‹‹‹ prev (786)

(788) next ›››

(787)
DIRECTORY
RHYNIE AND ESSIE
ABERDEENSHIRE
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Angus A. & R. (& manufacturers), Rhyme
Cran Jolm & Co. Rhyme
Diack Andrew, Lumsden
Donald William, Lumsden
M'Pherson William, Clatt
Robertson Jolm, Kinnethmont
Sheed John, Cabrach
Walker John, Lumsden
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Fraser Alexander, Kinnethmont
Murray R. & R. Lumsden
Troup William & Sons, Rhynie
FARMERS.
PARISH OF AUCIEINDOIIt.
Alexander Robert, Earflat
Anderson John, Cushnie
Baxter J. & W. Upper Whcedlemont
Boyne William, Stonedyke
Clark George, Creek
Coutts William, Milltown
Cran Robert & John, Upper Ord
Dyker James, Cairniefarroch
Forbes Robert, Nether Wheedlemont
Fraser Betsy, Muirend
Garden Robert, Boghead
Gauld J. & R. Drum
Gordon Charles, Mill of Barnat
Grant — , Dryden
Grant Robert, Druminnor
Hall Harry, Whiteley
Hay David, Auehinleith
Henderson Jonathan, Upper Biggin
Henderson William, Meadowbank
Lindsay James, Kepplecrook
Martin William, Edinbanchory
Milne Robert G. Mains of Druminnor
Mitchell Alexander, Sandholes
Mitchell George, Bogieside
Morgan William, Birkinbrowl
Murray John, Tolophin
Murray Robert, Cuttachsnesfc
Nicoll James, Little Bridgend
Paterson James, Brawland
Reid Alexander, Auchmillan
Reid Archibald, Old Auchindoir
Reid Mrs. & James, West Bogieside
Robertson William, Bodiebay
Simpson James, Creak
Smith Harry L. Newton
Stewart William, Nether Ord
Tough Mrs. — , South Deslcie
Troup Alexander, Linthaugh
Watson Joseph, Windsee
Watt James, Newmill
Watt William, Park of Brux
Williamson James, Bankhead
Yool William, Glenlogie
PARISH OF CABRACH.
Marked thus * are also Cattle Dealers.
*Bain William, Powneed
Cran Robert, Lismurdie
Dawson Alexander, Haddoch
Fettes John, Howbog
Gordon Alexander, Aldivalloch
Gordon Alexander, Pyke
*Gordon Alexander, Gauch
Gordon George, Bracklack
Gordon James, Banks of Corinacy
Gordon John, Kirkton
Gordon Peter, Gauch
Gordon William, Auchmair
Horn James, Newtown
Kellas James, Largue
Kellas John, Torniechielt
Kellas John, jun. Torniechielt
M'Donald John, Shenwell
M'Hardy James, Badchier
Merson William, Liverharroch
Robertson James, Tamnavnan
Robertson Jolm, Bodiebrae
Robertson John, jun. Rodiebrae
Scott John, Auldunie
*Scott Peter, Milltown
Sheed John, Airdwell
Simpson Charles, Nether Belcharie
Souter John, Howbog
Souter William, Buck
Taylor James, Milltown
Taylor James, Eastertown
Taylor Jolm, Tornbam
Taylor Jolm, Boghead
Watt William, Nether Airdwell
Yeates Alexander, Bedford
PARISH OF CLATT.
Anderson Robert, Bankhead
Anderson William, Tullochleys
Bissett William, Tofthills
Booth Alexander, We3ter Auchmenzie
Boyd Robert, Broadmire
Cran Robert, Auchline
Dey John, Percieileu
Gardiner Alexander, Blairendney
Gordon Adam, Tayloch
Gordon George, Little Tayloch
Gordon Harry F. Netherton
Henry Mrs. — , Little Newton
Ingram James, Towie
Ingram William, Towie
Lumsden Alexander, Meikle Auchline
Macgillivray Thomas, Newton
Middleton James, Newtonhill
Middleton William, Croftend
Petrie William, Blairduff
Reid James, Mosshead
Reid James, Meikle Newton
Ritchie Harriet, Mains of Tullyangus
Smith Peter, Dykenook
Stewart Jolm, Auchindellen
Thorn William, Headhouse
Watt Alexander, Ford of Clatt
Wilson George, Easter Auchmenzie
Yeats Ebenezer, Langoline
PARISH OF KINNETHMONT.
Anderson Alexander, Glandeston
Anderson Alexander, Mill of Syde
Anderson Arthur, Bracfolds
Anderson James, Little Flinders
Anderson James, Haremiro
Anderson Mary, Craigton
Anderson William, Woodside
Anderson William, Westfield
Beattie J. & H. Law
Benkie Alexander, Mosston
Booth John, Newseat
Catto William, Mains of Law
Christie James, Grilsay
Cooper Alexander, Bridgefoot
Cooper John, Wraes
Cooper John A. Newtown
Cowie Peter, Cults
Dow James, Keileford
Findlay William, Slack
Fraser Joseph, Burnside
Gibb James, Roadside
Giles James, Ardlair
Glennie James, Oldtown
Grant William & Margaret, Berrybrae
Gregor James, East Mains
Henderson Alexander, Kirkhill
Henderson Alexander, Holywell
Howie James, Oldtown
M'Gillivray John, Seggieden
Mackie James, Whiteburn
Mackie James, Law
M'Mann George, Glanderston
Meldrum Peter, Cults
Mennie William, Little Flinder
Milne William, Temple
Mitchell George, Coldwella
Mitchell James, Candy
Morgan Adam, Craigton
Philip William, Wankmill
Pirie William, Mains of Craighill
Reid William, New Flinder
Rough William, Lachmuir
Rough William, jun. Lachmuir
Sangster Robert, Seggieden
Scatterty James, Ardlair
Skinner Daniel, Old Flinder & Christ Kirk
Souter Mrs. — , Riperwell
Souter George, Seggieden
Stuart William, Earlsfield
Thomson William, Seggtecrook
Wiseman William, Craigton
PARISH OF RHTNIE.
Allerdyce William, Belhenney
Baillie David, Mains of Rhynie
Baxter William, Templand
Bonnyman Elspet, Brae
Cockburn George, New Meldrum
Cran John, Lismuir
Cran William, Newseat
Cran William, Scurdargue
Duff Robert, Newnoth
Geddes John, Belhenney
Grant George, WindyfieJd
Hardie Alexander, Windyfield
Harvey James, Bogs of Noth
Horn Alexander, Brae
Jessieman James, Brae
Kelman George, Belhenney
Knight William, Cransmill
Leslie Robert, Belhenney
Muirden William, New Forrest
Pirie Mrs. — , Mytice
Proctor George, Mill of Lesmoir
Riddle George, Belhenney
Shand William, Longcroft
Smith John, Blackhills
Spence James, Finglenny
Turnbull Peter, Bogenclough
Turnbull Peter, Smithstone
Wilsou George, Milton of Noth
Wilson George, Old Meldrum
FIRE, &e. OFFICE AGENTS.
Alliance— John Anderson, Rhynie "
Ll Rhytle° CIAX10N ° F ScoTLAND - Jas < Stewart,
North British and Mercantile— James
Stewart, Rhynie
Northern— William Troup & Sons, Rhynie;
John Morrison, Kinnethmont ; & Jas. Wal-
lace, Lumsden
Scottish Provincial— James R. Gibson, and
James Mitchell, Rhynie
GROCERS & GENERAL MERCHANTS.
Allardyce William, Rhynie
Anderson John, Rhynie
Cran Thomas & David. Lumsden
Donald Alexander, Rhynie
Duncan William, Clatt
Fraser Alexander, Kinnetlrmont
Ironside James, Lumsden
Macintosh Robert, Kirkton Cabrach
Macphcrson Betty, Cabrach
Milne Andrew, Lumsden
Mitchell Mrs. — , Cabrach
Mitchell James, Rhynie
Morrison Jolm, Kinnethmont
Blurray James, Kinnethmont
Murray Robert & Robert, Lumsden
Paterson George, Rhynie
Petrie John, Hardgate, Clatt
Robertson Andrew, Kirmethmont
Sillifant William, Lumsden
Troup William & Sons, Rhynie
INNKEEPERS & VINTNERS.
Duncan William, Clatt
Fraser Alexander, Kinnethmont
M'Adam Mary, Rhynie
M'Pherson Jessie, Rhynie
Smith Ann, Lumsden Amis, Lumsden
Watt William, Cabrach
MILLERS.
Anderson Alexander, Kirmethmont
Chapman Alexander, Mill of Auchindoir
Dawson Alexander, Clatt
Lipp John, Cabrach r,wwâ„¢*
Proctor George, Mill of Lismoir "â„¢ a01r
Stewart John, Rhynie
MILLINERS & DRESSMAKERS.
Cooper Margaret, Kinnethmont
Geddes Chri stina, Rhynie
Jopp Jessie, Rhynie
Knight Margery, Lumsden
Smith Jessie, Rhynie
Thomson Margaret, Kinnethmont
\\ att Jane, Lumsden
SLATERS.
Campbell Daniel, Rhynie
Kelman William, Lumsden
SURGEONS.
Galloway Peter, m.b., c.h. Rose Villa" Rhynie
TAILORS.
Adams Alexander, Rhynie
Archibald William, Kinnethmont
Brown John, Clatt
Duncan Alexander, Lumsden
M'lntosh Jolm, Lumsden
M'Pherson John, Rhynie
MTherson William, Kinnethmont
Milne John, Lumsden
Mitchell James, Rhynie
VETERINARY SURGEONS.
Fraser Alexander, Kinnethmont
Morrison Alexander, Rhynie
WRIGHTS.
Anderson Duncan, Clatt
Barnett George, Clatt
Beverley John, Auchindoir
Boyd Robert, Clatt
Donald Alexander, Auchindoir
Hall Alexander, Lumsden
Jamieson John, Rhynie
Law George, How Town, Clatt
Morgan John, Auchindoir
Prosser George, Kinnethmont
Taylor James, jun. Cabraph
Watson William, Kinnethmont
Wilson James, Rhynie
Wright Alexander, Kinnethmont
123

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence