‹‹‹ prev (1284)

(1286) next ›››

(1285)
directors.
GALASHIELS, &c.
Sktlktvksbnt.
National Bank of Scotland
(Branch), B«nk st — (draws on
Glyn, Mills, and Co. London) —
William Haldane, agent
KovalBank of Scotland (Branch),
High street — (draws on the head
office Edinburgh, and on Courts,
and Co. London) — William Pater-
son and Robert Stewart, agents
Savings' Bank (National Securi-
ties), High stieet — John Brown,
actuary
BLACKSMITHS
Aimers Thomas, Huddersfiekl
Bruce John, Market st
Clapperton John, Bank st
Dickson John, 25 Highst
Mitchell Williain, Overhaugh st
BOOKS ELLERS& STATIONERS
.Brown James, 6' and 8 High st
Creeliuan John, 8 Bank st
Dunbar Adam (and printer and
publisher of the Galashiels Recoid
Newspaper), 85 High st
Sanderson William, 56 Channel st
BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS
Marked thus * are also Leather Sellers
•Bell John, 13 Bank ,«t
•Cunningham John, 26 Bank st
Gilligan Patrick, 6 Overhaugh st
*HallJohn, 2 High st
Millie Peter, 34 High st
Mirtle William, 33 Bank st
Ormston Thomas, 3 Roxburgh st
Pringle George, 1 Stilling st
Sanderson Thomas, 56 Channel st
Tait Alexander, 28 High st
Turner James, 36 High st
BREWER AND MALTSTER
Haldane William, Galashiels
Brewery, Buckholin side
BUILDERS
Hall Robert 8f Co. Island st
Herbertsoti A.& Son, Abbotsford id
Stirling Robert Sf Adam, Green st
CABINET MAKERS AND
UPHOLSTERERS
Rankin James, 40 Island st
ShUlinglaw Archibald, 8 Bridge st
Young Anthony (upholsterer), 28
Stirling st
CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS
Mackav John (and drysalter), 40
High st
Scott Walter, 10 High st
COAL AGENTS
AT THE RAILWAY STATIONS.
Dick William, Edmonstoii Colliery
Dickson William, Dalkietb Colliery
Grant David, Atniston Collieiy
Sheill David, Marquis of Lotnians
Collieries
CONFECTIONERS
Dickson Anne, 1 High st
Hutchison Maiy, 57 High st
Mill D. &E.19 Bank st
Turner James, 36 High st
Yellowlees Alexander, 34 Bank st
FARMERS
Brown D. Easterhousebyres
Bruce John, Easter Langlee
Brydone John, Netherbai ns
CarrnthersThoniaSjNether Blainslie
Clapperton James, Caddonk c
Cossar Thomas, Mosshou-es
Currie James, Threepwood
Dagleish James, South Blainslie
Davidson William, Colmslie
Dots James, Hawksnest
Dun John & George, Laidlawsteel
Elliot Thomas Black hautjh
Elliot Walter, Hollyhush
Elliot Walter, Torw oodlee
Gibson Robert, Windy doors
Haldane Robeit, Fairnalee
Hall Thomas, Crosslee
Harper Robert, Bow
Hohkitk James, Wester Langlee
Hunter Simson, Allanshaws
Leitch James, New Blainslie
Leithhead James, Lanehaugh
Milne Nicol, Faldonside
Murray Johti, Westerhonsehyres
Ormision — , Glendearg
Paterson William, Galashiels
Purdie William, Wesihouses
llenwick Robert, Hawkburn
Riddell George, Rink
Robertson Andrew and Thomas,
Blainslie
Robertson James, Nether Blainslie
Roxburgh James, Thornilee
Rutheiford Andrew, Nethei Whitlaw
Sanderson James, Meigle
Scott David, Caddouhead
Scott J (din, Claiilawbtirn
Scott John E. Buckholin
Scott VVilliam, Mossilee
Scott William, Ladhope
Shiels James, Cootnslie hill
Simson Charles, Threepwood
Simson Thomas, Blainslie
Smail John, Galashiels
Tait Joseph, Lindean
Young Williani&Thomas, Why thank
FIRE &c- OFFICE AGENTS
Alliance & Insurance Co. of
Scotland, Robeit Stewart,
High st
Caledonian, William Rutheiford,
High st
Liverpool and London, Henry
Mont eat h, 13 Stirling stieet, and
Alexander Yellowlees, 34 Batik st
Mutual (life), John Creelman, 8
Bank st
North British, James Stalker,
High town [Kilnknow
Pucenix (fire), William Laidlaw,
Royal, Geo. Anderson, 10 Bank st
Scottish National (fiie), John
Prinele, 12 Bridge st
Scottish Provident (life), John
Pringle, 12 Biidge st
Scottish Union, William and
Robert Haldane, Bank st
Standard (life), Robert Stewart,
High st
United Kingdom Provident,
Walter Scott, 10 High st
Unity, Alexander Fisher, High st
FLESHERS
Brown Andrew, 17 H'th st
Graham John, 23 Bank st
Keir David, 59 High st
Robertson John, 2 Paton st
Scott James, 3 Bridge place
GLASS AND EARTHENWARE
DEALERS
Blyth David, Green st
Blyth David, jnu. High st
Hood Eliza, 80 High st
Qnin Edward, Channel st
Riddell James, 14 Bank st
Walker Eliza, 35 High st
GROCERS
Marked thus * are also Spirit Dealers,
(See also Vintners and aho Shop-
keepers, i^'C.
Aimers Janet, 41 Bank st
Carrathers William and George, 15
Bridge st
•Coldwell Peter, 8 Bridge pl.ee
•Hood Eliza, 80 High st
♦Hunter William, 28 Island st
Jamieson J as. 9 High Bockholmside
Learmouth Robert, 36 Market st
VO
Provision Store Company, 83
High st; 11 Market stieet, and 16
Bank street
Scott George, 35 Overhaugh st .
•Stirling John, Stirling place
Taket Elizabeth, 54 Overhaugh st
•Taylor Thomas, Abbotsford road
Thomson Adam (& wine), Sime'spl
Wilson William, 37 Island st
Yellowlees Alexander, 31 Bank st
HAIR DRESSERS
Brown Robert, High st
Melrose Ao'nm, 32 Overhaugh st
Milne William, 9 High st
INNS AND HOTELS
(See also Vintners.']
Abbot-ford Arms Hotel, John
Toward, Siirltna st
Railway Inn, Elizabeth Murray,
Market st [ket st
Victoria Inn, Hannah Leyden, Mar-
IRONMONGERS AND HARD"
WAREMEN
Dun John (and seednnan), Rox-
burgh street
Milne William, 9 High st
Yellowlees Alexander (and oil and
colourtnan), 34 Bank street, and
at Selkirk
JOINERS
See Wrights.
LINEN&WOOLLEN DRAPERS
AND HABERDASHERS
Bathgate Robeit, 5 Bank st
Cochrane John, jun. 12 High st
Combat Alexander, 43 Bank st
Dixon Robert, Hiah st
KerrC. & J. 56 & 5S High st
Laidlaw Thomas, 33 Higli st
Watson Henry & Co. 84 High st
Wood James, 5 High st
MANUFACTURERS OF
HOSIERY
Hi slop Wm. & Andrew, Bridge st
MANUFACTURERS OF WOOL-
LEN CLOTHS
Marked thus • are also Manufacturers of
Shawls, and thus ij of Tartans.
*§Bathgate Jas. & Son, Huddet sfield
Brown Brothers, Edinburgh road
Clapperton Geo. & Co., 4 Bridge st
Clappetton T. & R. Biidge st
§Cochrane John & Walter, Mid
Mill, and Ne herdale
Dickson, Dohie & Co. Bank st
*§ Dixon Robert, High st
Frier & Milne, Bridge st
•Frier Robert, 15 Roxburgh st
Flier Thomas, 13 Roxburgh st.
•Inglis & Brown, Ladhope Mill
*§Lees Geotge, Gala hank
Morrisons <£ Stevenson, Selkirk id
Paterson Geo. & Co., Hudrlerstield
^Roberts Jas. & Sons, Huddersfield
•§ Roberts Wm. & Co. Victoria Mi 1
Sanderson Hugh, Hall st
Sander-on P. & R.Tweed Mill
*§Sanderson Robert & Alexander &
Co. Gala Mill
Sibbald John & Co. Abbot's Mill
Sime James, Roxburgh st
•Wat-on A & R. & Co., Comely
Bank Mill
MILLERS
Pace John, Whytbank Mill
s Smail John, Galashiels Mill,
i" Bank S'leet
(215

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence