‹‹‹ prev (863)

(865) next ›››

(864)
AYRSHIRE
AYR
SLATER'S
PUBLIC BUILDINGS, &c— continued.
PLACES OF WORSHIP— continued.
Episcopalian Church, Fnllarton st— Rich*
Rev. William Scott Wilson, li..d., m.a-
Bishop of Glasgow & Galloway ; Rev. J. M.
Lester, cnrator & chaplain
Evangelical Union Church, Wallace st.
Wallacetown — Rev. Alexander Stuart
Free Church Mission, Fort st— Rev. Chas.
G. M'Crie
Free Churches: —
Sandgate st— Rev. Charles G. M'Crio
Main at. Newton— Rev. John Miller
Monk ton — Eev. Kirkwood Hewat
John street, Wallacetown— Rev. Andrew
Rowand
Methodist (Wesleyan) Chapel, Charlotte st
—Rev. Joseph W. Clucas
Mission Church, Carriek st
Moravian Church, Mill st— Rev. Austin
Smith
Original Seceders. George st. Wallace-
town— Rev. John Robertson
Reformed Presbyterian Church, John st.
Wallacetown— Rev. Thomas H. Lang
Roman Catholic Chapel, John st. Wallace-
town— P.ev. Patrick M'Lauchlau and Rev.
E. D. Ileelan, priests
United Presbyterian Churches:—
Cathcart st— Rev. George Copland
Darlington place, Newton— Rev. Robert M.
M'Innes
Prestwick— Rev. Archibald Allison
Procurator Fiscal — Currath B. Rowan
Superintendent of Police— Don aid M'Donald
Collector of Prison, &c. Assessments— Robert
M'Callum
Survey or— John Mercer [M'Cririck
Tester of Illuminating Poiver of Gas— James
GUILDRY OF AYR.
Dean— Andrew Hunter
Clerk— John Pollock
Treasurer— Robert M'Callum.
Officer— William M'Dowall
POOR LAW UNION.
Workhouse, Totvn Head.
Governor— William M'Cracken
Matron— Jane M'Cracken
Secretary — David Dougall
Chaplain— John Miller, town missionary '
Surgeon — George M'Kerrow, m.d.
JUSTICIARY COURT.
{Held twice a year.)
Judges— The Lords of Justicary
SHERIFF'S AND COMMISSARY COURT.
(Ordinary, held on Tuesdays & Thursdays;
Small Debt on Thursdays).
Sheriff & Commissary— John Cowrie Thomson
Sheriff Substitute t£ Commissary -Depute —
William A. O. Paterson
Sheriff Clerk— Evan Allan Hunter
Sheriff Clerk- Depute— John Lockhart
Commissary Clerk— Robert Goudie
Procurator Fiscal for the County— Robert D.
Murdoch
Macer— Hugh Arthur
JUSTICE OF PEACE COURT.
(Held first Monday in each month.)
Procurator Fiscal— Robert D. Murdoch
Clerk— Charles D. Shaw
Clerk-Depute— William H. Dunlop
Bar Officer— Hugh Arthur
-The
M.P,
PAROCHIAL OFFICERS.
Ayr, 21 Kyle st— David Caldwell, inspector of
poor, collector of rates. & sanitary inspec-
tor for landward part of parish
St. Quivox, $8 Cross st. Wallacetown— John
Chalmers, inspector of poor & collector of
rates
Newton-tn-Ayr, 9 Weaver st. Newton— James
Brackcnridgo, inspector of poor & collec-
tor of rates
Monkfon— Hugh Boyd, inspector of poor and
collector of rates
INLAND REVENUE OFFICE.
STAMPS AND TAXES.
Macneillo Buildings, Newmarket Street.
Distributor of Stamps <£ Collector of Taxes —
Juseph Tait
excise deparment.
Surveyor— Benjamin Corke
Officer— Peter Conuachar
LANDS VALUATION OFFICES,
14 Cathcart Street.
For the District of Kyle— George Buchanan,
assessor
Clerk— Charles G. Shaw
OFFICERS OF THE COUNTY.
Lord Lieutenant d- Sheriff Principal-
Right Hon. the Earl of Stair, k.t.
Vice-Ideutenant— E, F. F. Campbell,
(of Craigie)
Clerk of Lieutenancy — William Macrorie
Sheriff and Commissary — John Cowrie Thom-
son
Sheriff's Substitute and Commissary's Depute —
William A. 0. Patersnn, County buildings
Sheriff Clerk— Evan Allan Hunter, Confity
buildings [huildiugs
Sheriff Clerk-Depute— John Lockhart, Couuty
Commissary Clerk— Robert Goudie, County
buildings
Procurator Fiscal — Robert D. Murdoch,
County buildings
Clerks of the Peace — Cliarles G. Shaw and
William II. Dunlop, County buildings
Clerk to tlic County Police Committee— C. G.
Shaw, County buildings
Collector of County Rates — James M. M'Cosh,
7 Wellington square
Chief Constable of County Police — Captain
Hardy M'Hardy, r.n.
TOWN COUNCIL OF AYR.
Provost — William Kilpn trick
Bailies— Andrew M'Lacblan, Robert Shank-
land, Peter Barry Hill, & James Murray
Ferguson
Dean of Guild— Andrew Hnnter
Treasurer — John Graham
Town Chamberlain — Robert M'Callum
Town Clerk— John Pollock
Procurator Fiscal — Carruth B. Rowan
Surveyor — John Merer
Billet Master— Donald M'Donald
Inspector of Weights & Measures— Robert A.
Miller
Valuator of Lands <f- Heritages, & Registrar of
Voters — Alexander Walker
REGISTRARS
OF BIRTHS, DEATHS and marriages.
For Ayr District— William B. Cuthbertson,
Town bnildings, High st
For St. Quivox— James Miller, St. Quivox
For Monkton— Hugh Boyd, Prestwick
SCHOOL BOARD OFFICE,
National Bank Buildings, 34 New Bridge
Street.
Chairman— David Dunlop
Clerk— Thomas Gemmell
Treasurer— Robert M' Callum
Officer — Hugh Brown
AYR COUNTY HOSPITAL,
Tow d head.
Patron — The Most Noblo tho Marquis of
Bute
President— Sir Peter Coats
Secretary (0 Treasurer— Robert M'Callum
Resident Surgeon— Thomas H. Mitchell
Consulting Physician— V/ . J. Naisntith, m.d.
Consulting Surgeon — James Ross Watt, m.d.
Matron— Miss Finlayson
HER MAJESTY'S GAOL,
Wellington Square.
Governor— Col. C. E. Macaulay
Chaplain — lohn Duncan
Surgeon— Robert Dobbie, m.d.
Matron — Janet Reid
MUNICIPAL POLICE BOARD.
Commissioners— The Magistrates & Council
Clerk— John Pollock
Treasurer t£ Co Ike tor— Robert M'Callum
AYR INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL,
Maybole Road.
President— Tho Right Hon. the Earl of Eglin-
ton & Winton
Chairman of Directors — Thomas M. Gemmell
Treasurer— Robert M. Kay, Clydesdale Bank
Secretary —Thomns Gemmell
Medical Officer— WilliamJohn Naismith, m.d.
Auditor — John W. M'Clymont
Superintendent — Andrew Ross
Matron — Jane Ross
Teacher— Donald Coghill
Work Master — Andrew M'Intyre
COUNTY OF AYR LUNATIC ASYLUM,
Dalmellington Road.
Governor rf> Resident Physician— Charles H.
Skae, m.d.
Matron — Miss — Roy
Chaplain— John Duncan
Steward— William Smellie
HARBOUR OFFICE,
81 South Quay.
Chairman — William Kilpatrick
Harbour Master— John Fiddes
Collector d) Treasurer— James M'Hutchin
Secretary— John Pollock
Agent for Lloyd's— Alexander M'Clelland
Auditor— William Fergus M'Cubbin
CUSTOM HOUSE,
17 South Quay.
District Collector — George Hingston
Clerk— Charles E. Allen
Examining Officer— John Holden
Out Door Officer— William Uay
INCOME TAX OFFICE,
Macneille Buildings, Newmarket Street.
James M'Murtrio
District— George
Clerk to the Commissioners-
Assessor fo r the Ky le
Buchanan
Surveyor — Benjamin Corke
Inspector — Alexander Fraser
Collector— Joseph Tait
Assembly Rooms, Town buildings, New
Bridge st
Ayr & Newton Consumers' Gaa Co ; works,
The Damside, Newton— Andrew Young,
manager & engineer; Robert Ferguseon,
secretary & treasurer; James Murray,
collector
Ayr Cemetery, Cumnock rd— TheMagistrates
& Council, managers; Robert M'Callum,
treasurer; John Pollock, secretary ; Wm.
Cunninghame, superintendent
Ayr Choral Union— William Ogilvie, sec. 109
High st
Ayr County Club, 41 Sandgate st— R. F. F.
Campbell, j.p.,m.p. (of Craigie), chnirman;
Charles G. Shaw, secretary & treasurer
Avr Gas Co ; works & office, <*as Works la.
Fort— William Smith, manager: William
Pollock, sec. & treasurer; James Clark,
collector
Ayr Junior Liberal Association Club, 1
Sandgate st— Thomas Turner, secretary
Ayr Life Boat, South quay— John Pollock,
secretary ; J. M'Hulchon, treasurer
Ayr Quoiting Club— David Dick, secretary;
Hugh Rowan, treasurer
Ayr Water Co.'s office;, Town buildings— John
Mercer, engineer
Ayrshire Agricultural Association, 70 New-
market st— James M'Murtrie, secretary &
treasurer
Ayrshire and Galloway Artillery Volunteers
'(No. 23), Head Quarters, Ayr (Ayr, Wigton
and Kirkcudbright) — J. Mark Stewart,
jun. Lieutenant-Colonel commanding ;
Captain K. W. Rudge, Royal Artillery,
adjutant
Avrshire Cattle Herd Book Society of Great
"Britain, 70 Newmarket st— James M'Mur-
trie, secretary & treasurer
Avrshire Cth (Volunteer) Battalion, 2nd Ayr-
shire (No. 59), Head Quarters, Ayr— D. D.
Whigh am, Lieutenant-Colonel command-
ing ; Captain Robt.F. Willouphby, adjutant
Ayrshire Yeomanry Cavalry, Head Quarters,
Ayr— C. V. H. Camphcll, Lieutenant-
Cidonel commanding; R. F. F. Camp-
bell. M.P. major ; Captain J. F. S.
Menteth, 2nd Dragoon Guards, adjutant
Bowling Clubs:— Ayr Club, John Wallace,
secretary & treasurer ; Newton & Wallace-
town Club, Peter M'Geachie, secretary &
treasurer
Burgh & Assessment Office, Town buildings
—Robert M'Callum, collector
Burns' Cottage, Alloway— The Tiustees of
Burns' Monument, proprietors ; — Mitchell,
manager [keeper
Burns' Monument, Alloway— James Arthur,
Bute Hall, Prestwick
Butter & Egg Market, 98 High st
Corn Exchange, 108 High st—Tbos. Steele,
secretary ; William Kilpatrick, treasurer ;
A. Miller, clerk
Council Hall, Town buildings
County buildings, Wellington square
County Constabulary Office, Charlotte st—
Captain Hardy M'Hardy, r.n. chief con-
stable ; James Findlay, inspector & clerk;
James Steven, sergeant
Golf Club, Prestwick— Harry Hart, Ayr, hon.
secretary & treasurer
Golf Club, St. Nicholas, Prestwick— William
Morton, Ayr, secretary & treasurer
Infanlry Barracks, South quay
200

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence