‹‹‹ prev (289)

(291) next ›››

(290)
EDINBURGHSHIRE
EDINBURGH
SLATER'S
County Associations and Clubs— continued,
GOLF CLUBS.
BRUNTSFIELD ALLIED GOLFING CLUB.
(Instituted 1856.)
Captain — Riohard Innes
Vice-Captain — James Riddell
Treasurer — David Wight man
Secretary— William Niven, 26 Wright's houses
BRUNTSFIELD LINKS GOLFING CLUB,
(Instituted 1761.)
Captain — W. G. Btoxson
Treasurer— W. Paxton
Secretary — J. Mason
EDINBURGH BURGESS GOLFING SOCIETY/.
(Instituted 1735.)
Captain — George Hay
Treasurer — James Sclater
Secre tary— Robert H. Bryson, 7 Warrender Park crescent
Chaplain — James Kirkwood
EDINBURGH ST. ANDREW GOLF CLUB.
(Instituted 1882.)
Patron— Hon. Lord Shand
Captain— Bwen Cameron
T 'ice-Captain— Viobvct Jeffrey
Treasurer — James V. Paterson
Secretary— D. M. Jackson, 7 Gilmore place
EDINBURGH THISTLE GOLF CLUB.
(Instituted 1871.)
Captain — David Scott
Vice- Captain— David Wilson
Treasurer — J. Ormiston
Secretary— John Hutchison, 13 Dmmdryanst
HONOURABLE COMPANY OF EDINBURGH GOLFERS.
(Instituted previous to 1744.)
Captain— David. Dundal Whigham
Treasurer — Union Bank of Scotland
Secretary— John Bruce, w.S. 7 Melville crescent
SEAFIELD GOLF CLUB.
7 Vanburgh Place.
Secretary— John Henderson
THISTLE GOLF CLUB,
8 Vanburgh Place.
Secretary— Robert Hardte
THE ROYAL BANK GOLF CLUB.
(Instituted 1879.)
Captain — John Hardie
Hon. Secretary— T. Simmins
Bon, Treasurer— Q. Bruce Watt
VIEWFORTH GOLF CLUB.
(Instituted 1872.)
Captain— W. B. Wise
Treasurer — John Hay
Secretary— A. H. Laird
WARRENDER GOLF CLUB.
(Instituted 1358.)
25 Wright's Houses, Bruntsfield Links.
Captain — John Watson
Treasurer — David Stocks
Secretary— J. K. Andrews
BICYCLE AND TRICYCLE CIUBS.
Caledonian Tricycle Club— J. Lcssels Calder, 3 Cochran terrace,
secretary
East of Scotland C. C.— William Inglis, 10 South Findhorn
p'ace, secretary
Edinburgh Amateur B. C. — George Russell, 4 Coates gardens,
secretary
,, Eastern C. C. — A. Forrester Wyllie, 7 Comely
Green place, secretary
,, Grange B. C— R. P. Nisbet, 4 GJengyle terrace,
secretary
„ Postal C. 0.— William L. Sleigh, Greenlaw Villa,
Spring gardens, secretary
Northern C. C— W. B. Brechin, 131 George st.
secretary
„ Rovers' C. C.—W. Addison Banks, Grange Neuk,
Fountainhall rd. secretary
„ Southern C. C— Keith F. Mackie, 5 South Oxford st.
secretary
,, Tricycling C— A. Hutton, jun. S Salisbury bank,
secretary
,, University C. C. — J. M. Bow, 18 Albany st. secretary
„ Victoria C. C— William Aitken, 44 Broughton st.
secretary
,, Waverley B. C— W. S. Hunter, 4 Hart st. spcretary
„ Western C. 0-— T. Huntley Gilray, 24 Polworth
crescent, secretary
Forth Cycling Club— Alexander Hay, Restalrig rd. Leith,
secretary
George Watson's College B. C— John M. Clark, 6 Lauriston
gardens, secre fary
Midlothian B. C. — James R. Brown, 39 Great King st. secretary
Royal High School C. C .— D. Robertson, 30 Great King st.
secretary
FOOTBALL CLUBS.
Leith Harp Football Club— Bernard Fagan, 41 St. Andrew
st. Leith
Leith Thistle— J. M'Naughton, 302 Leith walk
Royal Oak— A. M'Millan, 1 Balfour st. Leith walk
i
EDINBURGH FENCING AND GYMNASTIC CLUB,
54 George Street.
SKATING CLUB.
Patron— H. R. H. the Prinoe of Wales
Patroness — H. R. H. the Prinoess of Wales
President — W, C. Murray
Secretary — Thomas Paterson, SlA George st
Officer— Dudley Hauley
LAWN TENNIS CLUBS.
Inverleith Place— William Duncanson, 24 Imerleith row,
secretary
St. Bernard's Row —
The Edinburgh Lawn Tennis Company, Limited— Hugh
Patten, 6 Drummond place, secretary
SWIMMING CLUBS.
FORTH SWIMMING CLUB AND HUMANE SOCIETY.
(Instituted 1850.)
President— George Cowan
Secretory— George Whigham. 1 George st
Treasurer— J. M. Cook, 37 George st
LEITH SWIMMING CLUB.
Secretary — J. Jeans, 1 Albany st
Captain — J. Russell
Sub-Captain — R. Jamleson
LORNE SWIMMING CLUB AND HUMANE SOCIETY.
(Instituted 1870.)
Patron — The Marquis of Lome, K.T., G.C. M.G.
President — David Reid
Treasurer — James Love
Secretary— John T. Jones, 76 Albert st. Leith walk
YACHT CLUBS.
ROYAL FORTH YACHT CLUB.
Granton.
Commodore — Thomas C. Glover, c.E.
Vice- Commodore — J. Morrison, jun.
Bear-Commodore — M. P. Galloway
Secretary— James Scott, 4 John's place, Leith
Treasurer— W. M. Duncanson, 24 Inverleith row
FORTH CORINTHIAN.
Forth Place, Granton.
ROYAL EASTERN YACHT CLUB.
Ill Princes Street. â– 
Patroness — The Queen
Hon. Secretary — William Montgomery, w.s. 26 Rutland square
Hon. Treasurer— -Robert Forman, c.A.
ROYAL FORTH Y'ACHT CLUB.
Club House. Boswell Road, Granton.
Patron — Duke of Buccleuch, k.t.
Commodore — Sir Donald Currie, K.C.M.G., M.P.
Vice- Commodore — John Morrison, jun.
Bear- Commodore — John Ferg'.ison
Hon. Secretary and Treasurer — W. 0. Reid, 61 Albany st Leith
Club Master — Alexander Cor mack
THEATRES AND PLACES OF AMUSEMENT.
Assembly Rooms— 54 George st
Gaietv Music Hall — Chambers st— H. E. Moss, proprietor
Gymnasium (Cowan's)— 53 R"se st
Gymnasium (Royal), Royal Crescent park— William M. Lapsley,
proprietor
Music Hall— 54 George st
Powderhall Recreation Grounds— Broughton st
Royal Lyceum Theatre, Grindlay st— Wyndham & Howard,
lessees
Royal Princes Theatre, 56 Nicolson st— William Alexander
M'Neill, lessee and manager
Theatre Royal, Broughton st— Cecil Beryl, lessee
Waterloo Rooms, Waterloo place
Wax Work Exhibition, 11 South bridge— Malcolm Macleod,
proprietor
246

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence