Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(905)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY
KILMARNOCK
AYRSHIRE
Moffatt Mrs. — , Nowfield (
Molloy Archibald, smallwaro dealer, 34 nigh Glencairn st
Moutgoraerio Archibald, joiner, Kilinaurs
Hugh, farmer, Newlands, Kilmaurs
James, shopkeeper, Kilmaurs
Robert, bank accountant, Kilmaurs
Moore George W. inland revenue'ollicer, G Thomson sfc
Morgan Rev. Emanue', m.a. Manse, Riccarton [land rd
Morison Alexander, grocor, 37 King st ; house, 4 Straun villas, Port-
— — George, wholesale confectioner (George Morison & Sons), 12
Woodstock pi [Grauge st
George & Sons, wholesale confoctioners & commission agents,
James B. confectioner & temperance hotel, 8 West George st
■— - Robert, manager, 30 St. Andrew st
Morris Allan Pollock, Esq. j.p. (of Craig), Eihnaurs
Morrison David G. engineer (Barr, Morrison & Co.), New South
Hamilton st
James, farmer, Syke, Craigie
John, wood turner, S College wynd; house, Wood's buildings,
John Finnie st
Robert, manager, 30 St, Andrew st
William, farmer, Laigh Langcraig, Craigie
Morton Alexander, vintner, 20 Choapside
Alexander & James, farmers, Holmes
— — David, farmer, Busbie, Kilmaurs
George, butcber & vintner, 98 & 100 Portland st
George, butcher, 9 Waterloo st
Hugh, seedsman (Dickie, Fowlds & Co.), Laurel Bank, 32
London rd
Jennie, householder, 55 St. Andrew st
â– â– Jennie, householder, 2 Cree Bank pi
John, refreshment rooms, Railway station, West George st
John, fire clay goods manufacturer (Gilmour, Anderson & Co.),
Cree Bank pi
William, householder, 8 Witch rd
Motson John C. printer, &c. Duke st ; house, Kirktonholm at
Muir David, Crown Hotel, Cheapsido
— David, farmer, Skirnielaud, Fenwick [Eilrnaurs
George, solicitor & notary public, 99 King et; house, Moorfield,
George, currier (William Muir & Sous), 30 Clark st
â– James, coal agont, 5 Fowlds st
Janet; milliner, 89 King st
John, cowfeeder, IS Townholm
John G. m.r.c.v.s. veterinary surgeon, Cree Bank pi
John L. currier (William Muir & Sons), 84 Dean st
John Marshall, solicitor, 38 King st ; house, Bonney Hill House
Martha, shroud maker, 6 Princes st
Matthew, farmer, Borelands
Matthew, farmer, Nether Raith, Fenwick
Matthew, builder, contractor & monumental sculptor, Bank pi ;
house, Assloss Villa, Howard st
»— Robert, blacksmith, Fiveways, Craigie
Robert, currier (William Muir & Sons), Wood's buildings,
John Finnie st
Thomas, baker & confectioner, 74 Portland st ; house, Hunters
hill, John Finnie st
William, currier (William Muir & Sons), 30 Clark st
William, cashier, 8 Lindsay st
William & Sons, tanners, curriers & skinners, Ladeside Tannery
Munn John, Wheat Sheaf Hotel, 21 Croft st
Munro & M'Alister, surgeons, 2 Struan villas, Portland rd
Robert, m.a., m.b. surgeon, Brae Head House, London rd
T. C. bank teller, Spriughill ter
Murchie & Taylor, tailors & clothiers, 54 King st
Mary, governess, 2 South Hamilton st
Murchland Agnes, greengrocer, 23 Fore st
David, farmer, Pokelly hill, Fenwick
David & James, farmers, Burnfoot, Fenwick
â– James, cowkeeper, 40 Dean st
— — Margaret, greengrocer, 1 Bank st
William, plumber & gasfitter, 11 & 13 Bank st
Murdoch Henry, tailor & clothier, 54 King st
James, bootmaker, Hui'lford
James, manager of gas works, Crosshouse
John, toy dealer, o9 High Glencairn st
Thomas, blacksmith & implement maker, Crosshouse
William, traveller, 88 Wellington st
Murray Archibald, traveller, 52 Dean st
David, goods agent, Glasgow, Barrhead & Kilmarnock Railway
Co. Goods station, Hill st ; house, 7 Lindsay st
George, librarian, 70 Hill st
John, forester, 62 Beansburn
John, Esq. j.p. factor for Grougar Estate, Grougar bank
Samuel B. bootmaker, 5 Cheappide ; house, St. Marnock st
Mutter Andrew J. saddler (George Mutter & Son), 7 Armour st
George, saddler (George Mutter & Son), 16 Henrietta st
George & Son, saddlers, 31 Portland st
NAIRN Cuthbert, farmer, High Langside, Craigie
George, cashier, 22 North Hamilton st
Joseph, tailor & clothier, Kilmaurs
— Thomas, farmer, Dykeneuk
National Bank of Scotland, Limited (branch), 28 King st— James
Wilson, agent [st. agent
Provident Life Insurance Co.— Joseph Brocbie, 82 Portland
Neil David, agent for William Creelman & Co. shipping merchants,
John Finnie st
James, householder, 30 Langlands st
- — James, railway inspector, 28 Kirktonholm st
Janet, shopkeeper, 5 Langlands st
Mary, dressmaker, 23 Titchfield st
Thomas, farmer, Barloith, Hurlford
-— Thomas, farmer, West Donrie, Craigie
Neilson Andrew, salesman, 8 Woodstock pi
James, travelling draper, 26 Park st
- — Robert, station master, Kilmaurs
- — William, clothier (Stewart Bros.), Nursery pi. London rd
Nelson Henry, shopkeeper, Old st. Riccarton
Newbigging James, painter, Strand st; house, 39 Hill st
17— A-R
Newlands John, watchmaker, 22 Portland st ; house, Rosalind pi. 84
Dean st
William, architect, Mill la
Nowsome William, teacher of music, Garden hill, Hill st
Nisbet J. farmer, Bargour, Hurlford
Jeremiah, tailor, Hurlford
Matthew, farmer & blacksmith, Tawthorn
Richmond, blacksmith, 7 Mill la; house, 70 Kirktonholm at
Robert, salesman, 8 Kirktonholm st
William, spirit dealer, Hurlford
North British &. Mercantile Insurance Co.— James Wilson, 2S King
st; Hamilton & Middlemas, 16 King st; James Henderson,
23 Portland st; Alexander Millar, 50 King st; & David Car-
ruthers, 2 Market la. agents
Northern Insurance Co.— John Brown & Son, 87 King st; George
Young, Thomson st; Arthur Sturrock, 63 Portland st ; J. &
J. Torrance, Duke st ; & Smith & Wallace, Queen st. agents
Norval James, foreman, John Finnie st
Norwich Union Insurance Co.— Arthur Sturrock, 63 Portland st. &
John George Hamilton, 38 Portland t>t. agents
OASTLER James & Co. coal masters & fire brick manufacturers,
Hayside
Oliphant Elizabeth, post mistress, Kilmaurs
James, grocer, Knockintiber, Kilmaura
Thomas, grocer & spirit dealer, Plann, Kilmaurs
Orderly Room, 1st Ayrshire Rifle Volunteers, 1 St. Marnock pi
O'Rourke Patrick, clothes dealer, 51 Fore st
Orr Mrs.—, farmer, Busbiehead, Kilmaurs
Elizabeth, farmer, Balgray Mill, Fenwick
â– Ellen & Cecilia, dressmakers, 22 Park st
James, civil engineer, Craigio
John, foroman, 9 Boansburn
John, salesman, 13 Thomson st
R. C. farmer, Hollengreen, Kilmaurs
Thomas, traveller, 4 Gilmour at
â– William, painter, 11 Robertson pi
"William, painter, 9 Strand st
William, thatcher, 46 Low Gloncairn st
Ossington Cofi'oo Tavern, John Finnie at. — Thomas Luwrio, manager
PARK Robert, architect & civil engineer to the Duke of Portland,
Braehead; house, 10 India st
Parker Adam G. farmer, Adamhill, Craigie
& Co. designers & block cutters, Braefoot
— Elizabeth, householder, 3 Wellington st
Gavin, block cutter (Parker & Co.), India st
Hugh, householder, Buchanan st
Hugh, vintner, 20 Bank st
Jas. fire brick manufacturer (Gilmour, Anderson & Co.),8 Hill st
Robert, farmer, Broadyards, Craigie
Robert, carrier, Fenwick
William, saddler, Corn Exchango buildings, Green at ; house,
St. Andrew st
Parochial Board Office for Riccarton parish, 10 Portland st— David
Broadfoot, inspector of poor for Kilmarnock parish
Board Office — John Reid, inspector of poor, Duulop st
Patersou Alexander, coal agent, 36 Back st
Hugh, hosiery manufacturer, Mill rd
Isabella, boys' clothier, 9 Portland st
James, cabinet maker, 6 St. Marnock st
James, joiner & builder, St. Audrew st ; house, Kirktonholm p 1
John, grocer & spirit dealer, Hurlford
John, boot & shoe maker, 29 Fore st
John & Sons, butchers, 27 Fore st
William, butcher, 16 Duke st; house, John Finnie st
William, confectioner & spirit dealer, 64 Portland st
Paton Adam, tailor (Paton Brothers), 2U Hill st
Alexander, bootmaker, Craigie
Andrew, butcher, 5 Low Glencairn st
Andrew, farmer, Crofthead, Kilmaurs
Brothers, tailors, 9 Portland st
David, tobacconist, 20 West George st
Hugh, seedsman (W. Samson & Co.), View Villa, Hill st
James, farmer, Hillhouse
James & Sous, timber merchants, Inkerman pi. & Ayr — Robert
Paton, jun. managing partner
John, blacksmith, Fenwick
John, plasterer, Railway arch, Back st; house, 27 Dean st
â– Miss Lilias, 21 Hill st
. Matthew, tailor (Paton Brothers), Park st
Robert, designer, 7 London rd
Robert, blacksmith, ironmonger, &c. Strand st ; house, 12 Hill Bt
Robert, seedsmen (W. Samson & Co.), View Villa, Hill st
Thomas, butcher, 72 Portland st; house, Lily Hill, 25 Hill Bt
Thomas, tailor (Paton Brothers), 20 Henrietta st
Thomas, shopkeeper, 97 Portland Bt
â– William, vintner, 1 Mill la
Patrick Robert C. clerk, 33 St. Andrew st
Thomas L. farmer, Highchurch, Fenwick [burn pi
Paul James, secretary to Ayrshire Deaf & Dumb Mission, 3 Bells-
William, foreman, 2 Witch rd
Paxton George, brewer (George Paxton & Sons), Richardland House
George & Sons, brewers & maltsters, Richardland Brewery
Pearl Life Assurance Co. 40 St. Andrew st— George Gilchrist, district
superintendent
Pearse-Hobbs Captain W. Hillhouse Lodge
Pearson James Montgomerie, civil & mining engineer & architect,
John Dickie st ; house, 6 Howard st
Peden John & Co. coach & carriage builders, 7 Bank st
Pelican (life) Insurance Co.— John Sturrock, John Finnie fit. agent
Perman Mrs. Helen A. Hawthorn Bank, London rd
Peter Alexander, manager, 15 Montgomrie st
Petrie David & Son, carpet lactors, Grange st
John, carpet factors (David Petrie & Son), Grange st
Pettigrew James, masuu, 3 Langlands st
Philips David, grocor & Hoirit merchant, 94 Hill st
Philosophical Institution, Corn Exchango buildings— J. Pollock
Stoyoaeon, secretary
241
KILMARNOCK
AYRSHIRE
Moffatt Mrs. — , Nowfield (
Molloy Archibald, smallwaro dealer, 34 nigh Glencairn st
Moutgoraerio Archibald, joiner, Kilinaurs
Hugh, farmer, Newlands, Kilmaurs
James, shopkeeper, Kilmaurs
Robert, bank accountant, Kilmaurs
Moore George W. inland revenue'ollicer, G Thomson sfc
Morgan Rev. Emanue', m.a. Manse, Riccarton [land rd
Morison Alexander, grocor, 37 King st ; house, 4 Straun villas, Port-
— — George, wholesale confectioner (George Morison & Sons), 12
Woodstock pi [Grauge st
George & Sons, wholesale confoctioners & commission agents,
James B. confectioner & temperance hotel, 8 West George st
■— - Robert, manager, 30 St. Andrew st
Morris Allan Pollock, Esq. j.p. (of Craig), Eihnaurs
Morrison David G. engineer (Barr, Morrison & Co.), New South
Hamilton st
James, farmer, Syke, Craigie
John, wood turner, S College wynd; house, Wood's buildings,
John Finnie st
Robert, manager, 30 St, Andrew st
William, farmer, Laigh Langcraig, Craigie
Morton Alexander, vintner, 20 Choapside
Alexander & James, farmers, Holmes
— — David, farmer, Busbie, Kilmaurs
George, butcber & vintner, 98 & 100 Portland st
George, butcher, 9 Waterloo st
Hugh, seedsman (Dickie, Fowlds & Co.), Laurel Bank, 32
London rd
Jennie, householder, 55 St. Andrew st
â– â– Jennie, householder, 2 Cree Bank pi
John, refreshment rooms, Railway station, West George st
John, fire clay goods manufacturer (Gilmour, Anderson & Co.),
Cree Bank pi
William, householder, 8 Witch rd
Motson John C. printer, &c. Duke st ; house, Kirktonholm at
Muir David, Crown Hotel, Cheapsido
— David, farmer, Skirnielaud, Fenwick [Eilrnaurs
George, solicitor & notary public, 99 King et; house, Moorfield,
George, currier (William Muir & Sous), 30 Clark st
â– James, coal agont, 5 Fowlds st
Janet; milliner, 89 King st
John, cowfeeder, IS Townholm
John G. m.r.c.v.s. veterinary surgeon, Cree Bank pi
John L. currier (William Muir & Sons), 84 Dean st
John Marshall, solicitor, 38 King st ; house, Bonney Hill House
Martha, shroud maker, 6 Princes st
Matthew, farmer, Borelands
Matthew, farmer, Nether Raith, Fenwick
Matthew, builder, contractor & monumental sculptor, Bank pi ;
house, Assloss Villa, Howard st
»— Robert, blacksmith, Fiveways, Craigie
Robert, currier (William Muir & Sons), Wood's buildings,
John Finnie st
Thomas, baker & confectioner, 74 Portland st ; house, Hunters
hill, John Finnie st
William, currier (William Muir & Sons), 30 Clark st
William, cashier, 8 Lindsay st
William & Sons, tanners, curriers & skinners, Ladeside Tannery
Munn John, Wheat Sheaf Hotel, 21 Croft st
Munro & M'Alister, surgeons, 2 Struan villas, Portland rd
Robert, m.a., m.b. surgeon, Brae Head House, London rd
T. C. bank teller, Spriughill ter
Murchie & Taylor, tailors & clothiers, 54 King st
Mary, governess, 2 South Hamilton st
Murchland Agnes, greengrocer, 23 Fore st
David, farmer, Pokelly hill, Fenwick
David & James, farmers, Burnfoot, Fenwick
â– James, cowkeeper, 40 Dean st
— — Margaret, greengrocer, 1 Bank st
William, plumber & gasfitter, 11 & 13 Bank st
Murdoch Henry, tailor & clothier, 54 King st
James, bootmaker, Hui'lford
James, manager of gas works, Crosshouse
John, toy dealer, o9 High Glencairn st
Thomas, blacksmith & implement maker, Crosshouse
William, traveller, 88 Wellington st
Murray Archibald, traveller, 52 Dean st
David, goods agent, Glasgow, Barrhead & Kilmarnock Railway
Co. Goods station, Hill st ; house, 7 Lindsay st
George, librarian, 70 Hill st
John, forester, 62 Beansburn
John, Esq. j.p. factor for Grougar Estate, Grougar bank
Samuel B. bootmaker, 5 Cheappide ; house, St. Marnock st
Mutter Andrew J. saddler (George Mutter & Son), 7 Armour st
George, saddler (George Mutter & Son), 16 Henrietta st
George & Son, saddlers, 31 Portland st
NAIRN Cuthbert, farmer, High Langside, Craigie
George, cashier, 22 North Hamilton st
Joseph, tailor & clothier, Kilmaurs
— Thomas, farmer, Dykeneuk
National Bank of Scotland, Limited (branch), 28 King st— James
Wilson, agent [st. agent
Provident Life Insurance Co.— Joseph Brocbie, 82 Portland
Neil David, agent for William Creelman & Co. shipping merchants,
John Finnie st
James, householder, 30 Langlands st
- — James, railway inspector, 28 Kirktonholm st
Janet, shopkeeper, 5 Langlands st
Mary, dressmaker, 23 Titchfield st
Thomas, farmer, Barloith, Hurlford
-— Thomas, farmer, West Donrie, Craigie
Neilson Andrew, salesman, 8 Woodstock pi
James, travelling draper, 26 Park st
- — Robert, station master, Kilmaurs
- — William, clothier (Stewart Bros.), Nursery pi. London rd
Nelson Henry, shopkeeper, Old st. Riccarton
Newbigging James, painter, Strand st; house, 39 Hill st
17— A-R
Newlands John, watchmaker, 22 Portland st ; house, Rosalind pi. 84
Dean st
William, architect, Mill la
Nowsome William, teacher of music, Garden hill, Hill st
Nisbet J. farmer, Bargour, Hurlford
Jeremiah, tailor, Hurlford
Matthew, farmer & blacksmith, Tawthorn
Richmond, blacksmith, 7 Mill la; house, 70 Kirktonholm at
Robert, salesman, 8 Kirktonholm st
William, spirit dealer, Hurlford
North British &. Mercantile Insurance Co.— James Wilson, 2S King
st; Hamilton & Middlemas, 16 King st; James Henderson,
23 Portland st; Alexander Millar, 50 King st; & David Car-
ruthers, 2 Market la. agents
Northern Insurance Co.— John Brown & Son, 87 King st; George
Young, Thomson st; Arthur Sturrock, 63 Portland st ; J. &
J. Torrance, Duke st ; & Smith & Wallace, Queen st. agents
Norval James, foreman, John Finnie st
Norwich Union Insurance Co.— Arthur Sturrock, 63 Portland st. &
John George Hamilton, 38 Portland t>t. agents
OASTLER James & Co. coal masters & fire brick manufacturers,
Hayside
Oliphant Elizabeth, post mistress, Kilmaurs
James, grocer, Knockintiber, Kilmaura
Thomas, grocer & spirit dealer, Plann, Kilmaurs
Orderly Room, 1st Ayrshire Rifle Volunteers, 1 St. Marnock pi
O'Rourke Patrick, clothes dealer, 51 Fore st
Orr Mrs.—, farmer, Busbiehead, Kilmaurs
Elizabeth, farmer, Balgray Mill, Fenwick
â– Ellen & Cecilia, dressmakers, 22 Park st
James, civil engineer, Craigio
John, foroman, 9 Boansburn
John, salesman, 13 Thomson st
R. C. farmer, Hollengreen, Kilmaurs
Thomas, traveller, 4 Gilmour at
â– William, painter, 11 Robertson pi
"William, painter, 9 Strand st
William, thatcher, 46 Low Gloncairn st
Ossington Cofi'oo Tavern, John Finnie at. — Thomas Luwrio, manager
PARK Robert, architect & civil engineer to the Duke of Portland,
Braehead; house, 10 India st
Parker Adam G. farmer, Adamhill, Craigie
& Co. designers & block cutters, Braefoot
— Elizabeth, householder, 3 Wellington st
Gavin, block cutter (Parker & Co.), India st
Hugh, householder, Buchanan st
Hugh, vintner, 20 Bank st
Jas. fire brick manufacturer (Gilmour, Anderson & Co.),8 Hill st
Robert, farmer, Broadyards, Craigie
Robert, carrier, Fenwick
William, saddler, Corn Exchango buildings, Green at ; house,
St. Andrew st
Parochial Board Office for Riccarton parish, 10 Portland st— David
Broadfoot, inspector of poor for Kilmarnock parish
Board Office — John Reid, inspector of poor, Duulop st
Patersou Alexander, coal agent, 36 Back st
Hugh, hosiery manufacturer, Mill rd
Isabella, boys' clothier, 9 Portland st
James, cabinet maker, 6 St. Marnock st
James, joiner & builder, St. Audrew st ; house, Kirktonholm p 1
John, grocer & spirit dealer, Hurlford
John, boot & shoe maker, 29 Fore st
John & Sons, butchers, 27 Fore st
William, butcher, 16 Duke st; house, John Finnie st
William, confectioner & spirit dealer, 64 Portland st
Paton Adam, tailor (Paton Brothers), 2U Hill st
Alexander, bootmaker, Craigie
Andrew, butcher, 5 Low Glencairn st
Andrew, farmer, Crofthead, Kilmaurs
Brothers, tailors, 9 Portland st
David, tobacconist, 20 West George st
Hugh, seedsman (W. Samson & Co.), View Villa, Hill st
James, farmer, Hillhouse
James & Sous, timber merchants, Inkerman pi. & Ayr — Robert
Paton, jun. managing partner
John, blacksmith, Fenwick
John, plasterer, Railway arch, Back st; house, 27 Dean st
â– Miss Lilias, 21 Hill st
. Matthew, tailor (Paton Brothers), Park st
Robert, designer, 7 London rd
Robert, blacksmith, ironmonger, &c. Strand st ; house, 12 Hill Bt
Robert, seedsmen (W. Samson & Co.), View Villa, Hill st
Thomas, butcher, 72 Portland st; house, Lily Hill, 25 Hill Bt
Thomas, tailor (Paton Brothers), 20 Henrietta st
Thomas, shopkeeper, 97 Portland Bt
â– William, vintner, 1 Mill la
Patrick Robert C. clerk, 33 St. Andrew st
Thomas L. farmer, Highchurch, Fenwick [burn pi
Paul James, secretary to Ayrshire Deaf & Dumb Mission, 3 Bells-
William, foreman, 2 Witch rd
Paxton George, brewer (George Paxton & Sons), Richardland House
George & Sons, brewers & maltsters, Richardland Brewery
Pearl Life Assurance Co. 40 St. Andrew st— George Gilchrist, district
superintendent
Pearse-Hobbs Captain W. Hillhouse Lodge
Pearson James Montgomerie, civil & mining engineer & architect,
John Dickie st ; house, 6 Howard st
Peden John & Co. coach & carriage builders, 7 Bank st
Pelican (life) Insurance Co.— John Sturrock, John Finnie fit. agent
Perman Mrs. Helen A. Hawthorn Bank, London rd
Peter Alexander, manager, 15 Montgomrie st
Petrie David & Son, carpet lactors, Grange st
John, carpet factors (David Petrie & Son), Grange st
Pettigrew James, masuu, 3 Langlands st
Philips David, grocor & Hoirit merchant, 94 Hill st
Philosophical Institution, Corn Exchango buildings— J. Pollock
Stoyoaeon, secretary
241
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90654284 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|