Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(98)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
EDINBURGHSHIRE
EDINBURGH
SLATER'S
Eraser Peter .) . clerk, 35 Howard place
Robert, nurseryman (Cunningham & Fraser), Avenue villas,
Comely bank [ter
Robert, coach proprietor ("William Praser & Son), 12 Belford
â– Simon, cooper, 11 Haymarket terrace & 32 Port Hopetoun
Simon, householder, 11 Eyre crescent
â– , Sboddart & Ballicgall, W.S. 16 Castle sfc
â– Thomas, hairdresser, 44 Charlotte st. Leith
Thomas, tailor & clothier, 36 Home st ; res. 21 Tarvitfc st
Thomas R. m.d. professor of Materia Medica, 37 Melville st
W. A. agent for Virtue & Co. publishers, 35 George rv.
bridge ; res. 16 Livingstone place
W. K, es.fa.C.41 Albany st
William, general agent, $9 Broughton st
William, plumber & gasfitter, 23 & 41 Blackfriars sfc
William, wine merchant (P. Forbes & Co.), 37 Drummond pi
William, ix.d. solicitor, Register House ; res. 32 Castle st
William, dairyman, Dairy rd
â– William, sculptor, 29 Dean path
William, draper, 6 Grindlay st
William, spirit dealer, 70 Canongate; res. 4 Eeid's court
William, draper & clothier, 15 Bread st
William, butcher, 19 Portland place
William & Son, coach nroprietors, 1 Forres sfc. & 5 Melville pi
Wm. Stuart, W.S. & N.P. (Praser, Stoddart & Ballingall). 42
Melville sfc
Prater J. & D. draughtsmen, 13 St. James's square
James, traveller, 10 Angle Park terrace
James, draughtsman (J. & D. Prater), Warrender Park ter
Mary, householder, 28 East Preston st
Thomas, commission agent, 15 Maitland st
Frazer Alexander, smith, Windmill lane; res. 29 Buccleuch place
Alexander, optician, 7 Lothian st; res. 29 Buccleuch place
Alexander A. newsagent, 120 Canongate
Thomas, joiner, East London st; res. 15 Hart st
Frederick John, tailor, 19 Barony st
Free Church Assembly Hall, Castle hill
Church College, The Mound
■Church Ministers' Widow & Orphan Fund, 49 Custle st— Jas.
Martin, C.A. treasurer
Church Normal School, Moray House, 172 Canongate
Church of Scotland Offices, 15 North Bank st
— Churches — See Place* of Worship
Fisherman's Hall, Main st. Newhaven
St. Davin's Hall, Dairy rd
St. Stephen's Mission Hall, India place
Templar Hall, Castle hill
Preeland Margaret, householder, 9 West Mayfield
Freeman Robert, shopkeeper, 55 Blackfriars st
Freemasons' Hall, 98 George st
French John, contractor, 2 Henderson terrace
Mary, dressmaker, 12 Cumberland st [pi
Robert, corn & flour merchant, 2 Castlebarns ; res. 1 Rosehill
Walter, hairdresser, 1 Drummond st
Friend George, carver & gilder, 58 Clerk st [Leith links
Friedrichs Hermann, merchant (Beda & Co.), 21 Park Vale pi.
Friends' Meeting House, Pleasance
Frier Mrs. householder, 44 Howe st
Robert, landscape painter, 62 Queen st
Thomas, engraver, 27 Alva place
William, golf club maker, 34 Wright's houses
Frobel Johanna, teacher of French, 20 Moray place
Earl, teacher of German, 20 Moray place
Frost Caroline, apartments, 14 Walker st [Qiv en st
Erowde Henry, publisher, Oxford University Press Depot, 6
Fullarton A. & Co. printers, publishers, &. booksellers, 123
Causewayside
Fuller James, bootmaker, 21 South Richmond st
John, accountant and J. P. constable (W. Fuller & Son),
14 Nicolson square
John A. temperance hotel. 20 North bridge
Thomas, custom house officer, 14 North Fort sfc. Leith
William, temperance hotel. 142 High st
William, accountant and J.P. constable (W. Fuller & Son),
14 Nicolson square
William & Son, house agents, 14 Nicolson square
Fullerron Jane, apartments, 3 Lonsdale terrace
Fulton Francis, stockbroker, 1 Hanover st ; red. 5 Cobden crescent
George, gardener, 5 Hugh Miller place
Isabella, greengrocer, 9 James st. Leith walk
James, boot & shoe maker, 3 Gibson terrace
â– â– James J. brewer (J. Fulton & Co.), 23 Dalrymple crescent
John, brewer (J. Fulton & Co.), 2 Clinton rd
John & Co. brewers, Pleasance Brewery, 60 Pleasance
Thomas, shipmaster, 108 Ferry rd. Leith
Fund for the Relief of Indigent Gentlewomen of Scotland, 6 North
St. David st— J. T. Maclagan, secretarv
FurleyRobirt Charles, surgeon & chemist, 1 Earl Grey st
Furness Jam-s R. cabinet maker, 87 Albert st
Fusco F. confectioner, 291 Cowgate
Fyall Alexander, coal & gravel merchant, 161 Causewayside
Fyfe Misses — , dressmakers, 40 Marchmont crescent
Adam, S.S.C. (Fyfe, Miller, Fyfe, & Ireland), 2 East Castle rd
â– Alexander, cork manufacturer (N. Fyfe & Sons), 10 Lilvhill ter
Andrew Logan, agent, National Bank of Scotland (branch),
WestTollcross; res. 6 East Castle rd
, Ireland & Mackay, W.S. 43 Hanover st
James, writer & N.P. 56 India sfc
â– â– James, grocer, 68 Fountain bridge
John, grocer & spirit dealer, 22 Marchmont crescent
John L. cork manufacturer (N. Fyfe & Sons), 16 Spring
gardens, Abbey hill
â– Lawrence, greengrocer, 6 Howe st
â– Neilson, cork manufacturer (N. Fyfe & Sons), 14 Melville ter
Neilson & Sons, cork manufacturers, 41 Canongate
William, corn merchant, 12 Duke st. Leith ; res. 43Lochendrd
64
GABRIELSON P. W. & Co. ship brokers & commission agents, 38
Commercial st. Leir,h
Philip W. shipbroker (P. W. Gabrielson & Co.), 143 Ferry rd
Gadd Alexander, solicitor, 10a Dean terrace
Gaelic Chapel, Argyle square
Chapel (Free) Cambridge st
Schools Society, 49 Castle st— James Martin, C.A. treasurer
Gaff Thomas, accuuntant & property agent, 104 George st ; res. 2
Windsor st
Gaiety Music Hall, Chambers st— H. E. Moss, proprietor
Gair Janet, apartments, 39 Marchmont rd
John; church officer, 40 Wright's houses
Gairdner Miss — , householder, 19 N.W. Circus place
Gairn Andrew, poulterer, 2a Stafford st
Gairns Mrs. — , laundry, 27 Dean st
John, pianoforte tuner, 10 Dean terrace
Galbraith Alice, artist in hair, 9 Grove sfc
Charles, painter, 9 Grove st
John, furniture dealer and bedding manufacturer, 4 Greenside
st; res. 17 Cathcart place
William, painter, 2 Blackwood crescent
Galbreath James S. church officer, 53 Warrender Park rd
Gall Alexander, bootmaker, 3 Oliver terrace, Tynecastle
& Inglis, publishers & booksellers, 20 Bernard terrace
James D. bootmaker, 46 Torphichen st
Margaret, apartments, 25 Gillespie crescent
Gallagher Charles, chimney sweep, 22 Home st
Hugh J. dairy, 72 West port
John, shopkeeper, 53 St. Mary sfc
Galloway Jolin, advocate, 12 Manor place
Gallen Robert, traveller, 31 Buccleuch place
Galletia J. E. hairdresser, 2 Giles st. Leith
Galletly Alexander, curator, Museum of Science & Art ; res. 25
Archibald place
J. & J., S.S.C. 22 Albany st
John J., S.S.C. (J. & J. Galletly). 26 Howard place
Margaret, householder, 11 East Preston st
Gallie Miss — . apartments, 73 George st
Gallie. Laird & Co. copper, iron, lead, and tinplate
merchants. 58 High st. & 109 Constitution st. Leith
Galloway Ann, dressmaker, 10 North Fort st. Leith
Catherine, householder, 5 Rankeillor st
D. & Co. ironmongers, 122 & 124 Fountain bridge
David, boot & shoe maker. 48 Yardheads, Leith
David, accountant (G.R.H.), 3 Leopold place
David, spirit dealer, 12 Citadel st. Leith
George P., S.S.C. &N.P. 46 Constitution st. Leith ; res. St.
- Fellans, Stanley rd. Trinity
James, collector of poor rate, prison assessment, and road
money and house factor, 94 Constitution st. Leith ; res. St.
Fillans, Stanley rd
James, flesher, 37 St. Patrick square
James, shoeing forge, 35 Circus lane
James & Sons, house agents, 94 Constitution st
Janet, householder, 13 Hope Park terrace
John, flesher, 18 & 19 High market [dale st
M. P. shipping ironmonger, 24 Shore, Leith ; res. 11 Annan-
<â– Mary, greengrocer, 22 East Drummond st
R. K. advocate (Parliament House), 42 Northumberland st
â– W. N. provision dealer, 34 Hanover st
William, builder, 57 Warrender Ppirk rd
William, solicitor, law agent & N.P. 3 Antigua st
Wm. tobacco manufacturer, 32 Victoria sfc. & 85 Nicolson st
Gamgee Clementina, teacher of music. 27 Alva st
Josenh, veterinary surgeon, 27 Alva st
Gammie D. & Co. brush manufacturers, Ronaldson's wharf, Leith
Ganfc & Co. tea dealers, 15 North bridge
Garden Frank, draper, 48 Earl Grey st; res. 11 Archibald place
James, clerk, 2j Scotland st
Gardener John F. householder, 10 Royal Park terrace
Gardiner Charles, grocer, 93 Pleasance
James, chemical manufacturer, Glenogle rd. Canonmills ;
res. 30 Dunrobin place
John, grocer, 13 Canonmills
John D., S.S.C. 58 Castle st ; res, 16 Cumin place
Mary, householder, 30 Northumberland st
Robert, messenger-at-arms (Webster & Gardiner), 5 North St.
David st
Thomas, butcher, 23 St. Stephen sfc
William, bufceher, 23 Greenside row
William, bookseller, 66 South bridge and 14 Teviot place;
res. 78 Lauriston place
Gardner Adam, coal merchant, 9 East Warrender Park rd. 22
Downie place and Morrison st
Agnes, smallware dealer, 45 West Nicolson st
& Ainslie, pharmaceutical chemists, 58 George st
â– Brothers, egg merchants. 13 Glengyle buildings, Canonmills
Charles C. bookseller, 41 Dundas sfc ; res. 26 Nelson st
David, shopkeeper, 54a South Back Canongate
James, grocer and wine merchant, 7 William st
James, surgical & dental instrument maker. 45 South bridge
and 32 Forrest rd ; res. 28 Minto sfc
James A. advocate, 10 Forres st
John, grocer, 13 Glengyle buildings
John, clerk, 22 Livingstone place
John J. H. clerk, 9 Bernard terrace
John M. proprietor and publisher of fche Leith Burghs Pilot,
73 Constitution sfc; res. 18 Summerside pfc. Leith
â– Peter, The Dunmore Pottery DepGt, 51 Princes st
Sarah, householder, 48 India st [pi
W. E. grocer & spirit dealer, 6 St. Patrick st; res. 26 Buccleuch
William, chemist, 14 West Newington terrace
William, advocates' robe keeper. 12S Nicolson st
William, sheriff-clerk depute, 15 Roseneath terrace
Garland A. & Rog^r, timber importers & merchants, Links pi. L
Alexander, glass cutter, 4 Hillside sfc
Alex, timber merchant (A. Garland & Roger), 14 Easter rd. L
EDINBURGH
SLATER'S
Eraser Peter .) . clerk, 35 Howard place
Robert, nurseryman (Cunningham & Fraser), Avenue villas,
Comely bank [ter
Robert, coach proprietor ("William Praser & Son), 12 Belford
â– Simon, cooper, 11 Haymarket terrace & 32 Port Hopetoun
Simon, householder, 11 Eyre crescent
â– , Sboddart & Ballicgall, W.S. 16 Castle sfc
â– Thomas, hairdresser, 44 Charlotte st. Leith
Thomas, tailor & clothier, 36 Home st ; res. 21 Tarvitfc st
Thomas R. m.d. professor of Materia Medica, 37 Melville st
W. A. agent for Virtue & Co. publishers, 35 George rv.
bridge ; res. 16 Livingstone place
W. K, es.fa.C.41 Albany st
William, general agent, $9 Broughton st
William, plumber & gasfitter, 23 & 41 Blackfriars sfc
William, wine merchant (P. Forbes & Co.), 37 Drummond pi
William, ix.d. solicitor, Register House ; res. 32 Castle st
William, dairyman, Dairy rd
â– William, sculptor, 29 Dean path
William, draper, 6 Grindlay st
William, spirit dealer, 70 Canongate; res. 4 Eeid's court
William, draper & clothier, 15 Bread st
William, butcher, 19 Portland place
William & Son, coach nroprietors, 1 Forres sfc. & 5 Melville pi
Wm. Stuart, W.S. & N.P. (Praser, Stoddart & Ballingall). 42
Melville sfc
Prater J. & D. draughtsmen, 13 St. James's square
James, traveller, 10 Angle Park terrace
James, draughtsman (J. & D. Prater), Warrender Park ter
Mary, householder, 28 East Preston st
Thomas, commission agent, 15 Maitland st
Frazer Alexander, smith, Windmill lane; res. 29 Buccleuch place
Alexander, optician, 7 Lothian st; res. 29 Buccleuch place
Alexander A. newsagent, 120 Canongate
Thomas, joiner, East London st; res. 15 Hart st
Frederick John, tailor, 19 Barony st
Free Church Assembly Hall, Castle hill
Church College, The Mound
■Church Ministers' Widow & Orphan Fund, 49 Custle st— Jas.
Martin, C.A. treasurer
Church Normal School, Moray House, 172 Canongate
Church of Scotland Offices, 15 North Bank st
— Churches — See Place* of Worship
Fisherman's Hall, Main st. Newhaven
St. Davin's Hall, Dairy rd
St. Stephen's Mission Hall, India place
Templar Hall, Castle hill
Preeland Margaret, householder, 9 West Mayfield
Freeman Robert, shopkeeper, 55 Blackfriars st
Freemasons' Hall, 98 George st
French John, contractor, 2 Henderson terrace
Mary, dressmaker, 12 Cumberland st [pi
Robert, corn & flour merchant, 2 Castlebarns ; res. 1 Rosehill
Walter, hairdresser, 1 Drummond st
Friend George, carver & gilder, 58 Clerk st [Leith links
Friedrichs Hermann, merchant (Beda & Co.), 21 Park Vale pi.
Friends' Meeting House, Pleasance
Frier Mrs. householder, 44 Howe st
Robert, landscape painter, 62 Queen st
Thomas, engraver, 27 Alva place
William, golf club maker, 34 Wright's houses
Frobel Johanna, teacher of French, 20 Moray place
Earl, teacher of German, 20 Moray place
Frost Caroline, apartments, 14 Walker st [Qiv en st
Erowde Henry, publisher, Oxford University Press Depot, 6
Fullarton A. & Co. printers, publishers, &. booksellers, 123
Causewayside
Fuller James, bootmaker, 21 South Richmond st
John, accountant and J. P. constable (W. Fuller & Son),
14 Nicolson square
John A. temperance hotel. 20 North bridge
Thomas, custom house officer, 14 North Fort sfc. Leith
William, temperance hotel. 142 High st
William, accountant and J.P. constable (W. Fuller & Son),
14 Nicolson square
William & Son, house agents, 14 Nicolson square
Fullerron Jane, apartments, 3 Lonsdale terrace
Fulton Francis, stockbroker, 1 Hanover st ; red. 5 Cobden crescent
George, gardener, 5 Hugh Miller place
Isabella, greengrocer, 9 James st. Leith walk
James, boot & shoe maker, 3 Gibson terrace
â– â– James J. brewer (J. Fulton & Co.), 23 Dalrymple crescent
John, brewer (J. Fulton & Co.), 2 Clinton rd
John & Co. brewers, Pleasance Brewery, 60 Pleasance
Thomas, shipmaster, 108 Ferry rd. Leith
Fund for the Relief of Indigent Gentlewomen of Scotland, 6 North
St. David st— J. T. Maclagan, secretarv
FurleyRobirt Charles, surgeon & chemist, 1 Earl Grey st
Furness Jam-s R. cabinet maker, 87 Albert st
Fusco F. confectioner, 291 Cowgate
Fyall Alexander, coal & gravel merchant, 161 Causewayside
Fyfe Misses — , dressmakers, 40 Marchmont crescent
Adam, S.S.C. (Fyfe, Miller, Fyfe, & Ireland), 2 East Castle rd
â– Alexander, cork manufacturer (N. Fyfe & Sons), 10 Lilvhill ter
Andrew Logan, agent, National Bank of Scotland (branch),
WestTollcross; res. 6 East Castle rd
, Ireland & Mackay, W.S. 43 Hanover st
James, writer & N.P. 56 India sfc
â– â– James, grocer, 68 Fountain bridge
John, grocer & spirit dealer, 22 Marchmont crescent
John L. cork manufacturer (N. Fyfe & Sons), 16 Spring
gardens, Abbey hill
â– Lawrence, greengrocer, 6 Howe st
â– Neilson, cork manufacturer (N. Fyfe & Sons), 14 Melville ter
Neilson & Sons, cork manufacturers, 41 Canongate
William, corn merchant, 12 Duke st. Leith ; res. 43Lochendrd
64
GABRIELSON P. W. & Co. ship brokers & commission agents, 38
Commercial st. Leir,h
Philip W. shipbroker (P. W. Gabrielson & Co.), 143 Ferry rd
Gadd Alexander, solicitor, 10a Dean terrace
Gaelic Chapel, Argyle square
Chapel (Free) Cambridge st
Schools Society, 49 Castle st— James Martin, C.A. treasurer
Gaff Thomas, accuuntant & property agent, 104 George st ; res. 2
Windsor st
Gaiety Music Hall, Chambers st— H. E. Moss, proprietor
Gair Janet, apartments, 39 Marchmont rd
John; church officer, 40 Wright's houses
Gairdner Miss — , householder, 19 N.W. Circus place
Gairn Andrew, poulterer, 2a Stafford st
Gairns Mrs. — , laundry, 27 Dean st
John, pianoforte tuner, 10 Dean terrace
Galbraith Alice, artist in hair, 9 Grove sfc
Charles, painter, 9 Grove st
John, furniture dealer and bedding manufacturer, 4 Greenside
st; res. 17 Cathcart place
William, painter, 2 Blackwood crescent
Galbreath James S. church officer, 53 Warrender Park rd
Gall Alexander, bootmaker, 3 Oliver terrace, Tynecastle
& Inglis, publishers & booksellers, 20 Bernard terrace
James D. bootmaker, 46 Torphichen st
Margaret, apartments, 25 Gillespie crescent
Gallagher Charles, chimney sweep, 22 Home st
Hugh J. dairy, 72 West port
John, shopkeeper, 53 St. Mary sfc
Galloway Jolin, advocate, 12 Manor place
Gallen Robert, traveller, 31 Buccleuch place
Galletia J. E. hairdresser, 2 Giles st. Leith
Galletly Alexander, curator, Museum of Science & Art ; res. 25
Archibald place
J. & J., S.S.C. 22 Albany st
John J., S.S.C. (J. & J. Galletly). 26 Howard place
Margaret, householder, 11 East Preston st
Gallie Miss — . apartments, 73 George st
Gallie. Laird & Co. copper, iron, lead, and tinplate
merchants. 58 High st. & 109 Constitution st. Leith
Galloway Ann, dressmaker, 10 North Fort st. Leith
Catherine, householder, 5 Rankeillor st
D. & Co. ironmongers, 122 & 124 Fountain bridge
David, boot & shoe maker. 48 Yardheads, Leith
David, accountant (G.R.H.), 3 Leopold place
David, spirit dealer, 12 Citadel st. Leith
George P., S.S.C. &N.P. 46 Constitution st. Leith ; res. St.
- Fellans, Stanley rd. Trinity
James, collector of poor rate, prison assessment, and road
money and house factor, 94 Constitution st. Leith ; res. St.
Fillans, Stanley rd
James, flesher, 37 St. Patrick square
James, shoeing forge, 35 Circus lane
James & Sons, house agents, 94 Constitution st
Janet, householder, 13 Hope Park terrace
John, flesher, 18 & 19 High market [dale st
M. P. shipping ironmonger, 24 Shore, Leith ; res. 11 Annan-
<â– Mary, greengrocer, 22 East Drummond st
R. K. advocate (Parliament House), 42 Northumberland st
â– W. N. provision dealer, 34 Hanover st
William, builder, 57 Warrender Ppirk rd
William, solicitor, law agent & N.P. 3 Antigua st
Wm. tobacco manufacturer, 32 Victoria sfc. & 85 Nicolson st
Gamgee Clementina, teacher of music. 27 Alva st
Josenh, veterinary surgeon, 27 Alva st
Gammie D. & Co. brush manufacturers, Ronaldson's wharf, Leith
Ganfc & Co. tea dealers, 15 North bridge
Garden Frank, draper, 48 Earl Grey st; res. 11 Archibald place
James, clerk, 2j Scotland st
Gardener John F. householder, 10 Royal Park terrace
Gardiner Charles, grocer, 93 Pleasance
James, chemical manufacturer, Glenogle rd. Canonmills ;
res. 30 Dunrobin place
John, grocer, 13 Canonmills
John D., S.S.C. 58 Castle st ; res, 16 Cumin place
Mary, householder, 30 Northumberland st
Robert, messenger-at-arms (Webster & Gardiner), 5 North St.
David st
Thomas, butcher, 23 St. Stephen sfc
William, bufceher, 23 Greenside row
William, bookseller, 66 South bridge and 14 Teviot place;
res. 78 Lauriston place
Gardner Adam, coal merchant, 9 East Warrender Park rd. 22
Downie place and Morrison st
Agnes, smallware dealer, 45 West Nicolson st
& Ainslie, pharmaceutical chemists, 58 George st
â– Brothers, egg merchants. 13 Glengyle buildings, Canonmills
Charles C. bookseller, 41 Dundas sfc ; res. 26 Nelson st
David, shopkeeper, 54a South Back Canongate
James, grocer and wine merchant, 7 William st
James, surgical & dental instrument maker. 45 South bridge
and 32 Forrest rd ; res. 28 Minto sfc
James A. advocate, 10 Forres st
John, grocer, 13 Glengyle buildings
John, clerk, 22 Livingstone place
John J. H. clerk, 9 Bernard terrace
John M. proprietor and publisher of fche Leith Burghs Pilot,
73 Constitution sfc; res. 18 Summerside pfc. Leith
â– Peter, The Dunmore Pottery DepGt, 51 Princes st
Sarah, householder, 48 India st [pi
W. E. grocer & spirit dealer, 6 St. Patrick st; res. 26 Buccleuch
William, chemist, 14 West Newington terrace
William, advocates' robe keeper. 12S Nicolson st
William, sheriff-clerk depute, 15 Roseneath terrace
Garland A. & Rog^r, timber importers & merchants, Links pi. L
Alexander, glass cutter, 4 Hillside sfc
Alex, timber merchant (A. Garland & Roger), 14 Easter rd. L
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90644600 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|