
Eobb Eobert, Mosside
Eobb William, Eocbsolloch
Eoberison Mrs. — , West Girtmillan
Eussell Mrs. — , Crooked Dyke
Scott Jobn, Meadowtield
Scott John, Locbend
Shanks Mrs. — , Whiterigg
Shanks Mrs. — , Longriggend
Shanks David, Blackrigg
Shanks James, Hill of Drumgay
Shanks Jobn, Rougbcraig
Shanks John, Luckenhill
Shanks Thomas, Drumshangie
Shaw James, Gartlea
Shearer Archibald, Cleddans
Smellie Duncan, Hagmuir & Clayslap
Smellie Thomas, Bredenbill
Smith James, Bogside
Steel George, East Glentore
Steel James, Blacklands
Steel Robert, Playmuir & Blackhill
Steel Robert, Luckenbnrn
Steel Eobert, Glentore
Thomson John, Greendykeside
Torrance William, Crossrigg
Waddell Mrs; — , Gain
Waddoll Gavin, West Arbuckle
Waddell Margaret, of Airdrie hill
Waddell Matthew, North Medrox
Walker Mrs. — , High & Laigh Eiggend
\\alker Alexander, Drumgray
Walker Jobn, Kippsbyre
Watt Alexander, Roughrigg
Watt John, of Drumgray
Watterstown Andrew, Ronghcrai"
Waugh Thomas, Avonhead
Wilson Mrs. — , Greenfoot
Wilson John, Eigg
Wilson William, Easter Glentore
Wood Eobert, Eawyards
Wotherspoon Mrs. — , Caldercruix.
Wotherspoon John, Blairlinn
Wright William, Boglea
AIRDRIE
FIRE, Ac. OFFICE AGENTS.
Accident— Eobert Watt, County buildings,
& J. & A. Henry, 29 North Bridge st
Alliance— J. & A. Henry, 29 North Bridge st-
James Chapman, IS Bank st; & Georgo
Andrew, jnn. Market buildings
Atlas— Archibald Y. Eose, Broomknoll st
Caledonian— Eobert Watt, County build-
ings, & Thomas A. Macfarlane, 47 South
Bridge st
Caledonian Plate Glass— J. & A. Henrv
29 North Bridge st *'
County (Are)— James Knox, 21 Stirling st
Ceown (life) -Thomas Swan, 82 South
Bridge st
Edinburgh (life)— Alexander Black Mother-
well, British Linen Co. Bank, East High st
English & Scottish Law (life)— Forsyth &
Thomson, 4 Bank st
Geesham (life)— James A. Sellars, 25 & 27
Stirling st
Guardian— Hugh Eodger, Bank st
Insurance Co. of Scotland— Jas. Eussell
National Bank of Scotland, Graham st '
Lancashire— Hugh Eodger, Bank st ; Ban-
kin & Motherwell, 8 East High st • and
Alexander B. Motherwell, British Linen Co
Bank, East High st
Life Association of Scotland — James
Eussell, National Bank of Scotland,
Graham st
London— John M. Macfarlane, 47 South
Bridge st
L â„¢ D 2 N ^Lancashire (fire)-Thomas Swan,
82 South Bridge st
London & Peovincial— J. & A. Henrv 29
North Bridge st
London Insurance Corporation— A. Y
Rose, Broomknoll st
Marine— John M. Macfarlane, 47 South
Bridge st
North British and Mercantile— Thomas
Swan, 82 South Bridge st. & James Russell,
National Bank, Graham st
NoRTHEEN-Bobert Watt, County buildings.
& Forsyth & Thomson, i Bank st
Ph<enix (flre)-Jns. Russell, National Bank,
Graham st '
Provident (lifo)-James Knox, 21 Stirlin" st
Prudential (life)-David Stewart, 28 Audor-
son st
Eoyal-J. & A. Henry, 29 North Bridge st
Scottish Accident— J. & A. Henrv 29
North Bridge st. & George Andrew, 'jun.
Market buildings ' J I
Sc buiTai B i gs AMIC4BLE_Eobei ' t Watt > Conct y
Scottish Employers' Liability— J. & A
Henry, 29 North Bridge st
Scottish Equitable (life)— James Chap-
man, 16 Bank st. & A. B. Motherwell, East
High st— Sec advertisement
Scottish Plate Glass— Georgo Andrew
jnn. Market buildings
Scottish Provincial— Hugh Eodger, Bank
st; William G. Jameson, County buildings-
& George H. Arnott, Clydesdale Bank '
Scottish Temperance — George Andrew
jun. Market buildings
Scottish Union & National— Eankin and
Motherwell, 8 East High B t ; George H
Arnott, Clydesdale Bank ; & A. B. Mother-
well, British Linen Co. Bunk, East High st
Scottish Widows' Fund (life)— William G.
Jameson, County buildings
Standard— Hugh Eodger, Bank st
United Kingdom Temperance & General
George M. Eussell, Chapelhall, and Geor"e
Andrew, jun Market buildings
West of England— Hugh Rodger, Bank st
SLATER'S
FIRE CL4.Y MANUFACTUEEES.
M'Laws George & Co. Greenfoot and Gain
Sand & Fire Clay Works, by Airdrie
FLESHEES.
Addie Eobert, 23 Graham st
Aitken Jobn, 145 Graham st
Blyth James, Clarkston
Buchanan T. & C. South Bridge st
Campbell Archibald, Rawyards
Carruthers Isabella, 98 Chapel st
Connell James, 60 Stirling st. & 94 Hallcraig st
Dunn John, 32 High st
Dunsmore Charles, 43 Clark st
Eglinton Thomas, 40 South Eridge st
Eglinton William, 18 Graham st
Liglis John (& cattle dealer), 61 High st
Ktrkwood James, Clarkston
M'Laren John, 11 Aitcheson st
Monkland Iron Co. Limited, Calderbank
Montgomery Adam, 75 South Bridge st
Montgomery James, 48 High st
Montgomery John, 104 Stirlin" st
Eussell George M. Chapelhall
Scott James, 63 Stirling st
Scott James, 120 Stirling st
Scott Isabella, 58 Graham st
Scott John, 62 South Bridge st
Scott William, 3 East High st
Stewart Eobert, Chapelhall
Taylor Alexander, Eawyards
Thomson Eobert, 137 Graham st
Weir George, 94 High st
Weir William, Chapelhall
FEUITEEERS & GEEENGEOCEES.
Brown Euphemia, Market buildings
Buchanan Samuel, 77 High st
Bute James, 54 Stirling st. & 14 Bank st
Henderson J. & A. (wholesale fruit
» n « potato merchants), Market
buildings
Herbert Isabella, 16 High st
Logan David, 61 Graham st
M'Ara Mary, 18 Broomknoll st
Meldrum William, 98 Stirling st
More Eosina, 15 Stirling st
GEAIN MEECHANTS.
Cuthill John (& potato), 47 Alexander st
M'Lachlan Charles, Mill st
Morrison Alexander, Hallcraig House
Reid Wm. (& seed, hay & straw), 28 Graham st
Shanks John, Rigghead
Waddell John, Airdrie Grain Mills
Waugh James, 80 Clark st
870
GROCERS.
Marked thus * are also Spirit Dealers.
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)
Airdrie Co-operative Society, Limited, 8 Graham
St. East High st. & Bell st
Airdrie Provident Co-operative Society, Limited,
lb Clark st— Eobert Paterson, secretary
♦Aitken John, Stand
♦Aitken John, 147 & 149 Graham st
"Aitken William, Eigghead
*Ballantyno John, Plains
Baxter Andrew, 52 Graham st
Black William & Sons, Whiterigg & Meadow-
, held Stores
[ "Brown David, Glenmavis
♦Brown John, Eawyards
Calderbank Co-operative Society, Limited
Calderbank
Cassels Francis, 18 Aitcheson st
Cassels Eobert, 42 High st
Chalmers George, 118 Stirling a
Chapelhall Co-operative Sooiety, Limited,
Chapelhall r tor j
Clarkston Co-operative Store, Limited, Clarks-
Clow Eobert, Clarkston
Consumers' Tea Co. (tea dealers), Bank st
Co-operative Stores, Darngavel
*Curr Thomas, 39 Clark st. &37 Flowerhill st
"Danskine William, 18 Commonside st
Darngavel Co-operative Society, Darngavel
\Donald Alexander, Clarkston
Drinnan John, Roughrigg
Duncan James N. 85 South Bridge st
â– Dunlop James, 119 Graham st
Eglinton Eobert, Calderbank
-Findlay Cjeorge (& wholesale), 52 & 54 South
Bridge st
Finlayson William, West Glentore
Fleming Thomas, Greengairs
♦Forrester J. & J. 24 High st
Garner George, 111 High st
♦Gibson Gavin & Co. Eawyards
â– Gibson Gavin L. 123 Grabani st
♦Gordon Andrew, Clarkston
♦Gray John, 153 Chapel st
Greengairs Co-operative Society, Limited.
Greengairs '
♦Harley James, Clarkston
â– Hendrie James, 65 Chapel st
"Hodge Annie C. 18 Clark st
Hunter Alexander, 24 Clark st
Irvine Henry, 52 High st
Jack John, Eawyards
♦M' Alpine Eobert, 83 Bell st
♦M'Ara Duncan, Forrestfield
M'Brearty John, 96 Stirling st
'M'Geehan Patrick, Eawyards
M'Lelland Thomas, 88 Stirling st
Malcolm William, 38 Graham st
♦Mam James, Plains
Mann John, 12 South Bridge st
Mills Duncan, 2 Graham st
Moffat Paper Mills Co-operative Store, Limited,
Moffat, by Airdrie
♦Monkland Iron Co. Limited, Calderbank and
Chapelhall— William Smith, manager
More John, Glenmavis
Murdock James, 130 High st
♦Murray Catherine, Chapelhall
Murray John, Greengairs & Glentore
Pate Thomas, 72 High st. & 16 Broomknoll st
'Ramsay James, 1 Alexander st
Raukin John, jun. Greengairs
Eeid Agnes, 71 Graham st
Eeid James, Chapelhall
Reid James, Calderbank
Reston Alexander (& tea, coffee.
S'Sh t spirit merchant), 2, i & 6
Eevie Andrew, Drumgelloch
Eevie Daniel, 124 Stirling st
♦Eevie John, 74 South Bridge st
Eichardson Hugh, 87 Chapel st
Eiclunond David, 127 Graham st
Ronald Peter, 39 Hallcraig st
Eussell David, Chapelhall
E n 6 »" ^orge M. (& draper & flesher), Post
Omce, Chapelhall
Eussell John, Gai-tness
♦Sanson Mary, 73 Chapel st
Savage Eliza, 39 & 41 Stirling st
Scott James, Eawyards
♦Shanks Andrew, Bail way Store, Gartness, & at
New Stevenstou, by Mothenvell
Shanks James, Riggend, by Airdrie
♦Shanks John, Eigghead & Wattstown
. Smith William, Calderbank & Chapelhall
♦Sv, anson Thomas, 26 Aitchison st
laylor Alexander, Eawyards
Taylor James, Eawyards
Taylor Peter, Glentore
Tudhope Thomas, Gartness
Walker Henry, 57 High st
Walkmgshaw George, 1 Aitken st
♦Wallace James, Calderbank
"Watson William, 83 High st
»Sf> « - ^ W- Caldercruix, Avonhead & Arden
♦ Whitefleld Eobert, Avonhead
"Whyte Alexander, Mains
Wood John, 113 Chapel st
nvrtw P w n- CTa,i ?-,' « leu S°™n, Caldercruix
♦Wright William, 81 Commonside st
HAIEDEESSEES.
Ballantyne Isabella, 55 Graham st
Cowie David, S3 South Bridge st
M'Clnre Samuel, 50 Stirling st
M'Geehan Charles, 109 Graham st
M'Lcavy John, 109 Stirling st
Smith Peter, 12 Graham st
Taylor William, 23 High st
HATTEES.
Horn J. & P. 8 Stirling st
Knox J. & W. & Co. (& hosiers), 40 Stirling st
Malcolm Alexander B. 49 Stirling st
FAEMEES— continued,
Bankin William, Majiscroft
Biddle David, Burnkead
Eobb Alexander, Whitebill
Eobb James, Dryflatt
Eobb John, Palace
Eobb Eobert, Mosside
Eobb William, Eocbsolloch
Eoberison Mrs. — , West Girtmillan
Eussell Mrs. — , Crooked Dyke
Scott Jobn, Meadowtield
Scott John, Locbend
Shanks Mrs. — , Whiterigg
Shanks Mrs. — , Longriggend
Shanks David, Blackrigg
Shanks James, Hill of Drumgay
Shanks Jobn, Rougbcraig
Shanks John, Luckenhill
Shanks Thomas, Drumshangie
Shaw James, Gartlea
Shearer Archibald, Cleddans
Smellie Duncan, Hagmuir & Clayslap
Smellie Thomas, Bredenbill
Smith James, Bogside
Steel George, East Glentore
Steel James, Blacklands
Steel Robert, Playmuir & Blackhill
Steel Robert, Luckenbnrn
Steel Eobert, Glentore
Thomson John, Greendykeside
Torrance William, Crossrigg
Waddell Mrs; — , Gain
Waddoll Gavin, West Arbuckle
Waddell Margaret, of Airdrie hill
Waddell Matthew, North Medrox
Walker Mrs. — , High & Laigh Eiggend
\\alker Alexander, Drumgray
Walker Jobn, Kippsbyre
Watt Alexander, Roughrigg
Watt John, of Drumgray
Watterstown Andrew, Ronghcrai"
Waugh Thomas, Avonhead
Wilson Mrs. — , Greenfoot
Wilson John, Eigg
Wilson William, Easter Glentore
Wood Eobert, Eawyards
Wotherspoon Mrs. — , Caldercruix.
Wotherspoon John, Blairlinn
Wright William, Boglea
AIRDRIE
FIRE, Ac. OFFICE AGENTS.
Accident— Eobert Watt, County buildings,
& J. & A. Henry, 29 North Bridge st
Alliance— J. & A. Henry, 29 North Bridge st-
James Chapman, IS Bank st; & Georgo
Andrew, jnn. Market buildings
Atlas— Archibald Y. Eose, Broomknoll st
Caledonian— Eobert Watt, County build-
ings, & Thomas A. Macfarlane, 47 South
Bridge st
Caledonian Plate Glass— J. & A. Henrv
29 North Bridge st *'
County (Are)— James Knox, 21 Stirling st
Ceown (life) -Thomas Swan, 82 South
Bridge st
Edinburgh (life)— Alexander Black Mother-
well, British Linen Co. Bank, East High st
English & Scottish Law (life)— Forsyth &
Thomson, 4 Bank st
Geesham (life)— James A. Sellars, 25 & 27
Stirling st
Guardian— Hugh Eodger, Bank st
Insurance Co. of Scotland— Jas. Eussell
National Bank of Scotland, Graham st '
Lancashire— Hugh Eodger, Bank st ; Ban-
kin & Motherwell, 8 East High st • and
Alexander B. Motherwell, British Linen Co
Bank, East High st
Life Association of Scotland — James
Eussell, National Bank of Scotland,
Graham st
London— John M. Macfarlane, 47 South
Bridge st
L â„¢ D 2 N ^Lancashire (fire)-Thomas Swan,
82 South Bridge st
London & Peovincial— J. & A. Henrv 29
North Bridge st
London Insurance Corporation— A. Y
Rose, Broomknoll st
Marine— John M. Macfarlane, 47 South
Bridge st
North British and Mercantile— Thomas
Swan, 82 South Bridge st. & James Russell,
National Bank, Graham st
NoRTHEEN-Bobert Watt, County buildings.
& Forsyth & Thomson, i Bank st
Ph<enix (flre)-Jns. Russell, National Bank,
Graham st '
Provident (lifo)-James Knox, 21 Stirlin" st
Prudential (life)-David Stewart, 28 Audor-
son st
Eoyal-J. & A. Henry, 29 North Bridge st
Scottish Accident— J. & A. Henrv 29
North Bridge st. & George Andrew, 'jun.
Market buildings ' J I
Sc buiTai B i gs AMIC4BLE_Eobei ' t Watt > Conct y
Scottish Employers' Liability— J. & A
Henry, 29 North Bridge st
Scottish Equitable (life)— James Chap-
man, 16 Bank st. & A. B. Motherwell, East
High st— Sec advertisement
Scottish Plate Glass— Georgo Andrew
jnn. Market buildings
Scottish Provincial— Hugh Eodger, Bank
st; William G. Jameson, County buildings-
& George H. Arnott, Clydesdale Bank '
Scottish Temperance — George Andrew
jun. Market buildings
Scottish Union & National— Eankin and
Motherwell, 8 East High B t ; George H
Arnott, Clydesdale Bank ; & A. B. Mother-
well, British Linen Co. Bunk, East High st
Scottish Widows' Fund (life)— William G.
Jameson, County buildings
Standard— Hugh Eodger, Bank st
United Kingdom Temperance & General
George M. Eussell, Chapelhall, and Geor"e
Andrew, jun Market buildings
West of England— Hugh Rodger, Bank st
SLATER'S
FIRE CL4.Y MANUFACTUEEES.
M'Laws George & Co. Greenfoot and Gain
Sand & Fire Clay Works, by Airdrie
FLESHEES.
Addie Eobert, 23 Graham st
Aitken Jobn, 145 Graham st
Blyth James, Clarkston
Buchanan T. & C. South Bridge st
Campbell Archibald, Rawyards
Carruthers Isabella, 98 Chapel st
Connell James, 60 Stirling st. & 94 Hallcraig st
Dunn John, 32 High st
Dunsmore Charles, 43 Clark st
Eglinton Thomas, 40 South Eridge st
Eglinton William, 18 Graham st
Liglis John (& cattle dealer), 61 High st
Ktrkwood James, Clarkston
M'Laren John, 11 Aitcheson st
Monkland Iron Co. Limited, Calderbank
Montgomery Adam, 75 South Bridge st
Montgomery James, 48 High st
Montgomery John, 104 Stirlin" st
Eussell George M. Chapelhall
Scott James, 63 Stirling st
Scott James, 120 Stirling st
Scott Isabella, 58 Graham st
Scott John, 62 South Bridge st
Scott William, 3 East High st
Stewart Eobert, Chapelhall
Taylor Alexander, Eawyards
Thomson Eobert, 137 Graham st
Weir George, 94 High st
Weir William, Chapelhall
FEUITEEERS & GEEENGEOCEES.
Brown Euphemia, Market buildings
Buchanan Samuel, 77 High st
Bute James, 54 Stirling st. & 14 Bank st
Henderson J. & A. (wholesale fruit
» n « potato merchants), Market
buildings
Herbert Isabella, 16 High st
Logan David, 61 Graham st
M'Ara Mary, 18 Broomknoll st
Meldrum William, 98 Stirling st
More Eosina, 15 Stirling st
GEAIN MEECHANTS.
Cuthill John (& potato), 47 Alexander st
M'Lachlan Charles, Mill st
Morrison Alexander, Hallcraig House
Reid Wm. (& seed, hay & straw), 28 Graham st
Shanks John, Rigghead
Waddell John, Airdrie Grain Mills
Waugh James, 80 Clark st
870
GROCERS.
Marked thus * are also Spirit Dealers.
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)
Airdrie Co-operative Society, Limited, 8 Graham
St. East High st. & Bell st
Airdrie Provident Co-operative Society, Limited,
lb Clark st— Eobert Paterson, secretary
♦Aitken John, Stand
♦Aitken John, 147 & 149 Graham st
"Aitken William, Eigghead
*Ballantyno John, Plains
Baxter Andrew, 52 Graham st
Black William & Sons, Whiterigg & Meadow-
, held Stores
[ "Brown David, Glenmavis
♦Brown John, Eawyards
Calderbank Co-operative Society, Limited
Calderbank
Cassels Francis, 18 Aitcheson st
Cassels Eobert, 42 High st
Chalmers George, 118 Stirling a
Chapelhall Co-operative Sooiety, Limited,
Chapelhall r tor j
Clarkston Co-operative Store, Limited, Clarks-
Clow Eobert, Clarkston
Consumers' Tea Co. (tea dealers), Bank st
Co-operative Stores, Darngavel
*Curr Thomas, 39 Clark st. &37 Flowerhill st
"Danskine William, 18 Commonside st
Darngavel Co-operative Society, Darngavel
\Donald Alexander, Clarkston
Drinnan John, Roughrigg
Duncan James N. 85 South Bridge st
â– Dunlop James, 119 Graham st
Eglinton Eobert, Calderbank
-Findlay Cjeorge (& wholesale), 52 & 54 South
Bridge st
Finlayson William, West Glentore
Fleming Thomas, Greengairs
♦Forrester J. & J. 24 High st
Garner George, 111 High st
♦Gibson Gavin & Co. Eawyards
â– Gibson Gavin L. 123 Grabani st
♦Gordon Andrew, Clarkston
♦Gray John, 153 Chapel st
Greengairs Co-operative Society, Limited.
Greengairs '
♦Harley James, Clarkston
â– Hendrie James, 65 Chapel st
"Hodge Annie C. 18 Clark st
Hunter Alexander, 24 Clark st
Irvine Henry, 52 High st
Jack John, Eawyards
♦M' Alpine Eobert, 83 Bell st
♦M'Ara Duncan, Forrestfield
M'Brearty John, 96 Stirling st
'M'Geehan Patrick, Eawyards
M'Lelland Thomas, 88 Stirling st
Malcolm William, 38 Graham st
♦Mam James, Plains
Mann John, 12 South Bridge st
Mills Duncan, 2 Graham st
Moffat Paper Mills Co-operative Store, Limited,
Moffat, by Airdrie
♦Monkland Iron Co. Limited, Calderbank and
Chapelhall— William Smith, manager
More John, Glenmavis
Murdock James, 130 High st
♦Murray Catherine, Chapelhall
Murray John, Greengairs & Glentore
Pate Thomas, 72 High st. & 16 Broomknoll st
'Ramsay James, 1 Alexander st
Raukin John, jun. Greengairs
Eeid Agnes, 71 Graham st
Eeid James, Chapelhall
Reid James, Calderbank
Reston Alexander (& tea, coffee.
S'Sh t spirit merchant), 2, i & 6
Eevie Andrew, Drumgelloch
Eevie Daniel, 124 Stirling st
♦Eevie John, 74 South Bridge st
Eichardson Hugh, 87 Chapel st
Eiclunond David, 127 Graham st
Ronald Peter, 39 Hallcraig st
Eussell David, Chapelhall
E n 6 »" ^orge M. (& draper & flesher), Post
Omce, Chapelhall
Eussell John, Gai-tness
♦Sanson Mary, 73 Chapel st
Savage Eliza, 39 & 41 Stirling st
Scott James, Eawyards
♦Shanks Andrew, Bail way Store, Gartness, & at
New Stevenstou, by Mothenvell
Shanks James, Riggend, by Airdrie
♦Shanks John, Eigghead & Wattstown
. Smith William, Calderbank & Chapelhall
♦Sv, anson Thomas, 26 Aitchison st
laylor Alexander, Eawyards
Taylor James, Eawyards
Taylor Peter, Glentore
Tudhope Thomas, Gartness
Walker Henry, 57 High st
Walkmgshaw George, 1 Aitken st
♦Wallace James, Calderbank
"Watson William, 83 High st
»Sf> « - ^ W- Caldercruix, Avonhead & Arden
♦ Whitefleld Eobert, Avonhead
"Whyte Alexander, Mains
Wood John, 113 Chapel st
nvrtw P w n- CTa,i ?-,' « leu S°™n, Caldercruix
♦Wright William, 81 Commonside st
HAIEDEESSEES.
Ballantyne Isabella, 55 Graham st
Cowie David, S3 South Bridge st
M'Clnre Samuel, 50 Stirling st
M'Geehan Charles, 109 Graham st
M'Lcavy John, 109 Stirling st
Smith Peter, 12 Graham st
Taylor William, 23 High st
HATTEES.
Horn J. & P. 8 Stirling st
Knox J. & W. & Co. (& hosiers), 40 Stirling st
Malcolm Alexander B. 49 Stirling st
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90661832 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|