Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(30)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
CLASSIFIED INDEX TO PUBLIC NOTICES, &c.
Coal and Co3:e Ownsrs ancl Merchants—
Aberdeen (The) Lime Co. Aberdeen 189
Alloa Coal Co. Alloa . . . . . . . . . . - . - - 193
Anderson John Norrie, Sfcornoway . . 7-1
Clackmannan Coal Co. Clackmannan .. .. .. .. 195
Hudspith William & Co. Wishaw 167
Kelly Neil, sen: & Co. Port Glasgow 104
Leask Joseph & Co. Lerwick 159
M'Callnm's Coil Depot, Tobermory 109
M'Kelvie James, Edinburgh. . .. .. 40
M'Nauahton James, Sou & Co. Glasgow & Heatliorykuowc. . 54
Nimmo John & Son, Edinburgh 125
Nitshill (The) and Lesuiahagow Coal Co. Lesmahagow and
1 G-lasgow 116
Northern Agricultural Co. Aberdeen .. .. .. .- 139
Torrance John & Son, Edinburgh 41
Wilson William, Oban 112
Coffin Furniture Manufacturers—
Hickman & Clive, Birmingham •• ..29
Murdoch & Frew, Kilsyth 101
Colliery Engineers—
Stevenson & Mackav, Airdrie .. .. .. .. •• 118
Union Engineering Co. (0. Sohiele & Co.), Manchester . . 20*
Colliery Furnishers-
Goodwin James ft Co. Ardrossan, Johnstone & Motherwell 177
Muir Robert L. Motherwell 170
Russell Alexander, WliifQet, near Coatbridge 174
Strachan Robert, WhifHet, Coatbridge 170
r.vcjE
Corn Merchants-
Aberdeen (Tbe) Lime Co. Aberdeen 139
Charlton John, Dumfries 114
Dunn Andrew & Son, Kelso .. .. .. 199
Hamilton 11. & Co. Dumfries 136
Mdue ft Macdonald, Lockerbie 132
Northern Agricultural Co. Aberdeen 139
Cotton Spinners anil Manufacturers —
Phethean John & Co. Manchester and Fainworth .. ..73
Crane Makers—
Forrest & Co. Glasgow
Fullerton, Hodgart & Barclay, Paisley
• Grieve John & Co. Motherwell ..
M'Kinnel James B. A. Dumfries
Morgan William & Co. Kilwinning
Murray & Paterson, Coatbridge .. ' 175
Reid Thomas & Sons, Paisley 105
Stevenson & Mackay, Airdrie
Crucible Manufacturer—
Wardlaw Johnston, jun. Glasgow
49
1(16
169
1S3
179
118
Curling Stone Manufacturers—
Kay T. & A. Haugh, Mauchline . .
179
Colour and Paint Manufacturers-
Braid Charles D. Dundee ..
Bryson David S. Dundee
Storer James & Co. Glasgow & London
Storry, Sniithson & Co. Hull
Curriers -
Murphy Hugh, Dumfries
Snowdon John M. Bridge of Weir.
137
119
95 Curtain Manufacturers-
Commission Merchants—
Petsch, Doehling & Co London . . . . . . . . . . 24
Sinclair Robert, Wick 157
Compass Adjusters-
Gilkison Walter P. Greenock
Morrison & Sherriff, Glasgow
Confectioners—
Aiken James, 'Peterhead
Ferguson's Edinburgh Rock, Edinburgh
Paterson John B. Port Glasgow
Taylor Elizabeth, Inverness
103
62
149
85
102
164
Consulting Engineers—
Cruikshank George M. Glasgow 67
Sprou' A. & Co. Greenock 98
Thomson W. R. M. & Co. Glasgow 65
Contractors—
Aitken J. M. Lnrwick 158
Crawford & Fulton, Greenock 102
Jackson John. Whynnyrigg, Annan . . 136
Mutter & Co. London . . . . . . . . 48
Needharn John & Sons, Manchester and Glasgow — Opposite
Steel Manufacturers in Glasgow Classification of Trades
Paterson William & Son, Belishill 114
Sloan & Son, Edinburgh 48
Symington Hugh & Sons, Coatbridge 114
Contractors', Builders' and Quarry Masters' Plant
Merchant—
King Robert A. Glasgow 51
Coopers and Stave Merchants—
M'Donald John, Alloa 194
Pearson George & Co. Alloa 194
Copper & Brass Tube & Holler Manufacturers—
Broughton (The) Copper Cc. Limited, Manchester — Oninsidc
front cover
Copper Merchants—
Broughton (The) Copper Co. Limited, Manchester— On inside
front cover
Coppersmiths—
Blaikie John & Sous, Aberdeen 145
Broughton (The) Copper Co. Limited, Manchester — On inside
front cover
Carrick James G. & Co. Glasgow 52
Gilkison Walter P. Greenock 103
Lidgeiwnod W.V.V. Wbifnet, Coatbridge 176
Low A D I.T.Dundee 88
M Giasliau John & Co. Glasgow .. 51
Primrose Thomas & Son, Glasgow. . .. 64
Spence John <& Sons, Airdrie & Coatbridge .. .. .. 119
Willison Robert, Alloa 195
Corking Machine Makers-
Farrow & Jackson, London 1S7
M'Glashan John & Co. Glasgow 51
Morton Alexander & Co. Darvel, near Kilmarnock . . . . 181
Wilson J. & J. & Co. Newmilns, near Kilmarnock . . . . 181
Cylinder, Bowl, Rod, Earn, &c. Coverers—
Broughton (The) Copper Co. Limited, Manchester— On inside
front cover
Dairymen-
Glasgow (The) Dairy Co. Limited, Glasgow 70
Dandelion Coffee Manufacturer—
Jaap John, Glasgow 61
Distillers—
Bon-Accord (The) Distillery Co. Limited, Aberdeen.. .. 140
Callander & Graham, Benachie, Insch 149
Forbes, Maxwell & Co. Limited, Aberdeen 107
Glen-Tarras Distillery Co. Langholm 129
Longniore William &'Co. Limited, Keith 149
M'Gregor John, Balmeuach, Strathspey 107
Mackenzie Alexander, Muir-of-Ord 142
Mackenzie Brothers, Dalmore, Alness 108
Mackenzie J. M. & Co. Wishaw .. 165
Mackenzie (Tbos.)& Co. Carron-Strathspey 107
Macpherson Brothers, Stromness 158
Matheson & Co. Tain 113
Mitchell & Co. of Belfast, Limited, Glasgow 67
Mutter W. & J. Glasgow and Islay 49
Ogg Henry & Co. Aberdeen 139
Rose George, Inverness .. 156
Ross Andrew & Son, Eddertou 152
Ross D. G. Diugwall 113
Ross J. M'G. Teaniuich, Alness 108
Wilson Alexander & Co. Fochabers 147
Distillers' and Brewers' Engineers—
Blaikie John & Sous, Aberdeen 145
Clark James, Clackmannan .. .. .. 196
Willison Robert, Alloa 195
Doffing and Cleaning Plate Makers-
Briorley & Kershaw, Rochdale
192
Door and Window Furniture Manufacturers—
Tonks William & Sons, Birmingham
Drain Pipe Manufacturers-
Allan James, Carluke 161
Clennell George, Crichton Hall, Sanquhar 127
Crockett John D Falkirk 33
Fleming Robert & Co. Bathgate and Coatbridge . . . . 115
Garnkirk (The) Fire Clay Co. Garnkirk and Glasgow .. 57
Gilrnour John & Co. Kilmarnock 180
Glenboig (The) Union Fire Clay Co. Ltd. Glasgow & Glenboig 173
Gold Andrew & Co. Cnrluke 161
Hudspith William & Co. Wishaw 167
Invcrkeithing (The) Fire Clay & Brick Co. Inverkeitbing . . 124
Lindsay Robert & Co. Dunfermline .. .. .. .. 121
London & Russell, Newmains 164
M'Naugbton James, Son & Co. Glasgow & Heatheryknowe.. 54
SherriffM. Brodie, Dunbar &Portobello ..188
Street Richard & Sons, Dunfermline ' . . 125
XX
Coal and Co3:e Ownsrs ancl Merchants—
Aberdeen (The) Lime Co. Aberdeen 189
Alloa Coal Co. Alloa . . . . . . . . . . - . - - 193
Anderson John Norrie, Sfcornoway . . 7-1
Clackmannan Coal Co. Clackmannan .. .. .. .. 195
Hudspith William & Co. Wishaw 167
Kelly Neil, sen: & Co. Port Glasgow 104
Leask Joseph & Co. Lerwick 159
M'Callnm's Coil Depot, Tobermory 109
M'Kelvie James, Edinburgh. . .. .. 40
M'Nauahton James, Sou & Co. Glasgow & Heatliorykuowc. . 54
Nimmo John & Son, Edinburgh 125
Nitshill (The) and Lesuiahagow Coal Co. Lesmahagow and
1 G-lasgow 116
Northern Agricultural Co. Aberdeen .. .. .. .- 139
Torrance John & Son, Edinburgh 41
Wilson William, Oban 112
Coffin Furniture Manufacturers—
Hickman & Clive, Birmingham •• ..29
Murdoch & Frew, Kilsyth 101
Colliery Engineers—
Stevenson & Mackav, Airdrie .. .. .. .. •• 118
Union Engineering Co. (0. Sohiele & Co.), Manchester . . 20*
Colliery Furnishers-
Goodwin James ft Co. Ardrossan, Johnstone & Motherwell 177
Muir Robert L. Motherwell 170
Russell Alexander, WliifQet, near Coatbridge 174
Strachan Robert, WhifHet, Coatbridge 170
r.vcjE
Corn Merchants-
Aberdeen (Tbe) Lime Co. Aberdeen 139
Charlton John, Dumfries 114
Dunn Andrew & Son, Kelso .. .. .. 199
Hamilton 11. & Co. Dumfries 136
Mdue ft Macdonald, Lockerbie 132
Northern Agricultural Co. Aberdeen 139
Cotton Spinners anil Manufacturers —
Phethean John & Co. Manchester and Fainworth .. ..73
Crane Makers—
Forrest & Co. Glasgow
Fullerton, Hodgart & Barclay, Paisley
• Grieve John & Co. Motherwell ..
M'Kinnel James B. A. Dumfries
Morgan William & Co. Kilwinning
Murray & Paterson, Coatbridge .. ' 175
Reid Thomas & Sons, Paisley 105
Stevenson & Mackay, Airdrie
Crucible Manufacturer—
Wardlaw Johnston, jun. Glasgow
49
1(16
169
1S3
179
118
Curling Stone Manufacturers—
Kay T. & A. Haugh, Mauchline . .
179
Colour and Paint Manufacturers-
Braid Charles D. Dundee ..
Bryson David S. Dundee
Storer James & Co. Glasgow & London
Storry, Sniithson & Co. Hull
Curriers -
Murphy Hugh, Dumfries
Snowdon John M. Bridge of Weir.
137
119
95 Curtain Manufacturers-
Commission Merchants—
Petsch, Doehling & Co London . . . . . . . . . . 24
Sinclair Robert, Wick 157
Compass Adjusters-
Gilkison Walter P. Greenock
Morrison & Sherriff, Glasgow
Confectioners—
Aiken James, 'Peterhead
Ferguson's Edinburgh Rock, Edinburgh
Paterson John B. Port Glasgow
Taylor Elizabeth, Inverness
103
62
149
85
102
164
Consulting Engineers—
Cruikshank George M. Glasgow 67
Sprou' A. & Co. Greenock 98
Thomson W. R. M. & Co. Glasgow 65
Contractors—
Aitken J. M. Lnrwick 158
Crawford & Fulton, Greenock 102
Jackson John. Whynnyrigg, Annan . . 136
Mutter & Co. London . . . . . . . . 48
Needharn John & Sons, Manchester and Glasgow — Opposite
Steel Manufacturers in Glasgow Classification of Trades
Paterson William & Son, Belishill 114
Sloan & Son, Edinburgh 48
Symington Hugh & Sons, Coatbridge 114
Contractors', Builders' and Quarry Masters' Plant
Merchant—
King Robert A. Glasgow 51
Coopers and Stave Merchants—
M'Donald John, Alloa 194
Pearson George & Co. Alloa 194
Copper & Brass Tube & Holler Manufacturers—
Broughton (The) Copper Cc. Limited, Manchester — Oninsidc
front cover
Copper Merchants—
Broughton (The) Copper Co. Limited, Manchester— On inside
front cover
Coppersmiths—
Blaikie John & Sous, Aberdeen 145
Broughton (The) Copper Co. Limited, Manchester — On inside
front cover
Carrick James G. & Co. Glasgow 52
Gilkison Walter P. Greenock 103
Lidgeiwnod W.V.V. Wbifnet, Coatbridge 176
Low A D I.T.Dundee 88
M Giasliau John & Co. Glasgow .. 51
Primrose Thomas & Son, Glasgow. . .. 64
Spence John <& Sons, Airdrie & Coatbridge .. .. .. 119
Willison Robert, Alloa 195
Corking Machine Makers-
Farrow & Jackson, London 1S7
M'Glashan John & Co. Glasgow 51
Morton Alexander & Co. Darvel, near Kilmarnock . . . . 181
Wilson J. & J. & Co. Newmilns, near Kilmarnock . . . . 181
Cylinder, Bowl, Rod, Earn, &c. Coverers—
Broughton (The) Copper Co. Limited, Manchester— On inside
front cover
Dairymen-
Glasgow (The) Dairy Co. Limited, Glasgow 70
Dandelion Coffee Manufacturer—
Jaap John, Glasgow 61
Distillers—
Bon-Accord (The) Distillery Co. Limited, Aberdeen.. .. 140
Callander & Graham, Benachie, Insch 149
Forbes, Maxwell & Co. Limited, Aberdeen 107
Glen-Tarras Distillery Co. Langholm 129
Longniore William &'Co. Limited, Keith 149
M'Gregor John, Balmeuach, Strathspey 107
Mackenzie Alexander, Muir-of-Ord 142
Mackenzie Brothers, Dalmore, Alness 108
Mackenzie J. M. & Co. Wishaw .. 165
Mackenzie (Tbos.)& Co. Carron-Strathspey 107
Macpherson Brothers, Stromness 158
Matheson & Co. Tain 113
Mitchell & Co. of Belfast, Limited, Glasgow 67
Mutter W. & J. Glasgow and Islay 49
Ogg Henry & Co. Aberdeen 139
Rose George, Inverness .. 156
Ross Andrew & Son, Eddertou 152
Ross D. G. Diugwall 113
Ross J. M'G. Teaniuich, Alness 108
Wilson Alexander & Co. Fochabers 147
Distillers' and Brewers' Engineers—
Blaikie John & Sous, Aberdeen 145
Clark James, Clackmannan .. .. .. 196
Willison Robert, Alloa 195
Doffing and Cleaning Plate Makers-
Briorley & Kershaw, Rochdale
192
Door and Window Furniture Manufacturers—
Tonks William & Sons, Birmingham
Drain Pipe Manufacturers-
Allan James, Carluke 161
Clennell George, Crichton Hall, Sanquhar 127
Crockett John D Falkirk 33
Fleming Robert & Co. Bathgate and Coatbridge . . . . 115
Garnkirk (The) Fire Clay Co. Garnkirk and Glasgow .. 57
Gilrnour John & Co. Kilmarnock 180
Glenboig (The) Union Fire Clay Co. Ltd. Glasgow & Glenboig 173
Gold Andrew & Co. Cnrluke 161
Hudspith William & Co. Wishaw 167
Invcrkeithing (The) Fire Clay & Brick Co. Inverkeitbing . . 124
Lindsay Robert & Co. Dunfermline .. .. .. .. 121
London & Russell, Newmains 164
M'Naugbton James, Son & Co. Glasgow & Heatheryknowe.. 54
SherriffM. Brodie, Dunbar &Portobello ..188
Street Richard & Sons, Dunfermline ' . . 125
XX
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90643784 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|