Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(83)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGHSHIRE
Codsburn VVilliamTcoach St. cab proprietor, 4 Bast London st
— William H. baker (Cockburn St. Son), 110 Perry rd. Leith
Cookie W. advertising assent, 7 Saunders Bt
Co 'liiil Donald, A.T straw goods & lace merchant, 31 North
" bridge ; res, 80 South Clerk st
John master mariner, Ann Villa, Wardie crescent, Wardie
Peter J), traveller, Gibraltar Villa, St. Leonard's hill
Codan A. St J- fishmongers, 48 Clerk st
1 James plumber, ISA Drummond st ; res. 5 Hill square
Cohen David, carver & gilder, 11 Dairy rd ; res. 64 Bristo at
Coldstream John P., W.S. 6 Buckingham terrace
Coldwell Agnes. 15 Royal crescent
J smith, Mary's place ; res. 2 Leslie place
Cole James, manager, Craigleith Nursery. Comely Bank gardens
Colin Peter, clothes broker, 186 Colgate
Collector's & Treasurer's Office (police), 10 Charlotte St. Leith
Oftiee. burgh assessment & police revenues, Police chambers,
Parliament sq
Office, direct taxes, Waterloo place
Office, City parish poor rates, 12 Bristo place
Office, excise, land & assessed taxes, property & income tax,
12 Waterloo place
Office, St. Cuthbert's poor rates, 22 Grindlay st
Office, South Leith poor rates, 94 Coostitution st. Leith
College of Physicians (Royal), 10 Queen st
of Surgeons, Nicolson st
for Daughters of Ministers of Church of Scotland & Professors
in Scottish Universities, 11 Kilgraston rd— Miss Matthew,
lady superintendent [held place
Collet Thomas, coal merchant, Rose Lane station ; res. o4 Mary-
Collie David R. printer (David R. Collie St. Son), 51 Buccleuch st
DavidR. junr. printer (David R. Collie & Son). 51 Buccleuch st
David R. & Son, letterpress printers & publishers, North Hill
Street lane
James, working jeweller, 6 Milne square
William, traveller, 15 Tantallon place
Collier Alexander, blacksmith, Gil more park
& Hanson, merchants, 54 Bernard st. Leith
John, tailor, 14 Heriot place
Collin Hannah, householder, 21 Grange loan
Collins David, slater St glazier, 207 Fountain bridge
. Hugh, artist, 28 Forth st [Nortlibank st
William, Sons & Co. Limited, publishers & stationers, 13
Oollinson Thomas Henry. Mrs. bac. organist of St. Marys
Cathedral, Coates House, Manor place
Collison James, grocer & spirit dealer. 1 Parkside st [bert s pi
William, agent for Prudential Life Insurance Co. 2 St. Cuth-
Collmitt George, commission agent, 14 Queensberry terrace
Colonial Bank of New Zealand, 13 South Castle st-Pearson,
Robertson & Finlay, agents
Investment It. Agency Company of New Zealand, Limited, 4b
Castle st— Hon. Francis J. Moncreiff, O.A. secretary
Real Property Company, Limited, 46 Castle st— Hon. Francis
J. Moncreiff, C.A. secretary
Colquhoun Francis, confectioner, 7 Keir st
Ludovic, householder, 26 Broughton place
Colston & Son, printers, SO Rose st
James, printer (Colston St Son), 23 Regent terrace
Coltart Margaret, shopkeeper, 256 Leith walk
Colter John, dairyman, St. Mark's place [Leith
Colterjahn Wilhe'lm, ship chandler, 46 Shore st ; res. 86 Ferry rd.
Colthart William, dairyman. 24 India place
Coltherd Thomas (G.P.O.), 19 Raeburn place
W. & B. dairymen & gardeners, St. Mark s, Easter Warnston
Colville Agnes, -dressmaker, 1 Victoria place, Trinity
Andrew, watchmaker, 22 Teviotdale place [Alban s rd
Arthur, builder, St. Andrew's place, Newington ; res. 1 St.
James, manager (Edinburgh Co-operative Building Company
Limited), 32 Bell place, Glenogle park, Stockbridge
Colvin Isabella, milliner, 3 Belle Vue st
Combe Anne, householder, 32 South Clerk st
George, greengrocer, 42 Causewayside
Helen, confectioner, 75 Dean st
St. Co. porter brewers (London), 16 & 16 Quality st. Leith— A.
& A. Crawford , agents
Matthew & Son. tailors & clothiers, 13 North bridge
Robert M. tailor (M. Combe. & Son), 36 Lutton place
Commercial Bank of Australia, Limited, Deposit Agency, 11 South
Charlotte st— Mitchell St Baxter. W.S. agents
Bank of Scotland, Limited (head office), 14 George st— Andrew
Aikman, manager ; James Smail, secretary ; William
Watson, cashier ; James Anderson, accountant ; London
Office, 123 Bishopsgate st. E.C.— D. A. MacBean Ross,
manager. Branches: Constitution St. Leith, Robert
Nisbet, agent; 100 South Bridge st— Robert Forsyth,
agent. ; 2 Greenside place— Gulland & Huie, agents ; 30
Grassmarket— Alexander Melvin, agent; North West
Circus place— JR. Comrie, agent ; & 1 Shandwick place-
James Oliver, agent [triet manager
— Plate Glass Insurance Co. 30 Hanover st— Robert A. Marr, dis-
Union Fire & Life Assurance Office, 37 Hanover st— John
Gray, district manager
Commissariat Stores, 2 Montgomery st [clerk
Commissary Office, 2 Parliament square— Ralph Richardson, W.S.
Commissionaires Corps of. 4 Maitland st [Preston st
Common John, plumber & aquarium & fern case maker, 4 West
John householder, 5 Bowhill terrace
Ralph, stereotyper, 11 Dundasst
Robert, draper. SO North Bruntsfield pi ; res. 9 Brougham st
Thomas, joiner, 8 Upper Grove place [Leonard st
William, coal merchant, 7 St. Leonard's station ; res. 40 St.
Comrie Robert, agent for the Commercial Bank & insurance agent,
12 North West Circus place; res. 33 Ann st
Conacher Robert, furniture dealer, 24 Haddington place
Conaghan Charles, working men's hotel, 5 Old Fleshmarket close
Condamine & Co. wine & spirit merchants, 45, 46 & 47 Quality St. L
Condell Charles E. agent Union Bank of Scotland, 34 Grass-
market ; res. Summer Lodge, East Trinity rd. Trinity
Condie S. cap maker, 72 Thistle st
Condon Edmond, plasterer, 144 Rose st ; res. 38 Howe st
Edmond, plasterer, 69 Rose Street lane
Congregational Union of Scotland, 1 Hanover st— James S. Mack,
S.S.C. treasurer
Conishead Priory Hydropathic Co. Lim. 40 Frederick st— George
E. Watson, C.A. secretary
Connell Christopher J. chief clerk (G.P.O.), 22 Inverleith row
James T. merchant (J. T. Connell & Co.), Lynwood, Murray-
field
James T. & Co. malt, grain & hop merchants, 122 George st
Connelly Hugh, shopkeeper, 30 Queen st. Leith
Connolly St. Riddle, picture framers, 61 Blackfriars st
James A. wine & spirit merchant, 27 & 28 Wright's houses
M. broker, 93 St. Andrew st. Leith
Michael, butcher, 40 North Fort st ; res. 8 Fort place, Leith
Patrick, broker, 134 Cowgate
Patrick, picture frame maker (Connolly & Riddle), 61
Blackfriars st
Thomas, grocer & spirit dealer, 35 Abbey hill
Thomas, clothes dealer, 261 Cowgate
Thomas, confectioner, 12 Main point
Connor Aquila, confectioner, 3 High riggs
Patrick, broker, 22 Pleasance
Conochie Peter (G.P.O.), 2 Livingstone place
Peter, jun. (G.P.O.), 4 Moncrieff terrace
William B. agent to Bayliss, Cox & Wood (London), 26 George
st ; res. 18 North Bruntsfield place
Conolly Thomas, coal agent, 4 Vennel
Conquer A. & J. smallware dealers, 94 Duke St. Leith
Conquergood St Strathie, engineers, millwrights, St. paper machine
makers, 89 Great Junction st
C. cork cutter, 80 Duke st. Leith [walk
Frank, engineer (Conquergood & Strathie), 2 Albert pi. Leith
Conservative Association (South-Western District), 21 Gilmore pi
Club, 112, 113, & 114 Princes st— R. Addison Smith, see.
Working Men's Club, 429 Lawnmarket
Considine Win., S.S.C. 12 North St. David st ; res. 20 Hope terrace
Jeremiah, maeer in Court of Session, 70 Marohmont crescent
Patrick, householder, 13 Annandale st
Constable Archibald, printer (T. St A. Constable), 1 Nelson st
Joseph, drillmaster, 3 Gillespie place
Nelson Briggs, W.S. 61 Frederick st ; res. 56 Castle st
Constable T. & A. printers to the Queen and the Uni-
versity, 11 Thistle st
Consuls— See Classification of Trades
Convalescent Home, Flower field, Craigie terrace, Dalkeith rd
Home, 8 Trinity crescent — Miss Goldney, matron
Convent (St. Catherine's), 4 Lauriston gardens
(Sister of Charity), Whitehouse loan
Convention of Royal and Parliamentary Burghs of Scotland , 21
Castle st— William Officer, agent
Conway Michael, shopkeeper, 68 West port
Cook Alexander, auctioneer & fish salesman, New Fish market, &
17 Maedowall st ; res. Norwood Villa, Stanley rd. Leith
Andrew, printer, 31 Clerk st
Charles, W.S. (W. & J. Cook), 11 Great King st
David, S.S.C. 3 North St. David st ; res. 11 Pitt st
Edward & Co. manure manufacturers and bone crushers, 50
Constitution st. Leith
Edwin, hairdresser, 1 Williams' place
Henry, W.S. (W. & J. Cook), 18 India st
James, writer, 22 India st
James, hairdresser, 61 Low Calton ; res. 124 Leith Street ter
John, W.S. (W. St, J. Cook), treasurer of Donaldson's Hospital,
collector to the Writers to the Signet Widows' Fund, and
factor to the University of Edinburgh, 61 North Castle st ;
res. 11 Great King st [Savile rd
John M. accountant (Couper St. Cook), Hope Lea, 1 West
Joseph, shopkeeper, 32 West Crosscauseway
Robert (Office of the Dispector of Anatomy), 33 Marshall st
Thomas & Son, tourist &c. agents, 9 Princes st— J. R. Brewer,
agent ; res. Fairhaven Villa, Eskbank
W. & J., W.S. 61 North Castle st
William, hairdresser, 20 Deanhaugh st
. William H., C.A. (Mylue & Cook), 11 Great King st
Cooke Adam (Inland Revenue), 3 West Preston st
Andrew, town officer, Council Chambers, Leith ; res. 31
Charlotte st
John M. (Inland Revenue), 10 Montagu st
Thomas, grocer & spirit dealer, 25 Tobago st
Coonie James, cutler, 5 Richmond terrace
Cooper Alexander, carver St. gilder, 32 Constitution st ; res. 41
Constitution st. Leith
Alexander, fruiterer, 52 Clerk st ; res. 1 Rankeillor st
Alexander Hill, W.S. (A. & A. Campbell), 4 Belgrave place
Alfred, sub-insoector of Army schools, 30 Glengyle terrace
Cooper & M'Leod, brewers, Castle Brewery, Grass-
market
Cooper Ann, householder, 69 Madeira st. Leith.
Ann, apartments. 25 India st
Anne, householder, 24 Buccleuch place
Arthur, shopkeeper, 16 South St. James st
Camilla S. householder, 10 Marchmont crescent
Charles, metal merchant (R. Anderson & Co.), 24 Windsor st
Charles A. sub-editor, 27 Blacket place
, Craig & Craig, the United Mercantile Agency Office, 39
Frederick st— James Junner, agent, and 92 St. Vincent
St. Glasgow
Donald, coach proprietor, 22 India st
Frauds, confectioner, 42 Raeburn place
Francis, picture dealer & framer, 32 Duke st. Leith
George & Co. wholesale stationers, paper rulers, & account
hook manufacturers, Jeffery at. & 81 High st
o9
EDINBURGH
EDINBURGHSHIRE
Codsburn VVilliamTcoach St. cab proprietor, 4 Bast London st
— William H. baker (Cockburn St. Son), 110 Perry rd. Leith
Cookie W. advertising assent, 7 Saunders Bt
Co 'liiil Donald, A.T straw goods & lace merchant, 31 North
" bridge ; res, 80 South Clerk st
John master mariner, Ann Villa, Wardie crescent, Wardie
Peter J), traveller, Gibraltar Villa, St. Leonard's hill
Codan A. St J- fishmongers, 48 Clerk st
1 James plumber, ISA Drummond st ; res. 5 Hill square
Cohen David, carver & gilder, 11 Dairy rd ; res. 64 Bristo at
Coldstream John P., W.S. 6 Buckingham terrace
Coldwell Agnes. 15 Royal crescent
J smith, Mary's place ; res. 2 Leslie place
Cole James, manager, Craigleith Nursery. Comely Bank gardens
Colin Peter, clothes broker, 186 Colgate
Collector's & Treasurer's Office (police), 10 Charlotte St. Leith
Oftiee. burgh assessment & police revenues, Police chambers,
Parliament sq
Office, direct taxes, Waterloo place
Office, City parish poor rates, 12 Bristo place
Office, excise, land & assessed taxes, property & income tax,
12 Waterloo place
Office, St. Cuthbert's poor rates, 22 Grindlay st
Office, South Leith poor rates, 94 Coostitution st. Leith
College of Physicians (Royal), 10 Queen st
of Surgeons, Nicolson st
for Daughters of Ministers of Church of Scotland & Professors
in Scottish Universities, 11 Kilgraston rd— Miss Matthew,
lady superintendent [held place
Collet Thomas, coal merchant, Rose Lane station ; res. o4 Mary-
Collie David R. printer (David R. Collie St. Son), 51 Buccleuch st
DavidR. junr. printer (David R. Collie & Son). 51 Buccleuch st
David R. & Son, letterpress printers & publishers, North Hill
Street lane
James, working jeweller, 6 Milne square
William, traveller, 15 Tantallon place
Collier Alexander, blacksmith, Gil more park
& Hanson, merchants, 54 Bernard st. Leith
John, tailor, 14 Heriot place
Collin Hannah, householder, 21 Grange loan
Collins David, slater St glazier, 207 Fountain bridge
. Hugh, artist, 28 Forth st [Nortlibank st
William, Sons & Co. Limited, publishers & stationers, 13
Oollinson Thomas Henry. Mrs. bac. organist of St. Marys
Cathedral, Coates House, Manor place
Collison James, grocer & spirit dealer. 1 Parkside st [bert s pi
William, agent for Prudential Life Insurance Co. 2 St. Cuth-
Collmitt George, commission agent, 14 Queensberry terrace
Colonial Bank of New Zealand, 13 South Castle st-Pearson,
Robertson & Finlay, agents
Investment It. Agency Company of New Zealand, Limited, 4b
Castle st— Hon. Francis J. Moncreiff, O.A. secretary
Real Property Company, Limited, 46 Castle st— Hon. Francis
J. Moncreiff, C.A. secretary
Colquhoun Francis, confectioner, 7 Keir st
Ludovic, householder, 26 Broughton place
Colston & Son, printers, SO Rose st
James, printer (Colston St Son), 23 Regent terrace
Coltart Margaret, shopkeeper, 256 Leith walk
Colter John, dairyman, St. Mark's place [Leith
Colterjahn Wilhe'lm, ship chandler, 46 Shore st ; res. 86 Ferry rd.
Colthart William, dairyman. 24 India place
Coltherd Thomas (G.P.O.), 19 Raeburn place
W. & B. dairymen & gardeners, St. Mark s, Easter Warnston
Colville Agnes, -dressmaker, 1 Victoria place, Trinity
Andrew, watchmaker, 22 Teviotdale place [Alban s rd
Arthur, builder, St. Andrew's place, Newington ; res. 1 St.
James, manager (Edinburgh Co-operative Building Company
Limited), 32 Bell place, Glenogle park, Stockbridge
Colvin Isabella, milliner, 3 Belle Vue st
Combe Anne, householder, 32 South Clerk st
George, greengrocer, 42 Causewayside
Helen, confectioner, 75 Dean st
St. Co. porter brewers (London), 16 & 16 Quality st. Leith— A.
& A. Crawford , agents
Matthew & Son. tailors & clothiers, 13 North bridge
Robert M. tailor (M. Combe. & Son), 36 Lutton place
Commercial Bank of Australia, Limited, Deposit Agency, 11 South
Charlotte st— Mitchell St Baxter. W.S. agents
Bank of Scotland, Limited (head office), 14 George st— Andrew
Aikman, manager ; James Smail, secretary ; William
Watson, cashier ; James Anderson, accountant ; London
Office, 123 Bishopsgate st. E.C.— D. A. MacBean Ross,
manager. Branches: Constitution St. Leith, Robert
Nisbet, agent; 100 South Bridge st— Robert Forsyth,
agent. ; 2 Greenside place— Gulland & Huie, agents ; 30
Grassmarket— Alexander Melvin, agent; North West
Circus place— JR. Comrie, agent ; & 1 Shandwick place-
James Oliver, agent [triet manager
— Plate Glass Insurance Co. 30 Hanover st— Robert A. Marr, dis-
Union Fire & Life Assurance Office, 37 Hanover st— John
Gray, district manager
Commissariat Stores, 2 Montgomery st [clerk
Commissary Office, 2 Parliament square— Ralph Richardson, W.S.
Commissionaires Corps of. 4 Maitland st [Preston st
Common John, plumber & aquarium & fern case maker, 4 West
John householder, 5 Bowhill terrace
Ralph, stereotyper, 11 Dundasst
Robert, draper. SO North Bruntsfield pi ; res. 9 Brougham st
Thomas, joiner, 8 Upper Grove place [Leonard st
William, coal merchant, 7 St. Leonard's station ; res. 40 St.
Comrie Robert, agent for the Commercial Bank & insurance agent,
12 North West Circus place; res. 33 Ann st
Conacher Robert, furniture dealer, 24 Haddington place
Conaghan Charles, working men's hotel, 5 Old Fleshmarket close
Condamine & Co. wine & spirit merchants, 45, 46 & 47 Quality St. L
Condell Charles E. agent Union Bank of Scotland, 34 Grass-
market ; res. Summer Lodge, East Trinity rd. Trinity
Condie S. cap maker, 72 Thistle st
Condon Edmond, plasterer, 144 Rose st ; res. 38 Howe st
Edmond, plasterer, 69 Rose Street lane
Congregational Union of Scotland, 1 Hanover st— James S. Mack,
S.S.C. treasurer
Conishead Priory Hydropathic Co. Lim. 40 Frederick st— George
E. Watson, C.A. secretary
Connell Christopher J. chief clerk (G.P.O.), 22 Inverleith row
James T. merchant (J. T. Connell & Co.), Lynwood, Murray-
field
James T. & Co. malt, grain & hop merchants, 122 George st
Connelly Hugh, shopkeeper, 30 Queen st. Leith
Connolly St. Riddle, picture framers, 61 Blackfriars st
James A. wine & spirit merchant, 27 & 28 Wright's houses
M. broker, 93 St. Andrew st. Leith
Michael, butcher, 40 North Fort st ; res. 8 Fort place, Leith
Patrick, broker, 134 Cowgate
Patrick, picture frame maker (Connolly & Riddle), 61
Blackfriars st
Thomas, grocer & spirit dealer, 35 Abbey hill
Thomas, clothes dealer, 261 Cowgate
Thomas, confectioner, 12 Main point
Connor Aquila, confectioner, 3 High riggs
Patrick, broker, 22 Pleasance
Conochie Peter (G.P.O.), 2 Livingstone place
Peter, jun. (G.P.O.), 4 Moncrieff terrace
William B. agent to Bayliss, Cox & Wood (London), 26 George
st ; res. 18 North Bruntsfield place
Conolly Thomas, coal agent, 4 Vennel
Conquer A. & J. smallware dealers, 94 Duke St. Leith
Conquergood St Strathie, engineers, millwrights, St. paper machine
makers, 89 Great Junction st
C. cork cutter, 80 Duke st. Leith [walk
Frank, engineer (Conquergood & Strathie), 2 Albert pi. Leith
Conservative Association (South-Western District), 21 Gilmore pi
Club, 112, 113, & 114 Princes st— R. Addison Smith, see.
Working Men's Club, 429 Lawnmarket
Considine Win., S.S.C. 12 North St. David st ; res. 20 Hope terrace
Jeremiah, maeer in Court of Session, 70 Marohmont crescent
Patrick, householder, 13 Annandale st
Constable Archibald, printer (T. St A. Constable), 1 Nelson st
Joseph, drillmaster, 3 Gillespie place
Nelson Briggs, W.S. 61 Frederick st ; res. 56 Castle st
Constable T. & A. printers to the Queen and the Uni-
versity, 11 Thistle st
Consuls— See Classification of Trades
Convalescent Home, Flower field, Craigie terrace, Dalkeith rd
Home, 8 Trinity crescent — Miss Goldney, matron
Convent (St. Catherine's), 4 Lauriston gardens
(Sister of Charity), Whitehouse loan
Convention of Royal and Parliamentary Burghs of Scotland , 21
Castle st— William Officer, agent
Conway Michael, shopkeeper, 68 West port
Cook Alexander, auctioneer & fish salesman, New Fish market, &
17 Maedowall st ; res. Norwood Villa, Stanley rd. Leith
Andrew, printer, 31 Clerk st
Charles, W.S. (W. & J. Cook), 11 Great King st
David, S.S.C. 3 North St. David st ; res. 11 Pitt st
Edward & Co. manure manufacturers and bone crushers, 50
Constitution st. Leith
Edwin, hairdresser, 1 Williams' place
Henry, W.S. (W. & J. Cook), 18 India st
James, writer, 22 India st
James, hairdresser, 61 Low Calton ; res. 124 Leith Street ter
John, W.S. (W. St, J. Cook), treasurer of Donaldson's Hospital,
collector to the Writers to the Signet Widows' Fund, and
factor to the University of Edinburgh, 61 North Castle st ;
res. 11 Great King st [Savile rd
John M. accountant (Couper St. Cook), Hope Lea, 1 West
Joseph, shopkeeper, 32 West Crosscauseway
Robert (Office of the Dispector of Anatomy), 33 Marshall st
Thomas & Son, tourist &c. agents, 9 Princes st— J. R. Brewer,
agent ; res. Fairhaven Villa, Eskbank
W. & J., W.S. 61 North Castle st
William, hairdresser, 20 Deanhaugh st
. William H., C.A. (Mylue & Cook), 11 Great King st
Cooke Adam (Inland Revenue), 3 West Preston st
Andrew, town officer, Council Chambers, Leith ; res. 31
Charlotte st
John M. (Inland Revenue), 10 Montagu st
Thomas, grocer & spirit dealer, 25 Tobago st
Coonie James, cutler, 5 Richmond terrace
Cooper Alexander, carver St. gilder, 32 Constitution st ; res. 41
Constitution st. Leith
Alexander, fruiterer, 52 Clerk st ; res. 1 Rankeillor st
Alexander Hill, W.S. (A. & A. Campbell), 4 Belgrave place
Alfred, sub-insoector of Army schools, 30 Glengyle terrace
Cooper & M'Leod, brewers, Castle Brewery, Grass-
market
Cooper Ann, householder, 69 Madeira st. Leith.
Ann, apartments. 25 India st
Anne, householder, 24 Buccleuch place
Arthur, shopkeeper, 16 South St. James st
Camilla S. householder, 10 Marchmont crescent
Charles, metal merchant (R. Anderson & Co.), 24 Windsor st
Charles A. sub-editor, 27 Blacket place
, Craig & Craig, the United Mercantile Agency Office, 39
Frederick st— James Junner, agent, and 92 St. Vincent
St. Glasgow
Donald, coach proprietor, 22 India st
Frauds, confectioner, 42 Raeburn place
Francis, picture dealer & framer, 32 Duke st. Leith
George & Co. wholesale stationers, paper rulers, & account
hook manufacturers, Jeffery at. & 81 High st
o9
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90644420 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|