‹‹‹ prev (1285)

(1287) next ›››

(1286)
g>flfti>ft«f)ire.
GALASHIELS, &c.
Slater's
MILLINERS AND DRESS
MAKERS
Marked thus * are also Straw Bonnet
Makers.
Aitken Margaret, 8 Island st
Haie Isabella. J01 High st
Rlabon Janet, Channel st
•Young Mary, 18 Bank st
•Walker Eliza, 35 High st
MILLWRIGHTS& ENGINEERS
Aimers Thomas, Huddersfield
Anderson Thomas, Channel st
Burns George, Roxburgh st
NEWSPAPERS
Border Advertiser (Friday),
James Brown, proprietor and
publisher, fi & 8 High st
Galashiels Record( Wednesday),
85 high st— Adam Dunbar, pro-
prietor
PAINTER9
Gray Edward, 49 High st
Watt Gavin, High st
PLASTERERS & SLATERS
Gibb William, Stilling st
Hogg George, Over augh st
Hood Jno. (& modeller), 9 Hridgest
PLUMBERS & GAS FITTERS
Melville Alexander ( md biass foun-
der, tin & coppersmith, and bell-
hanser), 64 High st
Melville George, 20 Bank st
PRINTERS«LETTER PRESS
Brown .lames, 6 & 8 High st
Dunbar Ar'am land book-eller and
publishei of I he Galashiels Record
newspaper), 85 High st
Whitson Robert, 11 Overhaugh st
SADDLERS AND HARNESS
MAKERS
Cowan Adam, 71 High st
Ireland Michael, 48 Market st
SEEDSMEN
Dun John (and guano merchant),
Roxburgh st [54 High st
OvensThomas (& guano merchant;,
Yellowlee.s Alexander, .34 Bmk st
SHOPKEEPERS&DEALERS IN
GROCERIES AND SUNDRIES
Anderson James, 6 Paton st
Arthur Ann, 16 High Buckholmside
Brown Sarah, 26 Stilling st
Clappei ton Walter, 9 Stir.iug st
CrosbieJohn, 21 High >t
Frater William, 41 Overhaugh st
Hood Eliza. 80 High st
Lutnsden William, 17 Market st
Paterson Euphemia, 12 Stirling st
Renwick David, 62 Channel st
Robertson E. Huddersfield
Roxburgh Janet, 7 Bridge place
Rutherford Mrs. — , Ha 1 st
Thomson Aim, 20 Island st
Thomson William, 25 High Buck-
holmside
SURGEONS
Brisbane Jauie», m.d. 11 Sime place
M'Dougal George, Church street,
High town
Tweedje Alexander C. 43 High st
SURVEYORS & ARCHITECTS
Hall Robert & Co. Island st
Hei bertsou A. & Son, Abbotsford rd
TAILORS
Marked thus * are Clothiers.
Anderson John, Hull st
Bell James, 77 High st
•Brown William, fi Maiket st
Currie Robert, 3 Oven augh st
Douglas Walter, 53 High st
Fair John, 4 Market st
Johnston Janes, 11 Bridge place
1216
*Laidla\v William. 4 High st
Mack Thomas, 55 Channel st
Robinson James, 30 Bank st
•Watson &} Walker (and outfitters),
76 High st
TANNERS 6c SKINNERS
Patersoi. William, Channel st
Wood William, Maiket st
TIMBER MERCHANTS.
Hogg John, Railway Station
Paterson Adam (and bone crusher),
Low Buckholm side
TIN-PLATE WORKERS
Melville Alexander, 64 High st
Melville George, 20 Bank st
TOY DEALERS
Brown Robert, 89 High st
Thomson Agnes, 2 Bridge place
Tod Janet 87 High st
VINTNERS
Aimers Thomas, 41 Bank st
Anderson John, 43 Overhaugh st
Brown Joseph, Whytbanklee
FairGeoige (SaltnonInn),39Bank st
Gill William, 37 Overhaugh st
Melville George (Town's Arms),
23 High st
Murray iVm, 5 High Buckholmside
Walker James (Harrow Inn), 22
High st
WATCH St CLOCK MAKERS
Aitkin Robert, 8 Island st
Gowans & Sou (and jewellers), 47
High street
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS
Coldwe'l Peter, 8 Budge place
Laidlaw Thomas, 33 High st
OvensThomas, 54 High st
WOOL MERCHANTS
Cree William J. & Co. (foreign)
4 Bridge street
Hurst Joseph, 17 Bridge st
Sanderson & Murray (foreign),
Roxburgh street
Swaine E. A. & Crudelius Hall st
Wood William (and skinner),
Market square
WOOL SPINNERS
Monteath Henry, Rose Bank Mill
Roberts James & Sons, Huddersfield
WOOLLEN WASTE DEALERS
Cochrane Archibald, Back lane
Hurst Joseph, 17 Bridge st
WRIGHTS
Anderson Thomas, 11 Roxburgh st
Bnchan William, Back lane
Gladstone Archibald, Channel st
Henderson Thomas, Roxburgh st
Sanderson David (and glazier), 89
High street
Scott John (& cooper), Channel st
WRITERS
Marked thus # are also Notaries.
Haldane William (and secretary and
treasurer to the Gas Company, &
cleik to i lie Parochial Board),
Bank street
•Haldane William* Robert, Bank st
Lees & St wan, High st
•Pringle John, 12 Budge st
•Rutherford William, Highst
•Stalker James, High town
Stewart Robert (and clerk to the
Commissioners of Galashiels,
sheriff clerk depute for Gala-
shiels district of Selkirkshire,
and secretary to the Water
Company), High st
VO
MISCELLANEOUS
Blackie Andrew, tobacco manufacturer
52 Channel street
Boyd Georg-, fruiterer, 13 High st
Brown Adam, road contractor, Buck-
holmside [Bank st
Crosbie Elizabeth, smallware dealer. 21
Dalglehh Robert, cutler, 17 Island st
Dunbar Adam, registrar of birth*, deaths ,
St marriages for the district of Ladhope,
85 High street
Gas Works, Neiherhaugh William
Kemp, manager
Hall James, fruiterer, 23 Bridge st
Henry Edward, broker, Overhaugh st
Hope Adam, imnfounder, Botany
Hymers Elizabeth, temperance hotel,
Market street
Melrose Adam, basket maker, 32
Overhaugh street
Mirtle William, registrar of births, deaths
and marriages, for ihe parish of Gala-
shiels, 33 Bank street
Paisley George, corn and meal dealer,
39 High street
Paterson William, tanner, Galashiels
Richardson James,shuttlemkr. 78 High st
Ronald John, glass merchanl,25Stirling st
Sanderson James, cap manufacturer, 24
High street
Scott John, cooper, Market st
Sominers Janet, worsted dealer,55High st
Stamp Office, High street— William
Rutherford, subdistributor
Thorbnrn Jo'n, auctioneer & appraiser,
and inspector of poor, Selkirk road
PLACES OF WORSHIP
AND THEIR MINISTERS.
Established Church, High town —
Rev K M-Phin
Frek CHORcH,Ishindst— Rev.Jas. Fettes
Free Church. Market square— Rev
Robert B. Nicnl
Ladhofe Church, Chapel 3t Rev.
Robert Blackstock
Unitld Presbyterian CH*PEL(East) ,
High st— Rev. Alexander Oliver
United Presbyterian CnAPEL(West)
High st— Rev Robert Blair
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Ab-
botsfor.t road — Rev H. G. W. Aubrey
Baptist Chapel, Stirling st
Congregational Chapel. Union st
Glassites' Chapel, Rose bank
Roman Catholic Chapel, Stirling st —
Rev. Edward Bradshaw, priest
REGISTRARS
OF BIRTHS, DEATHS & MARRIAGES.
Galashiels— William Mirtle, 33 Bank st
Ladkope District — Adam Dunbar, 85
High street
Billet Office, 8-5 High st— Adam
Dunbar, billet master
Galashiels Library, 49 High street —
Thomas Pringle, secretary
Gas Works. Netherhaugh- William
Haldane, secretary, William Kemp,
manager
Mechanics' Institute Library, 41
Hij-h st — Frank liutherford, secreiary
Parochial Board, Bank st— William
Haldane, clerk
Procurator FiscAL'sOFFiCE,12Bridge
st-lohn Pringle, fiscal
Sta sip & Tax Office, High st— William
Rutherford sub dis'ributor
Water Works Office, High st — Robert
Stewart, secretary
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY.
ON THE NORTH BRITISH LINE.
Station, Langhaugh — Ralph C. Brown
station master
CARRIERS
To EARLSTON, Robert Porleous, from
the Railway Hotel, Thursday
To INNERLEITHEN, George Mark
from 15 High Buckholmside. Tuesday
To LAUDKR, Andrew Gill, from
Learm >ulh's, Market st, Monday
To MELROSE, SAINT BOSWELLS,
KELSO, Robert Clark, every Tuesday
To SELKIRK, Walter Scolt, from the
Railway Station,Monday and Thursday

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence