‹‹‹ prev (768)

(770) next ›››

(769)
DIRECTORY
INVERURIE
ABERDEENSHIRE
INNKEEPERS & VINTNERS.
Annand Jane Kintore Arms Hotel-
replete with comfort, baths, and
good library for the use of visitors ;
good stabling accommodation,
&c. '.opposite Station
Christie Isabella (Black Bull), 52 North, st
Cobban Jolin (Lome Hotel), 81 High st
Hunter Alexander (Banks of Urie), High, st
M'lutosh William, 72 Market pi
Mann John (Gordon Arms Hotel), Market pi
Mearns James (Kintore Arms— good
stabling, hiring in all its branches ),
Kintore
Ritchie "William (Commercial Inn), 60 North st
Smith George (Station Hotel — commercial and
posting), Kintore
IRONMONGERS.
Alexander Leslie, 45 High st
Bean George, 29 West High st
Riddel Alexander, 27 Market pi
Watson John M. 48 Market pi
PLASTERERS.
Chisholm Colin, Port Elphinstone
Moir Robert, Port Elphinstone
Wagrell James, 67 Market pi
PRINTERS-LETTERPRESS.
Dare Thomas, 47 Market pi
Nicol William, Kintore
REFRESHMENT HOUSES.
Inverurie Coffee House, Market pi — Elizabeth
Cruickshank, manageress
M'Intosh Jane (temperance hotel), 53 Marketpl
Robertson Agnes, 81 Station rd
SADDLERS.
Davidson Robert, Kintore
Gray William, 15 West High st
Henderson John, 33 Market pi
JOINERS & CARTWRIGHTS.
Allan William (& builder), 32 West High st
Duguid Thomas, Inverurie
Gillan James, Kinmuick
M'Glashan James, Fawells, Keith Hall
Maitland John, Kintore
Middleton Alexander, North st
Milne William (& builder), 104 High st
Robertson John, Kintore
Stewart William, Constitution st
Strachan Alexander, Kintore
LINEN & GENERAL DRAPERS.
Adam Barbara, Kinmuick
Gall William, 17 High st
Maitland & Ewing, 21 Market pi
Reid John, 32 High st
Skinner James, 5 & 7 Market pi
Still James, Kintore
SLATERS.
Milne William, Constitution st
Mitchell George, High st
Rliind Andrew, Church ter
STONEMASONS & BUILDERS.
Fraser Robert (stone cutter), High st
Hunter William, 53 West High st
Lemmon George, Constitution at
M'Gregor Robert (stone cutter), High st
Stephen Andrew, 100 High st
SURGEONS.
Cameron John, Ashfield Cottage, Kintore
Divorty Peter, 52 Market pi
Irvine Alexander, Bridge Cottage, Kintore
I Leslie John, Holm Cottage
Nicol Alexander, 102 High st
Paterson William, m.d. 106 High st
MILLERS.
Aitken John, Patties Mill, Keith Hall
Bisset James, New Mill, Keith Hall
Cruickshank & Co. Limited, Lethenty
Davidson William, 24 Beverley rd. & at Insch &
Buchanstone
Tait Thomas & Sons, Inverurie Mills, Port
Elphinstono
Watt Alexander, Upper Mill, Kintore
MILLINERS & DRESSMAKERS.
Cruickshank Sarah, Isabella and Margaret, St
Market pi
Gall William, 17 High st
Ledingham Mary Ann, Station Cottage
Maitland & Ewing, (& agent for J. Pullar &
Sons, dyers, Perth), 19 & 21 Market pi
Meston Jane, 58 Market pi
Skinner James (& agent for J. Pullar & Sons,
dyers, Perth), 5 & 7 Market pi
NURSERYMEN & SEEDSMEN.
Duncan William, 69 High st
Joss William J. (seedsman), 35 Market pi
Smith "William & Son (nurserymen,
seedsmen & florists), nurseries,
Kintore, & Polmuir Nurseries,
Aberdeen ; shop, Market st. Aber-
deen
Watson John M. (seedsman), 48 Marketpl
PAINTERS & PLUMBERS.
Grant & Sons, 88 West High st
Laing James (& gasfitter), High st
Sutherland John W. 34 Market pi
PAPER MAKERS.
Tait Thomas & Sons, Inverurie Mills, Port
Elphinstone
TAILORS & DRAPERS.
Bruce William M. 20 Market pi
Elmslie William, Kintore
Gall William, 17 High st
Heard William, 102 North st
Jolly William, 33 High st
Maitland & Ewing, 21 Market pi
Paton James, Kintore
Reid Alexander, 34 High st
Robertson John, 40 Market pi
Skinner James, 5 & 7 Market pi
Stables William, 28 High st
Stewart John, 26 Market pi
VETERINARY SURGEONS.
Dewar John R. U. Kintore
Mellis Thomas, 29 Market pi
WATCHMAKERS.
Craighead Andrew, 25 Market pi
Fim Charles, 9 Market pi
Smith Alexander J. (& jeweller,&c.) f
5 West High st
Taylor James, Kintore
WOOD MERCHANTS.
Christie Alexander (& saw mill), Kintore
Robertson William, Keith Hall rd
MISCELLANEOUS.
Anderson Robert, inland revenue officer, Port
Elphinstone /
Brown Robert, photographer, 16 Station rd
Craig John, tinsmith, 6 High st [Keith Hall
Craig William, inspector of poor & rate collector,
Cumming Robert, hairdresser, 8 West High st
Dawson John, sheriff officer, West High st
Dressel Casper, German sausage skin curer,
North st
Garden George, beer retailer, 14 West High st
Hopkins Joseph, inspector of poor, 19 High st
Kemp George, registrar of births, deaths and
marriages, Keith Hall
M'Donald Hugh, game dealer, High st
Maitland William, agent for Langdale's Chemi-
cal Manure Co. Station rd
Mitchell James, greengrocer, 71 West High st
Murray William, hide A tallow factor, North st.
& Central Hide Market, Aberdeen
Nicol William, inspector of poor, & r3gistrar of
births, deaths & marriages, Kintore
Ord William, weaver, 117 High st
Peat John, solicitor, 70 Market pi
Rugg James, leather dealer, 44 Market pi
Thomsou Margaret, toy dealer, '£1 High st
Public Buildings, Offices, &c.
PLACES OP WORSHIP
and their ministers.
Established Churches : —
Inverurie — Rev. John Davidson, d.d.
Kintore — Rev. J. C. Smith
Keith Hall, Rev. James Donald
Episcopalian Church (St. Mary's), Inverurie
— Rev. Alexander Harper
Free Church, Inverurie — Rev. P. W. Minto
Free Church, Kintore— Rev. John Galloway
Free Mission Room, North st
Independent Chapel, High sfc
Methodist (Weslyan) Chapel, High st
Roman Catholic Chapel, North st— Rev.
Charles M'Donald [muick
Society of Friends' Meeting House, Kin-
TOWN HALL,
Inverurie.
Provost — James Skinner [Rhind
Bailies— William Milne, James Laing & Andrew
Treasurer — Joseph Hopkins
Dean of Guild— J. M. Watson [Munro
Town Chamberlain & Borough Assessor— 3 ames
Town Clerk— 0. B. Davidson
Clerk Depute— Alexander J. Smith
Town's Officer — George Collie
Session Clerk & Registrar of Birt'i, Deaths &'
Marriages — Alexander Fowlie
TOWN HALL,
Kintore.
Provost — Thomas Fraser
Bailies— Alexander Copland & James Paton
Treasurer — William Emslie
Dean of Guild— William Gauld
Session Clerk— Robert Duncan
Registrar — William Nicol
Town Clerk— Alexander Edmond
Town's Officer— William Watt
Freemasons' Hall, High Bt— Rev. John David-
son, D.D., W,M.
Gas Works, Inverurie— Thomas Robertson, sec
Inverurie Agricultural Association — James
Stephen, secretary & treasurer, Conglass^
North of Scotland Root, Vegetable & Fruit Asso-
ciation, Station rd — "William Maitland, sec
Police Station, Inverurie— John Hendry,
inspector
Rifle Volunteers— E Company 4th Battalion
Gordon Highlanders, Inverurie — George Jack-
son, major ; George Webster & James Mait-
land, lieutenants ; J. Bell, drill instructor
School Board, Inverurie— James Skinner,
chairman ; James Munro, clerk
School Board, Kintore — William Tait, chair-
man; J. C. Innes, clerk
Stamp & Tax Office, Inverurie — John Charles,
sub-distributor of stamps *fe collector of taxes
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY,
ON THE GREAT NORTH OF SCOTLAND LINE PROM
ABERDEEN TO INVERNESS.
Station, Inverurie — Erskine Maitland, station
master
Station, Lethenty (on the Old Meldrnm line)
— William Alexander, station master [master
Station t Kintore — James Gregor, station
Station, Port Elphinstone (goods only) — Jno.
Diack, station master
To ABERDEEN, Francis Beaton, from Inveru-
rie, Tuesday & Friday
8 — A-ft
105

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence