‹‹‹ prev (131)

(133) next ›››

(132)
EDINBURGHSHIRE
EDINBURGH
SLATER'S
JViiutu jbiizabeth, widows' cap maker, 37 Castle st
â–  James, artist, Ivy Cottage, Ivy terrace
John, steam tug owner, 20 Shore
Minty James, newsagent, 2a Lauriston st [Albany st. Leith
Mirk James, spirit dealer, 149 Constitution st. Leith; res- 30
Mirylees Janus S. merchant (White, Moir &Co.), 6 Gay field sq
Missouri (The) Land & Live Stock Co. Limited, 10 Castle st —
Will am Stuart Praser, secretary iPaterson, C.A. secretary
Land Co. of Scotland, Limited, 71 G-eorge st— A. J.
Mitchelliill James, baker, 7-5 Clerk st
Mitchell Mrs. — , householder, 6 Gladstone pla"e, Leith
Mrs. — , gardener, 1 Comely bank
Miss — , Householder, 39 Dublin st [East Bavile rd
A. M. grocer & wine merchaot, 4 South Charlotte st ; res. 1
Adam, dairy, 23 Carnegie st
Agnea, householder, 12 Marehmont rd
Agnes, lodgings, 1 Leamington ttrraf-e
Alexander, W.S. 14 Carlton st
Alexander, flesher, 13 East Richmond st [Patrick square
Alexander, wine & spirit dealer, 122 High st ; res. 32 St.
Alexander, compositor. 14 Hillside sfc
Alexander, baker, 21 Montrose terrace
Alexander, builder, Cottage, end of Dundee terrace
Alexander (Commercial Bank), 14 Eildon st
Alexander, timber merchant (J.Mitchell & Co.), 33(3 Leith walk |
â–  Alexander J. advocate, 60 Frederick st ; res. Craigleith House
& Baxter, W.S. & N.P. 11 South Charlotte st
Andrews apartments, 6 Pitt st
Andrew, advocate (Parliament House), 9 Doune terrace
Annie, apartments, 44 Northumberland st
Arthur. m.jd.,ll.d., a.m. & commissioner in lunacy for Scot-
land, 34 Drummond place
Catherine, grocer & spirit dealer, 74 South Back of Canongate
Charles, church officer, 9 Stafford st
Charles, painter, 22 Dock st. L ; res. 1 Munro pi. Canonmills
â–  David, plumber & gasfitter, 105 Causewayside
David, auctioneer & valuator, 6 Comely bank
Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 12(5 Bonnington rd. Leith
â–  Elizabeth, newsagent, 199 Great Junction st. Leith
George, bootmaker, 11 Little King st
George, grocer, 52 South Clerk st ; res. 12 Marchhall crescent
George, corn merchant, 8 Bright terrace
George, inspector (G.P.O.), luti Lauriston place
Grace, householder, 13 Calton hill
Grierson G. photographer (Lawrie & Mitchell), 3 Gladstone pi
Helen, tobacconist, 46 Causewayside
Henry, tailor, 157 Rose st
Isabella, householder, 10 Smith's place, Leith walk
J. Lihie, art furniture manufacturer (John Mitchell & Son),
Mansfield, Craigmillar park
James, clerk, 15 James st
James, provision merchant, 57 South Clerk st; res. 12
Gladst ne terrace
James, school board officer, 19 Fowler terrace
James, smith, Montgomery st ; res. 26 Lome st
James, boiler inspector, 6 Noble place
James, writer, Rockville place
James, bootmaker, 31 Caledonian crescent
James, apartments, 4 Lttle King st
James, jeweller, 03 North bridge ; res. 11 Glenst
John, supervisor, Inland Revenue, 15 Leslie place
John, art furniture manufacturer (John Mitchell & Son), 39
Gilmcre place
John, clerk, 24 Bellevue crescent [Pilrlg
John, timber merchant. &c. (J. Mitchell & Co.), Rossiyn st.
John, Italian warehouseman, purveyor, &c. 3 India st ; res.
2 Gloucester place
John & Co. timber merchants & saw mill owners, Leith Walk
Sawing & Moulding Mills, 23o Leith walk [Bellevue
John & Sou, builders, Heriot hill; res. Mansfield Cottage,
â–  John & Son, joiners & undertakers. 63 Abbey hill
John & Son, art furniture manufacturers, carpet warehouse-
men, upholsterers, bedding manufacturers, importers of
foreign textile fabrics and art produrts, removal con-
tractors, and electric light engineers, 106 Princes st
Joseph, jeweller, 2 Barony st
Margaret, householder, 1 Eyre crescent
Margaret, householder, 35 Carlton st
Mary, purveyor, 2 Gloucester place
Mary, dairy, 29 Cumberland st
Rev. Dr. Murray, secretary for Free Church Foreign
Missions, 18 Napier road
Norman R. bookseller, 20 Millerfield place
Peter, smith & tinplate worker, 74 Rose st
Peter, ironmonger, 7 Hanover st; res. 18 Nelson st
R. F. map engraver, 55 Warrender Park rd
Robert, householder. 10 West End place
Robert, engraver A lithographic printer, 20 Rose st ; res.
10 Ardmillan terrace, Tynecastle
Robert, baker, 66 Cumberland st
Robert, engineer & superintendent of Edinburgh Gas Co.
14 Marchhall road
Robert K. agent to Falkirk Iron Co. IS Picardy place
Rosina & Agnes, dress makers, 48 Morrison st
Samuel, tobacconist. 40 Gordon st. Leith
Sarah, householder, 16 Hart st
, Somerville & Co. corn & timber merchants, 22 Baltic st
Sydney, architect, 122 George st ; res. 34 Drummond place
T. Sawyers, agent, Commercial Bank, 1 Shandwick place; res.
7 Dalhousie terrace
Thomas, W.S. (J. B. Douglas & Mitchell), 14 Smith's place
Thomas, superintendent, Sailors' Home, Leith
Walter, shopkeeper, 88 & 90 Salamander st
â–  William, inspector for the Society the Prevention of Cruelty
to Animals, 22 Alva place
William, coal agent, 7 Spencer place, Port Hopetoun
- William, S.S.C. (Mitchell & Baxter), Rose Bank, Rossiyn
88
Mueheh William, householuer, 65 Warrender Park rd
William (H.M.C.), 205 Great Junction st
William, printer, 7 Broughton place
Mi tford' William Robert., surveyor (G.P.O.), 33 Coates' gardens
Mochrie Robert, linen draper, hosier, & carpet manufacturer, 19
& 21 Dundas st ; res. Northfield House, Jcck's Lodge
Moffat & Co. drapers, &c. 43 Esrl Grey st
Andrew, teacher, 28 Luttou place
Andrew, butcher, 39 Duke st; res. 85 Leith walk
Andrew, butcher, 31 Lothian rd ; res. 12 Downie place
Ann, bootmaker, 30 St. Andrew sq ; res. 6 Wolseley ter
Arthur H. artist, 24 George st
Brothers, fieshers, 12 Downie place
David, Wliiic Hart Tavern, 32 Grassmarket
Frank P. photographer, 125 Princes st ; res. 1 Woodburn ter
George Dickson, lish merchant & medicinal cod-liver oil
manufacturer, 3S Dundas st ; res. 4 Great King st
Henry, Esq. (of Eldin), 42 Castle st ; res. Eldin House,
Lasswade
J. W- straw-hat maker & feather cleaner, 10 Catherine st
James, boot &. shoe maker, 3 Bristo place
.Tames, boot maker, 112 Causewayside
Moffat John, photographic 'artist. 125 Princes st ;
res. The Avenue, 40 Greenhill gardens
Moffat John, butcher (Hogg & Moffat) , 10 Leven terrace [vue st
John, straw-hat manufacturer, 10 Catherine st ; res. 3 Belle-
John B. traveller, 56 Grove st
Peter, painter, US Lauriston st ; res. 35 Earl Grey st
Peter, contractor, 17 Poplar lane
Robina, apartments, 10 Albyn place
Thomas, apartments, 16 Paumure place
William, cabinet maker, 25 Cumberland st
Moffatt Alison, butcher, 23 Brougham place
& Co. (London), tea merchants, 34 St. Andrew square— Max
Von Bishoffhousen, ayent
John Frederick, C.A. 42 Castle st ; res. 13 Mayfield terrace
Wm. baker. 10a Scotland st. & 4 Howe st ; res. 2b Dundas st
William John, accountant, 2 Upper Dean terrace
Mohan Francis, pawnbrokers' salesman, 65 Fountain bridge &38
Tolbooth wynd, Leith
Moinet Frank W. m.d. physician, 20 Coates' crescent
Moir Alexander, grocer (IVioir & Inglls), 10 St. Anthony place
Alexander, physician & surgeon, Jo West Richmond st. & 30
Buccleuch place [Dairy vd
& Jnglis, grocers & wine merchants, 65 Lothian rd. & 32
Catherine, tobacconist, 25 Rose st
E. & Co. portmanteau, bag and brush manufacturers, 4 & 5
Bank st
Edward, auctioneer, 12 East Mayfield
George, leather merchant and bootmaker, 65 Hanover st ;
res. 19 Graham st
James, tobacconist, 25 Rose st
John, physician, 52 Castle st
John, x^liysician, St. Agnes Cottage, West Craigmillar park
John, clerk, Register office, 5 Nelson st
John J. ironmonger (Thomas Scott), 52 Leamington terrace
Oswald B. merchant (White, Moir & Co.), 19 Drummond pi
Peter, funeral undertaker, 10, 11 & 12 St. James place (off
Elder st.), 74ANicolson st. 20 Home st. Tollcross, 33 Great
Junction st. Leith, & 8 Main st. Newhaven ; repository,
Nottingham place
Moir Peter & Sons, auctioneers, horse dealers and
livery stable keepers. Her Majesty's Horse Reposi-
tory, Nottingham place—bee advertisement
Moir Robert, grocer & spirit dealer, 21 St. Patrick square
Robert, m.d. 48 George square
Robert, engraver, 5 Leith Street terrace
William, electro-plater & gilder, 1 South St. James st
William, horse dealer (P. Moir &. Sou), Woodside ter. Joppa
Molle William, stationer (Dobson, Molle & Co.), Maudslie,
Sciennes gardens [st
Molleson James Alexander, C.A. (Howden & Molleson), 5 Walker
Mollison Mary, glass & china dealer. 17 Gladstone place
Molyneaux John, manager, Religious Tiact &> Book Society, 13
South St. Andrew st
Moncreiff & Horsbrugh, C.A. 46 Castle st [Stuart sfc
Right Hon. Lord of Tulliebole, Lord Justice clerk, 15 Great
Hon. Francis J., C.A. (Moncreiff & Horsbrugh), S Magdala
place [Stuart st
— - Hon. H. J. advocate, sheriff of Renfrew & Bute, 15 Great
Hon. James W., W.S. (Mackenzie, Innes &. Logan), 6 Ainslie
place
William, A.C.S. New Register House, & 46 Castle st ; res. 47
Moray place
Moncrieff Alexander, shopkeeper, 162 Canongate
David Scott, W.S. (Scott, Moncrieff & Trail), 24 George sq
John, brassfounder, ironmonger, &c. 69 Pitt st ; res. 1 Airlie pi
John Forbes, C.A. (Forbes, Moncrieff & Douglas), 41 Great
King st [pi
John Scott, C.A. (Scott-Moncrieff & Thomson), 19 Lynedoch
— Robert, mason (Barrie& Moncrieff), 30 Pilrig Model buildings
Scott. W.S. (Scott-Moncrieff & Trail), 17 Duke st; res. 24
George square
Moncur A. cabinetmaker, 9Ingliston st
David, tumiture dealer, 4, 6, 18, 20 & 40Elair st
George G. horticultural builder (Mackenzie & Moncur), 1
Grove terrace. Grove sfc
Thomas, architect, 5 Brown st
William, coal merchant, 18 Port Hamilton; res. 16 De war pi
William, writer, 12 Big Lochend close [agent
Monkland Iron Co. Limited (Glasgow), 33 Grove st— John Waugh,
Monro D. J. cabinet maker & upholsterer, 55 Frederick st
David, shipmaster, 35 Marehmont crescent
Captain David, chief constable of Midlothian, County build-
ings ; res. 13 Blantyre terrace
Hugh & Son, property agents, 62 Gilmore place
Hugh, watchmaker, 2 Great Junction st. Leith

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence