‹‹‹ prev (613)

(615) next ›››

(614)
LANARKSHIRE
GLASGOW
SLATER'S
TICKET WRITERS.
Anderson James & Son, 63 Stockwell st
Browulie William, 89 to 103 Bishop st. A
Callow Frederick, 48 Stockwell st
Carrick Thomas, 68 Stockwell st
Douslas William, 13 South Exchange pi
Forrest & Son, 219 Argyle Lit
M'Gavigan John, 190 Trongate
Malyon Benjamin, 74 Argyle st
Ritchie John M. 46 Jamaica st
TILE LAYERS.
Duncan James, 186 West Campbell st
Emley & Sons, 10 Bothwell st— See advt
Galbraith & Winton, 129 St. Vincent
st ; works, 2S Kelvin st— Sec advt
Kean & Wardrop (oeramique, mo-
saic, and encaustic paving tile
layers and wall tile decorators),
112 Bath st
Mackie & Millar, 123 West Regent st
TIMBER AND WOOD MERCHANTS.
Adams James & Co. Tradeston Saw Mills,
7 Scotland st
Agnew Kooert H. 51 Brown st
Allison, Couslaud, & Hamilton (brokers), 123
St. Vincent st
Anderson & Heuderson, 77 West Scotland st.
and 75 Waterloo st
Arrol Joseph, Cowlairs Lodge [st
Austin George (mahogany & veneer), 39 Pitt
Begg A. & T. 14}£ Clyde st. C
Bock O. F. & Co. 53 Bath st
Brownlee & Co. City Saw Mills, P D
Browulie Archibald & Sous, Victoria Saw
Mills, James st. P D
Burley Robert & Sons, 96 Great Wellington st
Calder & Co. (and timber preservers), 16 St.
Enoch sq. & at Perth, Grauton,Bo'nesa, t&c
Cameron Samuel, jun. 20 Baird st. St. Rollox
Carswell Malcolm & Co. 11 Bothwell st
Cooper J. & R. 58 Renfleld st
Duncan Hugb, 102 Bath st
Dunn J. S. & Co. Rock Villa Saw Mills, P D
Dymocli John S., Smith & Co. 132
West Nile st. & at Bo ness
Edmiston & Mitchells, 33 Rentield st
Ferguson, Davidson & Co. 141 St. Vincent st
Frost W. F. &Co. 4S & 60 South Shamrock
street, S S
Gardner & Son (patentees — timber seasoned,
preserved from decay, and made non-
inflammable) 36 Jamaica st
Gibson William, 86 Sydney st. Gallowgate
Gilmour & Aitken, 10 Margaret st.
Tradeston
Graham & Roxburgh, Blythwood Saw Mills,
Pitt st
Graham James & Co. 184 George st
Hastie David & Co. 312 Stobcross st
Hector & Inglis (and mahogany and lignum
vitte), 154 to 160 Berkeley st
Henderson & Buchanan, Springfield quay
Hill George & Co. 7 Forth st. Pollokshields
Hill James & Co. Finnieston st
Hood O. & Co. Polmadie
Hunter M. & Co. Firhill Saw Mills, and 19
M'Farlane st. Gallowgate
Hunter, Sheriff & Co. 156 St. Vincent st
ex-Long John R. 345 Gallowgate
Johanson J. L. & Co. 25 Wellington st
Kennedy James & Co. (timber mer-
chants, home & foreign ; importers
of railway sleepers, pitwood, oak
wagon scantlings, staves, &c), 69
Buchanan st
Kerr James, 130 & 200 Hunter st
Kidston A. G. & Co. 81 Great Clyde st
Kiep C. & Brother, 116 St. Vincent st v
Laird George & Son, Ann St. B
Lamb Thomas, Sons & Co. 295 Shields rd. &
153 Queen st. Glasgow; and Cartsdyke
Saw Mills, Greenock
Learie & Lorimer, 204 Shields rd
Love & Stewart land pitwood im-
porters), 33 Renfield st
Lunan William & Co. 149 Hope st
M'Coll Matthew (Victoria Patent Saw Mills
Co.), 103 St. James rd
M'Dougall & Son, 45 Bellfleld st
M'Dowall & Neilson, S8 St. Vincent st
M'Dowall Peter, 227 Main St. G
M'Farlane D. & Son (& saw millers),
Ruchill Saw Mills, Maryhill rd.
Glasgow — Sec advertisement
M'Haffie William, Maxwell rd. Pollokshields
M'Kecbnie John & Son, 589 Govan rd
M'Kellar J. & A. 468 Gallowgate
Mackintosh James, 1 West End Park st
M'Neill M. <fc Sons. 24 M'Alpine st
M'Phuu J. & D. Mill St. B
Mickel Robert & Co. King St. Gn
Mitchell B. & M. 16 East Campbell st
Morris John, 289 Dumbarton rd
Mowat James i& Co. Robert st. Gn
320
Nisbet Archibald, 17 M'lutyre st. A
Paterson A. & G. St. Rullox Timber Yard &
Saw Mills, Tennant st. ; Bonnybridge
Saw Mills, Stirlingshire; and Banchory
Mills, Kincardineshire
Robinson, Dunn & Co, (timber im-
porters), saw mills at Partick and
Temple; creosoting works, Temple
siding, North British Railway
Ryan Charles, 143 Shields rd
Scott John, 318 Stobcross st
Scott Peter, 70 Bluevale st
Singleton, Dunn & Co. (timber brokers), 27
Union st. & York hill
Stevenson 3. & Co. Polmadie Saw Mills,
Logan st. Oatlands
Stewart & MacGregor, 4 Bath st
Stewart J. & A. Glasgow Veneer, Saw, and
Moulding Mills, Kelviuhaugh st
Swan W. & J. G. 41 Port Dundas rd
Timber Preserving Co. Crawford st. Port
Eglinton — Jobn Martin, manager
Torrance J. Watt & Co. (importers of pit-
wood, sleepers, deals, American oak scant-
ling for wagon builders, &c), 81 St. Vincent
st. and Lambhill st. K P
Turner John, 23 Soho st
Walker, Govan & Co. 134 St. Vincent st
Woyka John & Go. 241 Govan st. H
Wright & Breakenridge, 69 St. George's pi
Wylie, Stewart & Marshall, Western Saw
Mills, Firhill basin
TINPLATE MERCHANTS.
See Iron Merchants.
TINPLATE WORKERS AND
BRAZIERS.
(See also Coppeismiihs.)
Anderson Brothers, 93 Stockwell st
Bain John & Son, 20 & 22 Royal arcade
Bain William, 61 William st. A
Baird, Thompson & Co. 24 Bath st
Barr James, 38 Thistle st. G
Bishop Thomas, 52 Clyde pi
Blacklock D. & Co. S8 & 92 Union st
Bogle, Coventry & Co. 67 Stevenson st. & 44
Clyde st. C
Brock Andrew, 126 Cumberland st. S S
Brock Robert, 224 Main st. Shettleston
Brown Andrew, 104 George st
Brown James, 8 Bath st
Buchans & Macintyre, 50 Union st
Campbell James, 556 Gallowgate
Carrick James G. & Co. Calderwood
Street— See advertisement
Chalmers & Son, 65 Union st
Chalmers Samuel, 536 St. Vincent st
Chambers Robert & Son, 40 Union st
Chirk William, Duncan st. C [John st
Clark William & Son, 44 John st ; works, 100
Clements Cbas. Great Dovehill, Gallowgate
Cochrane William, 131 Graeme st
Coulter Thos. 159 Main st. & 48 French st. B
Crawford Lawrence, 83 New wynd, Trongate
Crawford William & Sons, Muse lane
Croll George, 51 Brunswick st
Cuthbertson James, 36 Strutners st. C
Dempster, Moore & Co. 49 Robertson st
Dickson William. 176 & 178 Rotten row
Dobbie James. 12 Crossburn st
Dollar G. & W. 167 High st
Drummond William, 62 King st
Ferguson J. & R. & Co. 34 Trongate
Ferguson John, sen. & Co. 62 Argyle st \T
Ferguson Wm.fpail & paint pot), 84 Centre st.
Finlay John & Co. 18 Renfield st
Fotheriugham D. 8 Bishop st. A
Fraser John, 550 St. Vincent st
Fyfe John & Co. 13 Centre st. T
Galbraith John, 271 Gallowgate
Gardner Peter, 197 & 200 Dumbarton rd
Gemmell James, 246 Great Western rd
Gibson Robert, 29 Havannah st
Graham Peter, jun. 85 West st. T
Greealees Robert & Co. 32 East Howard st
Hart Matthew & Sons (Birmingham), 266
Argyle st — Richard Mackay, manager
Henderson George, jun. 106 Moncur st. C
Henderson Osbert, 107 Union st
Hendry & Menzies, 41 Union st
Hepburn Peter, 13 Bothwell pi. Hillhead
Holmes Andrew, 16 Cook st. T
Hood Alexander, 122 Bernard st. B
Jamieson John, 115 King st. C
Kane John, 24 Renfrew st
Kay Thomas & Co. (tin & zinc case
makers), 21 Cathedral st
Keith Agnes, 175 Main st. G
Kininmond Thomas, 120 Norfolk st. G
Lattimer Robert, 30 Charles st. Mile end
Lauqhlan Robert, 62 Great Western rd. & 1
Ruthven pi. Hillhead
Lightbody Robert, 1 Millroad st. C
Lowe Charles & Co. 158 Renfield st
Lyon James, 425 Sauchiehall st
Lyon William, 158 Buchanan st
Lyons James, 192 West NiltJ st
M'Bride Alexander, 43 Old wynd, Trongate
M'Callum D. sen. & Co. 61 Renfield st
M'Donald Alexander R. 227 North st
M'G-eoch William & Co. Morrison court, 108
Argyle st
M'Haffie & Co. 15 Margaret st. High John st
M'Laren James, 92 Centre st. T
MacLellan P. & W. 127 & 129 Trongate
M'Nab Robert, 171 Gallowgate & 66 Moncur st
M'Synion & Potter, 26 Clyde pi fnieston st
M'Viunio Robert (trustees of), 69, 71 & 73 Fin-
Main Samuel, 12 Little st. C
Marshall Francis, 351 New City rd
Mason William, 5 Kent st
Median & Sons, 36 Elliot st. A
Menzies D. P. 106 Elliot st. Cranstonhill *
Millar James & Co. 1 Robertson la
Mitchell Alexander, 27 Whitevale st
Mowat & Miller, Robert st. Gn
Muir James, 73 Elliot st. Cranstonhill
Muirhead Robert, 60 Renfield st
Munro Donald, 13 Robertson Bt
Murray R. C. &. Co. Carlton court
Neil Robert, 41 Wyndford st. Marvhill
Paterson William & Sons, 83 Pitt st
Phillips John & Co. 17 Anderston quay & 113
& 115 Hyde Paris st. A
Pickering John, 154 West Regent st
Primrose Thomas & Son, 52 & 28 York st —
See advertisement
Ramsay Alexander, 22 Waterloo st
Reid & Kemp, 60 Wellington st
Reid William & Co. 315 Hyars rd. Kelvinside
Richmond James, 68 Bain st. C
Richmond Jane, 88 North st. A
Ritchie William, 436 Spricgburn rd
Robertson Alexander, 858 Govan rd. Gn
Robertson George, 318 Paisley rd
Robertson William, 254 Paisley rd
Ross John, 82 Commerce st. S S
Sharkey Patrick, 63 Wigton st. Port Dundas
Sharp Archibald, 141 Gallowgate
Shearer John, 398 Paisley rd
Smith & M'Leau, Clyde Galvanizing Works,
Mavisbank quay — See advertisement
Smith John, 52 & 54 West Campbell st
Spenco David, S3 Stockwell st
Stewart Duncan, 115 Main st. B
Stewart Georg<\ 249 Gallowgate
Sword John, 2S3 Parliamentary rd
Taylor James, jun. 61 to 65 Mitchell st
Thomson & Gray, 79 St. George's pi
Toah Henrv, 197, 199 & 201 Buchanan st
Ure John, *100 Claythorn st. C
Urqubart A. &, D. 636 Gallowgate
Waddcll, Douglas & Co. 13 Brown st [sfc
Watson &Co. (bakers' utensils), 33 Brunswick
Weir Francis T. 42 Tureen st. C [dyke st
Westwood A. & R. & Co. 61 Lanark st. Green-
Wilkie William, jun. 34 Clvde st. C
Wood & Sons, 14 & 18 Stockwell st
Wright Alexaude/-, 189 Mathieson st
TOBACCO & SNUFF MANUFACTURERS.
(See also Tobacconists.)
Barr Robert & Sons, 34 King st
Bell James &. Findlay, 27 Candleriggs, & 12
Main st. B ; works, 43 Brunswick st
Black W. & J. 142 George st. & 92 London rd
Brown Colin M. (broker), 47 Waterloo st
Fauld3 it Watson (tobacco leaf importers), 8
Gordon st
Fulton David & Co. 130 Bain st [st
Gilmour A. & J. (leaf importers), 10 Bothwell
Glassford & Co. 109 Ingram st
Grieve & Cochrane, 66 Brunswick st [gate
Hamilton John & Sons, 6 New wynd, Tron-
Hodge'J. & T. St. Niuiam st. G
Macdoiiald D. & J. Melville pi. 132 Trongate
M'Eweu Malcolm & Co. (juice), Aird's pi.
Stockwell st [City
M'Ewen William & Co. Wallace court, Bell st.
Macgregor & Walker, 18 St. Andrew sq
Paterson & Halt (importers), 25 Wellington st
M'Leod & Reid (merchants), 17 Cadogan st
Smith F. & J. 107 Argyle st ; works, 33 North
Albion st
Steel William & Sons, 460 Argyle st
Stockwell Tobacco Manufactory, 133 Stock-
well st. & 102 Trongate
Tod A. & G. 33 St. Andrew sq
Wilson P. B. & Son, 114 Trongate
Young William, 39 St. Andrew sq
Yuille William, 4 New wynd, Trongate
l
TOBACCO PIPE MAKERS.
Carson H. & Son, 228 Moncur st. C
Christie William, 16 to 20 Craignestock st. C
Cogh^ill Alexander, 4 Ropework la
B^Wdson Thomas, jun. & Co. 41 Garngadhill
Feron Edward, 395 KeppociihiU rd
Hamilton John, 23 Kirk st. C
M'Dougall D. & Co. 275 Parliamentary rd
M'Intyre John, 9 New st. C

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence