Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(801)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY
CAMPBELTOWN
ARGYLLSHIRE
BAKERS— con tinned.
Harvey Robert, SaddeH st. &High st
Hunter Janies, 16 Back st
M'Millan John, 4 Kirk Bt
M'Murchy James, 14 Cross st
Montgomery D. & W. 70 Longrow
Muir Samuel & Son, 34 Back st
Paterson John, Carradale
BANKERS.
Bank of Scotland (Branch), Burnside st—
draws on head offices, Edinburgh and
Loudon — John Murray, agent; Alexander
S. Paterson. accountant
Clydesdale Bank, Limited (Branch), Long-
row — draws on the head offices, Glasgow &
London— David M'Dougall, agent; Thos.
M'Millan, accountant
Commercial Bank oe Scotland, Limited
(Branch). Main st— draws on the head
offices, Edinburgh tfc London — Mactagyart
& Duncan, agents
Royal Bank or Scotlakd (Brand)), Long-
row — draws on the head office, Edinburgh,
and branches, and Coutts & Co. London—
Duncan Hamilton, agent ; William Hay-
worth, accountant
Savings Bank, Bolgam st— Open on Satur-
day evening from 8 to 9 o'clock
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS & BOOK-
BINDERS.
M'Ewing& Co. (4 printers & publishers of
the Argylsshiie Herald), 26 Back st
Ralston Andrew & Charles (& newsagents),
Main st
Wilson Robert, jun. (& printer & publisher
of the Campbeltown Courier t0 Argyllshire
Advertiser), 56 Longrow
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Cuthbert Alexander & Son, 107 Longrow
Davidson John, Back st
Gray T. A. 8 Cross st
Harvey William, 25 Longrow
Kennedy Neil, 46 Main st
Livingstone Mary, 99 Longrow
Mactaggart James M. (wholesale &
retail leather, hoot & shoo mer-
chant), 28 Main st
Moore Henry, 106 Longrow
Paul James, senr. 24 Longrow
Quin Brothers, 45 Main st
Stark John, Fisher row
BUILDERS & STONEMASONS.
Ferguson A. <fc Co. Lapnagaracb. & 4 Kirk st
Girvan A. & R. 68 Longrow
Hamilton Andrew, Broombrao
M'Culloch J. & T. Roading
M'Nair Nathaniel, Sons & Co. (and
timber merchants), 02 Longrow
Paton Alexander (monumental sculptor),
Kilkerran road
Rennio & Taylor, Kiuloch rd [Cottage
Wallaco Hugh {& lime merchant), Bellville
Wallace Martin, Askomel
Weir Robert & Son, 81 Longrow
CABINET MAKERS & JOINERS.
Brown Donald (joiner), Torrisdale
Graham Brothers, Bolgam st
Jordon Frederick, 38 Back st
M'Callum John, Kirk st
Mackay Peter & Co. (joiners), Glebe st
M'Laren John (joiner), Kirk st
M'Murchy Archibald (joiner), 68 Longrow
M'Nair Nathaniel, Sons, & Co. (joiners), 52
Longrow [rd
M'Phorson, M'Millan & Co. (joiners), Kinloch
M'Sporran Alexander (joiner), Shore st
Martin Charles (joiner), Burnbank pi
Martin Malcolm, Glebe st
Mathews Daniel (cabinet maker, upholsterer,
& funeral undertaker), 26 Main st
Reid William {& upholsterer), Longrow
Wallace William ( & upholsterer &
paper-hanger , 28 Longrow
CARTWRIGHTS.
Brown Donald, Torrisdale
Loudon John, Knocknahaw
M'Conachy Alexander, Lintmill
M'Eachran Duncan & Co. Bolgam st
Mackay Peter & Co. {& coach & cart
builders . Glebe st
M'Kiulay John, Longrow
Scott Archibald, Stewarton
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Barton Mrs. 55 & 57 Main st
Campbelton Apothecaries' Co. 18 Back st
New Medical Hall, Longrow
Shannon J. 88 Longrow
COAL MERCHANTS.
Brown Thomas & Co. (coal mer-
chants, & agents for chemical
manures, draining tiles, &c),
ilain st. Campbeltown
Campbell & Bruce, stores, Fisher
row
Douglas William, 8 Back st
Galloway J. & L. Argyll Colliery
M'Miilaa Duncan, 10 Longrow
M'Eachran John J. 35 Longrow
CONFECTIONERS.
Douglas John, 10 Back st
M'Kinven Charles, 100 Longrow
M'Leau Andrew, 2 Longrow
Ralston A. & C. 5 Cross st
COOPERS.
Ewing James, Saddell st
M'Caffer Alexander. Kinloch rd
M'Kenzie John, Globe st
M'Murchy Robert, 36 Longrow
Ralston John, Lochcnd
COPPER & TIN SMITHS.
Andrew Matthew, jun. 72 Lnngrow
Armour Robert & Sons (and still
makers), 30 Longrow
Galbraith DuncaD [& gastitter),22 Main at
Gardiner John, Longrow
M'Laren John, 39 Main st
M'Neilage Malcolm, 83 Longrow
DISTILLERS & MALTSTERS.
Ardlussa Distillery Company, Glebe st
Bulloch, Lade & Co. Benmore Distillery
Campbeltown Distillery Co. (dis-
tillers from malt only i, Campbel-
town Distillery
Colvill, Greenlees & Co. Argyll Dis-
tillery—Agents : Robert Erown &
Co. Washington st. Glasgow
Colvill John & Co. Springside Distillery
Colville David & Co. Dalaruan Distillery
Glengyle Distillery— William Mitchell
& Company
Glenside Distillery Company —
Agents : John K. & Daniel Orr,
29 Waterloo st. Glasgow
Greenlees & Colvill, Hazelburn
Distillery
Lamb, Colvill & Co. Kinloch Dis-
tillery—Agents: Thomas Train &
Company, 3 Madeira court, Glas-
fow, and James Goudie, High st.
rvine
Lochruan Distillery Co. Princess st.
—Agent: w. P.Lowrie, 45 Hopcst.
Glasgow
Macallum D. & Company, Glennevis Dis-
tillery
M'Kersie William & Co. Albyn Dis-
tillery—Agent : Robert Thomson,
45 Hope st. Glasgow
M'Murcbv. Ralston & Co. Burnside Distillery
Mitchell J. & A. & Co. (distillers from
malt only), Springbank Distillery
Reid & Colville, Dalintober Distillery
Ross John & Co. Longrow & Kin-
tyre Distilleries
Stewart, Galbraith & Co. Scotia Dis-
tillery — English Agents : James
Ellis & Co. Gibbon's lane, Queen
street, Liverpool
Taylor William & Co. Lochead Distillery
Wylie, Mitchell & Co, Rieclachlan
Distillery
10— A-H
FARMERS & GRAZIERS.
Aitken Robert, Drumore
Andrew Dugald, Lephinmore
Andrew Matthew, A'ndorston
Andrew William, Rennachan
Beckett John, Ugadale
Buchanan William, Skeroblin
Clark J. & C. Low Peninver [more
Cordiner Alexander, Achanhoan & Machri-
Craig Mrs. — , East Drumlemble
Crawford Alexander, Parkfergus
Cunningham Robert, Kilkevan
Cuthbertson John, Ballywillin
Dickie Robert, Killeonan
Downie Neil & John, Skeroblinard
Fleming William H. Glcncraigs
Galbraith Mrs. — , Ifferdale
(iemmell John, Dalrioch
Gilchrist John, Ballevain
Graham Alexander, West Backs
Gray David, Killellan Park
Greenlees Mrs. — , Kildaloig Farm
Greenlees Samuel, Moy
Greig David, Wept Chiscan
Greig John, EaBt Cbiskan
Hamilton Andrew, Flush
Johnston Alexander, Machrihanish
Johnston William, Rennachan
Littlejohn James, Low Knockrioch
Lockhart John, Low Peninver
M'Arthur Archibald, Auchenraith, Carradale
M'Bride Mrs. — , Lochsanish
M'Callum Neil, Killmichael, Carradale
MCouachy Charles, Ardnacross
M'Conachy John, Auchinbreck
M'Corkindale John, East Backs
M'Donald Angus, Bellfield
M'Keich Duguld, Suuadale
M'Latchio William, East Ballygregsan
M'Latehie Robert, Low Glenramskill
M'Lean Alexander, Kilmnho
M'Lean Thomas, Fort Argyll
M'Millan John, Kilkerran
M'Nab Margaret, Whitebill
M'Nair ArcLibald, Low Smerby
M'Nair James, jun, Peninver
M'Quilkau Duncan, Duchran, Carradale
M'Sporran Malcolm James, Strathbau
Maxwell William, Baraskomill
Miller Mrs. — , Auehaleck
Miller James, Achinsavil, Carradale
Miller Thomas, West Ballygreggan
Mitchell Mrs. — , Trodigal
Mitchell the Misses — , Dalivaddy
Mitchell Archibald, Clochkiel [Losset
MitchellHugh, High UleuraniskiU and High
Mitchell James, North Craigs
Mitchell Thomas, Strath
Mitchell William, Low Terfergus
Mitchell James B. Aros
Rae Robert, Pans
Ralston Andrew, West Trodigal
Ralston Gavin, Kilmichael
Reid David, Kilwhipnach
Iteid G. A R. Summerhill
Reid Gavin, Killellan
Reid Hugh, Auchencorvie
Reid John, Oatficld
Reid Peter, Knockbay
Russell John, High Tirfergns
Russell Robert, Ballemanach
Semple Thomas, Dippens, Carradale
Smith Andrew, Kilkeddun
Smith David, Bleachtield
Smith Robert, Rhoine
Somerville John, Belloch
Stalker John, Garrochoit, Carradale
Stewart Alexsnder, Cour
Stewart Alexander, Dariochan
Stewart John, Mid Smerby
Stewart William, Stonrioch
Templeton John, White hill
Thorn Alexander, Carradale Mains
Thomson James, Knocknahaw
Wallace William, West Drumlemble
Weir Alexander, Gallowhill Farm
Wilson Alexander, Crossbill
Young Robert, Knockrioch
Young William, Drum
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Alliance — Thomas Macfadzean, 36 Long-
row, & James M'Pherson, Main st
Caledonian — Alexander Duncan, Main st.
Joe Howe, 18 Back st. & John J.
M'Eachran, 85 Longrow
City of London (fire)— Thomas M'Millan,
Clydesrlalc Bank, Lougrow
Crown (life)— James Bruco, 6 Longrow
Edinburgh (fire)— A. Martin, Marieville [st
Edinburgh (life)— James M'Pherson, Main
Lancashire (lire)— Duncan Hamilton, Long-
row [Macfadzean, 86 Longrow
Life Association of Scotland — Thomas
London and Lancashire (tire) — James
Bruce, 6 Longrow
North British and Mercantile— James
Lothian, Argyll st. & John C. Boyd, Old
Quay head [buildings, Main st
Northern— C. & D. Mactaggart, County
Scottish Amicable— David M. Maxtone
Burnside st
Scottish Equitable — Angus Martin,
Marieville — See advertisement
Scottish Imperial— Thomas Macfadzean,
36 Longrow
Scottish Life Association — G. & R. Reid,
19 Main st [ran, 35 Longrow
Scottish Metropolitan— John J. M'Each-
Scottish Provident (life)— David M'Dou-
gall, Loncrow
Scottish Ukion and National— David M.
Maxtone, Burnside st
137
CAMPBELTOWN
ARGYLLSHIRE
BAKERS— con tinned.
Harvey Robert, SaddeH st. &High st
Hunter Janies, 16 Back st
M'Millan John, 4 Kirk Bt
M'Murchy James, 14 Cross st
Montgomery D. & W. 70 Longrow
Muir Samuel & Son, 34 Back st
Paterson John, Carradale
BANKERS.
Bank of Scotland (Branch), Burnside st—
draws on head offices, Edinburgh and
Loudon — John Murray, agent; Alexander
S. Paterson. accountant
Clydesdale Bank, Limited (Branch), Long-
row — draws on the head offices, Glasgow &
London— David M'Dougall, agent; Thos.
M'Millan, accountant
Commercial Bank oe Scotland, Limited
(Branch). Main st— draws on the head
offices, Edinburgh tfc London — Mactagyart
& Duncan, agents
Royal Bank or Scotlakd (Brand)), Long-
row — draws on the head office, Edinburgh,
and branches, and Coutts & Co. London—
Duncan Hamilton, agent ; William Hay-
worth, accountant
Savings Bank, Bolgam st— Open on Satur-
day evening from 8 to 9 o'clock
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS & BOOK-
BINDERS.
M'Ewing& Co. (4 printers & publishers of
the Argylsshiie Herald), 26 Back st
Ralston Andrew & Charles (& newsagents),
Main st
Wilson Robert, jun. (& printer & publisher
of the Campbeltown Courier t0 Argyllshire
Advertiser), 56 Longrow
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Cuthbert Alexander & Son, 107 Longrow
Davidson John, Back st
Gray T. A. 8 Cross st
Harvey William, 25 Longrow
Kennedy Neil, 46 Main st
Livingstone Mary, 99 Longrow
Mactaggart James M. (wholesale &
retail leather, hoot & shoo mer-
chant), 28 Main st
Moore Henry, 106 Longrow
Paul James, senr. 24 Longrow
Quin Brothers, 45 Main st
Stark John, Fisher row
BUILDERS & STONEMASONS.
Ferguson A. <fc Co. Lapnagaracb. & 4 Kirk st
Girvan A. & R. 68 Longrow
Hamilton Andrew, Broombrao
M'Culloch J. & T. Roading
M'Nair Nathaniel, Sons & Co. (and
timber merchants), 02 Longrow
Paton Alexander (monumental sculptor),
Kilkerran road
Rennio & Taylor, Kiuloch rd [Cottage
Wallaco Hugh {& lime merchant), Bellville
Wallace Martin, Askomel
Weir Robert & Son, 81 Longrow
CABINET MAKERS & JOINERS.
Brown Donald (joiner), Torrisdale
Graham Brothers, Bolgam st
Jordon Frederick, 38 Back st
M'Callum John, Kirk st
Mackay Peter & Co. (joiners), Glebe st
M'Laren John (joiner), Kirk st
M'Murchy Archibald (joiner), 68 Longrow
M'Nair Nathaniel, Sons, & Co. (joiners), 52
Longrow [rd
M'Phorson, M'Millan & Co. (joiners), Kinloch
M'Sporran Alexander (joiner), Shore st
Martin Charles (joiner), Burnbank pi
Martin Malcolm, Glebe st
Mathews Daniel (cabinet maker, upholsterer,
& funeral undertaker), 26 Main st
Reid William {& upholsterer), Longrow
Wallace William ( & upholsterer &
paper-hanger , 28 Longrow
CARTWRIGHTS.
Brown Donald, Torrisdale
Loudon John, Knocknahaw
M'Conachy Alexander, Lintmill
M'Eachran Duncan & Co. Bolgam st
Mackay Peter & Co. {& coach & cart
builders . Glebe st
M'Kiulay John, Longrow
Scott Archibald, Stewarton
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Barton Mrs. 55 & 57 Main st
Campbelton Apothecaries' Co. 18 Back st
New Medical Hall, Longrow
Shannon J. 88 Longrow
COAL MERCHANTS.
Brown Thomas & Co. (coal mer-
chants, & agents for chemical
manures, draining tiles, &c),
ilain st. Campbeltown
Campbell & Bruce, stores, Fisher
row
Douglas William, 8 Back st
Galloway J. & L. Argyll Colliery
M'Miilaa Duncan, 10 Longrow
M'Eachran John J. 35 Longrow
CONFECTIONERS.
Douglas John, 10 Back st
M'Kinven Charles, 100 Longrow
M'Leau Andrew, 2 Longrow
Ralston A. & C. 5 Cross st
COOPERS.
Ewing James, Saddell st
M'Caffer Alexander. Kinloch rd
M'Kenzie John, Globe st
M'Murchy Robert, 36 Longrow
Ralston John, Lochcnd
COPPER & TIN SMITHS.
Andrew Matthew, jun. 72 Lnngrow
Armour Robert & Sons (and still
makers), 30 Longrow
Galbraith DuncaD [& gastitter),22 Main at
Gardiner John, Longrow
M'Laren John, 39 Main st
M'Neilage Malcolm, 83 Longrow
DISTILLERS & MALTSTERS.
Ardlussa Distillery Company, Glebe st
Bulloch, Lade & Co. Benmore Distillery
Campbeltown Distillery Co. (dis-
tillers from malt only i, Campbel-
town Distillery
Colvill, Greenlees & Co. Argyll Dis-
tillery—Agents : Robert Erown &
Co. Washington st. Glasgow
Colvill John & Co. Springside Distillery
Colville David & Co. Dalaruan Distillery
Glengyle Distillery— William Mitchell
& Company
Glenside Distillery Company —
Agents : John K. & Daniel Orr,
29 Waterloo st. Glasgow
Greenlees & Colvill, Hazelburn
Distillery
Lamb, Colvill & Co. Kinloch Dis-
tillery—Agents: Thomas Train &
Company, 3 Madeira court, Glas-
fow, and James Goudie, High st.
rvine
Lochruan Distillery Co. Princess st.
—Agent: w. P.Lowrie, 45 Hopcst.
Glasgow
Macallum D. & Company, Glennevis Dis-
tillery
M'Kersie William & Co. Albyn Dis-
tillery—Agent : Robert Thomson,
45 Hope st. Glasgow
M'Murcbv. Ralston & Co. Burnside Distillery
Mitchell J. & A. & Co. (distillers from
malt only), Springbank Distillery
Reid & Colville, Dalintober Distillery
Ross John & Co. Longrow & Kin-
tyre Distilleries
Stewart, Galbraith & Co. Scotia Dis-
tillery — English Agents : James
Ellis & Co. Gibbon's lane, Queen
street, Liverpool
Taylor William & Co. Lochead Distillery
Wylie, Mitchell & Co, Rieclachlan
Distillery
10— A-H
FARMERS & GRAZIERS.
Aitken Robert, Drumore
Andrew Dugald, Lephinmore
Andrew Matthew, A'ndorston
Andrew William, Rennachan
Beckett John, Ugadale
Buchanan William, Skeroblin
Clark J. & C. Low Peninver [more
Cordiner Alexander, Achanhoan & Machri-
Craig Mrs. — , East Drumlemble
Crawford Alexander, Parkfergus
Cunningham Robert, Kilkevan
Cuthbertson John, Ballywillin
Dickie Robert, Killeonan
Downie Neil & John, Skeroblinard
Fleming William H. Glcncraigs
Galbraith Mrs. — , Ifferdale
(iemmell John, Dalrioch
Gilchrist John, Ballevain
Graham Alexander, West Backs
Gray David, Killellan Park
Greenlees Mrs. — , Kildaloig Farm
Greenlees Samuel, Moy
Greig David, Wept Chiscan
Greig John, EaBt Cbiskan
Hamilton Andrew, Flush
Johnston Alexander, Machrihanish
Johnston William, Rennachan
Littlejohn James, Low Knockrioch
Lockhart John, Low Peninver
M'Arthur Archibald, Auchenraith, Carradale
M'Bride Mrs. — , Lochsanish
M'Callum Neil, Killmichael, Carradale
MCouachy Charles, Ardnacross
M'Conachy John, Auchinbreck
M'Corkindale John, East Backs
M'Donald Angus, Bellfield
M'Keich Duguld, Suuadale
M'Latchio William, East Ballygregsan
M'Latehie Robert, Low Glenramskill
M'Lean Alexander, Kilmnho
M'Lean Thomas, Fort Argyll
M'Millan John, Kilkerran
M'Nab Margaret, Whitebill
M'Nair ArcLibald, Low Smerby
M'Nair James, jun, Peninver
M'Quilkau Duncan, Duchran, Carradale
M'Sporran Malcolm James, Strathbau
Maxwell William, Baraskomill
Miller Mrs. — , Auehaleck
Miller James, Achinsavil, Carradale
Miller Thomas, West Ballygreggan
Mitchell Mrs. — , Trodigal
Mitchell the Misses — , Dalivaddy
Mitchell Archibald, Clochkiel [Losset
MitchellHugh, High UleuraniskiU and High
Mitchell James, North Craigs
Mitchell Thomas, Strath
Mitchell William, Low Terfergus
Mitchell James B. Aros
Rae Robert, Pans
Ralston Andrew, West Trodigal
Ralston Gavin, Kilmichael
Reid David, Kilwhipnach
Iteid G. A R. Summerhill
Reid Gavin, Killellan
Reid Hugh, Auchencorvie
Reid John, Oatficld
Reid Peter, Knockbay
Russell John, High Tirfergns
Russell Robert, Ballemanach
Semple Thomas, Dippens, Carradale
Smith Andrew, Kilkeddun
Smith David, Bleachtield
Smith Robert, Rhoine
Somerville John, Belloch
Stalker John, Garrochoit, Carradale
Stewart Alexsnder, Cour
Stewart Alexander, Dariochan
Stewart John, Mid Smerby
Stewart William, Stonrioch
Templeton John, White hill
Thorn Alexander, Carradale Mains
Thomson James, Knocknahaw
Wallace William, West Drumlemble
Weir Alexander, Gallowhill Farm
Wilson Alexander, Crossbill
Young Robert, Knockrioch
Young William, Drum
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Alliance — Thomas Macfadzean, 36 Long-
row, & James M'Pherson, Main st
Caledonian — Alexander Duncan, Main st.
Joe Howe, 18 Back st. & John J.
M'Eachran, 85 Longrow
City of London (fire)— Thomas M'Millan,
Clydesrlalc Bank, Lougrow
Crown (life)— James Bruco, 6 Longrow
Edinburgh (fire)— A. Martin, Marieville [st
Edinburgh (life)— James M'Pherson, Main
Lancashire (lire)— Duncan Hamilton, Long-
row [Macfadzean, 86 Longrow
Life Association of Scotland — Thomas
London and Lancashire (tire) — James
Bruce, 6 Longrow
North British and Mercantile— James
Lothian, Argyll st. & John C. Boyd, Old
Quay head [buildings, Main st
Northern— C. & D. Mactaggart, County
Scottish Amicable— David M. Maxtone
Burnside st
Scottish Equitable — Angus Martin,
Marieville — See advertisement
Scottish Imperial— Thomas Macfadzean,
36 Longrow
Scottish Life Association — G. & R. Reid,
19 Main st [ran, 35 Longrow
Scottish Metropolitan— John J. M'Each-
Scottish Provident (life)— David M'Dou-
gall, Loncrow
Scottish Ukion and National— David M.
Maxtone, Burnside st
137
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90653036 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|