‹‹‹ prev (24)

(26) next ›››

(25)
ALPHABETICAL INDEX TO PUBLIC NOTICES, &c.
TAGE
Needham John & Sons, engineers, Manchester & Glasgow—
Opposite Steel Maniifaeturers in Glasgow Classification of Trades
Needham's polishing paste, &c. Joseph Pickering & Sons, Shef-
field— Opposite Grocers— Wholesale, in Glasgow Classification of
Trades
Neil Robert G. coach builder, Glasgow 06
Nelson Charles, Crown Hotel, Wisnaw 166
Nowall D. H. & J. granite quarriers and polishers, Dalbeattie . . 184
Newall R. S. & Co. untwisted wire ropes, &c. Glasgow 50
Newey Brothers, hooks & eyes, Birmingham 2S
NicolAlexander, Breadalbane Arms Hotel, Aberfeldy 1-20
Nicol James, estate, shooting, &c. agency, Oban 112
Nicol's Caledonian Hotel, James Nicol, Wick 151
Nicoll James B. wine & spirit merchant, Dundee 92
Nimmo John & Son, coal masters, Edinburgh 125
Nithsdalo Temperance Hotel, C. Palmer, Dumfries 181
Nitshill (The) & Lesmahagow Coal Co. Lesmahagow & Glasgow 116
North British & Mercantile Insurance Company 13
North British Daily Mail (Glasgow) Newspaper 68
North of Scotland (The) Bank, Limited, Aberdeen 4
Northern Agricultural Co. linseed cake, &c. manufacturers,
Aberdeen „. 139
Northern Assurance Co 16
Northern (The) Advertiser, Aberdeen 141
Ogg Henry & Co. distillers, Aberdeen : .. 189
Orr, Pollock & Co. Greenock Telegraph Newspaper 98
Palace Hotel, Charles Mann, Aberdeen 143
Palmer C. Nithsdale Temperance Hotel, Dumfries 181
Panmure Arms Hotel, Keith Enowles, Edzell 200
Park Thomas & -Robert, builders & contractors, Motherwell . . 171
Parker James, plumber, Motherwell 16S
Parker William W. machine belting, &c. maker, Dundee . . . . 89
Parkhouse Iron Co. ironfounders, Falkirk 31
Patent Ferrule Co. shipping tackle manufacturers, Birmingham 29
Paterson Brothers, ironmongers, Barrhead 119
Paterson John B. confectioner, Port Glasgow 102
Paterson, Ogg & Co. bobbin manufacturers, Friockheim, by
Arbroath 196
Paterson William & Son, builders & contractors, Bellshill . . . . 114
Patrick Robert & Co. engineers, Greenock 102
Paxton William, joiner & builder, Dnnbar 137
Pearson George & Co. coopers, &c. Alloa 194
Penwarden & Woolcock The Misses, King's Arms Hotel, Dum-
fries 134-
People's Friend (weekly miscellany), Dundee— Opposite Ncws-
ixipcrs in Dundee Classification of Trades
People's Journal Newspaper, Dundee — Opposite Nciuspapers in
Dundee Classification of Trades
Petri© John & Co. engineers, Rochdale 24
Petsch, Doehling & Co. commission agents, London 24
Phethean John & Co. spinners & manufacturers, Manchester &
Farnworth 73
Pickering Joseph & Sons, polishing paste, razor paste, &c. Shef-
field — Opposite Grocers- Wholesale , in Glasgow Classification of
Trades . f
Pillans Alexander, bolt & nut manufacturer, Motherwell .. .. 169
Pirie Alexander, The Commercial Hotel, Brechin 198
Plato Glass Insurance Co 20
Plenderleath H. manager, steamship " Tay," Dundee 89
Plough Hotel, John Brown, Lilliesleaf, St. Boswells 200
Pollock Matthew, cabinet maker, &c. Beith . . * 177
Porteous Dundas S. engineer, &c. Paisley 105
Pratt James & Co. saw mill proprietors, East Li-nton .. ... .. 200
Primrose Thomas & Son, tinplate, zinc, &c. workers, Glasgow.. 64
Queen's Hotel, A. Anderson, Bridge of Allan 183
Queen's Hotel, William Hewison, Kirkwall 146
Queen's Hotel, George Sinclair, Lerwick 159
Queensberry Arms Hotel, Mrs. Clement Hogg, Dumfries .. .. 133
Railway Hotel, H. Brydon, St. Boswells 200
Railway Restaurant, Archibald Mitchell, Dunfermline .. .. 125
Ramsey Robert & Co. hide, wool, &c. brokers, Glasgow 58
Rankin James, cement, &,c. merchant, Glasgow 63
Rankin Peter, wine & spirit merchant, Oban 109
Reading H. & J. invalid carriage builders, Loudon -. 186
Reid John, millstone manufacturer, Glasgow 68
Reid Matthew & Co. makers of malleable iron forgings, Kil-
marnock ISO
Reid Peter & Son, publishers, Wick 151
Reid Thomas & Sons, engineers, &c. Paisley 105
Rice Robert, metal refiner, Aberdeen 144
Richardson Isaac, monumental mason, Dumfries 180
Richmond William, tobacco pipe manufacturer, Dunfermline . . 124
Robertson Alexander & Son, ironmongers, &c. Wick 14G
Robertson & Riddet, rope & twine manufacturers, Kilbirnie . . 178
Robertson & Scott, advertising agents, Edinburgh 45
Robertson John, coach builder, Glasgow 63
Robertson Stewart, ventilating & sanitary engineer, Dundee : . 83
Robertson William, engineer &, bicycle manufacturer, Dundee. . 84
Rodger Hugh, glass & china merchant, Dumfries 131
Rose George, distiller, Inverness 156
Rose James & Sons, bolts, screws, rivets, &c. Glasgow 68
Ross Andrew & Son, whisky distillers, Edderton, Ross-shire . . 152
Ross D. G. distiller, Dingwall 113
Ross George, ironmonger, Oban 110
Ross J. M'G. distiller, Alness .108
Ross James & Son, rope manufacturers, &c. Inverkeithing. . . . 124
Ross Margaret S. Castle Hotel, Kirkwall 146
Rossell Henry A Co. steel refiners & file manufacturers, Sheffield 188
Routledge W. & Sou, rope & net makers, Aberdeen 140
Rowat Alexander & Co. wire workers, Glasgow 204
Rowley Chas. & Co. safety pin. &c. manufacturers, Birmingham 29
Royal Blind Asylum & School, Edinburgh— On inside end cover
Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation 20
Royal Hotel, Alexander Huy, Penicuik 1S3
Royal Hotel, William M'Leau, Tobermory .. .. '.'. .. *" 109
Royal Hotel, William Cowie, Lerwick " ! 159
?ioyal Hotel, Mrs. Brown, Dunbar 137
PAG1
Russell Alexandor, iron & machinery merchant, &c. Whifflet . .
Russell & Co. shipbuilders, Port Glasgow & Greenock
Russell John, brassfouuder, Motherwell Y
Russell Robert, ironfoundur, Carluke
Russell William & Co. boiler makers, Cleland
Rutherford James, wine & spirit merchant, Dundee
Sadler & Co. soap manufacturers, Glasgow
Sanitary Protection Association, Edinburgh 48
Scalloway Hotel, Donald M'Innes, Scalloway i68
Schiele C. & Co. (Union Engineering Co.), patent fans & turbines,
Manchester : .. .
Scott R. & W. preserve manufacturers, Carluke l&i
Scott William, cabinet maker & upholsterer, Peterhead . . . . 143
Scott William & Co. manufacturing chemists, Motherwell. . . . I7u
Saottish Amicable Life Assurance Society 21
Scottish Boiler Insurance Company, Limited, Glasgow . . . . 21
Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society il
Scottish Plate Glass Insurance Co. Limited 17
Scottish Union & National Insurance Co 1.7
Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society JO
Shaukland R. M. Ben Nevis Hotel, Fort William 7.>
Shanks William & Sons, timber merchants, &c. Airdrie . . . . 118
Shearer & Pettigrew, engineers & ironfounders, Wisnaw . . . . 165
SherrifT M. Brodie, brick & tile maker, Dunbar & Portobello . .
Shiels E. tobacconist & cigar merchant, Keiso 199
Shiels, M'Nicol & M'Loan, boiler makers, Airdrie 118
Shirra James, Kirkfield Hotel, Kirklield Bank, near Lanark . .
Shorland E. H. warming & ventilating engineer, Manchester .. 23
Short James, coach proprietor, Dundee fe3
Shortridge T. & Sou, dyers & manufacturers, Dumfries . . . . 135
Sickness (The) & Accident Assurance Association.— On fly leaf
facing front cover
Simmers Adam, ironmonger, Dundee
Sinclair Alexander, auctioneer, Wick | : :
Sinclair George, Queen's Hotel, Lerwick 1 .' : I
Sinclair Robert, commission merchant, Wick 157
Singer Manufacturing Co. sewing machines,London,Glasgow,&<. . i
Slater Isaac, engraver, general printer, &c. letterpress & litho-
graphic printer, bookbinder, stationer, &c. and publisher of
Directories for the United Kingdom, 41 King st. West, Man-
chester — See advertisements
Sloan & Son, furniture removers, Edinburgh 4
Smellie Samuel, timber merchant, Cleland 171
Smith & M'Lean, galvanisers, &c. Glasgow & Gartcosh
Smith Archibald R. bolt, screw & rivet maker, Motherwell . . 1GS
Smith James & Co. bolt, nut & rivet makers, Motherwell . . . . 168
Smith John & Co. navy oakum manufacturers, Coatbridge
Smith Thomas K. auctioneer & cattle salesman, Keir, Thornhill
Snowdon John M. tanner, &c. Bridge of Weir 119
South Brilish,National & Adelaide Fire &MarineInsurance Cos.
Opposite Fit e, Life, d-c. Offices in Glasgow Classification of Tra<
Spence John, fish curer, <Sc. Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland . . :
Spence John & Sons, brassfounders, tinsmiths, &c. Airdrie and
Coatbridge xij)
Spencer George, gymnastic apparatus manufacturer, London . . 186
Sproul A. & Co. consulting engineers, surveyors, &c. Greenock. . 98
Stag Hotel, James Leask, Elgin 1 -.. ;
Standard Life Assurance Company 15
Stane Hotel, Alexander Barr, Shotts
Star Hotel, W. Davidson, Edzell ..
Star Hotel, Theodor Knupper, Moffat .. 128
Star Life Assurance Society ; .] j.l
Stark Mrs. — , academy, St. Andrews „
Stark James, joiner & builder, Haddington .," l:;s
Station Hotel, A. B.Lindsay, Melrose l: ..
Station Hotel, William Ellis, Burghead . . ,'. 147
Station Hotel, William Anderson, Blairgowrie *] 93
Station Hotel, C. Campbell, Oban -> '"â– 
Station Hotel, John Mackay, Thurso ". . *.'. ".". 151
Station Hotel, Edward Cesari, Inverness .'.153
Stevenson & Mackay, engineers, iron, «tc. fouuders, Airdrie . . 118
Stevenson Brothers, fancy box makers, Glasgow 62
Stevenson Francis & Sons, dyers, bleachers & finishers, Dundee 84
Stevenson George & Oo. carpet manufacturers, Lochee . . . . 88
Stevenson James, flag manufacturer, Glasgow 50
Stevenson James & Co. dyers, bleachers & finishers, Dundee . '. yi
Stewart Dr. — , Deeside Hydropathic Establishment, Heathcot.
near Aberdeen— Inserted at the end
Stewart Brothers, carpet manufacturers. Dalkeith 40
Stewart D. Y. & Co. cast iron gas, &c. pipes, Glasgow . . . .* .". 60
Stewart Duncan & Co. engineers, millwrights & boiler makers,
Glasgow ; 65
Stewart J. & G. whisky merchants, Edinburgh 4fi
Stewart John, engineer, Perth ]
Stewart W. W. & Co. lightning conductor fitters, Glasgow" " ' G5
Stirling Journal & Advertiser, Stirling
Stordy & Bell, coach builders, &c. Edinburgh. .
Storer James & Co. paint & colour manufacturers, Glasgow and
London ((l
Stony, Smithson & Co. paint & varnish manufacturers,' Hull ' ' 73
Strachan Robert, iron & steel merchant, Whifllct 170
Street Richard & Sons, brick manufacturers^ builders,buu-
fermline
Stnbbs' Mercantile Offices, Trade Auxiliary Co. Limited -head
offices, London
Sturrock Thomas, merchant & mill furnisher, Dundee! ! ..
Smnmerscales W. & Sons, washing, &c. machine makers, Keighl'e
Sutherland Arms Hotel, James Mitchell, Golspie
Sutherland David, timber merchant, Pulteneytown, Wick
Sutherland Hotel, J. A. Butters, Lairg
Swinburn F. stains for wood, London ."
Symington Hugh & Sons, builders, &c. Coatbridge" " '. * \] ]
Taylor Elizabeth, restaurant keeper, &c. Inverness '.". ! ] "1
Teenan James, horse repository, Edinburgh
The Aberdeen Lime Co. artificial manure manufacturers "Aber-
deen j .,.
The Aberdeen Music Hall Co. Limited, Aberdeen .. ..
x-i

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence