‹‹‹ prev (1527)

(1529) next ›››

(1528)
KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE
NEW GALLOWAY
SLATER'S
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Brown Robert, Carsphairn
Crosbie John & Sod, New Galloway
Dalziel John, Dairy
(Jail Richard, New Galloway
M'Quecn James, Balniaclellan
M'Quoon John, Balmaclellan
M'Turk James, Dairy
Milligan Thomas (dealer), Dairy
Mitchell Jane (dealer), New Galloway
Murdoch Robert, Dairy
Reid Wiliam, Carsphairn
CATTLE DEALERS.
M'Gill James, Burnside, New Galloway
Robb William, New Galloway
Sinclair William, New Galloway
Smith James, Dairy
COAL MERCHANTS.
Agnew John, Dairy
Geddes Alexander, Railway station
M'Jannet William, Railway station
FARMERS.
IN BALMACLELLAN PARISH.
Barbour William, Barclay
Black Alexander & Son, Ironmaccanine
Black Samuel, Kilochy
Blain David, Garcrogo
Campbell David, Blowplaia
Carlyle J. & J. Hill
Carson William, Lowes
Charters John, Balmaclellan
Coltart William, Auchresch
Corrie Thomas, Knocklea
Craig John, Fauld O'Wheat
Gillespie James, Half mark
Gray James, Hardland
Grierson John, Brae
Hislop Robert, Barnshallock
Leiper James, Ironlosh
M'Connell John, Blackcraig [lain
M'Cormick Aexander and Elizabeth, Knock-
M'Kean Alexander & James, Earmark
M'Lellan William, Barmurray & Ewanston
M'Millan John, Bridge House
M'Naught John, Scroggiehali
M'Robeit Charles, Caldow
M*Robert JVilliam, Mosscroft
M'Taggart John, Cassoney
M'WilUam Robert, Barscobo
Marshall Garvin, Bnrtaggait
Moffat & Sons, Corse
Muir Thomas, Caldow
Paterson John, Cubbox
Ross John, Summerhill
Shaw Misses — , Lochside
Shaw Alexander, Highpark
Shaw Robert, High Park of Cubbox
Shaw William, Barnwalls
Stobo T. & S. Drumwhorn
Summerville John, Shirmera
Tait John, Parkrobin
Thomson John, Gatside
Tinning John, Barnliillies
Towland Elliot, C'raigmoire
Williamson Robert, Ringbane
Wilson John S. Troquhaim
Wilson Thomas, Tarwatletie
IN CARSPHAIRN PARISH.
Alexander William, Dundeugh
Barbour William, Dalshangan [& Clenoch
Bryden James, sen. Nether & Upper Holms
Campbell Thomas, Upper Knock & Holm of
Daltallochan
Craig Daniel, Muir of Waterhead
Hannay James, Barlae & Poluadie
Harper John, Furmiston
Holm Thomas C. Carminnows
Kennedy James, Craigengillan
Kennedy Robert, Knockengurroch
Kennedy Robert & David, Meadowhead
Kennedy Robert & Son, Brockloch
Kennedy William, Woodhead
Kennedy William, Castlemaddie [anna
M'Millan John & James, Glenhead & Strath-
M'Millan Wm. M'Call.Larnboch & Blackcraig
M'Turk Jjimes, Moorbroch
Mitchell David, Carnaval
Paterson Francis, Murfduchwood & Smittons
Proudfoot Elizabeth, Over & Nether Brown-
hill
Sommerville William & David, Garryhorne
Walker William, Cullendich & Drumjoan
864
IN DALRY PARISH.
Alexander James, Milton park
Alexander William, Glenhowl
Allan William, Craighead
Armstrong John & Son, Knockmau
Barbour James & Son, Bogue
Bell James, Ardoch
Blackley William & James, Trostaeu
Carson James, Newfield
Coltart John, Byers of Earlston
Coltart William, Milton
Cumming Robert, Kenside
Glendenning William, Millquarter
Good Ivie, Tower
Good Janet, Bridgemark
Gourlay Adam, Kenbank
Hislop & Son, Millmark
Keunan Peter, Beechgrove
Kerr Thomas H. Grennan
M'Kenzie Thomas & D. Clough
M'Millan James, Marskaig
M'Quaker John, Trolaue
M'Turk William, Barlae
Milligan John, Kirkland
Ramsay Thomas, Auchenshiunoch
Rankin John, Arndarroch
Rankin Joseph, Todstone
Smith James, Midtown
Turner William, Boatknoll
IN KELLS PARISH.
Allison Robert, Garroch
Barbour James, Strangassel
Byres Adam, Over Barskeoch
Byivs Peter, Burnhead
Carson John, Forknis
Carson Thomas, Waulk Mill
Crosbie Robert, Nether Achie
Dalziel James, Waterside & Cavan
Dunning Thomas, Achie
Ferguson William, Glenlugh Mains
Fisher William, Clatteringshaws
Garmory Robert, Mullock
Gemmdl Hugh A. Laggan of Dee
Gordon Ellen, Brough
Hannah William, Carsphad
Hastings William, Viewfield [Bennan
Hunter Walter, Largmore, Haunacton and
Jamieson lUcbard, Shiel
Johnstone George, Riugour [Knocksheen
J«hnstoue John (heirs of), Locbspraig and
Kennedy John Lawson, Kuocknalling
Kennedy John M. Garlochs & Clauchram
Kennedy William, Woodhead
M'Cormack David, Crombie Park
M'Crone— , Flintloch
M'Gill James. Bnrnsido
M'Gill John, Bankeud [Bush
M'Millan John & James, Forest Darnaw &
M'Millan Robert, Dunveoch
M'Millan William, Knochnalling
M'Turk John, Barskeosh [head
M'Turk William & John, Backhill of Burn-
Maitland John G. Burnfoot
Porteous Thomas & George, Standfasket
Ramsey Thomas & IJames Crig, dearie and
Drumbruie
Robb William, Mains of Keumuro
Thomson John, Fordhouse
Webster Robert, Airdie & Mossdale
Wright John, Gourlie Hill
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Edinburgh— Jas. M'Andrew, Now Galloway
Insurance Co. of Scotland— David Mor-
rine, Dairy
Northern— William Craig, Now Galloway
Royal— Robert M'Kay, New Galloway
Scottish Accident— David Moiriue, Dairy
Scottish Amicable (life)— David Morrine,
Dairy, & William Craig, New Galloway
Scottish Provincial— David Cowan, Dairy
Scottish Union & National— John Reid,
New Galloway
FLESHERS.
Galloway John, Carsphairn
Gourlay Adam, Dairy
M'Gill Grace, New Galloway
Craig James, Crogo, Balmaclellan
Douglas Barbara (draper), Dairy
Ferguson Robert, Balmaclellan
Galloway John, Carsphairn
Glendinning Robert, Dairy
Grierson John, Balmaclellan
M'Cullock Walter, Dairy
M'Gill Robert (& wine & spirit merchant),
New Galloway
M'Jannet James, New Galloway [way
M'Kay Robert (general merchant), New Gallo-
M'Lellan Robert, Carsphairn
M'Millan Robert, Carsphairn
M'Naught Robert A. {& ironmonger), Dairy
M'Queen Elizabeth, New Galloway
Moffat Mary. Dairy
Reid John, New Galloway
Stewart James (draper), Dairy
HOTELS, INNS, &c.
Commercial, Robert Cumming, Dairy
Cross Keys, James Barbour, New Galloway
Kenmure Arms (& posting house), George
Moir, New Galloway [Dairy
Lochinvar Hotel (posting house), John Sutton ,
Plough Tavern, John Charters, Balmaclellan
Salutation, Jane M'Robert, Carsphairn
Spalding Arms, James Lees, Ken Bridge
JOINERS & CARPENTERS.
Dargavel Robert, New Galloway
Gordon Samuel, Balmaclellan
Johnstone William & Son, New Galloway
M'Culloch John, New Galloway
M'Gill James, Dairy
M'Kay William, Carsphairn
M'Michael Anthony, Balmaclellan
M'Millan George, Carsphairn
M'Millan Robert, Dairy
MILLERS.
Hislop John, Ironmaccanine Mills, Balmac-
lellan
Hunter James, Gordonston Mill, Dairy
Richardson Samuel, Grennan Mill, Dairy
Turner James, New Galloway
PAINTERS.
Tait John, Dairy
Thomson John B. Dairy
QUARRY OWNER.
Garmory Robert, Burnfoot
SADDLERS.
Badenoch Alexander, New Galloway, & at
Castle Douglas
Finnie Andrew, New Galloway
SAW MILL OWNERS.
M'Gill James, Allangibbon, Dairy
Turner James, New Galloway
STONEMASONS & BUILDERS.
Coskerie John, New Galloway
Garmory Robert (& monumental ninson),
New Galloway
Johnstone John, Carsphairn
Kenna John, Dairy
M'Gill James, Dairy
M'Naught Robert, New Galloway
Morrison James, Balmaclellan
SURGEONS.
Arthur David, m.b. New Galloway [lellan
Dickson Walter G. m.d. Moniebuie,Balmac-
TAILORS.
GROCERS & DRAPERS.
Anderson James (& spirit dealer), Dairy
Brown David, New Galloway
Copland William (& poulterer), Dairy
Cuthbertson John, New Galloway
Cowan David (general merchant, & agent for M'Kay William, Now Galloway
Stevens' manures & White's sheep dip), Smith James, Dairy
Dairy Stewart James {& outfitter), Dairy
Blytho Thomas, Carsphairn
i> i bldsoo Hugh, Dairy
Hamilton Thomas, Dairy
Hunuiug Alexander, New Galloway
M'Kay Peter, Balmaclellan

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence