‹‹‹ prev (542)

(544) next ›››

(543)
DIRECTORY
GLASGOW
LANARKSHIRE
FUNERAL UNDERTAKERS— continued.
Mars Alexander, 392 Cumberland St. & 205
Pollokshaws rd
Marshall Alexander. Main st. Tnllcross
Menzies Andrew (and job and post
master & carriage hirer), 118 to 122
St. George's rd. 8 West Nile St. &
280 JEglinton st— See advtrtisement
Mitchell Thomas, 8 Silvergrove st. O
More Robert M. 96 Wymlford st. Maryhill
Muun George S. & Co. 1? Abercromby st. 208
Dalmarnock rd. 132 Crown st. S S. & 106
Main st. Rutherglen
Nisbet John, 351 Dumbarton rd.
Partick
Simpson James, 230 Cumberland st. SS.it 6
London rd
Stewart Robert, 370 Springburn rd
Turner Thomas, 117 High st
Vassie Thomas, 349 Dumbarton rd. & 75
Elliot st. Craiistonhill
Watson George, 98 Bellgrove st. 428 Duke st.
2 Whitevalo st. 208 Claythorn st. 7 West
Milton st. 130 & 182 Anntield st. & 214 Main
st. SS
Wilson Robert, 13! Mair st. Plantation
Woodside William, 432 Dumbarton rd. P
Wylie & Lochhead (& post horses &
carriage hirers), 96 Union st. &
Berkeley st
Young John, 4 Hyndland st
FURNISHINGS DEALERS.
See Smalhoare Dealers.
FURNITURE BROKERS.
Adamson William J. 26 Langlands rd. Gn
Agar Hannah, 169 Saltmarket
Alexander Thomas, 45 Possil rd
Anderson John, 72 London st
Barclay Thomas, 700 Rutherglen rd
Berry William, 840a Duke st
Bolton Samuel, 96 Dalmarnock rd
Boyle Coustautine, 57 New st. C
Boyle John, 19a Shamrock st. West
Boyle John, 51 News!. C
Brady John, 78% M' Alpine st
Brewster Margaret, 191 Gloucester st. S S
Broadfoot Sarah, 16 Smith st. Whiteinch
Brown Wallace, 23 Cedar st
Bruce James, 119 & 121 Stobcross st
Bryson Robert, Miller's pi. Saltmarket
Cameron Robert, 228 Paisley rd
Campbell William, 648 Govan rd. Gn
CanniDg George, 13 Villiers st. Garngad rd
Carlin Philip, 276 Kntherglen rd. S S
Collins Annie, 86 Main st. A
Cook Robert, 372 Garscube rd
Cooper Robert, 672 Govan rd. Gn
Cowan William, 22 Argyle st
Cowlairs Co-operative Society Limited, 493 <4
495 Springburn rd
Crozier Eliza, 20 Bridgegate
Cnmming David, 899 Rutherglen rd
*mningham — , 47 Abercromby st, C
Oanningbam Charles C. 420 Garscube rd
Curran Michael, 62 Carrick st
Carrie F. 5 to 9 Nicholson st
Degoan Michael, 39 Glebe st. Townhead
Devlin John, 86 Woodlands rd
gixon William, 108 & 116 Saltmarket
oherty Hugh, 2U1 Stobcross st
Dougherty John, 41, 47 & 49 Clyde st. A
Douglas John, 56 Kirk st. C
Downie James, 96 Broad st. Mile end
Doyle Janet, 16 Marlborough st. C
Damn Thomas, 402 Dumbarton rd
Elliott James, 61 Hospital st. S S
Falconer George, 519 St. Vincent st
Farrell Thomas, 586 New City rd
Fenner Mary A. 18 Taylor st. Townhead
tenner William, 41 1'avlor st. Townhead
Finnigan H. & A. 104 Caledonia rd. S S
Fletcher James, 98 Sword st
Flynn John, 60 Rosemount st. Garngadhill
Flynn Margaret, 6 Turner st. Garngad rd
Ford Peter & Co. 99 Garscube rd
Fox Peter. 397 Cumberland st. S S
Gentle Robert, 40 & 42 Lyon st
Graham Thomas, 10 Smith st. K P
Gray Alex. & Co. 18 Paul st. Townhead
Gray John, 95b Castle st
Gray Robert, 132 Waddell st
Greenfield James A. 1,033 Dumbarton rd.
Whiteinch
Griffin Daniel, 302 South York st. S S
Harkins Patrick, 202 Garscube I'd
Harvie Martha. 94 Bedford st
Higgins John, 145% Great Hamillonst
Household Supply Co. 181 Trongate
Hunter Thomas, 367 & 369 Cumberland st. S S
Inglis Robert, 38 Ann st. C'owcaddeus
Irvine John, 633 Garscube rd
JanieB John, 97 St. George's rd
Kane Patrick, 9 Villiers st. Garngad rd
Kane Quintin, 7 Lyon Bt
J — A-E
Kelly Edward, 10 Royal arcade
Kennedy William, 132 Stobcross st
Kerr John, 29 Cranston st. Oranstonhill
Kienan Peter, 14S Kiilstnn st. S S
Knox William, 134 & 172 Govan rd. Gn
Laurie John, 104 Cumberland st. S S
l.aw James, 13 Copeland rd. Gn
Long James, 132 Loudon st
Lynch John, Miller's pi. Saltmarket
M'Allister Andrew, 228 & 230 New City rd
M' Arthur Esther, 4 & 5- Great Clyde st
M'Callum Annie, 59 Castle st
M'Cambridge Fran cis, 121 Glebe st. Townhead
M'Carte Francis, 129 Caledonia rd. S S
M'Connell Annie, 81 Gallowgate
M'Curdy John, 14 & 10 Mansfield st. Gn
M'Dougall Jane, 188 Main st. G
M'Evoy William, 29 Carrick st
M'Fadyen Donald, 42 Cedar st
M'Fadyen J.ames, 32 Sister st. Mile end
M'Gatlerty John, 13 Parson st. Townhead
M'Garrigle Eliz. 136 South Wellington st
M'Gee Patrick, 45 & 67 Maiu st. G
M'Guiro Michael, 34 Bridge st. P
M'Indoe Peter, 96 Kidston st. S S
M'lutyre John W. 1 Stirling st. Cowcaddens
M'Kay Francis, 228 South Wellington St. S S
M'Kay Francis, 344 & 381 Rutherglen rd
M'Kenzie Janet, 52 Hospital st
M'Kenzie John, 12 Langlands rd. Gn
M'Kenzie Thomas (antique), 8 South Port-
laud st
M'Kinnon Owen, 175 Saltmarket
M'Kirdy John, 10S Green st. C
M'Lachlan Andrew, 309 New City rd
M'Lean Hugh, 69 North st. A
M'Lennan John, 2 Cheapside st. A
M'Millan Robert, 320 Springburn rd
M'Nair Janet, 132 New City rd
M'Namara Margaret, 44 East Clyde st
M'Phee Hugh, 7, 21 & 23 Main St. G
M'Vey Peter, 129 Nelson St. S S
Mann Alex. 17 Kelvin st. North Woodside rd
Marshall Andrew, 166 Govan rd. Gn
Mason Peter, 356 St. Vincent st
Mathieson Lumsden, 9 Shaftesbury st. A
Maxwell John C. 106 Millburn st.Garngad hill
Meehan Terence, 65% Dale st. T [vVest
Menzies Archibald, 9 Lambhill st. Paisley rd.
Millar David, 285 & 314 New City rd
Miller Alexander, 5 Dowanhill st. P
Miller E. 95 Castle st
Murdoch William, 236 Hope st
Neilson Margaret, SO Paisley rd. West
Ness William, 126 Govan rd. Gn
Newlands Daniel M'A. 165 Saltmarket
Noble Thomas, 229 Main st. G
Nugent Joseph, 885 Rutherglen id
O'Halloran Margaret, 190 Garngad rd
O'Hara James, 142 South Wellington st
O'Hara Richard, 40 Carrick st
O'Rorke John, 146 King st. C
Paton — , 276 New City rd
Perritt Samuel, 9 Well st. P
Pollock Daniel, 15 North st. A
Pollock John, 322 Baltic st. B
Purvis George, 114 Nelson st. S S
Rao Brothers, 65 Albert rd. Pollokshields
Ramsay Adam, 90 Dundas st
Reid James, 77% Carrick st
Robertson Daniel, 46 Parliamentary rd
Robinson Edward, GO Clyde st. A â– 
Rough Jamos, 241 St. George's rd
Russell Bernard, 80 Henrietta st
Salmon John, 201 Cambridge st
Scott John & Agnes, 212 Parliamentary rd
Sinclair Archibald, 26 Main st. & 10 Norfolk
St. G
Smith David, 245 Crown st. S S
Smith Jane, 6 Ferguson st
Stobo Alexander, 34 Millroad st. C
Tassie William, 3 Greendyke st
Thomson George, 133 Great Hamilton st
Thomson William, 98 Whitevale st
Todd Francis, 153 Saltmarket
Tracey Maurice, 23 West College st
Walker James, 222 Main st. G
Walker John, 4 Balmano st
Wallace George, 9 Smith st. K P
Ward Frank, 296 St. George's rd
Ward John, 293 Stirling rd
Wardrop W. T. 14 Moore St. Gallowgate
White Henry, 6 Mathieson rd
White William, 151 Saltmarket
Wilkinson Henry, 83 Bright st
Wyatt Henry, 117 London st
FURNITURE POLISH MAKERS.
Carruthers, Son & Co. 72 King st.
Tradeston
Smith James (improved), British &
Glasgow Furniture Polish Depot,
101 Montrose st
FURNITURE REMOVERS & CON-
TRACTORS.
Dunwoodie Hugh, Fleming st. Duke st
Gardner A. & Son, 34 & 36 Jamaica st
Wylie & Lochhead, Limited, 45
Buchanan st. & 34 Mitchell st—
See advertisement
FURlilERS.
Asher Hannah, 77 Renfield st
Farquhar William, 48 Commercial rd
M'Neil Hugh P. 295 Sauchiehall st
Proudfoot How & Sons, 172 Trongate
Russ F. H. 50, 52 & 54 Buchanan st. & 99
Princes st. Edinburgh
Sachs C. F. (& skin merchant), 25 Stockwell st
Samuel H. 139 Trongate
Sieber George, 49 Buchanan st
Slater & Dennison (London), 42 Argyle st —
Robert S. Hannah, agont
GALVANIZERS.
Braby Frederick & Co. Limited, 335
Argyle st. & 86 York st. & at Lon-
non & Liverpool— W. H. Luther,
manager
Browulie & Murray, Denmark st. Possilpark
Chillington Galvanizing Co. Limited, South
area, Royal Exchange— J. Wilson Mack,
agent
Croggon & Co. 7 John st
Hill & Smith, 73 Elmbank st
M'Haffie & Co. Margaret st
M'Hutcheon & Finlayson. 76 Lancefield stg
Needham John & Sons, 25 Market
st. Manchester, & 34 St. Enoch
square, Glasgow— Sec advertisement
opposite Steel Manufacturers
Porteous & Crawford,94 Elliot st.Cranstonbill
Smith & M'Lean, Clyde Galvanizing Works,
Mavisbank Quay, & at Gartcosh
Smith G. B. & Co. 61 West Regent st
GAME DEALERS.
See Poulterers & Dealers in Game.
GAS APPARATUS MANUFACTURERS.
(See also Gasfitters, also Brassfonnders, and
also Gasometer <£■ Gas Meter Manufacturers.)
Air (The) Burning Co. Limited
(patent process for applying heat
to singeing, calendering, feel-
Robert Macaulay, secretary, 112
Ingram st
Anderson Frederick, 94 Miller st
Brown A. & Co. 24 Gordon st
Cockbdrn M. & Co. 41 Bothwell st
Easdale R. M. & Co. St. Vincent la
Finlay John & Co. 18 Renfield st
Gas & Water Appliances Co. 9 Bothwell st
Laidlaw R. Sc Son, 147 Bast Milton
st. & 358 Dobbie's loan
Laidlaw, Sons & Caine, Limited, Fordneuk
st. Mile end
M'Fadyen Peter, 104 Dale st. T
Main R. & A. (gas cooking & heating
apparatus manufacturers), Argyle
Works, Ropework lane
Nelson D. M. 164 St. Vinceut st
Patent (The) Gas Fumes Neutralizer Co.
Limited, 7 Bothwell circus
Pintsch's Patent Lighting Co. Limited, 196
St. Vincent st
Taylor & Miller (agents), 261b Argyle st
Trueman E. & V, 7 . 54 Heurietta st
Wilson & Thomson, 23 Bothwell st
Wright John & Co. 10 Waterloo st ; works,
Birmingham
GAS ENGINE MAKERS.
Andrews J. E. H. & Co. (Stockport)— James
Browulie, 101 West Nile st. agent [st
CrossleyBros. Ltd. (Manchester), 19 Renfield
Glasgow Gas Engine Co. Limited, 13 Dixou
st — William Peebles, secretary
Sterne L. & Co. Limited ( sole makers
of Clerk's patent gas engine 1 ,
Crown Iron Works, North Wood-
side rd. Glasgow, & at London &
Manchester
GAS ENGINEERS.
Brown Alexander & Co. 24 Gordon st
Laidlaw, Sons & Caine, Limited, Fordneuk
s'. Mile end
M'Conechy J. & D. B. & Co. 90 West Regent st
Maclaren Robert & Co. Egiiuton Foundry,
Canal St. Port Eglinton — See advertisement
Melbourne & Whyto, 134 Renfield st
Miller Richard, 54- St. Enoch square
Nelson D. M. (4 water), 164 St. Vincent st
Pintsch's Patent Lighting Co. Limited, 196
St. Vincent st
16^
249

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence