‹‹‹ prev (868)

(870) next ›››

(869)
DIRECTORY
BEITH
AYRSHIRE
EIRE, Sea. OFFICE AGENTS-coaM.
North British and Mercantile— Andrew
Stewart, 30 Eglinrcn st. & Walter William-
aon, '.iH Eglinton st
IRONMONGERS. "
Irvine Andrew, 38 Main st
Kerr Samuel, 16 Cross
Reitl Robert, 12 Cross
Fiilunix (fire)— Daniel S.Love, Strand
Scottish Equitable — William Hastings,
New st
Scottish Imperial— Scott & Hood, Strnnd
JOINERS.
Sec Carpenters and Cartwri'Jhts.
Braehead
Scottish Temperance (lifn) — John
M'Whirter, Union Bank, Eglinton st
Scottish Union and National— James
Gilmour, Strand"
Scottish Widows' Fund— Love & William-
LAND SURVEYORS.
(See also Architects.)
Barr William, Main st
Caldwell James, Wardropc st
son, Eglinton st
Standard (life;— Daniel S. Love, Strand
Sun— Matthew Gilmour, Braehead
LIME BURNERS.
Anderson Rohert, Brnadstoncs
Dalmeliington Irou Co. Doekra
Muir, Barr & Co. Nettlehurst
Smith James & Sous, Third part
Speir Allen, Brankcnhills
Young Mary, Broadstono
FLESHERS.
Blackwood Thomas, 32 Main st
Hamilton Elizabeth, 21 Main st
Hendry John, 19 Wilson st
Miller John, 3 Eglinton st
Wilson William, 51 Eglinton st
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
FRUITERERS.
Crawford John, 8 Cross
Cummings Robert, 40 Main st
M'Cluro Agnes, 22 Cross
Black Hugh (clothier and hatter),
19 Main st
Cu-operativo Society, Mitchell st. &Barr Mill
Crawford John (and clothier), IS
Eglinton st
Crawiord Kobei't, 6 Eglington st
Hamilton James, 40 Wilson st
Johnston Jane, Mitchell st
Johnstone Mary, S Maiu st
Kerr J. & M. 26 Cross
Kerr Marion, 10 Main st
Kirkland Margaret, 22 Eglinton st,
Lang William, 4 Cross
Steed Agnes, Barr Mill
Stevenson Adam, 25 Cross
Young Elizabeth, 43 Main st
GLASS, CHINA, &c. DEALERS.
Cochrane Janet (& paperhangings), S Wilson
street
Latnont Janot, 27 Eglinton st
M'Farlune Margaret, 55 Mainst
Orr Robert, Mitchell st
GRAIN MERCHANTS.
Aitlten Robert, 18 Cross
Gillies John D. 28 Eglinton st
Hendry James, New Cross
Kerr David, Mitchell st
Macule Robert, Cross
Orr Robert L. Aitkenhead
Robertson William & Son, Laigh rd
Stevenson Hugh, Reform st
Wylie Alexander, 2 Wilson st
LINEN THREAD MANUFACTURERS.
Cvnwford Brothers {& flax spinners,), Ban-
Mill Station
MILLERS.
Craig James Kersland Mill
GROCERS.
{See also Shopkeepers.)
Macnee Peter, Coldstream Mill
Robertson George H. Mill of Beith
Woods William, Giffen Mill
Marked thus * are also Spirit Dealers.
'Aitken Robert. 18 Cross
Conway Hugh, 34 Main st
Co-operative Society, 20 Mainst. & Barr Mill
*Gatlield William, 23 Cross
Gillies John D. i wine, spirit & grain
merchant), 26 Eglinton st
Hamilton Alexander, Head st
Hamilton James, 40 Wilson st
♦Hendry James, New Cross
♦Howie William, Strand
Jamieson John, New st
"Kerr John, 23 Main st
♦Kirkwood James, 4*Eglinton st
*Love Martha, Head st
Love Robert, Barr MilL
Mackie Rohert, Cross
*Mee Thomas, 22 Maiu st
*Orr Agnes (& wine merchant), 4 Eglinton st
Stevenson Hugh, 5 Reform st
MILLINERS & DRESSMAKERS.
Cochrane Georgina & Jessie, 8 Wilson st
Fleming C. Strand
Gemrnell Margaret, 41 Main sfc
Kerr Janet & Margaret, 26 Cross
Kerr Marion, 50 Maiu st
Millar Agnes, 14 Main st
Reid Margaret, New st
Steed Agnes, Barr Mill
Stevenson Adam, 25 Cross
Young Ann, 30 Main at
Young Elizabeth, 43 Maiu st
PAINTERS & PAPERHANGERS.
Guy William, 51 Main st
Hamilton William, 10 Cross
Howie James, 7 Main st
HAIRDRESSERS.
Aitchison S. 41 Eglinton st
Coles FraDcis, Reform st
Mercer Kobert, 17 Cross
PAWNBROKERS.
Campbell Alexander, 35 Main st
Miller Robert, 13 Reform st
PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Jamieson William (& artist), Brae-
head
Wylie & Lamont, Gateside
HORSE DEALERS.
Crawford John & William, Manraehead
Neilly George, Wilson st
Waterston John, Jeanheld, Woodside rd
PLUMBERS & GASFITTERS.
Dale Archibald, Now st
Stevenson James, 1U Wilson st
HOTELS.
(Sec also Vintners.)
Anderson's Hotel (commercial and
posting), James Crawford, 17
Eglinton st
Crown, Robert Wylie, 12 Eglinton St.
Royal (& commercial), John Wilson,
33 Eglinton st
Saracen's Head (posting and commercial),
William Wilson, 10 Eglinton st
Star (most convenient commercial,
with stabling accommodation),
John Mnir, Mitchell st
SEED & MANURE MERCHANTS.
Gillies John D. 26 Eglinton st
Orr Robert L. Aitkenhead
Robertson William & Son, Laigh rd
SHOPKEEPERS AND DEALERS IN
SUNDRIES.
(See also Grocers.)
Allan Agnes, New st
Anderson Jane, 38 Eglinton st
Black Malcolm, Longhar
Blair Jane, 5 Wilson st
Chalmers John, Gateside
Crawford Hugh, 2iJ Eglinton st
Duiisnuiir Annie, New st
Fairlie James, 24 Wilson st
Fulton Hugh, 61 Eglinton st
Galloway Margaret, 43 Eglinton st
Hamilton James, 40 Wilson st
Hamilton Wiltia n, 43 Reform st
Howie James, 7 Main st
Kirkwood John Barr Mill
Lamont Janet, 27 Eglinton st
Mathias Jane, 26 Main st
Mitchell Robert, 31 Main st
Morley James, Barr Mill
Strachan Marion, Eglinton st
Walker John, Toivnliead st
SLATERS & PLASTERERS
Peat James, New st
Reid James, King's rd
SOLICITORS & NOTARIES.
Gilmour James, Strand
Love Alexander (& joint procurator fiscal),
Strand
Love & Williamson, 2S Eglinton st
Love Daniel Stirrat {& procurator fiscal and
clerk to the heritors, and collector of poor,
school & water rates), Strand
Love William F. (and clf-rk to the Beith. and
Largs road trustees), 2rf Eglinton st
Stewart Andrew {& sheriff clerk depute and
clerk to the School Board), 20 Eglinton at
Williamson Walter (& treasurer and collector
to the Beith & Largs road trustees), 'J3
Eglintou st
STONEMASONS & BUILDERS.
Anderson & Barr, King's rd
Fulton James, Crummock st
Giffen & M'Lachlan, Wooddide rd
Muir William, Crummock st
Snodgrass Robert (& curling stone
maker), Church rd
SURGEONS.
Macdonald Coll R. 1 Cross
Sneddon William, m.d. New st
SURVEYORS.
See Land Surveyors.
TAILORS.
Marked thus I* are also Clothiers.
â– ) Aird William B. 30 Eglinton st
I Black Hugh, 19 Main st
ICrawford John (and clothier), IS
Eglinton st
Geminell George, Clny Holes
N-Neill Robert, 37 Eglinton st
Smith Nathan, 6 Cross
1 Smith William, 21 Cross
TANNERS & CURRIERS.
Barr William (speciality in Scotch
hog skins), Bath lane
Broiiie Andrew (currier), Reform st
Caldwell David, Townhoad
Gumming John, 39 Main st
Hunter Thomas, Reform st
Muir John <& Son (speciality in hog
skins), Bath lane
Speirs & Anderson, Church rd
Swan Robert, Bath la
TIN PLATE WORKERS.
Dale Archibald, Head st
Stevenson James, 10 Wilson st
TOBACCONISTS.
M'Caulay Jane, 11 Cross
Mercer Robert, 17 Cross
VINTNERS & TAVERN KEEPERS.
Brown Samuel, 13 Main st [st
Duulop Catherine (Caledonian), 38 Eglinton
Fletcher Thomas, 5 Cross
Hamilton Elizabeth, 17 Main st
Kirk Jane (Railway), Railway station
Love Elizabeth, Head st
Love Robert, Barr Mill
M'KisBock Alexander, 44 Eglinton st
Park David, Brackenhills
Reid William (Deer), 4 Reform St
Speir James, Gateside
205

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence