‹‹‹ prev (882)

(884) next ›››

(883)
DIRECTORY
GALSTON
AYRSHIRE
CABINET MAKERS.
Hnlbnrn Alexander, Wallace st
Livingstone Thomas, Bridge st
Richmond & Findlay, Burr st
Steel James, Cross st
CARTWRIG1ITS & JOINERS.
Anderson Robert (& steam saw mills), Airy-
lmowe
Holborn Alexander, Wallace st
Livingstone Thomas, Bridge st
Richmond & Findlay, Burr st
Smith Thomas, Cross st
Steel James. Cross st
Yendall Abraham, Barr st
CATTLE DEALERS.
Watson Thomas, Waterhanphs- Darvel
Woodburn Alexander, Courthora
COLLIERY PROPRIETORS.
Gilmour, Boyd & Co. Goatfoot Colliery,
Galston
Gilmour, Wood & Anderson, Gauchalland
Colliery Co. Galston [Collieries
Home John & Sons, Galston and Holmes
Maxwood Colliery &Firo Clay Works.Galston;
shipping port, Troon
CONFECTIONERS.
Blair David, Henrietta st
Clark Thomas & Sons, Wallace st
Lee William, Bridge st
Walker John, Bridge st
White Thomas, Titchfleld st
EARTHENWARE DEALERS.
Paton Thomas, Browland st
Timothy Thomas, Titchfleld st
Torrance Robert, 7 Cross st
FARMERS.
Allicson James, Bankhead
Anderson Robert Clinchyard
Baird John, Blairkip
Barclay Andrew. Rigghcad
Black John, Little Maxwood
Bone David, Anchencloich
Bowie George, Gauchalland.
Brown William, Loanhoad
Cameron Andrew, Buruhead
Cameron Matthew, Knowe
Campbell Ellen, Haymouth
Campbell John, Causcwayfoot
Caulfleld William, East Asb.ya.rd
Clachan John, Waterside
Clark William, Millside
Cochrane Margaret, Air
Craig Mrs. — , Changue
Crawford David, Burn house hill;
Dempster James, Lady tan House
Donald Nicbol B. Sornbeg
Donald Thomas, Crossirees
Drenman Robert, Goatfoot
Duncan William, Quarry House
Ferguson J. Milton Mill
Findlay John, Low Dalloy
Gemmell Thomas, High Dalloy
Gibbie John, Newbyres
Gibson James, Cowgovo
Gilmour Arthur, East Newton
Gilmour David, Greenbank
Hamilton James, Knowhead.
Hendrie James, Drumdorch
Hodge William, Hillhouae
Howie Thomas, Maxwo -d
Jamieson John, Bogend
Jamieson Matthew, Bogend
Kerr John, Milton
Kidd John, Ashyard
Knox John, Eastfleld
Knox Thomas, Little Wraiso & Hillend
Lamberton James, Crofthcod
Lamberton Matthew, Coplnr
Leggat Tames, West Ashyard
Lennox John, Newfleld
Lockhead Robert, Old Walls ,
M'Gavin Allan, Little Sorn
Mair George, Burnaight
Mair John, Auchinbart
Mair Thomas, Greenfield
Mair William, Middlesyard
Manson James, Millauds
Mason John, Hemphill
Maxwell John, Cessnock
Maxwell William, Sparnell Bank
Meikle Thomas, Stiatb.
Miller Hugh, Mount Pleasant
Miller John, East Holms
Mitcholl James, Cairn hill
Mitchell Tbomas, Grougar Mains
Montgomerie John, Ricbarton,
Morton John, Goursbraelioad
Morton Thomas, Ladvbrow
Murebie A. & F. Hid of Auchmaunock
Nichol Thomas, Pearsland
Paterson Andrew, Priestlaud, Darvel
P;itci'3on Robert, Barward
Paterson Robert, Middlethird
Pollock John, Mnldk.fleld
Pollock Robert, Mu-irhead
Ranlciu William, Orosshnuse
Ross Samuel, Stoney Hall
Semple John, Bransfield
Semple William, Loudoun Kirk
Smith JaniiS, Barr Mill
Smith William, Low Ashyard
Steel James. Loanfoot
Steel John, High Newton & Wondhead
Symington William, Loudoun Lodge
Taylor Hugh, Bellislo
Taylor James, Brimtwood
Taylor Jamt:s, Marclihouso
Taylor Robert, Longside
Torrance George, Dyko
Wallace Robert, Auchenbrain South
Wardrop John, Burnbank
Watson Alexander, Watcrhaughs, Darvel
Weir William, Bent
White David, West Newton
Wilson Jamns, Liffnock
Wilson William, Threepwood
Wiseman James, Allauton Plains
"Wright Peter, Bruntwood Mains
Wright Petor, Meikleyard
Young Andrew, Bruntwood Hill
Young James, Burnaight Hill
Young Robert, Allantun Mill
HAM CURER.
Howatson John (& cheese dealer),
Henrietta st
INNKEEPERS & VINTNERS.
(See also Spirit Dealers under the head
Grocers.)
Allan Robert (Albion), Brewland st
Barrowman Isabella, Wiilhiuu st
Black Hugh (Commercial), Bridge st
Black Hugh (Bums'), Titchfiold st
Chirk Thomas (Railway), Wallace st
Fergusou Guorgo (Crown Hotel ,aud posting),
Bridge st
Kelly William (Lnudoun Avms), Polworth st
M'Dill James (Star), Bridge st
M'Lannacban Margaret, Titchfleld st
Murdoch John M. Bridge st t
Steel Jane (Portland Arms, & posting), Cross
Steel Jane {Black Bull), Bridge st
Templeton Hugh (Grey Horse), Henrietta st
Timothy Thomas, Titchfleld st
White David (George), Bridge st
Young Andrew, Sornhill
Young Robert (Rod Lion), Titchfleld st
IRONMONGERS.
Black Thomas, Wallace st
Paterson Thomas, Bridge st
Young Robert, 2 Henrietta st
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Amicable (life)— Adam ILvldow, 4 Wallace st
Caledonian — Robert Blair, British Linen
Co. Bank, Brewland st [st
EDiNBUEGH'lire)— Wm.Bryce,2 & A Titchfleld
GtJAitDiAN Plate Glass— WilliamM'Donald,
Bridge si [Polwarth st
Lancashire— J. A J. Hendrie, Union Bank,
Northern— Robert Young, Henrietta st
Phosnix— William M'Donald, Bridge st
Prudential — Robert Pollock, Orchard st
Scottish Accident— Robert Blair, British
Linen Co. Bank, Brewbmd Ft
Scottish Equitable — J. & J. Hendrie, Union
Bank, Polwarth st [Titchfleld st
Scottish Plate Glass— William Bryce.3 &4
Scottish Provincial— James C. Hutchison
Browland st
Scottish Union & National (life)— Win
M'Donald, Bridge st. & James Y. M'Donald
Bridge st
FLESHERS.
Allan Wil'iam, Polwarth st
Dunlop John, Bridge st
Findlay John, Wallace st
Nisbet James, Bridges st
Palon Alexander, 24 Titchfleld st
Paton John, Orchard Gt
GRAIN MERCHANTS.
Hutchinson R. A. & Co. 1 & 8 Cross st
GROCERS & VICTUALLERS.
Marked thus f are also Spirit Dealers.
Arnott James, Brewland st
Barr John, Orchard st
Brown Reuben, Boyd st [field st
Co-operative Society, Polwarth. st. & Titch-
Currie Adam, Titchfleld st
Dunlop Mary, 30 Orchard st
Dunlop Robert, Titchfleld st
Gebbie John, Wallace st
Glasgow & Belfast Tea Co. (branch), Cross st
Gray Janet H. Titchfleld st
1 Hannah George, 29 Henrietta st
tHarvey Alexander, jun. Bridge st
JHutcbison Robert A. &Co. 1 & 3 Cross st
-rJohuston Tbomas, Wallace st
M'Donald William, Bridg â–  st
Miller Adam, 4U Titchfleld st
Mudge Edwin, Loudoun rows
Paterson Robert, Station rd
â– fPatersnii Thomas, Bridge st
Peden John, Blair st
Reid James, Blair st
I Richmond Hugh, Cross st
| Boxburgb Alexander, 28 Titcbfl ;ld st
Steel John, Henrietta st
Walker Malcolm, Duke st
White A. * T. Cross st
+ Wilton William, fl Henrietta st
-rYoung Robert, 2 Henriolta si
LACE CURTAIN MANUFACTURERS
Robertson James & Co. Lade side
Factory
Young Alex. & Co. Portland Lace
Mills
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
Anderson Agnes, Bridge st
Co-operative Society, Titchfiold st
Couperthwaitc & Co. Browland st
Gemmell James, Bridge st
Haddow Adam, Wallace st
Highet James K. Cross st
Howat Jessie, Polwarth st
.M'Murtrie John, Brewland st
Neil Agnes, Bridge st
Stewart John, Polwarth st
White Thomas, Titchfleld st
Young James, 27 Titchfleld st
MILLINERS & DRESSMAKERS.
Anderson Maggie, Bridge st
Howat Jessie, Polworth st
Hutchison Maggie [& hosier), Brewland st
Neil Agnes, Bridge st
Paterson Marion, Wallace st
Paton Nellie, Brewland st
Stewart John, Polwarth st
Todd Agnes, Bentinck ter
Wylie Annie, Blair st
Young Margaret, Bridge st
PAINTERS, PLUMBERS &. GASF_TTERS.
Black Thomas, Wallace st
Mair James, 37 Henrietta st
Torrance Robert, 7 Cross st
Young William, Polwarth st
PAPER MILL-BOARD MANUFACTURER.
Gemmell William, Strath Mills
PAWNBROKERS.
Auld David, Titchfleld st
M'Indoo Robinson, Bowling Green lane
Wilson A'illiam, Cross st
SADDLERS.
Fulton Matthew, Polwarth st
Ramage James, Bridge st
SLATERS.
Anderson Robert, Airy knowe
Young William, Polwarth st
SOLICITORS.
Hendrie J. & J. & Cunningham (notaries and
procurators, & town clerks fjr tbeb oroughs
ulNewmilnStt Greonholmj, Polwarth st
SURGEONS.
Frew William, m.d. Polwarth st
Rodger William, Bridge st
219

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence