Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(149)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGHSHIRE
Salomon Madame Clara, corset maker & importer, 15 Maitland st
Henry, bootmaker (Henry Salomon & Co.). 15 Maitland st
Henry & Co. bootmakers, 89 Princes st
Salomons J. N. cheese merchant, 10 St. Anthony's court, Leith
Salter William, japanner, Springfield st. Leith walk; res. 136
Duke st
Sal ton Marion, dairy & greengrocer, 11a St. Anthony place
Salvesen Christian, ship broker, Asc. (C. Salve3en & Co.), Catherine
Bank, Newhaven rd. Leith
Christian & Co. commission merchants, ship brokers, & coal
exporters, 29 Bernard st. Leith, and Grauton harbour
Edward, advocate, -10 Albany st
Samson Peter, baker, 55 Leith walk, Leith
Sampson Miss — , boarding school, 11 Oxford terrace
Samuel Mrs. — , boarding-house, Grosvenor House, 22 Grosvenoi* st
t Alexander, draper, &c. (.Samuel & Torbain), 11 Restalrig ter. L
m â– & Torbain, drapers & clothiers, 16, 17 & 18 Tolbooth wynd, L
Sandemau Sutherland, governor, South Leith Poor House, 172
Great Junction st. Leith
Sanderson Mrs. — , lodgings, 7 George st
â– Alfred, m.d. deputy surgeon general, Madras Army, St.
Martin's Lodge, Wardie crescent [Hanover st
I & Lawrie, oilmen, grocers, tea dealers, & wine merchants, 20
I & Morrison, wine & spirit merchants, & agents for Trueman,
Hanbury & Buxton (London), 57 Bernard st. Leith
[ & Son, goldsmiths, jewellers, seal engravers, and lapidaries,
92 Princes st [field House, Juniper green
L Andrew, commission agent, 2S Bucoleuch place ; re3. Walker-
Archibald, grocer, 50 Kirkgate & 1 Burnes, Leith
Sanderson Archibald, egg merchant, 1 Laurie st.
Leith ; res. Seafield Baths
Sanderson Arthur, wine & spirit merchant (Robertson, Sanderson
& Co.), 5 Carlton terraee
David, commission agent, 9 Antigua st
Edwin, engraver, 31 North bridge
Elizabeth, dressmaker, 10 Lindsay rd. Leith
Helen, householder, 1 Forres st
Henry, teacher of music, 18 Dundas st
Henry Leslie, C.A. 122 George st
J. H. jeweller (Sanderson &Son), 7 Cobden rd
James, grocer, 14 Morrison st ; res. 21 Orwell place
James, grocer, 11 Oliver terrace, Tynecastle
James, m.d. (Deputy Inspector-General of Hospitals, Madras
Army), 8 Manor place [mont st
— — James, provision merclunt (Sandersons & Co.), 31 East Clare-
â– John, newsagent, 148 Canongate
John, market gardener, Upper Hermitage, Lochend rd
Mark, provision merchant (Sandersons & Co.), Holme Villa,
164 Ferry rd. Leith
Mary, householder, North Gothic Cottage, Russell pi. Trinity
Thomas, watchmaker & jeweller, 45 Grindlay st ; res. 22
Gardeners' crescent
William, rectifier & British wine manufacturer, Charlotte
lane, Leith ; res. Talbot House, Ferry rd. Trinity
Sandersons & Co. wholesale wine and provision
merchants, 96 Constitution st. Leith
Sandiland Thomas, upholsterer, 8 Romilly place
Sandilands & Barti, eating house, 8 St. Anthony place
Edward P. upholsterer, 7 Brown st
Helen, apartments, 17 Cumberland st
â– Margaret, shopkeeper, 108 Main st. Newhaven
Mina, dairy, 155 Pleasance
Sandy George, greengrocer, 29 London st
â– George & Son, builders, Annandale Street lane
I — — James, potato merchant, 25 London st
â– Mary, greengrocer, 61 Canongate
Sang & Barker, wholesale druggists, 24 Barony st
bang Edward, C.E. and actuary, 31 May field rd
George, S.S.C. (Adam & Sang), 28 Drummoud place [mond pi
â– John Henry, W.S. (Maconochie, Duncan & Hare), 2S Drum-
Bang 3 ter Andrew, insurance agent, 7 Polwarth crescent
Annie, householder, 2 Portgower place
■— - George; traveller, 5 Laurel terrace
Peter H. traveller, 30 Primrose terrace
Robert, newsagent, 8 East Montgomery st
Robert, dairy, Spring gardens & 8 Robinson place
Sanitary (The) Protection Association, 8 South Char-
lotte st— Captain Charles Douglas, secretary and
treasurer— See advertisement
Sansome Frederick 8. silk mercer & draper, 32 Qtteensferry st ;
res. 10 Brougham place
Sanson A. victual dealer, 179 Causewayside
& Co. general printers, Easter rd
— - Robert, printer (Sanson & Co.), 4 George place, Leith walk
Saphie Madame — , wardrobe dealer, 14 Frederick sfc
Basine Office, Register House
Saughton Hall Asylum, Gorgie rd
Saunders John, grocer, 1 Orchardfield place
— -John, jun. tea merchant (Robert Brotchie & Co.), Maryfield,
4 Wardie rd. Wardie
• — - Walker S. spirit dealer, Pier place, Newhaven ; res. 50
Hawthorn vale, Newhaven
W. & W., S.S.C. 42 Albany st
â– William, S.S.C. (W. & W. Saunders), 13 Inverleith row
â– William (Register House). 5 Brunswick st
William M. joiner & builder, 13 Mitchell st. Leith
Saunderson James, grocer, 14 Morrison st ; res. 21 Orwell place
Savings Bank (National Security), 16 North Bank st. Mound ;
branch offices, 40 Nicolson st. and 1 Downie place; Leith
office, 87 Leith walk, Whitfield place
Sawers Edward, baker & confectioner, 26 Hanover st. & 310
Lawnmarket ; res. 15 Bernard terrace
Elizabeth, householder, 4 West Claremont st
Robert, watchmaker & jeweller, SB Maitland st
Thomas Lauder, artist, 18 Picardy place ; res. 33 Minto place
Sawyer John G. spirit dealer, 37 Rose st
Baxty Richard T. hosier & hatter. 16 Teviot place ; res. 369 High at
71— A-R
Scartb William, dairy, 8 Warrender Park rd [sfc
Scally Charles H. surveyor (Edinburgh Water Trust), 102 George
Esther, tobacconist, 31 Deanhaugh st [place
Sceales James, wine merchant. (D. & G. M'Laren), 11 Drum mond
James W. wine brewer, 3 London row
John, wine merchant (D. & G. M'Laren), 6 Royal circus
Schenck Madame & Friedrich teachers of German & translators,
30 South Castle st
A. G. accountant, 48 London sfc
Schiaffino G. B. merchant (G. B. Schiaffino & Co,), 13 Dork gt. L
G. B. & Co. shipbrokers& commission-agents, 51 Bernard sfc. L
Schieckel P. G. commission mei chant, 44 Constitution sfc. Leith
Schlossmann August, master mariner, Park place, Hark rd
Schneider Adolph, teacher of French & German, 56 George sfc
Schnitzler Louisa, carver &, gilder, 19 Lothian rd
School Board Office of Edinburgh. 25 Castle st— James Arnot, m.a.
clerk to the Board
Board Office of Leith, 2 Links place— T. T. Gray, secretary
for Blind Children, Craigmillar
of Art & Design, Royal Institution
of Arts Library & Model Room, Chambers st
of Medicine, University, South bridge
of Theory of Music, University of Edinburgh
Schoolmasters' Widows' Fund Office, 58 Frederick sfc— J. & Q
Turnbull, clerks
Schools— See Educational Directory
SchulfczRalph, spirit dealer, 3 Cumberland sfc; res. 1 Oxford sfc
Sehulz Madame, teacher of French & Italian, 6 Great Stuart sfc
A. L teacher of German, 6 Great Stuart sfc
Schweizer Herr Otto, teacher of music, 8 Great Stuart sfc
Sclater David F. clerk, 33 London st
Elizabeth, householder, 8 Smith's place. Leith walk
James, clerk, 16 Warrender Park crescent
Thomas, bootmaker, 7 Richmond place
Scobie & M'Intosh, manufacturing ironmongers, 47 Cockburn sfc
James, writer. 88 Pitt st. Bonnington
James, chemist, 11 Shandwiek place ; res. 29 Alva st
James, newsagent, 219 High st
Scotch Girls' Friendly Society, 38 Castle st [hell, agent
Scotland Street Goods Station, North British Railway— D. Camp-
Robert, apartments, 29 Stafford st
Scotsman Newspaper (daily, and weekly on Saturday)— John
Ritchie & Co. 30 Cockburn sfc
Scott Mrs. — . apartments, 6 Montague st
A. & Co. fruit salesmen, Catherine st. court
A. F. plumber & gasfitter, 34a Frederick st; res. 29 Clarence st
A. W. manufacturer of aerated waters, 52 Water st. Leith ;
res. 2 Union st. Leith
Adam Bell, registrar, North Eritish Railway Company, 4
Princes st ; res. 8 Greenhill pi
Agnes, dairy, 443 Lawnmarket
Alexander, tailor, 12 Atholl place [46 Queen sfc
Alexander, manufacturing confectioner, 30 High Calton ; res.
Alexander, goldsmith (Marshall & Sons), 14 Hope st
Alexander, police sergeant, 2 Drummond st
Alexander, fruiterer and greengrocer, 4 North Bruntsfield pi.
and 91 Gil more pi
Alexander, artists' colourman & print seller, 78 Princes st;
res. 13 Duke st
Alexander W. householder, 35 Marchmont crescent
& Allan, wine merchants and cork merchants and importers,
46 Constitution st. Leith
& Davie, plasterers, 26 Morton st. Leith
& Co. house agents, 3 Dublin st
& Co. hatters, 21 Dairy rd
Scott & Ferguson and Eurness & Co. engravers,
lithographers, manufacturing stationers and
printers to Her Majesty, IS Clyde st. and 2 North
St. Andrew street
Scott & Maclachlan, brush manufacturers, 109 Giles sfc. Leith [L
& Neill, corn factors & commission agents, 19 Constitution st.
Andrew, clerk, 7 Glengyle terrace
Andrew, assistant inspector of poor, 61 Prince Regent st. L
Andrew, provision merchant (R. Scott & Co.), Henderson's
place, Ferry rd
Andrew, clei'k of works, 4 Blnckwood crescent
â– 'Andrew, manufacturer (Andrew Scott & Son), 20 Madeira st.
Leith
Andrew.C. A. 29 St. Andrew sq ; res. 2 Merchiston Bank avenue
Andrew, W.S. & N.P. (Scott, Bruce & Glover), 8 Lennox st
- — Andrew & Son, seamen's hat & oil clothes manufacturers, 43
Sandport st
Andrew R. hatter & hosier, 4 St. Anthony place
Ann, dressmaker, 57 Broughton st
Ann, householder, 46 Great King st
Ann, householder, 6 St. Vincent st
Annie, bootmaker, 3A Howe st
â– Archibald, joiner (Binnie & Scott), 5 Bryson st
Archibald, boot and shoemaker, 28 Kirkgate, Leith
Archibald, spirit dealer, 20 Commercial st. Leith
Scott Brothers, family linen drapers and manufac-
turers, 125 Princes st
Scott Brothers, bakers & confectioners, 40 Lothian st
, Bruce & Glover, W.S. 1 Hill st
— r- Bryce J. builder and house agent, 1 Deanbank terrace
C. solicitor, 3 Dublin st ; res. 18 Marchmont rd
Charles, advocate, 9 Drummond place
Christina, small ware dealer, East cottages, Granton
— — Christopher, householder, 15 Montagu terrace
Scott.Croall & Sons, job andpost masters, auctioneers,
valuers (public sales of horses, carriages, &c. every
Wednesday at 12 noon), Royal Horse Bazaar, Castle
terrace
Scott David, flesher, 2 Butcher market
David, newsagent and confectioner, 9 Deanbank place
David, hosier, 49 Nicolson st
David, C. A. 4 North St. David sfc ; res. 10 Royal crescent
105
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGHSHIRE
Salomon Madame Clara, corset maker & importer, 15 Maitland st
Henry, bootmaker (Henry Salomon & Co.). 15 Maitland st
Henry & Co. bootmakers, 89 Princes st
Salomons J. N. cheese merchant, 10 St. Anthony's court, Leith
Salter William, japanner, Springfield st. Leith walk; res. 136
Duke st
Sal ton Marion, dairy & greengrocer, 11a St. Anthony place
Salvesen Christian, ship broker, Asc. (C. Salve3en & Co.), Catherine
Bank, Newhaven rd. Leith
Christian & Co. commission merchants, ship brokers, & coal
exporters, 29 Bernard st. Leith, and Grauton harbour
Edward, advocate, -10 Albany st
Samson Peter, baker, 55 Leith walk, Leith
Sampson Miss — , boarding school, 11 Oxford terrace
Samuel Mrs. — , boarding-house, Grosvenor House, 22 Grosvenoi* st
t Alexander, draper, &c. (.Samuel & Torbain), 11 Restalrig ter. L
m â– & Torbain, drapers & clothiers, 16, 17 & 18 Tolbooth wynd, L
Sandemau Sutherland, governor, South Leith Poor House, 172
Great Junction st. Leith
Sanderson Mrs. — , lodgings, 7 George st
â– Alfred, m.d. deputy surgeon general, Madras Army, St.
Martin's Lodge, Wardie crescent [Hanover st
I & Lawrie, oilmen, grocers, tea dealers, & wine merchants, 20
I & Morrison, wine & spirit merchants, & agents for Trueman,
Hanbury & Buxton (London), 57 Bernard st. Leith
[ & Son, goldsmiths, jewellers, seal engravers, and lapidaries,
92 Princes st [field House, Juniper green
L Andrew, commission agent, 2S Bucoleuch place ; re3. Walker-
Archibald, grocer, 50 Kirkgate & 1 Burnes, Leith
Sanderson Archibald, egg merchant, 1 Laurie st.
Leith ; res. Seafield Baths
Sanderson Arthur, wine & spirit merchant (Robertson, Sanderson
& Co.), 5 Carlton terraee
David, commission agent, 9 Antigua st
Edwin, engraver, 31 North bridge
Elizabeth, dressmaker, 10 Lindsay rd. Leith
Helen, householder, 1 Forres st
Henry, teacher of music, 18 Dundas st
Henry Leslie, C.A. 122 George st
J. H. jeweller (Sanderson &Son), 7 Cobden rd
James, grocer, 14 Morrison st ; res. 21 Orwell place
James, grocer, 11 Oliver terrace, Tynecastle
James, m.d. (Deputy Inspector-General of Hospitals, Madras
Army), 8 Manor place [mont st
— — James, provision merclunt (Sandersons & Co.), 31 East Clare-
â– John, newsagent, 148 Canongate
John, market gardener, Upper Hermitage, Lochend rd
Mark, provision merchant (Sandersons & Co.), Holme Villa,
164 Ferry rd. Leith
Mary, householder, North Gothic Cottage, Russell pi. Trinity
Thomas, watchmaker & jeweller, 45 Grindlay st ; res. 22
Gardeners' crescent
William, rectifier & British wine manufacturer, Charlotte
lane, Leith ; res. Talbot House, Ferry rd. Trinity
Sandersons & Co. wholesale wine and provision
merchants, 96 Constitution st. Leith
Sandiland Thomas, upholsterer, 8 Romilly place
Sandilands & Barti, eating house, 8 St. Anthony place
Edward P. upholsterer, 7 Brown st
Helen, apartments, 17 Cumberland st
â– Margaret, shopkeeper, 108 Main st. Newhaven
Mina, dairy, 155 Pleasance
Sandy George, greengrocer, 29 London st
â– George & Son, builders, Annandale Street lane
I — — James, potato merchant, 25 London st
â– Mary, greengrocer, 61 Canongate
Sang & Barker, wholesale druggists, 24 Barony st
bang Edward, C.E. and actuary, 31 May field rd
George, S.S.C. (Adam & Sang), 28 Drummoud place [mond pi
â– John Henry, W.S. (Maconochie, Duncan & Hare), 2S Drum-
Bang 3 ter Andrew, insurance agent, 7 Polwarth crescent
Annie, householder, 2 Portgower place
■— - George; traveller, 5 Laurel terrace
Peter H. traveller, 30 Primrose terrace
Robert, newsagent, 8 East Montgomery st
Robert, dairy, Spring gardens & 8 Robinson place
Sanitary (The) Protection Association, 8 South Char-
lotte st— Captain Charles Douglas, secretary and
treasurer— See advertisement
Sansome Frederick 8. silk mercer & draper, 32 Qtteensferry st ;
res. 10 Brougham place
Sanson A. victual dealer, 179 Causewayside
& Co. general printers, Easter rd
— - Robert, printer (Sanson & Co.), 4 George place, Leith walk
Saphie Madame — , wardrobe dealer, 14 Frederick sfc
Basine Office, Register House
Saughton Hall Asylum, Gorgie rd
Saunders John, grocer, 1 Orchardfield place
— -John, jun. tea merchant (Robert Brotchie & Co.), Maryfield,
4 Wardie rd. Wardie
• — - Walker S. spirit dealer, Pier place, Newhaven ; res. 50
Hawthorn vale, Newhaven
W. & W., S.S.C. 42 Albany st
â– William, S.S.C. (W. & W. Saunders), 13 Inverleith row
â– William (Register House). 5 Brunswick st
William M. joiner & builder, 13 Mitchell st. Leith
Saunderson James, grocer, 14 Morrison st ; res. 21 Orwell place
Savings Bank (National Security), 16 North Bank st. Mound ;
branch offices, 40 Nicolson st. and 1 Downie place; Leith
office, 87 Leith walk, Whitfield place
Sawers Edward, baker & confectioner, 26 Hanover st. & 310
Lawnmarket ; res. 15 Bernard terrace
Elizabeth, householder, 4 West Claremont st
Robert, watchmaker & jeweller, SB Maitland st
Thomas Lauder, artist, 18 Picardy place ; res. 33 Minto place
Sawyer John G. spirit dealer, 37 Rose st
Baxty Richard T. hosier & hatter. 16 Teviot place ; res. 369 High at
71— A-R
Scartb William, dairy, 8 Warrender Park rd [sfc
Scally Charles H. surveyor (Edinburgh Water Trust), 102 George
Esther, tobacconist, 31 Deanhaugh st [place
Sceales James, wine merchant. (D. & G. M'Laren), 11 Drum mond
James W. wine brewer, 3 London row
John, wine merchant (D. & G. M'Laren), 6 Royal circus
Schenck Madame & Friedrich teachers of German & translators,
30 South Castle st
A. G. accountant, 48 London sfc
Schiaffino G. B. merchant (G. B. Schiaffino & Co,), 13 Dork gt. L
G. B. & Co. shipbrokers& commission-agents, 51 Bernard sfc. L
Schieckel P. G. commission mei chant, 44 Constitution sfc. Leith
Schlossmann August, master mariner, Park place, Hark rd
Schneider Adolph, teacher of French & German, 56 George sfc
Schnitzler Louisa, carver &, gilder, 19 Lothian rd
School Board Office of Edinburgh. 25 Castle st— James Arnot, m.a.
clerk to the Board
Board Office of Leith, 2 Links place— T. T. Gray, secretary
for Blind Children, Craigmillar
of Art & Design, Royal Institution
of Arts Library & Model Room, Chambers st
of Medicine, University, South bridge
of Theory of Music, University of Edinburgh
Schoolmasters' Widows' Fund Office, 58 Frederick sfc— J. & Q
Turnbull, clerks
Schools— See Educational Directory
SchulfczRalph, spirit dealer, 3 Cumberland sfc; res. 1 Oxford sfc
Sehulz Madame, teacher of French & Italian, 6 Great Stuart sfc
A. L teacher of German, 6 Great Stuart sfc
Schweizer Herr Otto, teacher of music, 8 Great Stuart sfc
Sclater David F. clerk, 33 London st
Elizabeth, householder, 8 Smith's place. Leith walk
James, clerk, 16 Warrender Park crescent
Thomas, bootmaker, 7 Richmond place
Scobie & M'Intosh, manufacturing ironmongers, 47 Cockburn sfc
James, writer. 88 Pitt st. Bonnington
James, chemist, 11 Shandwiek place ; res. 29 Alva st
James, newsagent, 219 High st
Scotch Girls' Friendly Society, 38 Castle st [hell, agent
Scotland Street Goods Station, North British Railway— D. Camp-
Robert, apartments, 29 Stafford st
Scotsman Newspaper (daily, and weekly on Saturday)— John
Ritchie & Co. 30 Cockburn sfc
Scott Mrs. — . apartments, 6 Montague st
A. & Co. fruit salesmen, Catherine st. court
A. F. plumber & gasfitter, 34a Frederick st; res. 29 Clarence st
A. W. manufacturer of aerated waters, 52 Water st. Leith ;
res. 2 Union st. Leith
Adam Bell, registrar, North Eritish Railway Company, 4
Princes st ; res. 8 Greenhill pi
Agnes, dairy, 443 Lawnmarket
Alexander, tailor, 12 Atholl place [46 Queen sfc
Alexander, manufacturing confectioner, 30 High Calton ; res.
Alexander, goldsmith (Marshall & Sons), 14 Hope st
Alexander, police sergeant, 2 Drummond st
Alexander, fruiterer and greengrocer, 4 North Bruntsfield pi.
and 91 Gil more pi
Alexander, artists' colourman & print seller, 78 Princes st;
res. 13 Duke st
Alexander W. householder, 35 Marchmont crescent
& Allan, wine merchants and cork merchants and importers,
46 Constitution st. Leith
& Davie, plasterers, 26 Morton st. Leith
& Co. house agents, 3 Dublin st
& Co. hatters, 21 Dairy rd
Scott & Ferguson and Eurness & Co. engravers,
lithographers, manufacturing stationers and
printers to Her Majesty, IS Clyde st. and 2 North
St. Andrew street
Scott & Maclachlan, brush manufacturers, 109 Giles sfc. Leith [L
& Neill, corn factors & commission agents, 19 Constitution st.
Andrew, clerk, 7 Glengyle terrace
Andrew, assistant inspector of poor, 61 Prince Regent st. L
Andrew, provision merchant (R. Scott & Co.), Henderson's
place, Ferry rd
Andrew, clei'k of works, 4 Blnckwood crescent
â– 'Andrew, manufacturer (Andrew Scott & Son), 20 Madeira st.
Leith
Andrew.C. A. 29 St. Andrew sq ; res. 2 Merchiston Bank avenue
Andrew, W.S. & N.P. (Scott, Bruce & Glover), 8 Lennox st
- — Andrew & Son, seamen's hat & oil clothes manufacturers, 43
Sandport st
Andrew R. hatter & hosier, 4 St. Anthony place
Ann, dressmaker, 57 Broughton st
Ann, householder, 46 Great King st
Ann, householder, 6 St. Vincent st
Annie, bootmaker, 3A Howe st
â– Archibald, joiner (Binnie & Scott), 5 Bryson st
Archibald, boot and shoemaker, 28 Kirkgate, Leith
Archibald, spirit dealer, 20 Commercial st. Leith
Scott Brothers, family linen drapers and manufac-
turers, 125 Princes st
Scott Brothers, bakers & confectioners, 40 Lothian st
, Bruce & Glover, W.S. 1 Hill st
— r- Bryce J. builder and house agent, 1 Deanbank terrace
C. solicitor, 3 Dublin st ; res. 18 Marchmont rd
Charles, advocate, 9 Drummond place
Christina, small ware dealer, East cottages, Granton
— — Christopher, householder, 15 Montagu terrace
Scott.Croall & Sons, job andpost masters, auctioneers,
valuers (public sales of horses, carriages, &c. every
Wednesday at 12 noon), Royal Horse Bazaar, Castle
terrace
Scott David, flesher, 2 Butcher market
David, newsagent and confectioner, 9 Deanbank place
David, hosier, 49 Nicolson st
David, C. A. 4 North St. David sfc ; res. 10 Royal crescent
105
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90645212 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|