Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(116)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
EDINBURGHSHIRE
EDINBURGH
SLATER'S
Lamont & Gunn, corn factors, 90 Constitution st. Leith
Angus, fishmonger, 6 Buccleuch st
J. coal merchant, 20 Dickson st
John, grocer & dairyman, Canaan lane, Morning3ide
John & Son, nurserymen, 2 Hope st
William S. corn factor (Lamont & Gunn), 56 Albany st. Leith
Lampard Henry George, spirit dealer, Castle terrace
Lanark (The) Oil Co Limited, manufacturers of burn-
ing & lubricating oils, mineral, scale & wax candles,
&c. 56 George st— John James Scott, secretary
Lancashire Insurance Go. (with which is united The
Scottish Commercial Insurance Co.) Branch office
for East of Scotland, 12 York buildings, Queen st.
Edinburgh— Frederick J. Hallows, resident sec.
Land & Mortgage Company of Egypt, Limited, lti Castle st—
Fraser, Stodart & Ballingall, agents
(The) Feuing Co. Limited, 74 G-eorge st— Andrew Paterson,
C.A. secretary
(The) Mortgage Bank of Victoria, Limited, 31 George st— John
Robertson & Co. general agents for Scotland
Valuation, Scotland (Railways & Canals), Assessor's-Office, 63
Castle st — William Munro, assessor
Landale, Frew & Landale, mining engineers, 10 St. Andrew square
Robert, S.S.C. & N.P. 15 Royal circus
Thomas, land valuator, 14 Hanover st ; res. 5 Chalmers cres
Landells John, grocer and spirit dealer, 28 Home st
Margaret, dairy, 9 Marchmont terrace
Landels William, d.d. 10 Bellevue terrace
William L. baker, 73 Montgomery st
Landles William, timber measurer, East cottages, G-ranton
Lands Valuation (County) Office, County buildings
'Valuation Office, lo Hanover st— Robert Paterson, assessor
of the burgh
Lane William, shorthand writer, 3 Warriston crescent
Lang Barbara, boarding & day school, St. Ronans, 4 Viewforth
David, advocate, ll.b. 28 Northumberland st
Elizabeth, householder, 35 Lutton place
John, printer, 15 Gardner's crescent
Margaret, dressmaker, 1 Hill square
Peter, accountant (Commercial Bank), 2 Queen's crescent,
Newington
Langlands M. & Son, shipping agents, Wet Docks
Langskill Robert, cashier, 9 Restalrig terrace
Langwill Archibald, C.A. 88 George st ; res. The Manse, Curvie
Lapsley J. John (Commercial Bank), 16 Queen's crescent
W. M. proprietor, Royal Gymnasium, Royal Park crescent
Large Alfred, teacher of deaf & dumb, Donaldson's Hospital
Larkin William, coal dealer, 142 Pleasance
Lassen Cladius, commission agent, 2S Windsor st
Latimer George, watch & clock maker, 4 Orchardfield place ; res.
1 Westhall gardens
Latta Alexander, writer, 14 Leopold place
-^— D. M., S.S.C. & N.P. 10 Bernard st. Leith ; res. 6 Elm row
John, S.S.C. 30 Dublin st
John, boot & shoe maker, 1 Broughton place
Laubach Conrad and F. teachers of music. 25 India st
Philip, dealers in pianos & musical instruments, 14 & 15
Greenside place ; res. Hillside crescent [bill
Lauchlan Archibald, schoolmaster, 5 Salisbury bank, St. Leonard's
Lauder & Hardie, tailors & clothiers, 8 St. Andrew square
James, plumber & gastitter, 40 Great Junction st
James, clothier (Lauder & Hardie), 17 York place
Robert, cashier, 3 Gladstone place
William, spirit dealer, 56 West Richmond st
Laule & Hepting, fancy repository, 5 North bridge
Laughton James C. tailor & clothier, 18 Crighton place
John, confectioner, 253 Morningside rd
Marion, greengrocer, 1 Jordan burn, Morningside
Laurie C. picture engraver, 106 Gilmore place
George A. customs officer, 3 Wallis place
John, gardener, Canaan lane, Morningside
James & Sons, bakers & grocers, 12 West Preston st
Janette, householder, 18 Leopold place
Joseph, goods agent, 21 Nile Grove, Morningside
Peter, joiner, Dairy rd
Laurie Peter, joiner, 18b Charlotte Place lane
Laurie Simon Somerville, professor of education, 16 Chambers st
, Son & Co. tobacco importers, 1 India buildings
William, clerk, 11 Polwarth gardens
Lauriston & Walker, basket makers, 8 Brunswick st
James, basket maker (Lauriston & Walker), 16 Deanhaugh st
Laverock David, agent for the North British Railway, Taaphall,
Ferry rd
Law Mrs. — , boot & shoe maker, 70 Broughton st
& Brunton, joiners & house factors, Silvermills
â– & Forrest, grocers, &c. 15 Queensferry st
Andrew, dairy. Wood Grove, Eden lane, Morningside
C. E. engineer (Herbert & Law), 12 Nile grove
— — Charles, joiner, 37 Pitt st. Bonnington
George, grocer (Law & Forrest), 1 West Maitland st
G-eorge, advocate, 1b Scotland st
James (Scotsman Newspaper Office), 9 Buckingham terrace
James, spirit dealer, 38 St. Leonard st
James, cabinet maker, 2 Airlie place
James, dental instrument maker, 3 & 5 Thornybank ; res. 4
Upper Gilmore terrace
John, tea merchant (W. & G. Law), 41 Heriot row
Maria, lodgings, 13 Pitt st
Marshall, grocer, 12a Duke st. Leith
Robert, cork manufacturer, 70 Tolbooth wynd, Leith
Thomas, tobacconist, 28 Albert place
Thomas G. librarian, W.S. Library, Parliament square ; res. 4
Durham rd. Portobello [mont crescent, agent
Union Fire & Life Insurance Company — J. A. Bain, 19 March-
William & George, tea & coffee merchants, 31 St. Andrew sq
Lawe's Chemical Manure Co. Limited, 6 & 7 Coalhill, Leith— Robt.
Taylor, manager
Laidlaw David, tobacconist, 36 Raeburn place
George, joiner (J. & G. Laidlaw), 29 Duke sb
H. milliner, 77 Great Junction st. Leith
Isabella, milliner, 7 Bainfield terrace
J. & G. joiners, 14 Pirrie st. Great Junction st. Leith
James, baker, 4 Kerr st. Stockbridge
John, smith & tool maker, 33 Dean path
- — ■John, baker, 7 Marchmont crescent
Margaret, apartments, 23 Melville terrace
â– Mary Ann, grocer & spirit dealer, 49 Prince Regent st ; res.
99 Albanv st. Leith _
Laidlaw R. & Son, brass and iron founders, gas and
water meter manufacturers, Venetian blind maters,
and bellhangers, Simon square, Howden st— See advt
Laidlaw Ralph, dairy, 195 Causewayside
William, wright & undertaker, 129 Fountain bridge
William, joiner & cabinet maker, 78 & SO Pitt st
William, coach builder (William Laidlaw & Co.), 11 Albert st
William & Co. coachbuilders, Shrub hill, Leith walk [cres
Laidlay Alfred, merchant (Robertson, Hope & Laidlay), 4 Melville
Laing A. steamboat owner, 2 Shore
Agnes, greengrocery 5 Marchmont rd
Alexander, carver and gilder, 2 West Tollcross
Alexander, S.S.C. (Philip, Laing & Trail), Glenord, Spylaw rd
Alexander G. chemist, 7 William's place
Catherine, teacher of singing, 10 Torphichen st
David, leather dealer, 61 East Crosscauseway
David, gentleman's attendant, 31 Dundas st
David, plasterer, 6 Wallis place
David, plumber, 3 Montrose terrace ; res. 23 Brunton place
Laing George, gold and silver refiner, 30 Nicolson st
Laing Greorge, greengrocer, 5, Marchmont rd
George, joiner, 8 St. Anthony place
Henry, fish, game, &c. dealer, 35a Frederick st;res. Dean
Bank Lodge, Saxe-Cobourg rd
Helen, milliner, 15 Maitland st
James (Bank of Scotland), 9 Grosvenor crescent
James, coal merchant, Caledonian Siding, George st. Leith;
res. 22 Prince Regent st. Leith
James, engineer, 21 Couper st
James, grocer & spirit dealer, 33 Couper st. Leith
Jane, dairy, 8a St. Anthony place
â– Jane, householder, 2 Eyre crescent
John, clerk, 183 Ferry rd [st
John, grocer, 57a Clerk st. & 29 Leven st ; res. 32Rankeilior
Patrick, provision dealer & fishmonger, 6 & 7 Catherine st ;
res. 14 Montgomery st
Robert F. slate merchant (Laing, Thorburn & Co.), 13 Kirk st.
Leith
Thomas (L.V.O.), 309 Causewayside
. Thomas B. deputy town clerk, 16 Summerside place, Leith
, Thorburn & Co. slate & cement merchants, 11 Quality lane, L
William, victual dealer, 7 St. James's square
William D. lithographic artist, 51 York place
Laird Alexander A. & Co. steamship agents, 7 North St. Andrew st
— W. A. PattisoD, agent
George H. chemist, 40 Queensferry st ; reB. 121 Gilmore place
H. & Co. wire netting manufacturers & commission agents
Corn Exchange buildings, Grassmarket
Helen, greengrocer, 43 Couper st. Leith
. J. G. manager, 2 Collbridge terrace
, R. B. nurseryman (R. B. Laird & Sons), Pinkhill, Murrayfield
R. B. & Sons, nurserymen, seedsmen, & florists, 17 South
Frederick st —nurseries, West Coates, Meadow Park &
Royal Winter Gardens, Pinkhill, Corstorphine
Lakes Henry, lodging house, 209 High st
Lamb Misses — , milliners, &c. 6 Hopest
. A. A. fruiterer & confectioner, 14 Downie place
. & Bullock, butchers, 51 High st. & 21 Lothian rd
— Andrew, engineer, 11 Rosslyn crescent
Annie P. householder, 13 N.W. Circus place
David, newsagent, 112 Duke st. Leith
David B. auctioneer, 119a George st. & 2 Nicolson square
F. B. upholsterer, 3 Industry lane
Francis, newsagent, 78 Leith walk
Isabella A. teacher, 5 Maxwell st
J. L. & J. baby linen warehouse, 27 Argyle place
James, provision dealer, 1 Cowan's close
. James, photographer, 84 Constitution st. Leith
â– James, joiner, 30 South Back Canongate
James, glass stainer, 8 East London st
James B. ham & egg merchant, 72 Nicolson st
â– Jane, apartments, 31 Dundas st
John, builder, 2 Rosebank cottages, Gardner's crescent
John, joiner & builder, Howden st ; res. 11 Melville terrace
â– John, C.A. 6 Morningside place
John, photographer, 101b Princes st; res. 12 Spring gardens
John, grocer, 13 Ardmillan terrace
Lawrence, general inspector of fisheries, 17 Bath st. Leith
Robert, stationer, 2 Howard st
Robert, tailor, 24 William st
Robert, joiner, Bellevue ; res. 3 Warriston place
â– Thomas, slater, Howden st ; res. 11 Melville terrace
Thomas, smith, Golden acre
William, tailor, 7 Dundee terrace
Lambert the Misses — , householders, 24 Buccleuch place
â– Alexander D. tailor, 28 Queensferry st
Bros, grocers & wine merchants, 16 William st
David, grocer & spirit dealer (Lambert Brothers), 3 Rutland sq
H. Carson, householder, 2 Sciennes Hill place
Helen, householder, 24 Buccleuch place
J. H. accountant, 5 Mayville gardens, Trinity
Robert, bookkeeper, 15 Pitt st. Bonnington
William, dairy, 47 Lothian st
Lambie Isabella, milliner & dressmaker, 18a East Norton place
Lamond James, S.S.C. & N.P. 2 Albyn placa
Lamont Miss — , dressmaker, 46 Hanover st
72
EDINBURGH
SLATER'S
Lamont & Gunn, corn factors, 90 Constitution st. Leith
Angus, fishmonger, 6 Buccleuch st
J. coal merchant, 20 Dickson st
John, grocer & dairyman, Canaan lane, Morning3ide
John & Son, nurserymen, 2 Hope st
William S. corn factor (Lamont & Gunn), 56 Albany st. Leith
Lampard Henry George, spirit dealer, Castle terrace
Lanark (The) Oil Co Limited, manufacturers of burn-
ing & lubricating oils, mineral, scale & wax candles,
&c. 56 George st— John James Scott, secretary
Lancashire Insurance Go. (with which is united The
Scottish Commercial Insurance Co.) Branch office
for East of Scotland, 12 York buildings, Queen st.
Edinburgh— Frederick J. Hallows, resident sec.
Land & Mortgage Company of Egypt, Limited, lti Castle st—
Fraser, Stodart & Ballingall, agents
(The) Feuing Co. Limited, 74 G-eorge st— Andrew Paterson,
C.A. secretary
(The) Mortgage Bank of Victoria, Limited, 31 George st— John
Robertson & Co. general agents for Scotland
Valuation, Scotland (Railways & Canals), Assessor's-Office, 63
Castle st — William Munro, assessor
Landale, Frew & Landale, mining engineers, 10 St. Andrew square
Robert, S.S.C. & N.P. 15 Royal circus
Thomas, land valuator, 14 Hanover st ; res. 5 Chalmers cres
Landells John, grocer and spirit dealer, 28 Home st
Margaret, dairy, 9 Marchmont terrace
Landels William, d.d. 10 Bellevue terrace
William L. baker, 73 Montgomery st
Landles William, timber measurer, East cottages, G-ranton
Lands Valuation (County) Office, County buildings
'Valuation Office, lo Hanover st— Robert Paterson, assessor
of the burgh
Lane William, shorthand writer, 3 Warriston crescent
Lang Barbara, boarding & day school, St. Ronans, 4 Viewforth
David, advocate, ll.b. 28 Northumberland st
Elizabeth, householder, 35 Lutton place
John, printer, 15 Gardner's crescent
Margaret, dressmaker, 1 Hill square
Peter, accountant (Commercial Bank), 2 Queen's crescent,
Newington
Langlands M. & Son, shipping agents, Wet Docks
Langskill Robert, cashier, 9 Restalrig terrace
Langwill Archibald, C.A. 88 George st ; res. The Manse, Curvie
Lapsley J. John (Commercial Bank), 16 Queen's crescent
W. M. proprietor, Royal Gymnasium, Royal Park crescent
Large Alfred, teacher of deaf & dumb, Donaldson's Hospital
Larkin William, coal dealer, 142 Pleasance
Lassen Cladius, commission agent, 2S Windsor st
Latimer George, watch & clock maker, 4 Orchardfield place ; res.
1 Westhall gardens
Latta Alexander, writer, 14 Leopold place
-^— D. M., S.S.C. & N.P. 10 Bernard st. Leith ; res. 6 Elm row
John, S.S.C. 30 Dublin st
John, boot & shoe maker, 1 Broughton place
Laubach Conrad and F. teachers of music. 25 India st
Philip, dealers in pianos & musical instruments, 14 & 15
Greenside place ; res. Hillside crescent [bill
Lauchlan Archibald, schoolmaster, 5 Salisbury bank, St. Leonard's
Lauder & Hardie, tailors & clothiers, 8 St. Andrew square
James, plumber & gastitter, 40 Great Junction st
James, clothier (Lauder & Hardie), 17 York place
Robert, cashier, 3 Gladstone place
William, spirit dealer, 56 West Richmond st
Laule & Hepting, fancy repository, 5 North bridge
Laughton James C. tailor & clothier, 18 Crighton place
John, confectioner, 253 Morningside rd
Marion, greengrocer, 1 Jordan burn, Morningside
Laurie C. picture engraver, 106 Gilmore place
George A. customs officer, 3 Wallis place
John, gardener, Canaan lane, Morningside
James & Sons, bakers & grocers, 12 West Preston st
Janette, householder, 18 Leopold place
Joseph, goods agent, 21 Nile Grove, Morningside
Peter, joiner, Dairy rd
Laurie Peter, joiner, 18b Charlotte Place lane
Laurie Simon Somerville, professor of education, 16 Chambers st
, Son & Co. tobacco importers, 1 India buildings
William, clerk, 11 Polwarth gardens
Lauriston & Walker, basket makers, 8 Brunswick st
James, basket maker (Lauriston & Walker), 16 Deanhaugh st
Laverock David, agent for the North British Railway, Taaphall,
Ferry rd
Law Mrs. — , boot & shoe maker, 70 Broughton st
& Brunton, joiners & house factors, Silvermills
â– & Forrest, grocers, &c. 15 Queensferry st
Andrew, dairy. Wood Grove, Eden lane, Morningside
C. E. engineer (Herbert & Law), 12 Nile grove
— — Charles, joiner, 37 Pitt st. Bonnington
George, grocer (Law & Forrest), 1 West Maitland st
G-eorge, advocate, 1b Scotland st
James (Scotsman Newspaper Office), 9 Buckingham terrace
James, spirit dealer, 38 St. Leonard st
James, cabinet maker, 2 Airlie place
James, dental instrument maker, 3 & 5 Thornybank ; res. 4
Upper Gilmore terrace
John, tea merchant (W. & G. Law), 41 Heriot row
Maria, lodgings, 13 Pitt st
Marshall, grocer, 12a Duke st. Leith
Robert, cork manufacturer, 70 Tolbooth wynd, Leith
Thomas, tobacconist, 28 Albert place
Thomas G. librarian, W.S. Library, Parliament square ; res. 4
Durham rd. Portobello [mont crescent, agent
Union Fire & Life Insurance Company — J. A. Bain, 19 March-
William & George, tea & coffee merchants, 31 St. Andrew sq
Lawe's Chemical Manure Co. Limited, 6 & 7 Coalhill, Leith— Robt.
Taylor, manager
Laidlaw David, tobacconist, 36 Raeburn place
George, joiner (J. & G. Laidlaw), 29 Duke sb
H. milliner, 77 Great Junction st. Leith
Isabella, milliner, 7 Bainfield terrace
J. & G. joiners, 14 Pirrie st. Great Junction st. Leith
James, baker, 4 Kerr st. Stockbridge
John, smith & tool maker, 33 Dean path
- — ■John, baker, 7 Marchmont crescent
Margaret, apartments, 23 Melville terrace
â– Mary Ann, grocer & spirit dealer, 49 Prince Regent st ; res.
99 Albanv st. Leith _
Laidlaw R. & Son, brass and iron founders, gas and
water meter manufacturers, Venetian blind maters,
and bellhangers, Simon square, Howden st— See advt
Laidlaw Ralph, dairy, 195 Causewayside
William, wright & undertaker, 129 Fountain bridge
William, joiner & cabinet maker, 78 & SO Pitt st
William, coach builder (William Laidlaw & Co.), 11 Albert st
William & Co. coachbuilders, Shrub hill, Leith walk [cres
Laidlay Alfred, merchant (Robertson, Hope & Laidlay), 4 Melville
Laing A. steamboat owner, 2 Shore
Agnes, greengrocery 5 Marchmont rd
Alexander, carver and gilder, 2 West Tollcross
Alexander, S.S.C. (Philip, Laing & Trail), Glenord, Spylaw rd
Alexander G. chemist, 7 William's place
Catherine, teacher of singing, 10 Torphichen st
David, leather dealer, 61 East Crosscauseway
David, gentleman's attendant, 31 Dundas st
David, plasterer, 6 Wallis place
David, plumber, 3 Montrose terrace ; res. 23 Brunton place
Laing George, gold and silver refiner, 30 Nicolson st
Laing Greorge, greengrocer, 5, Marchmont rd
George, joiner, 8 St. Anthony place
Henry, fish, game, &c. dealer, 35a Frederick st;res. Dean
Bank Lodge, Saxe-Cobourg rd
Helen, milliner, 15 Maitland st
James (Bank of Scotland), 9 Grosvenor crescent
James, coal merchant, Caledonian Siding, George st. Leith;
res. 22 Prince Regent st. Leith
James, engineer, 21 Couper st
James, grocer & spirit dealer, 33 Couper st. Leith
Jane, dairy, 8a St. Anthony place
â– Jane, householder, 2 Eyre crescent
John, clerk, 183 Ferry rd [st
John, grocer, 57a Clerk st. & 29 Leven st ; res. 32Rankeilior
Patrick, provision dealer & fishmonger, 6 & 7 Catherine st ;
res. 14 Montgomery st
Robert F. slate merchant (Laing, Thorburn & Co.), 13 Kirk st.
Leith
Thomas (L.V.O.), 309 Causewayside
. Thomas B. deputy town clerk, 16 Summerside place, Leith
, Thorburn & Co. slate & cement merchants, 11 Quality lane, L
William, victual dealer, 7 St. James's square
William D. lithographic artist, 51 York place
Laird Alexander A. & Co. steamship agents, 7 North St. Andrew st
— W. A. PattisoD, agent
George H. chemist, 40 Queensferry st ; reB. 121 Gilmore place
H. & Co. wire netting manufacturers & commission agents
Corn Exchange buildings, Grassmarket
Helen, greengrocer, 43 Couper st. Leith
. J. G. manager, 2 Collbridge terrace
, R. B. nurseryman (R. B. Laird & Sons), Pinkhill, Murrayfield
R. B. & Sons, nurserymen, seedsmen, & florists, 17 South
Frederick st —nurseries, West Coates, Meadow Park &
Royal Winter Gardens, Pinkhill, Corstorphine
Lakes Henry, lodging house, 209 High st
Lamb Misses — , milliners, &c. 6 Hopest
. A. A. fruiterer & confectioner, 14 Downie place
. & Bullock, butchers, 51 High st. & 21 Lothian rd
— Andrew, engineer, 11 Rosslyn crescent
Annie P. householder, 13 N.W. Circus place
David, newsagent, 112 Duke st. Leith
David B. auctioneer, 119a George st. & 2 Nicolson square
F. B. upholsterer, 3 Industry lane
Francis, newsagent, 78 Leith walk
Isabella A. teacher, 5 Maxwell st
J. L. & J. baby linen warehouse, 27 Argyle place
James, provision dealer, 1 Cowan's close
. James, photographer, 84 Constitution st. Leith
â– James, joiner, 30 South Back Canongate
James, glass stainer, 8 East London st
James B. ham & egg merchant, 72 Nicolson st
â– Jane, apartments, 31 Dundas st
John, builder, 2 Rosebank cottages, Gardner's crescent
John, joiner & builder, Howden st ; res. 11 Melville terrace
â– John, C.A. 6 Morningside place
John, photographer, 101b Princes st; res. 12 Spring gardens
John, grocer, 13 Ardmillan terrace
Lawrence, general inspector of fisheries, 17 Bath st. Leith
Robert, stationer, 2 Howard st
Robert, tailor, 24 William st
Robert, joiner, Bellevue ; res. 3 Warriston place
â– Thomas, slater, Howden st ; res. 11 Melville terrace
Thomas, smith, Golden acre
William, tailor, 7 Dundee terrace
Lambert the Misses — , householders, 24 Buccleuch place
â– Alexander D. tailor, 28 Queensferry st
Bros, grocers & wine merchants, 16 William st
David, grocer & spirit dealer (Lambert Brothers), 3 Rutland sq
H. Carson, householder, 2 Sciennes Hill place
Helen, householder, 24 Buccleuch place
J. H. accountant, 5 Mayville gardens, Trinity
Robert, bookkeeper, 15 Pitt st. Bonnington
William, dairy, 47 Lothian st
Lambie Isabella, milliner & dressmaker, 18a East Norton place
Lamond James, S.S.C. & N.P. 2 Albyn placa
Lamont Miss — , dressmaker, 46 Hanover st
72
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90644816 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|